1996-97 Ansett Australia Summer Series
written by Peter Georgaras and Tony Persoglia

Results | Table | Index

Round | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Finals

Sources: Australian & British Soccer Weekly, Super Soccer.

Round One

Friday December 6 1996
Australian Institute of Sport, Canberra
ITC Victoria
Caroline Lynch, Louisa Bisby, Joanne Satler, Bronwyn Carey, Daniela Digiammarco, Kate Walker, Leanne Hamilton, Lizzy Claydon, Leigh Terek, Kathy Zacharopoulos; Subs: Caroline McEvoy, Natalie Bruzzese, Kirsten Shuttleworth
Coach: Jeff Olver
Goals: Terek 23, Zacharopoulos 83, Bisby 91
3 - 1 ACT Academy of Sport
Amy Beattie, Peita-Claire Hepperlin, Traci Bartlett, Amanda Butler, Felicity Cox, Danielle Hepperlin, Amy Wilson, Cindy Doyle, Dior Foxhill, Kim Channing, Tal Karp
Coach: Chris Tanzey
Goal: Karp 79

Saturday December 7 1996
Australian Institute of Sport, Canberra
SA Sports Institute
Lynn White, Kristy Moore, Felicity Forby, Kim Morris, Karin Prince, Kristyn Swaffer, Jessica Halfpenny, Sharon Black, Bev Hollands, Tiffany Winn, Natalie Thomas; Subs: Claire Siggery, Anna Ruotolo, Emma Wirkus
Coach: Kevin McCormack
Goals: Black 9, 27, 31, 35, Moore 45, 58
6 - 1 ITC Victoria
Caroline Lynch, Louisa Bisby, Joanne Satler, Daniela Digiammarco, Kate Walker, Leanne Hamilton, Leigh Terek, Kathy Zacharopoulos, Zoe Nolan, Natalie Bruzzese, Caroline McEvoy; Subs: Emma Bracken, Kirsten Shuttleworth
Coach: Jeff Olver
Goal: Zacharopoulos 18

Sunday December 8 1996
Australian Institute of Sport, Canberra
SA Sports Institute
Lynn White, Bev Hollands, Tiffany Winn, Natalie Thomas (Anna Ruotolo 66), Kim Morris, Felicity Forby, Claire Siggery (Carter 85), Karin Prince, Sharon Black, Kristy Moore, Jessica Halfpenny
Coach: Kevin McCormack
Goals: Moore 7, 14
2 - 1 ACT Academy of Sport
Amy Beattie, Peita-Claire Hepperlin, Traci Bartlett, Amanda Butler, Felicity Cox (Angela Osztrenkovics 85), Danielle Hepperlin (Corbett 85), Amy Wilson, Dior Foxhill, Tal Karp, Cindy Doyle, Kim Channing
Coach: Chris Tanzey
Goals: Bartlett 16
 
Round Two

Friday December 13 1996
Sydney United Sports Centre
NSW Institute of Sport
Jenny Praszczalek, Anissa Tann-Darby, Danielle Clarke, Louise McMurtrie, Neisha Klessattel, Nicole Davis, Ashleigh Hewson, Heather Garriock (Gill Thomson 78), Taryn Rockall, Katrina Boyd, Sandra Stavrou (Julie Murray 60)
Coach: Connie Selby
Goals: Rockall 1, Powell 33og, Boyd 84
3 - 2 Northern NSW ITC
Debra Carlin, Joanne Powell, Bridgette Starr, Lissy Bagwell, Kristy Palozzi, Tracie McGovern, Sarah Fitzgerald (Tracy Baker 62), Jodie Randall, Shelley Youman, Lisa Casagrande, Kristy Mehan
Coach: Mark Jones
Goals: Casagrande 52, Mehan 72

Saturday December 14 1996
Sydney United Sports Centre
Northern NSW ITC
Debra Carlin, Joanne Powell, Bridgette Starr, Kristy Palozzi, Lissy Bagwell, Tracie McGovern, Sarah Fitzgerald, Jodie Randall, Shelley Youman, Lisa Casagrande, Kristy Mehan; Subs: Bronwyyn Nutley, Tracy Baker
Coach: Mark Jones
Goals: Youman 43, 45
2 - 3 Queensland Academy of Sport
Belinda Kitching, Sonia Gegenhuber, Georgette Leake, Sarah Garven, Kate Stork, Kelly Russell, Brooke Short, April Mann, Alicia Ferguson, Lisa Dunne, Kim Revell; Subs: Corinne Currey, Bryony Duus, Michelle MacKenzie
Coach: Greg Brown
Goals: Dunne 4, 14, 33

Sunday December 15 1996
Sydney United Sports Centre
NSW Institute of Sport
Jenny Praszczalek, Anissa Tann-Darby, Louise McMurtrie, Neisha Klessattel, Nicole Davis, Ashleigh Hewson, Heather Garriock (Danielle Clarke 83), Gill Thomson, Taryn Rockall, Amanda Boyle, Katrina Boyd (Julie Murray 77)
Coach: Connie Selby
Goals: Boyd 4, Moore 22
2 - 1 Queensland Academy of Sport
Belinda Kitching, Sonia Gegenhuber, Georgette Leake (Bryony Duus 65), Sarah Garven (Kelly Russell 58), Kate Stork, Corinne Currey, Brooke Short, Corinne Currey, Brooke Short, April Mann, Alicia Ferguson, Lisa Dunne, Kim Revell
Coach: Greg Brown
Goal: Dunne 62
 
Round Three

Friday February 7 1997
Veneto Social Club, Bulleen, Melbourne
ITC Victoria
Caroline Lynch, Louisa Bisby, Bronwyn Carey, Daniela Digiammarco, Kate Walker, Lizzy Claydon, Leigh Terek, Zoe Nolan (Leanne Hamilton 67), Cheryl Salisbury, Melissa Barberi (Joanne Satler 53), Kathy Zacharopoulos
Coach: Jeff Olver
0 - 1 ACT Academy of Sport
Susan Read, Peita-Claire Hepperlin, Traci Bartlett, Amanda Butler, Danielle Hepperlin, Amy Wilson, Tal Karp, Amy Taylor, Dior Foxhill, Angie Bean (Kim Channing), Cindy Doyle
Coach: Chris Tanzey
Goal: Doyle 66

Saturday February 8 1997
Veneto Social Club, Bulleen, Melbourne
SA Sports Institute
Lynn White, Kristyn Swaffer, Bev Hollands, Tiffany Winn, Natalie Thomas, Felicity Forby, Kim Morris, Karin Prince, Sharon Black, Jessica Halfpenny (Anna Ruotolo 80), Kristy Moore
Coach: Kevin McCormack
Goal: Black 27
1 - 0 ACT Academy of Sport
Susan Read, Peita-Claire Hepperlin, Traci Bartlett, Amanda Butler, Danielle Hepperlin, Amy Wilson, Dior Foxhill, Tal Karp, Amy Taylor, Angie Bean (Kim Channing 59), Cindy Doyle
Coach: Chris Tanzey

Sunday February 9 1997
Veneto Social Club, Bulleen, Melbourne
SA Sports Institute
Line-up included: Sharon Black, Kristy Moore
Coach: Kevin McCormack
Goals: Black 27, Moore 86
2 - 2 ITC Victoria
Line-up included: Cheryl Salisbury, Kathy Zacharopoulos
Coach: Jeff Olver
Goals: Salisbury 23, Zacharopoulos 34pk
 
Round Four

Friday February 14 1997
Weston Park, Newcastle
NSW Institute of Sport
Jenny Praszczalek, Louise McMurtrie, Anissa Tann-Darby, Nicole Davis, Kristine Collins (Neisha Klessattel 60), Heather Garriock (Julie Murray 60), Joanne Peters, Taryn Rockall, Lisa Collins
Coach: Connie Selby
Goal: Tann-Darby 14
1 - 1 Northern NSW ITC
Debra Carlin, Lisa Richards, Joanne Powell, Bridgette Starr, Tracie McGovern (Kristy Palozzi 49), Tracy Baker, Sarah Fitzgerald, Danielle Small, Shelley Youman, Lisa Casagrande, Sunni Hughes
Coach: Mark Jones
Goal: Starr 80

Saturday February 15 1997
Weston Park, Newcastle
NSW Institute of Sport
Jenny Praszczalek, Neisha Klessattel (Lisa Collins 89), Anissa Tann-Darby, Louise McMurtrie (Kristine Collins 18, Amanda Boyle 49), Nicole Davis, Joanne Peters, Taryn Rockall, Ashleigh Hewson, Heather Garriock, Julie Murray, Katrina Boyd
Coach: Connie Selby
Goal: Murray 26
1 - 1 Queensland Academy of Sport
Belinda Kitching, Georgette Leake, Sonia Gegenhuber, Kate Stork, Lindsay Whiddett, Sarah Garven, Brooke Short (Alicia Ferguson 77), Corinne Currey (April Mann 59), Kim Revell, Lisa Dunne, Tammie Thornton
Coach: Greg Brown
Goal: Ferguson 84

Sunday February 16 1997
Weston Park, Newcastle
Northern NSW ITC
Debra Carlin, Lisa Richards (Kristy Dugomanov 85), Joanne Powell, Bridgette Starr, Tracie McGovern, Tracy Baker, Sarah Fitzgerald (Bronwyyn Nutley 65), Jodie Randall (Danielle Small 46), Shelley Youman, Lisa Casagrande, Sunni Hughes
Coach: Mark Jones
Goals: Hughes 29, 35, Fitzgerald 46
3 - 2 Queensland Academy of Sport
Belinda Kitching, Lindsay Whiddett, Georgette Leake, Sonia Gegenhuber, Sarah Garven (Kelly Russell 70), April Mann, Kim Revell, Alicia Ferguson, Corinne Currey, Tammie Thornton (Brooke Short 55), Lisa Dunne
Coach: Greg Brown
Goals: Ferguson 7, Revell 79
 
Round Five

Friday February 21 1997
Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide
SA Sports Institute
Leanne Trimboli, Bev Hollands, Kristyn Swaffer, Tiffany Winn, Felicity Forby, Karin Prince (Busuttil 87), Kim Morris (Renice Reeves 89), Natalie Thomas, Sharon Black (Anna Ruotolo 87), Jessica Halfpenny
Coach: Kevin McCormack
Goals: Thomas 62, Black 65
2 - 0 ITC Victoria
Emma Bracken, Louisa Bisby, Bronwyn Carey, Leanne Hamilton (Gabby Angelucci 76), Daniela Digiammarco, Kate Walker, Leigh Terek, Zoe Nolan, Cheryl Salisbury, Melissa Barbieri, Kathy Zacharopoulos (Emma Rea 87)
Coach: Jeff Olver

Saturday February 22 1997
Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide
ITC Victoria
Emma Bracken, Louisa Bisby, Bronwyn Carey, Daniela Digiammarco, Leanne Hamilton (Caroline McEvoy 76), Kate Walker, Leigh Terek, Zoe Nolan (Emma Rea 40), Cheryl Salisbury, Melissa Barbieri, Kathy Zacharopoulos (Gabby Angelucci 54)
Coach: Jeff Olver
Goal: Salisbury 59
1 - 1 ACT Academy of Sport
Susan Read, Traci Bartlett, Amanda Butler, Peita-Claire Hepperlin, Danielle Hepperlin, Amy Wilson, Dior Foxhill, Kim Channing, Amy Taylor, Angie Bean, Cindy Doyle
Coach: Chris Tanzey
Goal: Wilson 73

Sunday February 23 1997
Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide
SA Sports Institute
0 - 2 ACT Academy of Sport
Line-up included: Amy Wilson, Amy Taylor
Coach: Chris Tanzey
Goals: Wilson 27, Taylor 29
 
Round Six

Friday March 7 1997
Perry Park, Mayne, Brisbane
Queensland Academy of Sport
Line-up included: Lindsay Whiddett, Lisa Dunne, Kim Revell
Coach: Greg Brown
Goals: Whiddett 12, Dunne 56, Revell 78
3 - 0 NSW Institute of Sport

Saturday March 8 1997
Perry Park, Mayne, Brisbane
Northern NSW ITC
Line-up included: Lisa Casagrande, Sunni Hughes
Coach: Mark Jones
Goals: Casagrande 32, Hughes 41, 61
3 - 1 NSW Institute of Sport
Line-up included: Anissa Tann-Darby
Coach: Connie Selby
Goal: Tann-Darby 17

Sunday March 9 1997
Perry Park, Mayne, Brisbane
Queensland Academy of Sport
Line-up included: Belinda Kitching, Alicia Ferguson, Kim Revell
Coach: Greg Brown
Goals: Ferguson 11, 85, Revell 68pk
3 - 2 Northern NSW ITC
Line-up included: Lisa Casagrande
Coach: Mark Jones
Goals: Casagrande 55, 94
 
Round Seven

Wednesday, March 19 1997
Australian Institute of Sport, Canberra
Queensland Academy of Sport
Belinda Kitching, Georgette Leake (Sarah Garven), Kate Stork, Sonia Gegenhuber, Corinne Currey, April Mann, Kim Revell, Lindsay Whiddett (Kelly Russell), Alicia Ferguson, Tammie Thornton (Brooke Short), Lisa Dunne
Coach: Greg Brown
Goal: Revell
1 - 0 ITC Victoria
Emma Bracken, Louisa Bisby, Joanne Satler (Emma Rea), Bronwyn Carey, Daniela Digiammarco, Kate Walker, Leanne Hamilton, Leigh Terek, Zoe Nolan (Fuller), Melissa Barbieri, Kathy Zacharopoulos (Gabby Angelucci)
Coach: Jeff Olver

Wednesday, March 19 1997
Australian Institute of Sport, Canberra
SA Sports Institute
Lynn White, Bev Hollands, Kristyn Swaffer, Tiffany Winn, Natalie Thomas, Renice Reeves, Kim Morris, Karin Prince, Sharon Black, Jessica Halfpenny, Kristy Moore: Subs: Felicity Forby, Claire Siggery, Anna Ruotolo, Busuttil
Coach: Kevin McCormack
Goals: Bridgette Starr og, Black, Swaffer pk, Other scorer not known
4 - 2 Northern NSW ITC
Debra Carlin, Lisa Richards, Joanne Powell, Bridgette Starr, Kristy Dugomanov, Scheibel, Sarah Fitzgerald, Danielle Small, Shelley Youman, Lisa Casagrande, Tracy Baker; Subs: Kristy Palozzi, Bronwyyn Nutley
Coach: Mark Jones
Goals: Fitzgerald x2

Wednesday, March 19 1997
Australian Institute of Sport, Canberra
ACT Academy of Sport
Susan Read, Traci Bartlett, Peita-Claire Hepperlin, Amanda Butler, Danielle Hepperlin, Amy Wilson, Cindy Doyle, Amy Taylor, Dior Foxhill, Kim Channing (Tal Karp), Angie Bean
Coach: Chris Tanzey
Goals: Doyle x2, Foxhill
3 - 2 NSW Institute of Sport
Jenny Praszczalek, Danielle Clarke, Neisha Klessattel, Anissa Tann-Darby, Nicole Davis, Heather Garriock, Julie Murray, Taryn Rockall, Ashleigh Hewson, Amanda Boyle (Vicki Linton), Katrina Boyd (Sandra Stavrou)
Coach: Connie Selby
Goals: Boyd, Boyle
 
Round Eight

Thursday, March 20 1997
Australian Institute of Sport, Canberra
Northern NSW ITC
Debra Carlin, Joanne Powell, Bridgette Starr, Kristy Dugomanov, Lisa Richards (Kristy Palozzi), Sarah Fitzgerald, Danielle Small, Shelley Youman, Tracy Baker, Jodie Randall, Lisa Casagrande
Coach: Mark Jones
Goals: Baker ?, ?pk, Palozzi 66
3 - 2 ACT Academy of Sport
Susan Read, Peita-Claire Hepperlin, Traci Bartlett, Amanda Butler, Felicity Cox (Tal Karp), Danielle Hepperlin, Amy Wilson, Dior Foxhill, Kim Channing, Angie Bean, Cindy Doyle
Coach: Chris Tanzey
Goals: Bean, Bartlett

Thursday, March 20 1997
Australian Institute of Sport, Canberra
SA Sports Institute
Leanne Trimboli, Bev Hollands, Kristyn Swaffer, Tiffany Winn (Busuttil), Natalie Thomas (Kim Morris), Karin Prince, Claire Siggery (Renice Reeves), Sharon Black, Felicity Forby, Jessica Halfpenny (Anna Ruotolo), Kristy Moore
Coach: Kevin McCormack
Goals: Moore ?, 90+2, Halfpenny 55
3 - 2 Queensland Academy of Sport
Belinda Kitching, Georgette Leake, Sarah Garven, Kate Stork, Sonia Gegenhuber, Corinne Currey (Tammie Thornton), Kim Revell, Lindsay Whiddett (Brooke Short), April Mann, Alicia Ferguson, Lisa Dunne
Coach: Greg Brown
Goals: Revell 28, Gegenhuber 86

Thursday, March 20 1997
Australian Institute of Sport, Canberra
NSW Institute of Sport
Cassandra Kell, Danielle Clarke, Neisha Klessattel, Anissa Tann-Darby, Nicole Davis, Taryn Rockall, Heather Garriock, Ashleigh Hewson, Sarah Walsh, Julie Murray, Katrina Boyd: Subs: Amanda Boyle, Sandra Stavrou, Vicki Linton
Coach: Connie Selby
Goals: Murray x2, Davis, Tann-Darby pk, Stavrou
5 - 0 ITC Victoria
Caroline Lynch, Joanne Satler (sent off 63), Bronwyn Carey, Daniela Digiammarco, Kate Walker, Leanne Hamilton, Zoe Nolan, Gabby Angelucci, Melissa Barbieri, Leigh Terek, Kathy Zacharopoulos; Subs: Black, Fuller
Coach: Jeff Olver
 
Round Nine

Friday March 21 1997
Australian Institute of Sport, Canberra
Northern NSW ITC
Debra Carlin, Joanne Powell, Bridgette Starr, Kristy Dugomanov, Shelley Youman, Sarah Fitzgerald, Kristy Palozzi (Jodie Randall), Tracy Baker, Danielle Small, Lisa Casagrande, Sunni Hughes
Coach: Mark Jones
Goal: Baker 25
1 - 0 ITC Victoria
Caroline Lynch, Louisa Bisby, Bronwyn Carey, Daniela Digiammarco, Kate Walker, Leanne Hamilton, Zoe Nolan, Emma Rea (Kathy Zacharopoulos), Melissa Barbieri, Fuller (Gabby Angelucci), Leigh Terek
Coach: Jeff Olver

Friday March 21 1997
Australian Institute of Sport, Canberra
NSW Institute of Sport
Cassandra Kell, Danielle Clarke, Neisha Klessattel, Anissa Tann-Darby, Nicole Davis, Heather Garriock (Sandra Stavrou), Taryn Rockall, Sarah Walsh, Ashleigh Hewson, Julie Murray, Katrina Boyd (Amanda Boyle)
Coach: Connie Selby
Goals: Tann-Darby 47, Murray, Walsh 78
3 - 1 SA Sports Institute
Lynn White, Kristyn Swaffer, Tiffany Winn, Karin Prince, Sharon Black, Claire Siggery, Anna Ruotolo, Busuttil, Kim Morris, Natalie Thomas, Jessica Halfpenny; Subs: Renice Reeves, Bev Hollands, Carter
Coach: Kevin McCormack
Goal: Swaffer pk

Friday March 21 1997
Australian Institute of Sport, Canberra
Queensland Academy of Sport
Belinda Kitching, Georgette Leake, Sarah Garven, Kate Stork, Sonia Gegenhuber, Lindsay Whiddett, Kim Revell, April Mann, Alicia Ferguson, Lisa Dunne, Tammie Thornton; Subs: Corinne Currey, Brooke Short
Coach: Greg Brown
Goals: Revell 66, Dunne 73pk
2 - 2 ACT Academy of Sport
Susan Read, Peita-Claire Hepperlin, Traci Bartlett, Cindy Doyle, Felicity Cox, Danielle Hepperlin, Amy Wilson, Dior Foxhill, Tal Karp (Angela Osztrenkovics), Kim Channing, Angie Bean
Coach: Chris Tanzey
Goals: Bartett 55, 85
 
Playoff Final
 
At the end of the home-and-away season, Queensland Academy of Sport and NSW Institute of Sport finished equal second - level on points, goal difference and goals scored. After some deliberation, it was decided that a tie-break would be played with 2 x 20 minute halves used to determine the grand final opponent for SA Sports Institute. Scoreless after 40 minutes, the winner was ultimately determined via a penalty shootout.

Saturday March 22 1997
Australian Institute of Sport, Canberra
Queensland Academy of Sport
Belinda Kitching, Sonia Gegenhuber, Kate Stork, Sarah Garven, Georgette Leake, Kim Revell, Corinne Currey, Alicia Ferguson, April Mann, Lisa Dunne, Tammie Thornton
Coach: Greg Brown
Penalties: Revell, Dunne, Currey, Thornton
0
(4)
- 0
(2)
NSW Institute of Sport
Cassandra Kell, Anissa Tann-Darby, Nicole Davis, Danielle Clarke, Neisha Klessattel, Heather Garriock, Ashleigh Hewson, Taryn Rockall, Julie Murray, Sarah Walsh, Katrina Boyd.
Penalties: Scorers not known
 
Grand Final

Sunday March 23 1997
Australian Institute of Sport, Canberra
SA Sports Institute
Lynn White, Bev Hollands, Kristyn Swaffer, Tiffany Winn, Felicity Forby (Claire Siggery 87), Renice Reeves (Kim Morris 63), Karin Prince, Sharon Black, Natalie Thomas (Anna Ruotolo 88), Jessica Halfpenny, Kristy Moore
Coach: Kevin McCormack
Goal: Moore 14
1 - 2 Queensland Academy of Sport
Belinda Kitching, Georgette Leake (Brooke Short 28), Sonia Gegenhuber, Sarah Garven, Kate Stork (Lindsay Whiddett 68), April Mann (Kelly Russell 81), Kim Revell, Corinne Currey, Tammie Thornton, Alicia Ferguson, Lisa Dunne
Coach: Greg Brown
Goals: Dunne 23, 82
 

Last updated: 28 May 2021.