2018/2019 Season Playoff Series Matches
written by Thomas Esamie
back
 

 

The top six teams of the regular season meet in matches as shown. Winner of the Grand Final is crowned Champion of the 2018-2019 season.


elinimation matches take place between Teams 4 and 5 (Adelaide and Melbourne City) on the final
table and Teams 3 and 6 (Melbourne Victory and Wellington Phoenix).

Team 1 (Perth Glory)   ____________________________
                                                   \___winner___
lowest ranked winner of elimination matches________/            \
                                                                 \____Grand Final
                                                                 /
Team 2 (Sydney FC)     ____________________________             /
                                                   \___winner__/
highest ranked winner of elimination matches_______/


 

Grand Final Match, winner becomes champion
Played (19/5/19) Perth Stadium
Referee : Shaun Evans, Crowd : 56371

Perth Glory


Liam Reddy, Shane Lowry, Matthew Spiranovic, Dino Djulbic, Ivan Franjic (Scott Neville 90), Jason Davidson, Neil Kilkenny (Jake Brimmer 105), Juan de Dios Prados Lopez, Diego Castro, Joel Chianese (Andy Keogh 73), Chris Ikonomidis (Brendon Santalab 115)
Penalties : Juande, Keogh (saved), Santalab (saved)
Coach : Tony Popovic

0


aet
1pk

-

0


aet
4pk

Sydney FC


Andrew Redmayne, Rhyan Grant, Michael Zullo, Alex Wilkinson, Aaron Calver, Joshua Brillante, Siem de Jong (Anthony Caceres 78), Brandon O'Neill, Milos Ninkovic, Adam Le Fondre, Alex Brosque (Reza Ghoochannejhad 95)
Penalties : Le Fondre, O'Neill, Grant, Ghoochannejhad
Coach : Steve Corica
 

Semi-Final 1, loser eliminated, winner into Grand Final
Played (10/5/19) Perth Oval
Referee : Alex King, Crowd : 17868

Perth Glory


Liam Reddy, Shane Lowry, Matthew Spiranovic, Dino Djulbic, Ivan Franjic (Jake Brimmer 97), Jason Davidson, Juan de Dios Prados Lopez, Neil Kilkenny (Scott Neville 97), Diego Castro, Andy Keogh (Joel Chianese 85), Chris Ikonomidis (Brendon Santalab 111)
Goals : Castro 29, 74, Neville 104
Penalties : Juande, Castro (saved), Santalab, Reddy, Brimmer, Davidson (saved), Lowry (saved), Chianese
Coach : Tony Popovic

3


aet
5pk

-

3


aet
4pk

Adelaide United


Paul Izzo, Scott Galloway (Vince Lia 101), Ryan Kitto, Michael Marrone, Michael Jakobsen (Jordan Elsey 80), Nathan Konstandopoulos, Ben Halloran, Isaias Sanchez Cortes, Mirko Boland (Nikola Mileusnic 75), Craig Goodwin, George Blackwood (Papa Baba Diawara 58)
Goals : Diawara 81, Kitto 90, Marrone 115
Penalties : Goodwin, Elsey, Lia, Isaias (saved), Halloran, Diawara (saved), Mileusnic (saved), Konstandopoulos (saved)
Coach : Marco Kurz
 

Semi-Final 2, loser eliminated, winner into Grand Final
Played (12/5/19) Jubilee Oval
Referee : Chris Beath, Crowd : 12141

Sydney FC


Andrew Redmayne, Rhyan Grant (Paulo Retre 71), Michael Zullo (Daniel Da Silva 77), Alex Wilkinson, Aaron Calver, Joshua Brillante, Siem de Jong (Anthony Caceres 66), Brandon O'Neill, Milos Ninkovic, Adam Le Fondre, Alex Brosque
Goals : Calver 3, Brosque 42, Broxham 45og, Le Fondre 63pk, 68, Ninkovic 88
Coach : Steve Corica

6

-

1

Melbourne Victory


Lawrence Thomas, Thomas Deng (Kenny Athiu 55), Leigh Broxham, James Donachie, Georg Niedermeier, Raul Baena (Carl Valeri 68), Keisuke Honda, Terry Antonis, Ola Toivonen, Kosta Barbarouses, Elvis Kamsoba (Storm Roux 73)
Goal : Toivonen 90
Coach : Kevin Muscat
 

Elimination-Final 1, loser eliminated, winner into Semi Final 1
Played (3/5/19) Melbourne Rectangular Stadium
Referee : Shaun Evans, Crowd : 16010

Melbourne Victory


Lawrence Thomas, Thomas Deng, Leigh Broxham, James Donachie, Georg Niedermeier, Raul Baena (Carl Valeri 85), Keisuke Honda, Terry Antonis, Ola Toivonen, Kosta Barbarouses (Storm Roux 90), Elvis Kamsoba (Kenny Athiu 90)
Goals : Niedermeier 42, Barbarouses 53, Toivonen 71
Coach : Kevin Muscat

3

-

1

Wellington Phoenix


Filip Kurto, Michal Kopczynski (sent off 90), Andrew Durante, Steven Taylor, Ryan Lowry (Callan Elliot 90), Liberato Cacace, Alex Rufer, Armando Pena Sosa (Sarpreet Singh 57), Max Burgess, Roy Krishna, David Williams (Cillian Sheridan 77)
Goal : Krishna 64
Coach : Mark Rudan
 

Elimination-Final 2, loser eliminated, winner into Semi Final 2
Played (5/5/19) Hindmarsh Stadium
Referee : Kurt Ams, Crowd : 13232

Adelaide United


Paul Izzo, Scott Galloway, Ryan Kitto (Jordan Elsey 120), Michael Marrone, Michael Jakobsen, Mirko Boland (Apostolos Stamatelopoulos 114), Nikola Mileusnic (Papa Baba Diawara 76), Isaias Sanchez Cortes, George Blackwood (Vince Lia 114), Craig Goodwin, Ben Halloran
Goal : Halloran 119
Coach : Marco Kurz

1


aet

-

0


aet

Melbourne City


Eugene Galekovic, Ritchie de Laet, Harrison Delbridge (Scott Jamieson 105), Bart Schenkeveld, Curtis Good, Kearyn Baccus, Shayon Harrison, Riley McGree, Luke Brattan (Rostyn Griffiths 103), Florin Berenguer (Lachlan Wales 91), Jamie Maclaren (Dario Vidosic 106)
Coach : Warren Joyce

 


 

 

 

 

 

Copyright © OzFootball 1995-2019 | Credits & About this site | Copyright Notice | Contact Us
This page was last updated on May 22, 2019