Olyroos (U23) Games

 

 

 

Explanatory note
The archive is incomplete as it is extremely difficult to get information on our youth teams especially the opposition.

 

We are working hard to fill in the gaps and to research previous years and we welcome any contributions. If anyone is willing to supply information to help we would greatly appreciate it and give due credit.

 

 

 

In Reverse Chronological Order

2000
2000 friendlies & Olympics
Nigeria, South Korea, Egypt, Slovakia, Netherlands, Gold Coast City, Rochedale Rovers, Kuwait, South Africa, Italy, Nigeria, Honduras
1999
1999 friendlies
Port Melbourne, South Korea (x2), Japan, Singapore, New Zealand (x2), Southhampton, Kuwait, Tunisia (x2)
1998
1998 friendlies
AIS, Cosmos, Rockets, Carlton Youth, Brazil, New Zealand, San Lorenzo, Maccabi, Universidad Catolica, Audax Italiano, Chile, Argentina, Wollongong City, China
1997
1997 friendlies
South Africa, Canberra Rockets, Queensland, Mount Gravatt
1996
1996 Olympics & Qualifiers + friendlies
New Zealand (x2), Fiji (x2), Solomon Islands (x2), Vanuatu (x2), Indianapolis XI, USA, Canada, France, Saudi Arabia, Spain
1995
1995 Games
Denmark, South Korea, Japan (x2), West Ham (x2), Saudi Arabia
1994
1994 Games
Urawa Red Diamonds, Jubilo Iwata, Aris Salonika (x2), Sheffield United, Perth Kangaroos, Western Australia, Flamengo, Leeds United, Rangers, St Mirren, Dundee United, Clyde, United States, FC Dordtrecht 90
1993
1992
1992 friendlies and 1992 Olympics
South Korea, Netherlands, Central Coast, Fortuna Duesseldorf, Kuwait, Borussia Dortmund, Ghana, Mexico, Denmark, Sweden, Poland
1991
1991 Friendlies and 1992 Olympic qualifiers
Malaysia, Papua New Guines, New Zealand, Fiji
1990
1990 Friendlies
Switzerland, League of Ireland XI, Czechoslovakia
1974
1974 Friendlies
Persija, Indonesia
1967
1967 Friendlies
New Caledonia, New Zealand

 

 

 

Copyright © OzFootball 1995-2014 | Credits & About this site | Copyright Notice | Contact Us
This page was last updated on May 19, 2012