2017 FFA Cup
written by Thomas Esamie

 

 

 

 


FFA Cup Final
Played (x/x/2017) Stadium
Referee : , Crowd :
Team

Goals :
Coach :
x
- x
Team

Goals :
Coach :

Semifinal
Played (11/10/2017) Lakeside Stadium
Referee : Chris Beath, Crowd : 5747
South Melbourne (Vic)
Nikola Roganovic, Tim Mala, Kristian Konstantinidis (Stefan Zinni 85), Michael Eagar, Luke Adams, Nick Epifano, Luke Pavlou (Jesse Daley 69), Milos Lujic, Marcus Schroen (Leigh Minopoulos 16), Matthew Millar, Matthew Foschini
Goal : Minopoulos 47
Coach : Chris Taylor
1
- 5
Sydney FC
Andrew Redmayne, Alex Wilkinson, Jordy Buijs, Joshua Brillante, Michael Zullo (Paulo Retre 82), Deyvison Rogerio da Silva, Milos Ninkovic (Anthony Kalik 84), Brandon O'Neill, Alex Brosque (Matt Simon 72), David Carney, Sebastian Ryall
Goals : Carney 4, Bobo 17, 66, Ryall 73, Simon 83
Coach : Graham Arnold

Semifinal
Played (24/10/2017) Campbelltown Stadium
Referee : , Crowd :
Western Sydney Wanderers

Goals :
Coach : Tony Popovic
x
- x
Adelaide United

Goals :
Coach : Marco Kurz

 

 


Qualified clubs:
Pot A (Hyundai A-League clubs)

Adelaide United (SA), Melbourne City FC (VIC), Sydney FC (NSW), Western Sydney Wanderers FC (NSW)

 
Pot B (Member Federation clubs)

Gold Coast City FC (QLD), Heidelberg United (VIC), South Melbourne (VIC), Blacktown City (NSW)


Clubs TBC

Draw process (Two pots - Pot A & Pot B)

The four (4) fixtures for the Quarter Finals will be drawn in the following order:

 

Pot A: Balls drawn one (1) at a time from Pot A (home then away) for the Hyundai A-League v Hyundai A-League matches
Pot B: Balls drawn one (1) at a time from Pot B (home then away) for the Member Federation v Member Federation matches
Pot B & A: Balls drawn from Pot B (home) followed by Pot A (away) for the Member Federation v Hyundai A-League matches

 

 


Quarterfinal
Played (13/9/2017) Leichhardt Oval
Referee : Kris Griffiths-Jones, Crowd : 4102
Sydney FC
Andrew Redmayne, Alex Wilkinson, Jordy Buijs, Joshua Brillante, Michael Zullo (Paulo Retre 76), Deyvison Rogerio da Silva, Milos Ninkovic, Adrian Mierzejewski (Matthew Simon 89), Brandon O'Neill, Alex Brosque (David Carney 69), Luke Wilkshire
Goals : Buijs 7, Brosque 51
Coach : Graham Arnold
2
- 0
Melbourne City
Eugene Galekovic, Manny Muscat, Scott Jamieson, Bart Schenkeveld, Osama Malik, Nick Fitzgerald (Tim Cahill 46), Neil Kilkenny (Marcelo Carrusca 62), Bruce Kamau, Stefan Mauk, Michael Jakobsen, Iacopo La Rocca (Luke Brattan 81)
Coach : Warren Joyce

Quarterfinal
Played (13/9/2017) Olympic Village
Referee : Daniel Elder, Crowd : 3967
Heidelberg United (Vic)
Christophe Theodoridis-Petropoulos, Joshua Wilkins, Leslie Doumbalis, Jordan Wilkes, Lewis Hall (Adrian Zahra 56), Reuben Way, Jack Petrie (Kostas Kanakaris 63), Ken Athiu, Luke Byles, Harry Noon, Sean Ellis (Andrew Cartanos 70)
Coach : George Katsakis
0
- 3
Adelaide United
Paul Izzo, Michael Marrone, Taylor Regan, Vince Lia, Ryan Kitto, Isaias Sanchez Cortes, Karim Matmour (Nathan Konstandopoulos 84), Johan Absalonsen (Mark Ochieng 70), George Blackwood (Papa Diawara 76), Nikola Mileusnic, Jordan Elsey
Goals : Mileusnic 3, 11, 61
Coach : Marco Kurz

Quarterfinal
Played (20/9/2017) Gabbie Stadium
Referee : Katie Patterson, Crowd : 4217
Blacktown City (NSW)
Tristan Prendergast, Giorgio Speranza, Robert Speranza (Lewis Beumie 89), Grant Lynch, Matthew Lewis, Daniel Araujo, Joey Gibbs, Connor Evans, Mitchell Mallia, Zach Cairncross, Yuta Konagaya (James Andrew 60)
Goals : Andrew 68, 104
Penalties : Gibbs (miss), Araujo (saved), Lynch, G Speranza
Coach : Mark Crittenden
2
aet
- 2
aet
Western Sydney Wanderers
Vedran Janjetovic, Jack Clisby, Joshua Risdon, Jacob Melling (Steven Lustica 70), Roly Bonevacia (Lachlan Scott 105), Oriol Riera , Jumpei Kusukami (Mark Bridge 74), Kearyn Baccus, Jaushua Sotirio, Jonathan Aspropotamitis, Michael Thwaite
Goals : Riera 3, 111
Penalties : Bridge, Scott, Lustica, Riera
Coach : Tony Popovic

Quarterfinal
Played (20/9/2017) Robina Stadium
Referee : Jarred Gillett, Crowd : 2907
Gold Coast City (FQ)
Matt Stein, Martin Vazquez (Jacob Boutoubia 66, Matthew Schmidt, Roman Hofmann, Justyn McKay, Jarrod Kyle, Nik Mirkovic, Benjamin Lyvidikos (Riley Dillon 58), Eoghan Murphy, Jason Campbell (Tom Miller 42), Jaiden Walker
Coach : Grae Piddick
0
- 6
South Melbourne (Vic)
Nikola Roganovic, Kristian Konstantinidis (Andy Kecojevic 89), Michael Eagar, Luke Adams, Nick Epifano, Luke Pavlou, Milos Lujic (Leigh Minopoulos 83), Jesse Daley (Stefan Zinni 66), Marcus Schroen, Matthew Millar, Matthew Foschini
Goals : Lujic 2, 52, Millar 8, 81, Daley 37, Zinni 70
Coach : Chris Taylor

 

 


Qualified clubs
Pot A (Hyundai A-League clubs)

Melbourne City FC, Sydney FC, Western Sydney Wanderers FC, Adelaide United, Melbourne Victory

 
Pot B (Member Federation clubs)

APIA Leichhardt Tigers (NSW), Bankstown Berries (NSW), Blacktown City (NSW), Gold Coast City (QLD),
Hakoah Sydney City East (NSW), Heidelberg United (VIC), Moreton Bay United (QLD), Sorrento (WA),
South Melbourne (VIC), Bentleigh Greens (VIC), Sydney United 58 FC (NSW)


Draw process (Two pots - Pot A & Pot B)

The eight (8) fixtures for the Round of 16 will be drawn in the following order:

 

Pot A: 2 balls drawn out one at a time from Pot A (home then away) for the one (1) Hyundai A-League v Hyundai A-League match.

Pot B: 8 balls drawn out one at a time from Pot B (home then away) for the four (4) Member Federation v Member Federation matches.

Pot B & A: Remaining balls drawn out one at a time (home from Pot B & then away from Pot A) for the three (3) Member Federation v Hyundai A-League matches.

 

 


Round of 16 Match
Played (23/8/2017) Sydney United Sports Centre, Edensor Park
Referee : Kurt Ams, Crowd : 2513
Sydney United 58 FC (NSW)
Thomas Manos, Peter Markovic, Michael Neill, Yianni Fragogianni, Anthony Tomelic, Chris Payne, Yutaro Shin (Matthew Bilic 105), Matthew Sim (Nicholas Olsen 68), Panagiotis Nikas, Nicholas Stavroulakis (Adrian Vranic 113), Glen Trifiro
Goal : Vranic 119
Penalties : Athiu, Ellis, Byles, Wilkes
Coach : Tomislav Vidovic
1
aet
- 1
aet
Heidelberg United (Vic)
Christophe Theodoridis-Petropoulos, Joshua Wilkins, Reuben Way, Adrian Zahra, Jack Petrie, Kostas Kanakaris (Alexander Schiavo 80), Ken Athiu, Luke Byles, Harry Noon (9Leslie Doumbalis 98), Steven Pace (Jordan Wilkes 96), Sean Ellis
Goal : Ellis 111
Penalties : Nikas (miss), Trifiro, Vranic, Payne, Fragogianni (miss)
Coach : George Katsakis

Round of 16 Match
Played (23/8/2017) Marden Sports Complex
Referee : Jonathan Barreiro, Crowd : 3342
Adelaide United
Paul Izzo, Michael Marrone, Taylor Regan, Vince Lia (Jordan O'Doherty 78), Isaias Sanchez Cortes, Johan Absalonsen, George Blackwood (Papa Diawara 70), Nathan Konstandopoulos, Nikola Mileusnic (Mark Ochieng 67), Ben Garuccio, Jordan Elsey
Goals : Absalonsen 53, Blackwood 66pk, Konstandopoulos 89
Coach : Marco Kurz
3
- 0
Melbourne Victory
Lawrence Thomas, Jason Geria, Rhys Williams, Mark Milligan, Leigh Broxham (Joshua Hope 82), Besart Berisha, Kosta Barbarouses (Jai Ingham 74), James Troisi, Mitchell Austin, James Donachie, Carl Valeri (Stefan Nigro 75)
Coach : Kevin Muscat

Round of 16 Match
Played (23/8/2017) Wolter Park, Albany Creek
Referee : Lara Lee, Crowd : 1037
Moreton Bay United (FQ)
Jordan Thurtell, Samuel Dickinson (Paul Mikula 77), Matthew Byrne, Matthew Capelo, Riley Campbell, Donggyu Lee (Kyusub Bang 57), Stephen Green, Corey Lucas, Cameron Millar (Jheison Macuace 71), Alex Janovsky, Rhys Gywnn-Jones
Coach : Terry Kirkham
0
aet
- 1
aet
Gold Coast City (FQ)
Matt Stein, Martin Vazquez, Matthew Schmidt, Roman Hofmann, Justyn McKay, Jarrod Kyle (Riley Dillon 66), Sam Smith, Benjamin Lyvidikos (ethan Grimley 73), Eoghan Murphy, Jason Campbell (Tom Miller 90), Jaiden Walker
Goal : Smith 108
Coach : Grae Piddick

Round of 16 Match
Played (23/8/2017) Lakeside Stadium, Albert Park
Referee : Lachlan Keevers, Crowd : 939
South Melbourne FC (Vic)
Nikola Roganovic, Tim Mala, Kristian Konstantinidis, Luke Adams, Nick Epifano, Milos Lujic (Stefan Zinni 80), Bradley Norton, Marcus Schroen, Matthew Millar, Matthew Foschini, Leigh Minopoulos (Jesse Daley 77)
Goals : Minopoulos 1, Epifano 40, 90, Lujic 70
Coach : Chris Taylor
4
- 1
Sorrento FC (WA)
James Morgan, Shaun Kilkenny, Daryl Platten, Ryan Pearson, Sean Canham (sent off 45), Timothy Hill (Brodie Martin 73), Steve McDonald, Scott Witschge, Reece Vittiglia, Bradley McDonald, Sammy Byles (Jacob Shore 69)
Goal : Witschge 90
Coach : Jamie Harnwell

Round of 16 Match
Played (29/8/2017) Kingston Heath Soccer Complex, Cheltenham
Referee : Shaun Evans, Crowd : 1634
Bentleigh Greens (Vic)
Ryan Scott. Jack Webster, Kieran Dover, Andy Brennan (Ben Liftin 61), Tyson Holmes, Ross Archibald, Nick Ward (sent off 90), Nicholas Glavan, Trent Clulow (Marco Jankovic 78), Luke Pilkington, Lampros Honos (Matthew Thurtell 54)
Coach : John Anastasiadis
0
- 4
Western Sydney Wanderers
Vedran Janjetovic, Jack Clisby, Josh Risdon, Roly Bonevacia (Mark Bridge 67), Oriol Riera (Lachlan Scott 80), Jumpei Kusukami, Kearyn Baccus, aushua Sotirio, Robert Cornthwaite, Chris Herd (Steven Lustica 75), Michael Thwaite
Goals : Cornthwaite 12, Riera 53, Lustica 78, Bridge 90pk
Coach : Tony Popovic

Round of 16 Match
Played (29/8/2017) Gabbie Stadium
Referee : Kris Griffiths-Jones, Crowd : 924
Blacktown City (NSW)
Tristan Prendergast, Giorgio Speranza, Robert Speranza, Grant Lynch, Matthew Lewis, Daniel Araujo (Bo Hyun-Chun 83), Joey Gibbs (Lewis Beumie 90), Connor Evans, Mitchell Mallia (James Andrew 72), Zach Cairncross, Yuta Konagaya
Goals : Gibbs, 23, 68, Mallia 52
Coach : Mark Crittenden
3
- 1
APIA Leichhardt Tigers (NSW)
Ivan Necevski, Nathan Millgate, Joshua Symons, Sean O'Connell (Matthew West 72), Corey Biczo, Jordan Murray (Davis D'Apuzzo 54), Dominic Cox (Franco Parisi 62), Themba Muata-Marlow, Sean Symons, Brandon Lundy, Tasuku Sekiya
Goal : Murray 13
Coach : Daniel Cummins

Round of 16 Match
Played (29/8/2017) Sydney United Sports Centre, Edensor Park
Referee : Ben Abraham, Crowd : 2180
Bankstown Berries (NSW)
Chad Taylor, Domenico Tripodi, James Combes, Mitchell Farmer, Kyle Ewart, Andreas Vais (Gavin Forbes 73), Jake Bradshaw (Daniel Di Ruocco 68, Periklis Moustakas, Steven Drewery, Daniel Fornito (Timothy Raftopoulos 83), Hyams Tomohiro
Coach : Periklis Moustakas
0
- 3
Sydney FC
Andrew Redmayne, Jordy Buijs, Joshua Brillante, Michael Zullo, Deyvison Rogerio da Silva (Matt Simon 68), Milos Ninkovic (Adrian Mierzejewski 71), Brandon O'Neill (Paulo Retre 67), Alex Brosque, David Carney, Sebastian Ryall, Luke Wilkshire
Goals : Brosque 5, Bobo 61, Mierzejewski 90pk
Coach : Graham Arnold

Round of 16 Match
Played (29/8/2017) Leichhardt Oval, Lilyfield
Referee : Adrian Arndt, Crowd : 2915
Hakoah Sydney City East (NSW)
Anthony Bouzanis, Bradley Walker, Cameron Draper, Neil Jablonski (Anthony Frangie 70), Andre de Jong, Oliver Green, Gideon Sweet, Harry Jones, Gavin Rae (Dylan Blumberg 62), Connor Shaddock, Michael Kouta (Jack Green 86)
Goals : deJong 10, Green 90
Coach : Gavin Rae
2
- 3
Melbourne City
Dean Bouzanis, Manny Muscat, Scott Jamieson, Bart Schenkeveld, Nick Fitzgerald, Neil Kilkenny, Stefan Mauk (Braedyn Crowley 87), Daniel Arzani, Michael Jakobsen (Ruon Tongyik 76), Bruno Fornaroli (Denis Genreau 37), Luke Brattan
Goals : Jakobsen 8, Fitzgerald 13, Genreau 62
Coach : Warren Joyce

 

 


Prior rounds of the FFA cup are not covered here, In the round of 32 the 10 A-League clubs
join the qualified Federation clubs as follows.

Pot A (10 A-League clubs)
Adelaide United
Brisbane Roar
Central Coast Mariners
Melbourne City
Melbourne Victory
Newcastle Jets
Perth Glory
Sydney FC
Wellington Phoenix
Western Sydney Wanderers

Pot B (22 Member Federation clubs)
APIA Leichhardt Tigers (NSW)
Bankstown Berries (NSW)
Bentleigh Greens (VIC)
Blacktown City (NSW)
Broadmeadow Magic (NNSW)
Canberra Olympic (ACT)
Darwin Rovers FC (NT)
Edgeworth Eagles (NNSW)
FNQ Heat (QLD)
Gold Coast City (QLD)
Hakoah Sydney City East (NSW)
Heidelberg United (VIC)
Hills United (NSW)
Hume City (VIC)
MetroStars (SA)
Moreton Bay United (QLD)
Olympia FC Warriors (TAS)
Peninsula Power (QLD)
Sorrento (WA)
South Melbourne (VIC)
Sydney United 58 FC (NSW)
Western Knights (WA)

Draw process (Two pots - Pot A & Pot B)

Pot A: 6 balls drawn out one at a time from Pot A (home then away) for the three (3) Hyundai A-League v Hyundai A-League matches.

Pot B: 18 balls drawn out one at a time from Pot B (home then away) for the nine (9) Member Federation v Member Federation matches.

Pot B & A: Remaining balls drawn out one at a time (home from Pot B & then away from Pot A) for the four (4) Member Federation v Hyundai A-League matches.

 

 


Round of 32 Match
Played (26/7/2017) Lakeside Stadium
Referee : Alex King, Crowd : 2622
South Melbourne FC (VIC)
Nikola Roganovic, Kristian Konstantinidis, Michael Eagar, Nicholas Epifano, Luke Pavlou, Milos Lujic, Brad Norton, Jesse Daley (Leigh Minopoulos 74), Marcus Schroen, Matthew Millar, Matthew Foschini
Goal : Lujic 90
Coach : Chris Taylor
1
- 0
Edgeworth Eagles (NNSW)
Nathan Cavaliere, Daniel McBreen, Patrick Wheeler, Ayden Brice, Lachlan Pasquale, Brody Taylor, Kieran Sanders, Dylan Holz, Adam Cawley (Keigo Moriyasu 67), Josh Evans, Aaron McLoughlin
Coach : Damian Zane

Round of 32 Match
Played (26/7/2017) Gabbie Stadium
Referee : Ben Abraham, Crowd : 879
Hills United (NSW)
Alastair Bruce, Bradley Robertson, Wade Giovenali (Jacob Basden 73), Eoin Montford, Sean Mitchell (Matthew Viera 90), Jordan Parfait, Daine Merrin, Matias Toro Suazo, Greg Giovenali, Glen Kelshaw, Nathan Rayner (Michael Glenfield 63)
Goals : Giovenali 24, Kelshaw 31, Robertson 80
Coach : Dan Sheppard
3
aet
- 6
aet
Hakoah Sydney City East (NSW)
Anthony Bouzanis, Bradley Walker, Neil Jablonski, Andre De Jong, Anthony Frangie (Gideon Sweet 73), Dean Bereveskos (Aleksandar Lekoski 87), Oliver Green, Harry Jones (Lee Jones 84), Gavin Rae, Connor Shaddock, Michael Kouta
Goals : Frangie 30, Jablonski 54, 90, Sweet 99, Lekoski 107, L Jones 115
Coach : Gavin Rae

Round of 32 Match
Played (26/7/2017) Jensen Park
Referee : Lachlan Keevers, Crowd : 556
Bankstown Berries (NSW)
John Dimitrakas (Chad Taylor 27), Domenico Tripodi, Daniel Di Ruocco, James Combes, Mitchell Farmer, Kyle Ewart, Andreas Vais (Gavin Forbes 75), Jake Bradshaw, Perry Moustakas, Daniel Fornito (Steven Drewery 86), Hyams Tomohiro
Goals : Bradshaw 19, Moustakas 47
Coach : Periklis Moustakas
2
- 1
MetroStars (SA)
Isaac Carmody, Cohan Morris, Justin Davis, Tim Henderson, Rocky Callisto (Alexander Jakob 76), Jonathon Negus, Liam Wooding, Matthew Dawber, Fabian Barbiero, Adam Van Dommele, Christian Esposito
Goal : Dawber 90
Coach : Robbie Saraceno

Round of 32 Match
Played (26/7/2017) Percy Doyle Reserve
Referee : Adam Fielding, Crowd : 928
Sorrento FC (WA)
James Morgan, Shaun Kilkenny, Daryl Platten, Ryan Pearson, Sean Canham, Timothy Hill, Steven McDonald, Scott Witschge, Reece Vittiglia, Brad McDonald, Sammy Byles
Goal : Canham 7
Coach : Jamie Harnwell
1
- 0
Canberra Olympic (ACT)
Angelo Konstantinou, Tim Bobolas, Josh Calabria, Daniel Colbertaldo, Phil Yarnold (Tommy McLachlan 65), Jeremy Habtemariam (Michael John 83), Stephen Domenici, Michael Reeve (Josh Gulevski 78), Rob Cattanach, Nick Bobolas, Nathen Megic
Coach : Frank Cachia

Round of 32 Match
Played (1/8/2017) Olympic Village
Referee : Adam Kersey, Crowd : 2811
Heidelberg United (VIC)
Christophe Theodoridis-Petropoulos, Joshua Wilkins (Jordan Wilkes 77), Reuben Way, Adrian Zahra, Jack Petrie, Kostas Kanakaris (Leslie Doumbalis 77), Ken Athiu, Luke Byles, Harry Noon (Lewis Hall 80), Steven Pace, Sean Ellis
Goal : Athiu 48
Coach : George Katsakis
1
- 0
Perth Glory
Liam Reddy, Alex Grant, Shane Lowry, Joel Chianese (Daniel Stynes 72), Andy Keogh, Chris Harold (Joseph Knowles 83), Brandon Wilson, Joseph Mills, Jake Brimmer (Jacob Poscoliero 66), Adam Taggart, Scott Neville
Coach : Kenny Lowe

Round of 32 Match
Played (1/8/2017) Dolphin Stadium
Referee : Lara Lee, Crowd : 4017
Peninsula Power (QLD)
Jake Reesby, Matthew Boyd, Daniel Cunha (Michael Baird 88), David Salin, Jared Austin (Joshua Woolley 65), Charles Mendy, Thomas Strickland, Richard Hurlin, Shaun Feuerriegel (Myles Carseldine 46), Trent McEvoy, Dean Briggs
Coach : Aaron Philp
0
- 2
Melbourne City
Dean Bouzanis, Emmanuel Muscat, Scott Jamieson, Osama Malik, Nick Fitzgerald (Daniel Arzani 80), Neil Kilkenny, Bruce Kamau, Stefan Mauk (Luke Brattan 46), Ruon Tongyik, Michael Jakobsen, Bruno Fornaroli (Nathaniel Atkinson 90)
Goals : Mauk 45, Fornaroli 90
Coach : Warren Joyce

Round of 32 Match
Played (1/8/2017) King George V Park
Referee : Shaun Evans, Crowd : 1252
Olympic FC Warriors (TAS)
Jakob Cole, Lucas Hill, Paul Stevens, Nicholas Mearns (Thomas Bellini 71), Warren Wadawu, Jake Vandermey, Shane Cartwright, Joel Sammut, Hugh Undy, Mark Ortmann, Jakub Sklenar
Coach : Kenny Weston
0
- 5
APIA Leichhardt Tigers (NSW)
Ivan Necevski, Nathan Millgate, Joshua Symons, Corey Biczo (Paul Galimi 84), Jordan Murray (Franco Parisi 74), David D'apuzzo, Themba Muata-Marlow, Sean Symons, Adrian Ucchino (Sean O'Connell 11), Brandon Lundy, Tasuku Sekiya
Goals : S Symons 6, 78, 87, Dapuzzo 24pk, Sekiya 84
Coach : Billy McColl

Round of 32 Match
Played (1/8/2017) Campbelltown Football Stadium
Referee : Chris Kavanagh, Crowd : 3189
Western Sydney Wanderers
Vedran Janjetovic, Josh Risdon, Brendan Hamill, Steven Lustica (Brendon Santalab 105), Roly Bonevacia, Oriol Riera, Jumpei Kusukami (Abraham Majok 46), Kearyn Baccus, Robert Cornthwaite, Chris Herd (Jacob Melling 74), Michael Thwaite
Goals : Riera 120
Coach : Tony Popovic
1
aet
- 0
aet
Wellington Phoenix
Lewis Italiano, Scott Galloway, Goran Paracki, Michael McGlinchey, Adam Parkhouse, Alex Rufer (Luke Tongue 98), Sarpreet Singh, Thomas Doyle, Roy Krishna, Logan Rogerson (Tinashe Marowa 70), Liam Wood
Coach : Darije Kalezic

Round of 32 Match
Played (2/8/2017) Gabbie Stadium
Referee : Adrian Arndt, Crowd : 1667
Blacktown City (NSW)
Tristan Prendergast, Giorgio Speranza, Roberto Speranza, Grant Lynch, Matthew Lewis, Daniel Araujo, Joseph Gibbs, Connor Evans, Lewis Beumie (James Andrew 71), Zachary Cairncross, Yuta Konagaya
Goals : Gibbs 3, 82, G Speranza 17
Coach : Mark Crittenden
3
- 2
Central Coast Mariners
Adam Pearce, Storm Roux, Josh Rose, Jake McGing, Antony Golec, Tom Hiariej (Liam Rose 87), Andrew Hoole, Connor Pain, Kwabena Appiah (Daniel De Silva 87), Alan Baro, Josh Bingham (Trent Buhagiar 87)
Goals : Appiah 32, 54
Coach : Paul Okon

Round of 32 Match
Played (2/8/2017) Wolter Park
Referee : Chris Beath, Crowd : 1192
Moreton Bay United (QLD)
Jordan Thurtell, Sam Dickinson, Matthew Byrne, Kyusub Bang, Matthew Capelo, Riley Campbell (Declan Smith 60), Donggyu Lee (Paul Mikula 83), Stephen Green, Cameron Millar (Lachlan Strogusz 69), Alex Janovsky, Rhys Gywnn-Jones
Goals : Janovski 73pk, Strogusz 76, Mikula 107, Smith 109
Coach : Terry Kirkham
4
aet
- 2
aet
Broadmeadow Magic (NNSW)
Nikolas Giantsopoulos, Joshua Piddington (Jacob Dowse 111), Luke Virgili, James Virgili (Lawrence Foteff 77), Matthew Hoole, Peter Haynes (Scott Pettit 55), Dino Fajkovic (sent off 98), Shane Paul, Jon Griffiths, Charlie Cox, Kale Bradbery
Goals : Fajkovic 18, Bradbury 90pk
Coach : Ruben Zadkovich

Round of 32 Match
Played (2/8/2017) Mallawa Sporting Complex
Referee : Casey Reibelt, Crowd : 1033
Gold Coast City (QLD)
Matt Stein, Riley Dillon (Benjamin Lyvidikos 67), Martin Vazquez, Matthew Schmidt, Roman Hofmann, Justyn McKay (Jacob Boutoubia 86), Jarrod Kyle, Nik Mirkovic, Eoghan Murphy, Sam Smith (Jason Campbell 83), Jaiden Walker
Goals : Patterson 9og, Kyle 64, 79
Coach : Grae Piddick
3
- 1
Western Knights (WA)
Samuel Stone, Thomas Southgate, Graham Tough, Ben Coulter, Brian Patterson, John Chalmers, Ryan Tucker (James Burns 78), Harry Hall, Adriano Jelenovic, Joshua Cortes (Ryan Haslett 83), Kevin Ashwood
Goal : Burns 90
Coach : Trim Morgan

Round of 32 Match
Played (2/8/2017) Darwin Football Stadium
Referee : Daniel Elder, Crowd : 2680
Darwin Rovers FC
Matthew Ashton, Samuel Rowley, David McDonnell, Daniel Smith, Warren Behan (Marvin Wilding 79), Warren Barry, Christopher Rowley, Matthew Cawley (Dexter Newman 81), Carl Marshall, Simon Bell, Dean Molloy (Sean McCarthy 49)
Coach : James Culligan
0
- 8
Sydney FC
Andrew Redmayne, Jordy Buijs, Josh Brillante, Michael Zullo (Nicola Kuleski 80), Paulo Retre, Deyvison Rogerio da Silva, Milos Ninkovic (John Iredale 73), David Carney, Matt Simon (Charles Lokoli Ngoy 62), Chris Zuvela, Patrick Flottmann
Goals : Bobo 23, 34, 76, 82, Carney 40, Simon 51, Buijs 58, Ninkovic 71
Coach : Graham Arnold

Round of 32 Match
Played (9/8/2017) John Ilhan Memorial Reserve
Referee : Stephen Lucas, Crowd : 659
Hume City (VIC)
Michael Weier, Ersin Kaya, Blair Govan (Hayden Tennant 100), Daniel Clark, Atilla Ofli, Jayden Prasad, Theodore Markelis, Dillon Jakupi, Karl Baricevic, Danny Kim (Nick Hegarty 53), Liam Boland (Nicholas Panetta 116)
Goal : Prasad 62
Penalties : unknown (miss), unknown (saved), unknown
Coach : Dean Hennessy
1
aet
- 1
aet
Bentleigh Greens (VIC)
Ryan Scott, Jack Webster, Troy Ruthven, Kieran Dover, Andy Brennan (Lambros Honos 68), Ben Litfin, Tyson Holmes, Marco Jankovic, Ross Archibald, Matthew Thurtell, Trent Clulow
Goal : Holmes 10
Penalties : Liftin, Thurtell, Dover, Honos
Coach : John Anastasiadis

Round of 32 Match
Played (9/8/2017) Perry Park
Referee : Chris Beath, Crowd : 3184
Brisbane Roar
Jamie Young, Dane Ingham (Petros Skapetis 57), Corey Brown, Thomas Kristensen, Brett Holman, Jade North, Matt McKay, Joe Caletti, Jack Hingert, Shannon Brady (Mitchell Oxborrow 71), Nicholas D'Agostino (Massimo Maccarone 60)
Goal : Skapetis 90
Coach : John Aloisi
1
- 5
Melbourne Victory
Lawrence Thomas, Jason Geria, Rhys Williams, Mark Milligan (Cameron McGlip 82), Leigh Broxham, Besart Berisha (Jai Ingham 75), Kosta Barbarouses, James Troisi (Josh Hope 80), Mitch Austin, James Donachie, Stefan Nigro
Goals : Austin 26, Troisi 35, Berisha 47pk, 73, Milligan 51pk
Coach : Kevin Muscat

Round of 32 Match
Played (9/8/2017) Sydney United Sports Centre
Referee : Katie Patterson, Crowd : 1252
Sydney United 58 FC
Thomas Manos, Petar Markovic, Michael Neill, Yianni Fragogiannis, Anthony Tomelic, Chris Payne (Adrian Vranic 59), Yutaro Shin, Matthew Sim (Nicholas Olsen 73), Panny Nikas, Nick Stavroulakis (Yianni Perkatis 72), Glen Trifiro
Goals : Trifiro 24, Sim 32, Nikas 58pk, Shin 46, 70, Payne 47, Vranic 82
Coach : Tomislav Vidovic
7
- 2
FNQ Heat (QLD)
Josh Wilson, Jack Glover, Charlie Beverley, Ari Isman, Bronson Koppen, Lorenzo Sipi (Matthew Filip 70), Jamie Carroll, Christopher O'Hare (Josh De Nittis 77), Kasper Holmbech (Mqondisi Nkiwane 43), Chris Sullivan, Scott Sargent
Goals : Carrol 23, C Beverley 68pk
Coach : Tim Campbell

Round of 32 Match
Played (9/8/2017) Marden Sports Complex
Referee : Kris Griffiths-Jones, Crowd : 2551
Adelaide United
Paul Izzo, Michael Marrone, Taylor Regan, Isaias Sanchez Cortes, Johan Absalonsen, George Blackwood (Papa Babacar Diawara 90), Nathan Konstandopoulos, Nikola Mileusnic (Mark Ochieng 89), Ben Garuccio, Jordan Elsey, Jordan O'Doherty
Goal : Marrone 63
Coach : Marco Kurz
1
- 0
Newcastle United Jets
Jack Dunan, Jason Hoffman, Nigel Boogaard, Ben Kantarovski, Steven Ugarkovic, Dimitri Petratos, Roy O'Donovan, Wayne Brown (Kosta Petratos 65), Andrew Nabbout, Daniel Georgievski, Nikolai Topor-Stanley
Coach : Ernie Merrick

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright © OzFootball 1995-2017 | Credits & About this site | Copyright Notice | Contact Us
This page was last updated on October 16, 2017