2015 FFA Cup
written by Thomas Esamie

 

 

FFA Cup 2015 - Round of 32 allocation and qualified clubs

 

Member Federation

 

Number of Slots

 

Qualified Clubs

Capital Football 1 Gungahlin United FC
Football NSW 5 Balmain Tigers, Blacktown City, Rockdale City Suns, Sydney Olympic, Sydney United 58 FC
Northern NSW Football 2 Broadmeadow Magic FC, Edgeworth FC
Football Federation Northern Territory 1 Darwin Olympic SC
Football Queensland 4 Brisbane Strikers, FNQ Heat, Lions FC, Palm Beach SC
Football Federation South Australia 1 Croydon Kings
Football Federation Tasmania 1 South Hobart FC
Football Federation Victoria 4 Heidelberg United FC, Hume City FC, Oakleigh Cannons FC, South Melbourne FC
Football West 2 Perth SC, Sorrento FC
National Premier League Champions 1 MetroStars (FFSA)
A-League clubs 10 Adelaide United, Sydney FC, Melbourne City FC, Melbourne Victory, Brisbane Roar FC, Central Coast Mariners, Newcastle Jets, Perth Glory, Wellington Phoenix, Western Sydney Wanderers FC

 

 

 

The ten A-League teams are joined by 22 clubs from various federations around Australia to compete in the inaugural FFA Cup which looks to embrace a wider appeal and give some of the smaller clubs around Australia a chance to shine. The FFA Cup regulations stipulate that at least one non Hyundai A-League club must reach the semi finals of the competition, the format for the draw is set out in order to achieve that.

 

 

For the round of 32 we have...

 

Pot A (4 Hyundai A-League Semi Finalists)
1 Adelaide United
2 Sydney FC
3 Melbourne City FC
4 Melbourne Victory


Pot B (Other 6 Hyundai A-League clubs)
5  Brisbane Roar FC
6  Central Coast Mariners
7  Newcastle United Jets
8  Perth Glory
9  Wellington Phoenix
10 Western Sydney Wanderers FC 


Pot C (22 Member Federation clubs)
11 Gungahlin United FC (CF)
12 Balmain Tigers FC (FNSW)
13 Blacktown City FC (FNSW)
14 Rockdale City Suns FC (FNSW)
15 Sydney Olympic FC (FNSW)
16 Sydney United 58 FC (FNSW)
17 Broadmeadow Magic FC (NNSW)
18 Edgeworth FC (NNSW)
19 Darwin Olympic SC (FFNT)
20 Brisbane Strikers FC (FQ)
21 FNQFC Heat (FQ)
22 Lions FC (FQ)
23 Palm Beach SC (FQ)
24 Croydon Kings  (FFSA)
25 MetroStars SC (FFSA)
26 South Hobart  (FFT)
27 Heidelberg United FC (FFV)
28 Hume City FC (FFV)
29 Oakleigh Cannons FC (FFV)
30 South Melbourne FC (FFV)
31 Perth SC  (FW)
32 Sorrento FC (FW)


Round of 32 Draw Process
1 Pot B (6 balls will be drawn alternatively out of Pot B)
Home then Away for the 3 Hyundai A-League v Hyundai A-League matches

2 Pot C (18 balls will be drawn alternatively out of Pot C)
Home then Away for the 9 Member Federation v Member Federation matches

3 Pot C & A (the remaining balls will be drawn alternatively from Pot C and Pot A)
Home (Pot C) then Away (Pot A) for the 4 Member Federation v Hyundai A-League matches


Then for the round of 16 it ended up with...


Pot A (7 Hyundai A-League clubs)
1 Adelaide United
2 Melbourne City
3 Melbourne Victory
4 Sydney FC
5 Western Sydney Wanderers
6 Perth Glory
7 Wellington Phoenix

Pot B (9 Member Federation clubs)
8 Rockdale City Suns (NSW)
9 Sydney Olympic (NSW)
10 Sydney United 58 FC (NSW)
11 Lions FC (QLD)
12 Palm Beach Sharks (QLD)
13 MetroStars (SA)
14 Heidelberg United (VIC)
15 Hume City (VIC)
16 Oakleigh Cannons (VIC)


Round of 16 Draw Process

1 Pot A (6 balls drawn alternatively out of Pot A)
Home then Away for the two (2) A-League team v A-League team matches

2 Pot B (2 balls drawn alternatively out of Pot B)
Home then Away for the three (3) Member Federation v Member Federation matches

3 Pot B & A (remaining balls will be drawn alternatively from Pot B and Pot A)
Home (Pot B) then Away (Pot A) for the three (3) Member Federation v A-League team matches



Then for the quarter finals ...


Pot A (Hyundai A-League clubs)

1 Adelaide United
2 Melbourne City FC
3 Melbourne Victory
4 Perth Glory
5 Western Sydney Wanderers FC

 

Pot B (Member Federation clubs)

6 Heidelberg United (VIC)
7 Hume City (VIC)
8 Oakleigh Cannons (VIC)

2 Pot A match (two balls drawn out of Pot A)

1 Pot B & A matches (balls drawn alternatively from Pot B and Pot A)

1 Pot B  match (remaining balls drawn out of Pot B)

First ball drawn in each case is the home team.



Then for the semi finals ...

All teams go into one pot and teams are chosen home and away alternately from the pot.

similarly for the final to decide home venue

 

 


FFA Cup Final
Played (7/11/2015) Melbourne Rectangular Stadium
Referee : Ben Williams, Crowd : 15098
Melbourne Victory
Danny Vukovic, Jason Geria, Daniel Georgievski, Leigh Broxham, Guilherme Finkler (Rashid Mahazi 84), Besart Berisha (Thomas Deng 88), Kosta Barbarouses, Oliver Bozanic, Fahid Ben Khalfallah (Connor Pain 90), Matthieu Delpierre, Carl Valeri (sent off 86)
Goals : Bozanic 35, Berisha 42
Coach : Kevin Muscat
2
- 0
Perth Glory
Ante Covic, Marc Warren (Antony Golec 86), Dino Djulbic, Nebojsa Marinkovic, Richard Garcia, Diogo Ferreira, Hagi Gligor (Guyon Fernandez 60), Sidnei Sciola Moraes (Alex Grant 74), Diego Castro, Josh Risdon, Michael Thwaite
Coach : Kenny Lowe

Semifinal
Played (21/10/2015) Perth Oval
Referee : Shaun Evans, Crowd : 4165
Perth Glory
Ante Covic, Marc Warren, Dino Djulbic, Gyorgy Sandor, Nebojsa Marinkovic (Hagi Gligor 90), Chris Harold, Diego Castro (Sidnei Sciola Moraes 71), Mitchell Oxborrow (Diogo Ferreira 46), Josh Risdon, Guyon Fernandez, Michael Thwaite
Goals : Sandor 24, Garuccio 45og, Harold 72
Coach : Kenny Lowe
3
- 1
Melbourne City
Tando Velaphi (Thomas Sorensen 36), Connor Chapman, Aaron Mooy, Wade Dekker (David Williams 58), Ben Garuccio, Stefan Mauk, Jack Clisby (Patrick Kisnorbo 77), Bruno Fornaroli, Jacob Melling, Steve Kuzmanovski, Matt Millar
Goal : Millar 43
Coach : John van't Schip

Semifinal
Played (28/10/2015) Melbourne Rectangular Stadium
Referee : Ben Williams, Crowd : 6575
Hume City (FFV)
Chris Oldfield, Jai Ingham, Theodore Markelis, Joseph Franjic (Kristian Trajceski 90), Ivan Pavlak, Daniel Clark (Souheil Azagane 60), Shane Rexhepi, Matthew Hennessey, Marcus Schroen, Bradley Walker (Yusef Mohamed 90), Nick Hegarty
Coach : Lupce Acevski
0
- 3
Melbourne Victory
Danny Vukovic, Jason Geria, Scott Galloway, Leigh Broxham, Besart Berisha, Kosta Barbarouses, Connor Pain (Fahid Ben Khalfallah 74), Oliver Bozanic, Giancarlo Gallifuoco, Matthieu Delpierre (Rashid Mahazi 70), Jesse Makarounas
Goals : Berisha 41pk, Barbarouses 89, Geria 90
Coach : Kevin Muscat


Quarterfinal
Played (22/09/2015) Melbourne Rectangular Stadium, Melbourne
Referee : Peter Green, Crowd : 10521
Melbourne Victory
Danny Vukovic, Daniel Georgievski (Jason Geria 87), Leigh Broxham, Gui Finkler (Archie Thompson 79), Besart Berisha, Kosta Barbarouses, Oliver Bozanic (Rashid Mahazi 72), Fahid Ben Khalfallah, Matthieu Delpierre, Dylan Murnane, Carl Valeri
Goals : Finkler 10, Barbarouses 45, Berisha 82pk
Coach : Kevin Muscat
3
- 1
Adelaide United
Eugene Galekovic, Michael Marrone, Iacopo La Rocca (Eli Babalj 59), Osama Malik, Isaias Sanchez Cortes, Sergio Cirio, Marcelo Carrusca, Craig Goodwin, Mate Dugandzic, James Jeggo, Tarek Elrich
Goal : Carrusca 78pk
Coach : Guillermo Amor

Quarterfinal
Played (22/09/2015) John Ilhan Memorial Reserve, Broadmeadow, Vic
Referee : Adam Fielding, Crowd : 1504
Hume City (FFV)
Chris Oldfield, Isyan Erdogan (Kristian Trajceski 120), Jai Ingham, Theodore Markelis, Joseph Franjic (Soheil Msahli Azagane 73), Ivan Pavlak, Daniel Clark, Shane Rexhepi, Matthew Hennessey, Marcus Schroen, Nicholas Hegarty
Goals : Markelis 17, 84, Schroen 118
Coach : Lupce Acevski
3
aet
- 2
aet
Oakleigh Cannons (FFV)
Carlos Espinoza, Aron Wilford, Steve Pantelidis, Dean Piemonte (Goran Zoric 84), Kofi Danning (Dusan Bosnjak 61), Tremayne Sadler, Mirjan Pavlovic, Jake McLean, Sean Rooney, Adam Le Cornu (Lampros Hanos 69), Matthew Foschini
Goals : Rooney 3, Piemonte 34
Coach : Arthur Papas

Quarterfinal
Played (29/09/2015) Dorrien Gardens, West Perth
Referee : Stephen Lucas, Crowd : 3003
Perth Glory
Ante Covic, Antony Golec, Dino Djulbic, Gyorgy Sandor, Nebojsa Marinkovic, Richard Garcia, Chris Harold (Marc Warren 90), Diego Castro (Mitch Oxborrow 74), Josh Risdon, Guyon Fernandez (Sidnei Sciola Moraes 69), Michael Thwaite
Goal : Marinkovic 61
Shootout : Marinkovic, Golec, Sidnei, Garcia
Coach : Kenny Lowe
1
aet
- 1
aet
Western Sydney Wanderers
Andrew Redmayne, Scott Jamieson, Nikolai Topor-Stanley, Mitch Nichols, Romeo Castelen (Josh MacDonald 82), Dimas Delgado (Andreu Geurao Mayoral 77), Federico Piovaccari, Scott Neville, Jaushua Sotirio (Dario Vidosic 106), Jacob Pepper, Alberto Aguilar
Goal : Delgado 41
Shootout : Vidosic (first), Piovaccari (miss), Mayoral, Jamieson (miss)
Coach : Tony Popovic

Quarterfinal
Played (29/09/2015) Olympic Village, Heidelberg West
Referee : Strebre Delovski, Crowd : 11372
Heidelberg United (FFV)
Griffin McMaster, Leslie Doumbalis, John Lazaridis (Andreas Govas 75), Reuben Way, Kostas Kanakaris (Mark McGough 81), Jack Petrie, Luke Byles, Steven Pace, Nejc Kolman (Ken Athiu 61), Kostas Katsouranis, Kaine Sheppard
Coach : George Katsakis
0
- 5
Melbourne City
Tando Velaphi, Connor Chapman, Erik Paartalu (Jason Trifiro 77), Aaron Mooy, Robert Koren, Wade Dekker (Stefan Mauk 64), Paulo Retre, Jack Clisby, Bruno Fornaroli, Patrick Kisnorbo, Hernan Espindola (Stefan Zinni 54)
Goals : Fornaroli 2, 90, Mooy 65, 69, 84
Coach : John van't Schip


Round of 16 Match
Played (26/08/2015) Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide
Referee : Shaun Evans, Crowd : 5066
Adelaide United
Eugene Galekovic, Dylan McGowan (sent off 117), Osama Malik, Pablo Sanchez (Mate Dugandzic 78), Isaias Sanchez Cortes, Sergio Cirio, Marcelo Carrusca, Bruce Djite (Eli Babalj 71), Craig Goodwin, James Jeggo (Michael Marrone 97), Tarek Elrich
Goals : Sanchez 41, McGowan 114
Coach : Guillermo Amor
2
aet
- 1
aet
Sydney FC
Vedran Janjetovic, Sebastian Ryall, Matthew Jurman, Robert Stambolziev (Milos Ninkovic 60), Andrew Hoole, Shane Smeltz (Matt Simon 83), Christopher Naumoff, Brandon O'Neill, Riley Woodcock, Rhyan Grant, Aaron Calver (Mikael Tavares 69)
Goal : Grant 16
Coach : Graham Arnold

Round of 16 Match
Played (26/08/2015) Melbourne Rectangular Stadium
Referee : Lucien Laverdure, Crowd : 4027
Melbourne City
Tando Velaphi, Connor Chapman, Erik Paartalu, Aaron Mooy, Harry Novillo (Wade Dekker 30), Robert Koren, Michael Zullo (Stefan Mauk 53), Stefan Zinni (Jack Clisby 46), Paulo Retre, Bruno Fornaroli, Patrick Kisnorbo
Goals : Mooy 18pk, Novillo 20, Fornaroli 32pk, Koren 40, Dekker 49
Coach : John van't Schip
5
- 1
Wellington Phoenix
Lewis Italiano, Manny Muscat, Roly Bonevacia, Michael Mcglinchey, Albert Riera, Alex Rufer (Vince Lia 35), Ben Sigmund (Tamupiwa Dimairo 35), Roy Krishna, Andrew Durante, Matthew Ridenton (Joel Stevens 46), Andrew Blake
Goal : Krishna 34pk
Coach : Ernie Merrick

Round of 16 Match
Played (26/08/2015) Olympic Village, Heidelberg West
Referee : Patrick Chaplin, Crowd : 2270
Heidelberg United (FFV)
Griffin McMaster, James Cumming, Leslie Doumbalis, Reuben Way (Daniel Vasilevski 88), Jack Petrie, Luke Byles, Daniel Heffernan, Steven Pace, Nejc Kolman, Andreas Govas (Kostas Kanakaris 65), Kaine Sheppard (Ken Athiu 70)
Goals : Heffernan 1, Athiu 88
Coach : George Katsakis
2
- 0
Sydney United 58 FC (FNSW)
Ustin Pasfield, Robert Mileski, Chris Triantis, Nathan Bertolissio (Mark Cindric 81), Stjepan Paric, Peter Triantis (Anthony Tomelic 35), Matthew Bilic, Ibrahim Haydar, Panagiotis Nikas, Lachlan Roberts (Daniel Dragicevic 69)
Coach : Mark Rudan

Round of 16 Match
Played (26/08/2015) Perry Park, Bowen Hills
Referee : Peter Green, Crowd : 2550
Lions FC (FQ)
Phillip Zabaks, Michael Butters, Andre Bonotto, Kado Aoci (Andrew Butler 69), Nathan Reardon, Shaun Carlos, Alex Janovsky, Alex Schiavo (Cody Lovell 80), Josh Brindell-South (Jason Tobin 116), Tommy Jarrard, Shoheel Khan
Coach : Warren Moon
0
aet
- 1
aet
Perth Glory
Jerrad Tyson (sent off 7), Marc Warren (Nicholas Feely (GK) 8), Anthony Golec, Dino Djulbic, Gyorgy Sandor, Nebojsa Marinkovic, Richard Garcia (Diogo Ferreira 87), Chris Harold, Sidnei Sciola Moraes (Stefan Valentini 84), Joshua Risdon, Michael Thwaite
Goal : Harold 116
Coach : Kenny Lowe

Round of 16 Match
Played (01/09/2015) Jubilee Oval, Kogarah
Referee : Katie Patterson, Crowd : 4165
Rockdale City Suns (FNSW)
Ivan Necevski, Steven Hesketh, Hristijan Tanoski (Mitsuhiro Iwamoto 75), Paul Reid (David Dascal 85), Takuya Murayama (Alec Urosevski 66), Dylan Macallister, Marko Jesic, Idriss El Hafiane, Nicholas Petrillo, Toufic Alameddine, Patrick Savor
Goals : Jesic 54pk, Broxham 87og
Coach : Paul Reid
2
- 3
Melbourne Victory
Danny Vukovic, Daniel Georgievski, Leigh Broxham, Besart Berisha, Archie Thompson (George Howard 85), Fahid Ben Khalfallah (Joseph Katebian 85), Matthieu Delpierre, Dylan Murnane, Carl Valeri, Jesse Makarounas, Thomas Deng (Rashid Mahazi 75)
Goals : Makarounas 45, 66, Berisha 50
Coach : Kevin Muscat

Round of 16 Match
Played (01/09/2015) Robina Stadium, Gold Coast
Referee : Alan Milliner, Crowd : 1794
Palm Beach Sharks (FQ)
Shane Viitakangas, Matthew Jones (Jack Boxell 67), Jason Campbell (Rees Duncan 90), Tim Jackson, Martin Vazquez, Justyn Mckay, Florian Matk (Ethan Grimley 84), Nikola Mirkovic, Eoghan Murphy, Kristian Rees, Roman Hofmann
Coach : Grae Piddick
0
- 2
Western Sydney Wanderers
Andrew Redmayne, Scott Jamieson, Brendan Hamill, Mitch Nichols, Dimas Delgado (Liam Youlley 90), Federico Piovaccari (Brendan Santalab 65), Kearyn Baccus, Jaushua Sotirio, Alberto Aguilar, Mark Bridge (Josh Macdonald 51), Jacob Pepper
Goals : Delgado 29, Hamill 87
Coach : Tony Popovic

Round of 16 Match
Played (01/09/2015) Artificial Pitch Football Centre, Angle Park
Referee : Rick Schneider, Crowd : 1218
MetroStars SC (FFSA)
Daniel Godley, Anthony Solagna, Michael D'Aloisio, Rocky Callisto (Stefan Simic 84), Steven Grelli (Perry Mitris 69), Scott Tunbridge, Liam Wooding (sent off 90), Jonathan Negus, Fabian Barbiero, Joseph Polisena, Adam van Dommele
Coach : Michael Pirone
0
- 1
Oakleigh Cannons (FFV)
Lajos Hun, Aron Wilford, Steve Pantelidis, Dean Piemonte, Kofi Danning, Tremayne Sadler, Mirjan Pavlovic (Theo Papageorgiou 90), Jake Mclean, Sean Rooney (Dusan Bosnjak 78), Adam le Cornu, Matthew Foschini
Goal : Pavlovic 66
Coach : Arthur Papas

Round of 16 Match
Played (01/09/2015) John Ilhan Memorial Reserve, Broadmeadow, Vic
Referee : Jonathan Barreiro, Crowd : 1624
Hume City (FFV)
Chris Oldfield, Shaun Timmins, Isyan Erdogan, Jai Ingham, Theodore Markelis, Ivan Pavlak, Daniel Clark, Shane Rexhepi, Matthew Hennessey, Marcus Schroen, Nicholas Hegarty
Goals : Clark 35, Schroen 43, Markelis 83
Coach : Lupce Acevski
3
- 1
Sydney Olympic (FNSW)
Paul Henderson, Brayden Sorge, Troy Danaskos (Ryan Keir 75), Brendan Hooper, Yianni Spyrakis (Scott Balderson 61), Dimitri Hatzimouratis, Harris Gaitatzis, Peter Markovic, Taiga Soeda, Go Shirai, Michael Gaitatzis (Tolgay Ozbey 48)
Goal : Hatzimouratis 64
Coach : Grant Lee


Round of 32 Match
Played (29/07/2015) Robina Stadium, Gold Coast
Referee : Nathan MacDonald, Crowd : 1638
Palm Beach SC (FQ)
Shane Viitakangas, Matthew Jones, Tim Jackson (Joshua Riis 65), Martin Vazquez, Lochlan Reus, Florian Matk (Adam Endean 72), Rees Duncan (Jack Boxell 81), Nikola Mirkovic, Eoghan Murphy (sent off 114), Kristian Rees, Roman Hofmann
Goal : Matk 38pk
Shootout - first : Reus, Vazquez, Boxell (miss), Riis, Hofmann, Mirkovic, Jones, Rees, Endean
Coach : Grae Piddick
1
aet
- 1
aet
South Melbourne SC (FFV)
Nikola Roganovic, Tim Mala (Andrew Bevin 116), Michael Eagar, Luke Adams, Nicholas Epifano, Milos Lujic, David Stirton (Andy Kecojevic 68), Bradley Norton, Iqbal Jawadi (Leigh Minopoulos 108), Jake Barker-Daish, Stephen Hatzikostas
Goal : Lujic 34
Shootout : Hatzikostas (saved), unknown, Minopoulos, Epifano, Barker-Daish, Lujic, Kecojevic, Bevin, Eagar (saved)
Coach : Chris Taylor
NOTE : Palm Beach Sharks won 8-7 on penalties

Round of 32 Match
Played (29/07/2015) Wanderers Oval, Broadmeadow, NSW
Referee : Chris Young, Crowd : 1342
Broadmeadow Magic SC (NNSW)
Nathan Archbold, Joshua Piddington, Benjamin Higgins, Luke Virgili, Scott Pettit, Matthew Hoole, Peter Haynes (Sangin Ko 63), Callan Lewis (Rhys Tippett 78), Dino Fajkovic, Kale Bradbery, Michael Finlayson (Daniel Casciaroli 71)
Goal : Pettit 72
Coach : Robert Virgilli
1
- 3
Heidelberg United (FFV)
Jason Koutsodontis, James Cumming, Leslie Doumbalis, Reuben Way (Kostas Kanakaris 82), Jack Petrie, Luke Byles, Daniel Heffernan (Ken Athiu 63), Steven Pace, Nejc Kolman, Andreas Govas (Andrew Cartanos 66), Kaine Sheppard
Goals : Petrie 22, Sheppard 25, Heffernan 38
Coach : George Katsakis

Round of 32 Match
Played (29/07/2015) Gabbie Stadium, Seven Hills
Referee : David Bruce, Crowd : 875
Blacktown City FC (FNSW)
Nenad Vekic, Giorgio Speranza (Christos Tomaras 76), Yianni Fragogiannis, Matthew Lewis, Travis Major, Sasa Macura, Danny Choi, Mitchell Mallia, Patrick Antelmi (Jonathan Grozdanovski 76), Zach Cairncross, Connor Evans (Daniel Araujo 79)
Goal : Antelmi 35
Coach : Mark Crittenden
1
- 2
MetroStars SC (FFSA)
Daniel Godley, Anthony Solagna, Michael D'Aloisio, Rocky Callisto, Steven Grelli, Scott Tunbridge, Liam Wooding, Jonathan Negus (Stefan Simic 90), Fabian Barbiero, Joseph Polisena, Adam Van Dommele
Goals : Negus 60, Callisto 76
Coach : Michael Pirone

Round of 32 Match
Played (29/07/2015) John Ilhan Memorial Reserve, Broadmeadow, Vic
Referee : Jonathan Barreiro, Crowd : 853
Hume City FC (FFV)
Chris Oldfield, Shaun Timmins, Isyan Erdogan, Peter Franjic, Jai Ingham, Theodore Markelis, Ivan Pavlak (Liam Newman 107), Daniel Clark (Josh Markovski 110), Matthew Hennessey (Nikos Jackson 94), Marcus Schroen, Nicholas Hegarty
Goals : Hegarty 3, Shroen 90, 105, Henslee 120og
Coach : Lupce Acevski
4
aet
- 3
aet
Brisbane Strikers FC (FQ)
Fraser Chalmers, Christopher Maher, Greg Henslee, Joshua Ahern, Michael Angus, Apai Ukuno (Scot Coulson 55), Sam Knight, Greg King (Keenan Duimpies 67), Cameron Draper, Trent Clulow, Jheison Macuace (David Salin 101)
Goals : Henslee 23, Coulson 89, 103
Coach : Ray Evans

Round of 32 Match
Played (4/08/2015) Leichhardt Oval, Leichhardt
Referee : Steve Lucas, Crowd : 4849
Balmain Tigers FC (FNSW)
Anthony Costa, Thomas Hyde, Joel Cook (Tatsuya Nakadai 57), Ciaran Muir, Jonathan Gowdy, Andrew Casali, William Donato (Valentin Broehl 48), Sergej Kunst, Jehan Loke, Gavin Wenyon, Scott Tonkin (James Kioidis 48)
Coach : Joe Di Giulio
0
- 6
Melbourne Victory
Lawrence Thomas, Jason Geria, Scott Galloway, Daniel Georgievski, Leigh Broxham, Gui Finkler (Keiran Dover 73), Besart Berisha (George Howard 65), Kosta Barbarouses (Fahid Ben Khalfallah 65), Connor Pain, Jesse Makarounas, Thomas Deng
Goals : Berisha 11, Pain 41, Barbarouses 56, Georgievski 58, Howard 70, Ben Khalfallah 84
Coach : Kevin Muscat

Round of 32 Match
Played (4/08/2015) Gungahlin Enclosed Oval, Gungahlin
Referee : Rebecca Durcau, Crowd : 1603
Gungahlin United FC (CF)
Jason Denham, Dustin Wells, Jack Green, Nathan Tidmarsh, Stephen Dominici (Michael John 75), Regan Walsh, Shane Murray, Daniel Barac, Josh Gaspari, Jeremy Habtemariam, Liam Walsh
Coach : Mitch Stevens
0
- 1
Sydney Olympic FC (FNSW)
Paul Henderson, Brayden Sorge, Troy Danaskos, Ryan Keir (Yianni Spyrakis 55), William Angel, Dimitri Hatzimouratis, Harris Gaitatzis (Scott Balderson 82), Peter Markovic, Leigh Egger, Taiga Soeda, Go Shirai (Michael Gaitatzis 46)
Goal : M Gaitatzis 83
Coach : Grant Lee

Round of 32 Match
Played (4/08/2015) Sydney United Sports Centre, Edensor Park
Referee : Luke Withell, Crowd : 350
Sydney United 58 FC (FNSW)
Justin Pasfield, Guiseppe Camera, Chris Triantis, Lachlan Roberts, Stjepan Paric, Theo Kofinas (Anthony Tomelic 74), Peter Triantis, Matthew Bilic, Ibrahim Haydar (Kristopher Vilsmas 53), Chris Zuvela (Mark Cindric 53), Panagiotis Nikas
Goals : Hunt 27, Mann 48, Hess 86
Shootout - first : Tomelic, Nikas, Paric (saved), Triantis
Coach : Mark Rudan
3
aet
- 3
aet
South Hobart (FFT)
Kane Pierce, Kobe Kemp, Hugh Ludford (Connor Schmidt 81), Hugh Undy, Darcy Hall (Alfred Hess 68), Oscar Thomas, Brayden Mann, Christopher Hunt, Alexander Leszczynski (Alex Walter 56), Matthew Lewis, Daniel Brown (sent off 120)
Goals : Nikas 58, 71, Triantis 80
Shootout : Mann (miss), Lewis (saved), Schmidt, Kemp (saved)
Coach : Ken Morton
NOTE : Sydney United won 3-1 on penalties

Round of 32 Match
Played (4/08/2015) Wanderers Oval, Broadmeadow, NSW
Referee : Kris Griffiths-Jones, Crowd : 2430
Edgeworth FC (NNSW)
Ben Smith, Aaron Mcloughlin, Ayden Brice, Patrick Wheeler (Justin Tannock 90), Luke Walker, Bren Abbot-Hammel, Josh Evans, Brody Taylor, Keanu Moore, Dylan Holz, Brenton Olzomer (Cameron Hughes 87)
Goal : Hammel 26pk
Coach : Damian Zane
1
- 2
Melbourne City
Tando Velaphi, Erik Paartalu, Aaron Mooy, Harry Novillo, Michael Zullo (Philip Petreski 86), Stefan Zinni (Ali Eyigun 68), Wade Dekker, Paulo Retre, Stefan Mauk (Jonatan Germano 60), Jack Clisby, Patrick Kisnorbo
Goals : Mooy 34, 90
Coach : John van't Schip

Round of 32 Match
Played (5/08/2015) Perth Oval, Perth
Referee : Adam Fielding, Crowd : 3485
Sorrento FC (FW)
James Morgan, Daryl Platten, James Morgan (Shaun Killkelly 78), Ryan Pearson, Todd Harnwell, Thomas Leabourn-Boss, Jack Eades (Jack Salter 60), Scott Bulloch, Sean Canham, Brad McDonald (Danny Cain 80), Lewis Hall
Coach : Jamie Harnwell
0
- 2
Sydney FC
Vedran Janjetovic, Sebastian Ryall, Matthew Jurman, Robert Stambolziev (Max Burgess 68), Andrew Hoole (Alex Brosque 64), Shane Smeltz (Matt Simon 73), Christopher Naumoff, Brandon O'Neill, Riley Woodcock, Rhyan Grant, Aaron Calver
Goals : Smeltz 3pk, Burgess 75
Coach : Graham Arnold

Round of 32 Match
Played (5/08/2015) Darwin Football Stadium, Darwin
Referee : Lucien Laverdure, Crowd : 3175
Darwin Olympic SC (FFNT)
Kane McAdam, Alex Turner, Jacob Brandon, Oldrich Dubsky, Josh Horvat, Foday Mansaray (Ross Tsounias 59), Michael Tsounias, Kevin Menda (Igor Alves 72), Billy Kathopoulis, Ilias Roditis, James Walsh (Mitchell Amidy 81)
Goal : M Tsounias 19
Coach : Steve Lolias
1
- 6
Adelaide United
Eugene Galekovic, Michael Marrone (Pablo Sanchez 57), Dylan McGowan, Osama Malik (Iacopo La Rocca 72), Isaias Sanchez Cortes, Sergio Cirio, Marcelo Carrusca, Bruce Djite (Eli Babalj 46), Craig Goodwin, James Jeggo, Tarek Elrich
Goals : Carrusca 18pk, Jeggo 38, 39, Cirio 78, Babalj 80, Sanchez 81
Coach : Guillermo Amor

Round of 32 Match
Played (5/08/2015) Artificial Pitch Football Centre, Angle Park
Referee : Daniel Elder, Crowd : 930
Croydon Kings (FFSA)
Nicholas Munro, John Panagaris, Michael Doyle, Luke Klimek, Nathan Farrell (Allan Welsh 64), Shaun McGreevy (Joseph Punturieri 61), Rocco Visconte, Andreas Wiens, Dion Gazettas, Peter Mercurio, Jarrod Brazzale
Goal : Klimek 67
Coach : Mark Brazzale
1
- 2
Lions FC (FQ)
Phillip Zabaks, Michael Butters, Matija Simic, Andre Bonotto, Kado Aoci, Nathan Reardon, Shaun Carlos, Alex Janovsky, Alex Schiavo (Andrew Butler 82), Josh Brindell-South, Shoheel Khan (Cody Lovell 73)
Goals : Khan 14, Bonotto 48pk
Coach : Warren Moon

Round of 32 Match
Played (5/08/2015) Ilinden Sports Centre, Rockdale
Referee : Katie Patterson, Crowd : 1857
Rockdale City Suns FC (FNSW)
Ivan Necevski, Hristijan Tanoski, Paul Reid (Isaac Savor 66), Takuya Murayama, Alec Urosevski (Mitsuhiro Iwamoto 19), Dylan Macallister (Matteo Pandolfo 90), Marko Jesic, Idriss El Hafiane, Nicholas Petrillo, Toufic Alameddine, Patrick Savor
Goals : Alameddine 21, Macallister 44, Jesic 58
Coach : Paul Reid
3
- 1
Perth SC (FW)
Francis Saole, Joshua Wilkins, Aleksandar Susnjar, Dean Evans, Clark Keltie, Aden Da Luz, Mark Pritchard (Andreas Theodosiades 66), Laurence Gaughan, Nicholas Ambrogio (Francesco Furfaro 53), Reece Vittiglia, Julian Madaschi (Rocco Pizzata 46)
Goal : Keltie 71
Coach : Taki Nicolaidis

Round of 32 Match
Played (11/08/2015) Penrith Park, Penrith
Referee : Kris Griffiths-Jones, Crowd : 6028
Western Sydney Wanderers
Andrew Redmayne, Jacob Pepper, Scott Jamieson, Brendan Hamill, Daniel Alessi, Kearyn Baccus, Andreu Mayoral (Liam Youlley 90), Mitch Nichols, Joshua Sotirio (Romeo Castelen 60), Golgol Mebrahtu (Josh MacDonald 78), Mark Bridge
Goal : Mebrahtu 69
Coach : Tony Popovic
1
- 0
Brisbane Roar
Jamie Young, James Donachie, Shane Steffanuto, Jade North, Jack HIngert, Matt McKay, Dimitri Petratos (Devante Clut 75), Luke Brattan, Thomas Broich, Jamie Maclaren (Abraham Yango 80), Brandon Borello
Coach : John Aloisi

Round of 32 Match
Played (11/08/2015) Wanderers Oval, Broadmeadow, NSW
Referee : Shaun Evans, Crowd : 2563
Newcastle United Jets
Mark Birighitti, Lee Ki Je, Nigel Boogard, Mateo Poljak, Jason Hoffman, Daniel Mullen, Brandon Lundy (Enver Alivodic 68), Cameron Watson (Benjamin Kantarovski 55), Labinot Haliti, David Carney, Mitch Cooper (Braedyn Crowley 68)
Goals : Carney 24, Haliti 115
Shootout - first : Haliti (saved), Poljak, Lee, Carney (saved), Hoffman, Alivodic (saved)
Coach : Scott Miller
2
aet
- 2
aet
Perth Glory
Jerrad Tyson, Joshua Risdon, Gyorgy Sandor, Marc Warren (Jacob Collard 83), Dino Djulbic, Sidnei Sciola Moraes (Hagi Gligor 98), Mitchell Oxborrow (Stefan Valentini 74), Nebojsa Marinkovic, Antony Golec, Richard Garcia, Chris Harold
Goals : Sidney 87, Marinkovic 92
Shootout : Marinkovic, Valentini, Harold (miss), Golec, Djulbic (miss), Sandor
Coach : Kenny Lowe
NOTE : Perth Glory won 4-3 on penalties

Round of 32 Match
Played (11/08/2015) Central Coast Stadium, Gosford
Referee : Steve Lucas, Crowd : 6111
Central Coast Mariners
Paul Izzo, Storm Roux (Liam Rose 78), Fabio Ferreira, Joshua Rose, Nick Montgomery, Roy O'Donovan, Harry Ascroft, Jake McGing, Anthony Caceres, MIchael Neill (Mitchell Austin 61), Nick Fitzgerald
Coach : Tony Walmsley
0
- 1
Wellington Phoenix
Glen Moss, Roly Bonevacia, Manny Muscat, Kwabena Appiah-Kubi (Alex Rufer 55), Albert Riera, Louis Fenton, Michael McGlinchey, Ben Sigmund, Matthew Ridenton (Tom Doyle 46), Roy Krishna (Vince Lia 76), Andrew Durante
Goal : Appiah-Kubi 18
Coach : Ernie Merrick

Round of 32 Match
Played (11/08/2015) Jack Edwards Reserve, Oakleigh
Referee : Patrick Chaplin, Crowd : 711
Oakleigh Cannons FC (FFV)
John Honos, Adam LeCornu (Theo Papageorgiou 98), Steve Pantelidis, Matthew Foschini, Tremayne Sadler, Jacob McLean (Dusan Bosnjak 92), Aron Wilford, Sean Rooney, Kofi Danning (Dean Piemonte 79), Lampros Honos, Mirjan Pavlovic
Goal : Piemonte 93
Shootout : Bosnjak, Pavlovic, Rooney, Piemonte, L Honos
Coach : Arthur Papas
1
aet
- 1
aet
FNQFC Heat (FQ)
Nick Mooney, James Price, Crios O'Hare, Shimon Watanabe, Charlie Beverley (Josh Dennison 24 (Jaiden Nightingale 116)), Shaun Owens, Jamie Carroll, Jamie Gosling, Tamas Maffey-Stumpe, Mgondisi Nkiwane (Cameron Nucifora 82), Joshua Pin
Goal : Gosling 119
Shootout - first : O'Hare, Maffey-Stumpe (miss), Gosling, Price, Carroll
Coach : Martin Docherty
NOTE : Oakleigh Cannons won 5-4 on penalties

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright © OzFootball 1995-2017 | Credits & About this site | Copyright Notice | Contact Us
This page was last updated on November 10, 2015