1997-98 Ansett Australia Summer Series
written by Peter Georgaras and Tony Persoglia

Results | Table | Index

Round | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | Finals

Sources: Australian & British Soccer Weekly, AWSA Annual Report 1998.

Round One

Friday October 24 1997
Valentine Park, Glenwood, Sydney
ACT Academy of Sport
Amy Beattie, Traci Bartlett, Peita-Claire Hepperlin, Cindy Doyle, Dior Foxhill, Sarah Cooper, Amy Wilson, Danielle Hepperlin, Danica Ralston, Lisa Casagrande, Kim Channing
Coach: Chris Tanzey
Goals: Bartlett 46, Casagrande 64, Channing 75
3 - 2 NSW Institute of Sport
Belinda Barter, Anissa Tann-Darby, Danielle Clarke, Kate Weston, Kaye Yardin, Taryn Rockall, Ashleigh Hewson, Julie Murray, Gill Thomson, Kelly Golebiowski (Alison Hayes 69), Katrina Boyd
Coach: Connie Selby
Goals: Boyd 42, 48

Saturday October 25 1997
Nineveh Field, Edensor Park, Sydney
Northern NSW ITC
Claire Nichols, Lisa Richards, Joanne Powell, Bridgette Starr, Trudy Diamond, Tracie McGovern, Shelley Youman, Tracy Baker, Jodie Randall, Kristy Palozzi (Samantha Walsh 62), Libby Marshall
Coach: Mark Jones
Goal: P Hepperlin 55og
1 - 0 ACT Academy of Sport
Amy Beattie, Traci Bartlett, Peita-Claire Hepperlin, Cindy Doyle, Dior Foxhill, Sarah Cooper, Amy Wilson, Danielle Hepperlin (Mary Pelle 46), Danica Ralston, Lisa Casagrande, Kim Channing
Coach: Chris Tanzey

Sunday October 26 1997
Nineveh Field, Edensor Park, Sydney
NSW Institute of Sport
Jenny Praszczalek, Danielle Clarke, Kate Weston, Julie Murray (Gill Thomson 31), Kaye Yardin (Nicole Davis 67), Anissa Tann-Darby, Alison Hayes, Ashleigh Hewson, Katrina Boyd, Taryn Rockall, Kelly Golebiowski
Coach: Connie Selby
Goals: Boyd 19, Tann-Darby 55pk
2 - 2 Northern NSW ITC
Claire Nichols, Joanne Powell, Bridgette Starr, Trudy Diamond, Tracie McGovern, Jodie Randall, Libby Marshall, Shelley Youman (Kristy Dugomanov 87), Tracy Baker, Lisa Richards, Berrance (Kristy Palozzi 58)
Coach: Mark Jones
Goals: Starr 65, McGovern 77
 
Round Two

Friday October 31 1997
Perry Park, Brisbane
Queensland Academy of Sport
Belinda Kitching, Sarah Garven, Kate Stork, Sonia Gegenhuber, Georgette Leake (Cowell 67), Kim Revell, Brooke Short (Whidett 77), April Mann, Tammie Thornton, Lisa Dunne, Alicia Ferguson
Coach: Gary Phillips
Goal: Dunne 31
1 - 3 SA Sports Institute
Tracey Wheeler, Tiffany Winn, Dianne Alagich, Debbie Trubee (Tal Karp 75), Felicity Forby, Kimberley Morris, Stacey Stocco (Bev Hollands 46), Sharon Black, Kristy Moore, Natalie Thomas, Jessica Halfpenny (Anna Ruotolo 77)
Coach: Kevin McCormack
Goals: Moore 46, Thomas 54, Black

Saturday November 1 1997
Perry Park, Brisbane
SA Sports Institute
Line-up included: Sharon Black, Tiffany Winn
Coach: Kevin McCormack
Goals: Black 1, 44
2 - 0 Victoria ITC
Line-up included: Louisa Bisby
Coach: Jeff Olver

Sunday November 2 1997
Perry Park, Brisbane
Queensland Academy of Sport
Line-up included: Georgette Leake, Kim Revell, Alicia Ferguson,
Coach: Gary Phillips
Goals: Leake 34, Ferguson 59, 83
3 - 1 Victoria ITC
Line-up included: Emma Bracken, Gabby Angelucci
Coach: Jeff Olver
Goal: Angelucci 71
 
Round Three

Friday November 7 1997
Topper Stadium, Newcastle
NSW Institute of Sport
Line-up included: Anissa Tann-Darby, Kaye Yardin, Gill Thomson, Alison Hayes, Katrina Boyd
Coach: Connie Selby
Goals: Yardin ??, ??, Hayes ??
3 - 2 Northern NSW ITC
Line-up included: Joanne Powell, Bridgette Starr, Tracie McGovern
Coach: Mark Jones
Goals: Powell ??, McGovern ??

Saturday November 8 1997
Topper Stadium, Newcastle
NSW Institute of Sport
Line-up included: Anissa Tann-Darby, Danielle Clarke, Ashleigh Hewson, Heather Garriock, Katrina Boyd, Kelly Golebiowski
Coach: Connie Selby
Goals: Hewson 17, Garriock 33, Golebiowski ??
3 - 0 ACT Academy of Sport
Line-up included: Dior Foxhill
Coach: Chris Tanzey

Sunday November 9 1997
Topper Stadium, Newcastle
ACT Academy of Sport
Line-up included: Amy Beattie, Amy Wilson, Mary Pelle, Lisa Casagrande
Coach: Chris Tanzey
Goal: Wilson 50
1 - 0 Northern NSW ITC
Line-up included: Libby Marshall
Coach: Mark Jones
 
Round Four

Friday January 23 1998
West Belconnen Leagues Club, Canberra
ACT Academy of Sport
Line-up included: Traci Bartlett, Sarah Cooper, Lisa Casagrande
Coach: Chris Tanzey
Goals: Bracken 64og, Casagrande 87pk
2 - 2 Victoria ITC
Line-up included: Emma Bracken, Daniela Digiammarco, Emma Rea, Louisa Bisby, Silvana Cosic
Coach: Jeff Olver
Goals: Cosic 15, Digiammarco 73

Friday January 23 1998
West Belconnen Leagues Club, Canberra
Northern NSW ITC
Line-up included: Joanne Powell, Tracie McGovern, Bridgette Starr
Coach: Mark Jones
Goals: Starr 43, Powell 60
2 - 4 SA Sports Institute
Line-up included: Sharon Black, Natalie Thomas. Sub: Anna Ruotolo
Coach: Kevin McCormack
Goals: Black 7, 21pk, Thomas 22, Ruotolo 76

Friday January 23 1998
West Belconnen Leagues Club, Canberra
NSW Institute of Sport
Line-up included: Ashleigh Hewson, Kaye Yardin, Julie Murray, Kelly Golebiowski, Katrina Boyd
Coach: Connie Selby
Goals: Golebiowski 59, Yardin 65, Boyd ??, Murray ??
4 - 0 Queensland Academy of Sport
Line-up unknown
Coach: Gary Phillips

Saturday January 24 1998
West Belconnen Leagues Club, Canberra
NSW Institute of Sport
Line-up included: Kaye Yardin, Julie Murray, Katrina Boyd
Coach: Connie Selby
Goals: Yardin, Murray
2 - 1 Victoria ITC
Line-up included: Louisa Bisby
Coach: Jeff Olver
Goal: Bisby

Saturday January 24 1998
West Belconnen Leagues Club, Canberra
ACT Academy of Sport
Line-up included: Lisa Casagrande
Coach: Chris Tanzey
Goal: Casagrande 80
1 - 2 SA Sports Institute
Line-up included: Sharon Black, Kimberley Morris
Coach: Kevin McCormack
Goals: Morris 23, Black 55

Saturday January 24 1998
West Belconnen Leagues Club, Canberra
Northern NSW ITC
Line-up included: Sub: Samantha Walsh
Coach: Mark Jones
Goal: Walsh
1 - 2 Queensland Academy of Sport
Line-up included: Georgette Leake, Brooke Short
Coach: Gary Phillips
Goals: Leake 18, Short ??

Sunday January 25 1998
West Belconnen Leagues Club, Canberra
NSW Institute of Sport
Line-up included: Anissa Tann-Darby, Sarah Walsh, Julie Murray, Heather Garriock. Katrina Boyd, Kelly Golebiowski. Sub: Kristy Smith
Coach: Connie Selby
Goals: Tann-Darby 15pk, Boyd 29, 86, Smith 43
4 - 3 SA Sports Institute
Line-up included: Felicity Forby, Sharon Black, Natalie Thomas
Goals: Thomas 2, 40, Black 23

Sunday January 25 1998
West Belconnen Leagues Club, Canberra
Northern NSW ITC
Line-up included: Claire Nichols, Bridgette Starr, Jodie Randall, Shelley Youman (sent off 79)
Coach: Mark Jones
Goals: Randall 2, Starr 60
2 - 1 Victoria ITC
Line-up included: Leigh Terek, Melissa Barbieri
Coach: Jeff Olver
Goal: Terek 1

Sunday January 25 1998
West Belconnen Leagues Club, Canberra
ACT Academy of Sport
Line-up included: Traci Bartlett, Sarah Cooper, Lisa Casagrande
Coach: Chris Tanzey
Goals: Cooper 38, Casagrande 78
2 - 1 Queensland Academy of Sport
Line-up included: Georgette Leake, Brooke Short, Kim Revell, April Mann
Coach: Gary Phillips
Goal: Revell 88
 
Round Five

Friday January 30 1998
Veneto Social Club, Bulleen, Melbourne
Victoria ITC
Emma Bracken, Kathy Zacharopoulos, Caroline McEvoy, Kate Walker (Nicole Leitch 81), Daniela Digiammarco, Melissa Barbieri, Sarah Fitzgerald, Leanne Hamilton, Louisa Bisby, Leigh Terek, Silvana Cosic
Coach: Jeff Olver
Goals: Bisby 13pk, Hamilton 23
2 - 1 Queensland Academy of Sport
Joanne Butland, Lindsey Whiddett, Sonia Gegenhuber, Kate McShea, Georgette Leake, Sarah Garven, Kim Revell, April Mann, Megan Bond (Brooke Short 59), Lisa Dunne, Alicia Ferguson
Coach: Gary Phillips
Goal: Revell 83

Saturday January 31 1998
Veneto Social Club, Bulleen, Melbourne
Queensland Academy of Sport
Belinda Kitching, Lindsey Whiddett (Kate Stork 59), Sonia Gegenhuber, Kate McShea, Videla (Brooke Short 77), Georgette Leake, Sarah Garven, Kim Revell, April Mann, Lisa Dunne (Cowell 88), Alicia Ferguson
Coach: Gary Phillips
0 - 1 SA Sports Institute
Tracey Wheeler, Bev Hollands, Felicity Forby, Tiffany Winn, Kimberley Morris, Rebecca Blacker, Sharon Black, Karin Prince, Tal Karp (Erin O'Shea 80), Jessica Halfpenny, Natalie Thomas (Anna Ruotolo 77)
Coach: Kevin McCormack
Goal: Halfpenny 10

Sunday February 1 1998
Veneto Social Club, Bulleen, Melbourne
Victoria ITC
Emma Bracken, Kathy Zacharopoulos, Kate Walker, Daniela Digiammarco, Caroline McEvoy, Melissa Barbieri, Leanne Hamilton (Zoe Nolan 80), Louisa Bisby (Amy Kilpatrick 90), Sarah Fitzgerald (Emma Rea 75), Leigh Terek, Silvana Cosic (Nicole Leitch 66)
Coach: Jeff Olver
Goals: Bisby 4, 60, Barbieri 21, Cosic 28
4 - 1 SA Sports Institute
Tracey Wheeler, Bev Hollands, Felicity Forby, Kimberley Morris, Rebecca Blacker (Erin O'Shea 71), Tal Karp, Karen Prince, Sharon Black, Kristy Moore (Anna Ruotolo 42), Jessica Halfpenny (Tiffany Winn 31), Natalie Thomas
Coach: Kevin McCormack
Goal: Black 13
 
Round Six

Friday February 6 1998
West Belconnen Leagues Club, Canberra
ACT Academy of Sport
Amy Beattie, Traci Bartlett, Peita-Claire Hepperlin, Amy Taylor, Sacha Wainwright, Danielle Hepperlin, Sarah Cooper, Amy Wilson, Dior Foxhill, Lisa Casagrande, Danica Ralston
Coach: Chris Tanzey
Goals: Casagrande 5, Bartlett 75
2 - 1 Northern NSW ITC
Rebecca Perrett, Lisa Richards, Joanne Powell, Kristy Palozzi (Iserief 79), Bridgette Starr, Trudy Diamond, Jodie Randall, Tracy Baker, Tracie McGovern, James, Libby Marshall (Samantha Walsh 46)
Coach: Mark Jones
Goals: Diamond 70

Saturday February 7 1998
West Belconnen Leagues Club, Canberra
Northern NSW ITC
Rebecca Perrett, Lisa Richards, Joanne Powell, Bridgette Starr, Tracie McGovern, Jodie Randall, Shelley Youman, Trudy Diamond, Kristy Palozzi (Berrance 11, Iserief 70), Samantha Walsh, James (Libby Marshall 55)
Coach: Mark Jones
0 - 4 NSW Institute of Sport
Cassandra Kell, Anissa Tann-Darby, Kate Weston, Nicole Davis, Kaye Yardin, Kelly Golebiowski (Sarah Walsh 68), Ashleigh Hewson, Joanne Peters (Taryn Rockall 46), Heather Garriock, Julie Murray, Katrina Boyd
Coach: Connie Selby
Goals: Murray 11, Boyd 62, ??, ??

Sunday February 8 1998
West Belconnen Leagues Club, Canberra
ACT Academy of Sport
Amy Beattie, Traci Bartlett, Peita-Claire Hepperlin, Sarah Cooper, Dior Foxhill, Sacha Wainwright, Danielle Hepperlin, Amy Wilson, Mary Pelle, Lisa Casagrande, Danica Ralston
Coach: Chris Tanzey
Goals: Casagrande 11pk, Ralston 18
2 - 2 NSW Institute of Sport
Line-up included: Cassandra Kell, Anissa Tann-Darby, Danielle Clarke, Kate Weston, Kelly Golebiowski (Sarah Walsh 69), Taryn Rockall, Joanne Peters (Ashleigh Hewson 69), Heather Garriock, Julie Murray, Katrina Boyd
Coach: Mark Jones
Goals: Tann-Darby 48, Rockall 86
 
Round Seven

Friday February 13 1998
Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide
SA Sports Institute
Leanne Trimboli, Bev Hollands, Kimberley Morris, Tiffany Winn, Felicity Forby (Debbie Trubee 85), Rebecca Morrison (Anna Ruotolo 69), Tal Karp (Rebecca Blacker 84), Sharon Black, Karin Prince, Kristy Moore, Natalie Thomas
Coach: Kevin McCormack
Goal: Morris 38
1 - 2 Victoria ITC
Emma Bracken, Kathy Zacharopoulos, Daniela Digiammarco, Caroline McEvoy, Kate Walker (Bronwyn Carey 82), Melissa Barbieri, Sarah Fitzgerald, Leanne Hamilton, Louisa Bisby, Leigh Terek (Amy Kilpatrick 64), Silvana Cosic (Nicole Leitch 72)
Coach: Jeff Olver
Goals: Bisby 34, Kilpatrick 83

Saturday February 14 1998
Woodville West Reserve, Adelaide
Queensland Academy of Sport
Belinda Kitching, Lindsey Whiddett, Sonia Gegenhuber, Kate McShea, Georgette Leake, Brooke Short (Videla 63), April Mann, Sarah Garven, (Cowell 67), Kim Revell (Megan Bond 77), Lisa Dunne, Alicia Ferguson
Coach: Tony Walmsley (c/t)
Goals: Revell 43pk, Mann 57, Ferguson 59
3 - 1 Victoria ITC
Emma Bracken, Kathy Zacharopoulos, Daniela Digiammarco, Caroline McEvoy, Melissa Barbieri, Leanne Hamilton, Sarah Fitzgerald (Zoe Nolan 63), Louisa Bisby, Leigh Terek, Nicole Leitch (Emma Rea 73), Silvana Cosic (Amy Kilpatrick 63)
Coach: Jeff Olver
Goal: Terek 66

Sunday February 15 1998
Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide
SA Sports Institute
Leanne Trimboli, Bev Hollands, Tiffany Winn, Felicity Forby (Debbie Trubee 81), Kimberley Morris, Rebecca Morrison (Rebecca Blacker 64), Tal Karp (Stacey Stocco 84), Sharon Black, Karen Prince, Kristy Moore (Anna Ruotolo 75), Natalie Thomas
Coach: Kevin McCormack
Goals: Thomas 27, 37
2 - 1 Queensland Academy of Sport
Belinda Kitching, Lindsey Whiddett, Sonia Gegenhuber, Kate McShea, Kim Revell, April Mann, Megan Bond (Cowell 66), Georgette Leake, Sarah Garven (Kate Stork 81), Alicia Ferguson, Lisa Dunne
Coach: Tony Walmsley (c/t)
Goal: Dunne 80
 
Elimination Semi-Final

Friday February 27 1998
St George Stadium, Rockdale, Sydney
ACT Academy of Sport
Line-up included: Sarah Cooper
Coach: Chris Tanzey
Goal: Cooper 31
1 - 2 Victoria ITC
Line-up included: Louisa Bisby, Silvana Cosic
Coach: Jeff Olver
Goals: Bisby 74, Cosic 101
 
Major Semi-Final

Friday February 27 1998
St George Stadium, Rockdale, Sydney
NSW Institute of Sport
Line-up included: Julie Murray, Katrina Boyd, Kristie Smith
Coach: Mark Jones
Goals: Murray 10, Boyd 69, Smith 89
3 - 2 SA Sports Institute
Line-up included: Sharon Black
Coach: Kevin McCormack
Goals: Black 39, 58
 
Preliminary Final

Saturday February 28 1998
St George Stadium, Rockdale, Sydney
SA Sports Institute
Leanne Trimboli, Bev Hollands, Tiffany Winn, Felicity Forby (Debbie Trubee 81), Kimberley Morris, Rebecca Morrison (Rebecca Blacker 64), Tal Karp (Stacey Stocco 84), Sharon Black, Karen Prince, Kristy Moore (Anna Ruotolo 75), Natalie Thomas
Coach: Kevin McCormack
Goals: Moore 26, Black 40
2 - 1 Victoria ITC
Emma Bracken, Kathy Zacharopoulos, Kate Walker (Bronwyn Carey 82), Daniela Digiammarco, Caroline McEvoy, Melissa Barbieri, Leanne Hamilton, Louisa Bisby, Leigh Terek (Zoe Nolan 80), Sarah Fitzgerald (Amy Kilpatrick 55), Silvana Cosic (Emma Rea 72)
Coach: Jeff Olver
Goals: Digiammarco 66
 
Grand Final

Sunday March 1 1998
St George Stadium, Rockdale, Sydney
NSW Institute of Sport
Cassandra Kell, Kaye Yardin, Rhian Davies, Kate Weston, Anissa Tann-Darby, Kelly Golebiowski (Danielle Smith 63), Joanne Peters (Taryn Rockall 55), Ashleigh Hewson, Heather Garriock, Julie Murray, Katrina Boyd
Coach: Mark Jones
Goals: Murray 17, 45, 95 golden goal
3 - 2 SA Sports Institute
Leanne Trimboli, Bev Hollands, Kimberley Morris, Tiffany Winn, Felicity Forby (Stacey Stocco 77), Tal Karp (Jessica Halfpenny 55), Karen Prince, Sharon Black, Rebecca Morrison (Debbie Trubee 20), Kristy Moore (Anna Ruotolo 67), Natalie Thomas
Coach: Kevin McCormack
Goals: Black 16, Morris 77
 

Last updated: 1 June 2021.