2019 FFA Cup
written by Thomas Esamie

 

 

 

 

737 Clubs entered the 2019 edition of the FFA Cup from across the 9 member federations (Football Queensland, Capital Football, Football Victoria, Northern NSW Football, NSW Football, Football West, Football Tasmania, Football Federation South Australia, Football Northern Territory who are each identified in parentheses below) as well as the A-League clubs who enter the competition at the round of 32 stage. Note that Western United are not participating this year.

 

 


FFA Cup Final
Played (xx/xx/2019) Stadium
Referee : , Crowd :
Team

Goals :
Coach :
x
- x
Team

Goals :
Coach :

 

 


Semifinal
Played (xx/xx/2019) Stadium
Referee : , Crowd :
Team

Goals :
Coach :
x
- x
Team

Goals :
Coach :

Semifinal
Played (xx/xx/2019) Stadium
Referee : , Crowd :
Team

Goals :
Coach :
x
- x
Team

Goals :
Coach :

 

 


Quarterfinal
Played (xx/xx/2019) Stadium
Referee : , Crowd :
Team

Goals :
Coach :
x
- x
Team

Goals :
Coach :

Quarterfinal
Played (xx/xx/2019) Stadium
Referee : , Crowd :
Team

Goals :
Coach :
x
- x
Team

Goals :
Coach :

Quarterfinal
Played (xx/xx/2019) Stadium
Referee : , Crowd :
Team

Goals :
Coach :
x
- x
Team

Goals :
Coach :

Quarterfinal
Played (xx/xx/2019) Stadium
Referee : , Crowd :
Team

Goals :
Coach :
x
- x
Team

Goals :
Coach :

 

 


Round of 16 Match
Played (21/08/2019) Jack McLaughlan Oval, Edgeworth
Referee : , Crowd :
Edgeworth FC (NNSWF)

Goals :
Coach : Damian Zane
x
- x
Newcastle United Jets

Goals :
Coach : Ernie Merrick

Round of 16 Match
Played (21/08/2019) Marconi Stadium
Referee : , Crowd :
Marconi Stallions FC (FNSW)

Goals :
Coach : Peter Tsekenis
x
- x
Melbourne City FC

Goals :
Coach : Erick Mombaerts

Round of 16 Match
Played (21/08/2019) Perry Park
Referee : , Crowd :
Olympic FC (FQ)

Goals :
Coach : Ben Cahn
x
- x
Adelaide United

Goals :
Coach : Gertjan Verbeek

Round of 16 Match
Played (21/08/2019) CB Smith Reserve, Fawkner
Referee : , Crowd :
Moreland Zebras (FV)

Goals :
Coach : Fausto DeAmicis
x
- x
Magpies Crusaders FC (FQ)

Goals :
Coach : Henry Kennell

Round of 16 Match
Played (28/08/2019) Campbelltown Stadium
Referee : , Crowd :
Sydney United 58 FC (FNSW)

Goals :
Coach : Miro Vlastelica
x
- x
Western Sydney Wanderers

Goals :
Coach : Markus Babbel

Round of 16 Match
Played (28/08/2019) Perry Park
Referee : , Crowd :
Brisbane Strikers (FQ)

Goals :
Coach : Owen Baker
x
- x
Manly United FC (FNSW)

Goals :
Coach : Paul Dee

Round of 16 Match
Played (28/08/2019) The Parks Football Centre
Referee : , Crowd :
Adelaide Olympic FC (FFSA)

Goals :
Coach : George Tsonis
x
- x
Hume City FC (FV)

Goals :
Coach : Nicholas Hegarty

Round of 16 Match
Played (28/08/2019) Dolphin Stadium, Redcliffe
Referee : , Crowd :
Brisbane Roar FC

Goals :
Coach : Robbie Fowler
x
- x
Central Coast Mariners

Goals :
Coach : Alen Stajcic

 

 

The FFA Cup 2019 Round of 32 draw will see the A-League clubs placed into one pot (Pot A), with the Member Federation clubs placed into another pot (Pot B).

The order of the draw, will see balls pulled out of the pots in order to firstly determine the three (3) all A-League club matches and nine (9) all Member Federation club parings before the much anticipated four (4) Member Federation club v A-League club fixtures with the Member Federation Club always provided the first opportunity to host the A-League club. All FFA Cup matches will be played in Australia.

 

 


Round of 32 Match
Played (07/08/2019) Dorrien Gardens
Referee : Adam Fielding, Crowd : 1587
Perth Glory
Liam Reddy, Ivan Franjic, Tomislav Mrcela, Jacob Tratt, Chris Harold (Gabriel Popovic 90), Jake Brimmer, Brandon Wilson, Neil Kilkenny, Bruno Fornaroli, Joel Chianese (Trent Ostler 105), Nicholas D'Agostino (Diego Castro 67)
Goal : Mrcela 114
Coach : Tony Popovic
1
aet
- 2
aet
Western Sydney Wanderers
Daniel Lopar, Tarek Elrich, Tass Mourdoukoutas, Dylan McGowan, Bruce Kamau, Daniel Georgievski, Pirmin Schwegler, Keanu Baccus, Kostandinos Grozos (Nicholas Sullivan 21 (Mohamed Adam 72)), Kwame Yeboah (Tate Russell 120), Radoslaw Majewski
Goals : Adam 109, Yeboah 117
Coach : Markus Babbel

Round of 32 Match
Played (07/08/2019) Perry Park
Referee : Alex King, Crowd : 1612
Brisbane Strikers (FQ)
Bon Scott, Hiroki Omori, Christopher Maher, Michael McGowan, Matthew Richardson, Cade McDermott, Fraser Hills, Scott Halliday (Ryan Palmer 79), Jake McLean, Andy Pengelly, Kim Dong-Yoo (Zac Maltby 83)
Goals : Omori 25, Pengelly 54
Penalties : Pengelly, Omori, Maltby, Hills
Coach : Owen Baker
2
aet
4pk
- 2
aet
2pk
Wellington Phoenix
Stefan Marinovic, Liberato Cacace, Te Atawhai Hudson-Wihongi (Callan Elliott 55), Luke DeVere, Liam McGing, Alex Rufer, Cameron Devlin, Tim Payne, Callum McCowatt, David Ball, Ben Waine (Walter Scott 90)
Goals : Devlin 58, McCOwatt 71
Penalties : Cacace, Ball (miss), McCowatt (saved), Rufer
Coach : Ufuk Talay

Round of 32 Match
Played (07/08/2019) Knights Stadium
Referee : Lachlan Keevers, Crowd : 4087
Melbourne Knights (FV)
Jordan Gifkins, Nicholas Glavan (Ivan Grgic 59), Corey Sewell, Joseph Franjic, Ayden Brice, Marijan Cvitkovic (Caleb Mikulic 63), Atilla Ofli (AJ Inia 67), Anthony Duzel, Gian Albano, Mohamed Awad (no subs available 90), Hamish Watson
Goals : Albano 28, Brice 72
Coach : Marijan Cvitkovic
2
- 5
Adelaide United
Paul Izzo, Michael Marrone (Ryan Strain 73), Ryan Kitto, Jordan Elsey, Michael Jakobsen, Mirko Boland, Nathan Konstandopoulos, Riley McGree, Al Hassan Toure (Pacifique Niyongabire 78), Ben Halloran, Michael Maria (Nikola Mileusnic 67)
Goals : Toure 12, Halloran 24, 75, Konstandopoulos 56, McGree 60
Coach : Gertjan Verbeek

Round of 32 Match
Played (07/08/2019) Melbourne Rectangular Stadium
Referee : Shaun Evans, Crowd : 4045
Melbourne Victory
Lawrence Thomas (Matthew Acton 80), Corey Brown, Brandon Lauton, Benjamin Carrigan, Thomas Deng, Anthony Lesiotis, Elvis Kamsoba, Leigh Broxham, Andrew Nabbout (Ola Toivonen 77), Kenny Athiu, Joshua Hope (Jack Palazzolo 104)
Goals : Nabbout 45, 61
Coach : Marco Kurz
2
aet
- 3
aet
Newcastle United Jets
Lewis Italiano, Johnny Koutroumbis, Matthew Millar, Nikolai Topor-Stanley, Lachlan Jackson, Steven Ugarkovic, Dimitrios Petratos, Angus Thurgate (Matthew Ridenton 67), Kaine Sheppard (Kosta Petratos 86), Jason Hoffman (Patrick Langlois 98), Nick Fitzgerald (Abdiel Arroyo 60)
Goals : Koutroumbis 74, Petratos 81, Langlois 113
Coach : Ernie Merrick

Round of 32 Match
Played (07/08/2019) Leichhardt Oval
Referee : Katie Patterson, Crowd : 2350
Sydney FC
Andrew Redmayne, Rhyan Grant (Luke Brattan 85), Joel King (Michael Zullo 62), Ryan McGowan, Alex Wilkinson, Anthony Caceres, Alexander Baumjohann, Brandon O'Neill, Milos Ninkovic (Paulo Retre 59), Adam Le Fondre, Kosta Barbarouses
Coach : Steve Corica
0
- 2
Brisbane Roar
Jamie Young, Scott Neville, Macaulay Gillesphey (Connor O'Toole 74), Tom Aldred, Jordan Courtney-Perkins, Jake McGing, Rahmat Akbari, Stefan Mauk (Jai Ingham 90), Bradden Inman (George Mells 78), Roy O'Donovan, Jay O'Shea
Goals : Mauk 41, O'Shea 47
Coach : Robbie Fowler

Round of 32 Match
Played (31/07/2019) Newton Sports Ground
Referee : Adam Bavcar, Crowd : 3078
Campbelltown City (FFSA)
Nicholas Harpas, Shaun Harvey, Jake Halliday, Matthew Mullen (Joel Allwright 63), Iain Fyfe (Dion Kirk 73), Daniel Mullen, Yohei Matsumoto, Alex Mullen, Luigi Ditroia, Marc Marino (Anthony Ture 85), Adam Piscioneri
Goal : Fyfe 26pk
Coach : Joseph Mullen
1
- 3
Melbourne City FC
Dean Bouzanis, Scott Galloway (Richard Windbichler 85), Scott Jamieson, Harrison Delbridge, Curtis Good, Joshua Brillante, Florin Berenguer, Connor Metcalfe, Jamie Maclaren, Marcelo Cabrera (Lachlan Wales 69), Craig Noone (Adrian Luna 80)
Goals : Maclaren 11, 90, Noone 31
Coach : Erick Mombaerts

Round of 32 Match
Played (31/07/2019) Maitland No.1 Sportsground
Referee : Stephen Laurie, Crowd : 2777
Maitland (NNSWF)
Matthew Trott, Thomas Davies, Liam Thornton, Carl Thornton, Zachary Thomas, Matthew Swan (Matt Thompson 50), James Thompson (Grant Brown 80), Andrew Swan, Nick Cowburn, Ryan Clark (Alex Read 70), Joel Wood
Coach : Michael Bolch
0
- 2
Centreal Coast Mariners
Adam Pearce, Ziggy Gordon, Jack Clisby, Giancarlo Gallifuoco (Joshua Nisbet 43), Ruon Tongyik (Mark Moric 78), Tommy Oar (Jordan Murray 69), Jacob Melling, Michael McGlinchey, Matt Simon, Samuel Silvera, Daniel De Silva
Goals : McGlinchey 8, 11
Coach : Alen Stajcic

Round of 32 Match
Played (31/07/2019) Rockdale Ilinden Sports Centre
Referee : Simon Hooper, Crowd : 800
St George FC (FNSW)
Anthony Costa, Ali Nasreddine, Daniel Loe, Jacob Bandur, Eleftherios Kyriacou, Musashi Kokubo, Bradley Bartels, Hussein Akil (Anthony Morabito 60), Matias Da Silva Santos (Juan Carlos Heras Romero 60), Kevin Lopes (Aleksandar Lekoski 109), Marcus Beattie (Paolo Mitry 96)
Goals : Kokubo 63, 90, Beattie 78
Coach : Walter Savour
3
aet
- 5
aet
Sydney United 58 FC (FNSW)
Thomas Manos, Christian Gonzalez (Matthew Bilic 64), Jordan Roberts, Adrian Vlastelica, Anthony Tomelic, Glen Trifiro, Liam Rose, Yianni Perkatis (Luke Vlastelica 115), Patrick Antelmi, Matthew Sim (Michael Ruhs 90), Josh Macdonald (Tariq Maia 74)
Goals : Antelmi 18, MacDoanld 50, Perkatis 89, Maia 108, Ruhs 112
Coach : Miro Vlastelica

Round of 32 Match
Played (31/07/2019) Bellrieve Oval
Referee : Jonathan Barreiro, Crowd : 2617
South Hobart (FT)
Graham Wright, Tobias Herweynen, Jack Bowman, Declan Foley, Hugh Ludford, Loic Feral, Nicholas Morton, Bradley Lakoseljac, Ben Hamlett (Samuel Berezansky 83), Alex Walter (Kasper Hallam 15), Darcy Hall
Coach : Ken Morton
0
- 3
Marconi Stallions FC (FNSW)
Nenad Vekic, Robert Speranza, Giorgio Speranza, Zach Cairncross (James Baldacchino 90), Nathan Millgate, Brandon Vella, James Andrew, Connor Evans, Martin Fernandez (Sean O'Connell 84), Mitchell Mallia (Damian Tsekenis 70), Marko Jesic
Goals : Jesic 36pk, Ludford 40og, Tsekenis 89
Coach : Peter Tsekenis

Round of 32 Match
Played (31/07/2019) Deakin Stadium
Referee : Tim Danaskos, Crowd : 855
Tigers FC (CF)
Jakob Cole, Darren Bailey, Jared Tonini, Tony Spaseski, Laurence Redmond, Nahuel Guerrero (Dimitri Parascos 77), Hussain Fureje, Jose Defilippi, Tony Madaffari (Michael Kita 46), Mark Shields, Goran Josifovski (Boyan Taseski 82)
Coach : Jair Wilk
0
- 2
Hume City FC (FV)
Michael Weier, Matthew Lazarides, Mark Ochieng, Paul Wilson, Hayden Tennant, Mitch Cooper, Steven Hewitt, Ben Bowler, Marko Delic (Theo Markelis 70), George Howard (Thomas Harris 84), James Brown (Umut Bozdugan 90)
Goals : Ochieng 6, Bowler 32
Coach : Nicholas Hegarty

Round of 32 Match
Played (24/07/2019) Popondetta Park
Referee : Stephen Lucas, Crowd : 714
Mount Druitt Town Rangers (FNSW)
Carlos Saliadarre, Jake Mamone, Jacob Esposito, Joshua Gould, Blake Thompson, Solomon-Johnn Monahan-Vaiika, Toufic Alameddine, Fabricio Fernandez, Luke Clifford (Cooper Coskerie 106), John Roberts, Mirjan Pavlovic (Alex Boyadijan 103)
Goals : Alameddine 6, Roberts 110
Penalties : Fernandez, Roberts (saved), Boyadijan (saved), Saliadarre
Coach : Aidan Desmond
2
aet
2pk
- 2
aet
4pk
Manly United (FNSW)
Dylan Mitchell, Kieren Paull, Lewis Miccio, Travis Oughtred, Sam Gallagher, Dominic Ferguson, Dejan Pandurevic, Joseph Fox (Brad McDonald 83), Brendan Cholakian, Adam Parkhouse (Charles Mendy 60), Scott Balderson (Harry McCarthy 77)
Goals : Pandurevic 2, McCarthy 95
Penalties : Cholakian, Pandurevic, McCarthy (saved), Ferguson, Mendy
Coach : Paul Dee

Round of 32 Match
Played (24/07/2019) Veneto Club
Referee : Jack Morgan, Crowd : 1356
FC Bulleen Lions (FV)
Wyatt Chant, Daniel Scopelliti, Eli Luttmer, Andrew Mullett, George Stavridis (Anthony Del Medico 79), Iqbal Jawadi (Adam Gibellini 63), Nicholas Voulgaris (Kosta Apostolopulos 110), Philip Petreski, Ben Everson, Slaven Vranesevic (Kristian Tombolato 104), Daniel MacLennan
Goal : Luttmer 107
Penalties : Luttmer, Petreski (miss), MacLennan (miss), Everson, Apostalopoulos (saved), Mullett (miss)
Coach : John Maisano
1
aet
2pk
- 1
aet
3pk
Moreland Zebras (FV)
Jack West-Astuti, Shaun Timmins, Liam Cannell, Tremayne Sadler (Stefan Cardamone 120), Matthew Whatley, Cameron Watson, Luke Devitt, Gai Gai, Thomas Barforosh, Davide Cardamone (Jakob Williams 79), Nicholas Symeoy (Salvatore Accardo 63)
Goal : Sadler 94
Penalties : Watson (miss), Cardamone (miss), ?? (must have been missed/saved), Cannell, Gai Gai, Williams
Coach : Fausto DeAmicis
Note : Zebras win 3-2 on Penalty Shootout, I don't know why but there's something weird going on with the penalty sequence here and I think the 3rd shot by Moreland is missing from the account.

Round of 32 Match
Played (24/07/2019) Darwin Football Stadium
Referee : Lara Lee, Crowd : 1195
Darwin Olympic SC (FNT)
Kane McAdam, Sebastian Smith, Samuel Kwana (Danijel Roska 29), Tega Adjeke, Alex Turner, Louis Buntin, Billy Kathopoulis (Dray Thompson 68), Jerome Dunphy, Ponloue Yin, Charlie Mavros (Throssos Tsounias 63), Michael Tsounias
Coach : Daymon Port
0
- 3
Edgeworth FC (NNSWF)
Joshua Low, Joshua Rose, Patrick Wheeler, Noah Steinerts, Tyson Jackson, Will Bower (Adam Cawley 70), Josemari Atayde (Liam Spurway 81), Aden Gardner, Oliver Smith, Keanu Moore, Dylan Holz (Archie Finn 62)
Goals : Smith 15, Gardner 27, Cawley 72
Coach : Damian Zane

Round of 32 Match
Played (24/07/2019) Perry Park
Referee : Ben Abraham, Crowd : 917
Olympic (FQ)
Brandon Cuminao, Shelford Dais, James Cuminao, Jack Glover, Matthew Mundy (Daniel Driver 40), Kazuya Ito, Steve Whyte, Phil Lasm, Alex Smith (Youeil Shol 62), Jez Lofthouse (Costa Psaros 72), Chris Lucas
Goals : Lucas 24, 45pk, 56, Smith 35, Lofthouse 59
Coach : Ben Cahn
5
- 2
Bayswater City (FW)
Devon Spence, Ryan Pearson (Jake Sardelic 43), Ross Millard, Steven Hesketh, Adam Tong (Todd Howarth 72), Trent Kay, Daryl Nicol, Brent Griffiths, Giordano Colli, Jason Mirco, Gordon Smith (Gustavo Giron Marulanda 69)
Goals : Smith 60, Griffiths 88
Coach : Chris Coyne

Round of 32 Match
Played (24/07/2019) Sologinkin Oval
Referee : Chris Beath, Crowd : 732
Magpies Crusaders FC (FQ)
Mitch Wright, Lathan Dunn, Nelson Burgess, Raffi Krissian, Isaiah Kennell, Eduardo Castaneda, Mitch Herrmann, Matthew Haspels, Liam Shipton (Carlos Lewong 51), Kyren Walters, Michael Lyall
Goals : Lyall 39, Walters 75
Coach : Henry Kennell
2
- 1
Coomera Colts (FQ)
Perry Moore, John Griffin, Angus Hughes, Matthew Kurtz, Attilio Asante, Junji Yasuda (James Briscoe 77), Payden Pemberton, Slayde Scriggins (Noriki Nahata 85), Mitchell Robinson (Yuto Okada 31), Ferinand Annor, Charles Smith
Goal : Pemberton 87
Coach : Stephen Macdonald

Round of 32 Match
Played (24/07/2019) The Parks Football Centre
Referee : Daniel Elder, Crowd : 1028
Adelaide Olympic FC (FFSA)
David Vaughan, Jacob Butler-Bowdon (Dimitri Toumazos 54), Michael Alexandrou, Kristi Vangjeli, Matthew Halliday, David Makridis, Manni Katopodis, Christos Pounendis (Ioannis Simosis 57), Fausto Erba (sent off 66), Ricardo da Silva, John Karatzas (Dimitri Toumazos 54)
Goals : Erba 54, 64, Simosis 61, 78
Coach : George Tsonis
4
- 3
Floreat Athena (FW)
Jason Saldaris, Thomas Jebb (Robert Harding 87), Ryan Malton, Christopher Saldaris, Dennis Galan, Jesse Fuller, Phil Arnold (Phil Arnold 83), Dean Evans, Ludovic Boi, Robert Petkov, Nick Ambrogio
Goals : Boi 26, Evans 43, Arnold 72
Coach : Garrett McDuling

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright © OzFootball 1995-2018 | Credits & About this site | Copyright Notice | Contact Us
This page was last updated on August 18, 2019