1984 Victorian Provisional League Division Three Results

written by John Punshon
Sources: Il Globo, Soccer Action

Home Team v Away Team
Round One
Saturday, March 17, 1984. JL Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne.
Clarinda/Kooyong Rangers 1 - 5 Seaford United
Saturday, March 17, 1984. Chadwick Reserve, Dingley.
Dingley United 6 - 3 West Melbourne
Saturday, March 17, 1984. Cheltenham Park, Cheltenham.
Hampton Wanderers 2 - 3 Diamond Valley
Saturday, March 17, 1984. Barry Powell Reserve, Noble Park North.
Lyndale United 1 - 3 Burwood United
Saturday, March 17, 1984. Terrara Park, Vermont South.
Mitcham United 0 - 1 Port United
Saturday, March 17, 1984. Mossfiel Reserve, Hoppers Crossing.
Mossfiel Rangers 1 - 0 Dallas City
Mezzadra, Angelucci, Scardamaglia, Montemurro, Sala, Colla, Esposito, Bafunno (Soccio 65), Lucchetti, Cocorocchio, Caprioli.
Saturday, March 17, 1984. Larissa Reserve, St Albans.
North Sunshine 4 - 3 Brunswick City
Round Two
Saturday, March 24, 1984. Balfe Park, East Brunswick.
Brunswick City 4 - 2 Mitcham United
Saturday, March 24, 1984. East Burwood Reserve, East Burwood.
Burwood United 2 - 1 North Sunshine
Saturday, March 24, 1984. Cartledge Reserve, Ivanhoe.
Dallas City
Mezzadra, Matijevic, Angelucci, Scardamaglia, Montemurro, Sala, Colla, Esposito, Bafunno (Soccio 65), Lucchetti, Cocorocchio, Caprioli.
1 - 0 Dingley United
Saturday, March 24, 1984. Diamond Creek Reserve, Diamond Creek.
Diamond Valley 2 - 1 Lyndale United
Saturday, March 24, 1984. Edinburgh Gardens, North Fitzroy.
Port United 0 - 1 Mossfiel Rangers
Saturday, March 24, 1984. North Seaford Reserve, Seaford.
Seaford United 1 - 1 Hampton Wanderers
Saturday, March 24, 1984. Debneys Park, Flemington.
West Melbourne 2 - 5 Clarinda/Kooyong Rangers
Round Three
Saturday, March 31, 1984. Balfe Park, East Brunswick.
Brunswick City 1 - 2 Port United
Saturday, March 31, 1984. JL Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne.
Clarinda/Kooyong Rangers 0 - 0 Dallas City
Mezzadra, Matijevic, Angelucci, Balmaceda (Cocorocchio 12), Colla, Sala, Esposito, Montemurro, Lucchetti, Bafunno, Soccio (Terbos 70).
Saturday, March 31, 1984. Chadwick Reserve, Dingley.
Dingley United 2 - 3 Mossfiel Rangers
Saturday, March 31, 1984. Cheltenham Park, Cheltenham.
Hampton Wanderers
Sava Jankovic, Mustafa Volcan, Milorad Jankovic, Dragoljub Jankovic, Nedeljko Rajic, Bozidar Milisavljevic, Aden Colakoglu (Jeff Wilson 60), Levent Eran, Tekin Erafvar, Juksal Gonullu, Marti Colakoglu.
Goal: Eravfar 42
1 - 0 West Melbourne
Saturday, March 31, 1984. Barry Powell Reserve, Noble Park North.
Lyndale United 2 - 0 Seaford United
Saturday, March 31, 1984. Terrara Park, Vermont South.
Mitcham United 1 - 2 Burwood United
Saturday, March 31, 1984. Larissa Reserve, St Albans.
North Sunshine 3 - 1 Diamond Valley
Round Four
Saturday, April 7, 1984. East Burwood Reserve, East Burwood.
Burwood United 1 - 0 Brunswick City
Saturday, April 7, 1984. Cartledge Reserve, Ivanhoe.
Dallas City
Mezzadra, Matijevic (Soccio 46), Angelucci, Falasca, Colla, Sala, Esposito, Montemurro (Cocorocchio 75), Lucchetti, Scardamaglia, Hladun.
Goal: Montemurro 35
1 - 1 Hampton Wanderers
Sava Jankovic, Bozidar Milisavljevic (Milorad Jankovic 70), Mustafa Volcan, Dragoljub Jankovic, Nedeljko Rajic, Savas Colakoglu, Ayden Bol, Juksal Gonullu, Tekin Erafvar (Ayden Colakoglu 65), Levent Eran, Marti Colakoglu.
Goal: D Jankovic 10
Saturday, April 7, 1984. Diamond Creek Reserve, Diamond Creek.
Diamond Valley 1 - 1 Mitcham United
Saturday, April 7, 1984. Mossfiel Reserve, Hoppers Crossing.
Mossfiel Rangers 1 - 0 Clarinda/Kooyong Rangers
Saturday, April 7, 1984. Edinburgh Gardens, North Fitzroy.
Port United 0 - 3 Dingley United
Saturday, April 7, 1984. North Seaford Reserve, Seaford.
Seaford United 1 - 0 North Sunshine
Saturday, April 7, 1984.
West Melbourne 3 - 1 Lyndale United
Round Five
Saturday, April 14, 1984. Balfe Park, East Brunswick.
Brunswick City 2 - 2 Diamond Valley
Saturday, April 14, 1984. East Burwood Reserve, East Burwood.
Burwood United 4 - 1 Port United
Saturday, April 14, 1984. JL Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne.
Clarinda/Kooyong Rangers 1 - 2 Dingley United
Saturday, April 14, 1984. Barry Powell Reserve, Noble Park North.
Lyndale United 0 - 2 Dallas City
Mezzadra, Angelucci (Matijevic 85), Scardamaglia, Falasca, Sala, Colla, Esposito, Montemurro, Caprioli, Bafunno, Hladun.
Goals: Hladun 34, Falasca 72
Saturday, April 14, 1984. Terrara Park, Vermont South.
Mitcham United 2 - 2 Seaford United
Saturday, April 14, 1984. Larissa Reserve, St Albans.
North Sunshine 7 - 2 West Melbourne
Date not known, September, 1984. Cheltenham Park, Cheltenham.
Hampton Wanderers 3 - 2 Mossfiel Rangers
Round Six
Saturday, April 21, 1984. Cartledge Reserve, Ivanhoe.
Dallas City 1 - 2 North Sunshine
Saturday, April 21, 1984. Diamond Creek Reserve, Diamond Creek.
Diamond Valley 2 - 2 Burwood United
Saturday, April 21, 1984. Chadwick Reserve, Dingley.
Dingley United 3 - 3 Hampton Wanderers
Saturday, April 21, 1984. Mossfiel Reserve, Hoppers Crossing.
Mossfiel Rangers 4 - 2 Lyndale United
Saturday, April 21, 1984. Edinburgh Gardens, North Fitzroy.
Port United 3 - 3 Clarinda/Kooyong Rangers
Saturday, April 21, 1984. North Seaford Reserve, Seaford.
Seaford United 2 - 0 Brunswick City
Saturday, April 21, 1984. Debneys Park, Flemington.
West Melbourne 3 - 1 Mitcham United
Round Seven
Saturday, April 28, 1984. Balfe Park, East Brunswick.
Brunswick City 0 - 1 West Melbourne
Saturday, April 28, 1984. East Burwood Reserve, East Burwood.
Burwood United 1 - 1 Seaford United
Saturday, April 28, 1984. Diamond Creek Reserve, Diamond Creek.
Diamond Valley 2 - 1 Port United
Saturday, April 28, 1984. Cheltenham Park, Cheltenham.
Hampton Wanderers
Sava Jankovic, Bozidar Milisavljevic, Mustafa Volcan, Dragoljub Jankovic, Nedeljko Rajic, Savas Colakoglu (Drago Vujic 70), Ayden Colakoglu, Levent Eran, Juksal Gonullu, Ismail Omerogullari, Marti Colakoglu.
Goals: D Jankovic x 3, M Colakoglu, Vujic
5 - 0 Clarinda/Kooyong Rangers
Saturday, April 28, 1984. Barry Powell Reserve, Noble Park North.
Lyndale United 0 - 4 Dingley United
Saturday, April 28, 1984. Terrara Park, Vermont South.
Mitcham United 2 - 2 Dallas City
Mezzadra, Matijevic, Scardamaglia, Montemurro, Sala, Tarquinio, Soccio (Caprioli 72), Esposito, Lucchetti, Bafunno, Terbos (Cocorocchio 46).
Saturday, April 28, 1984. Larissa Reserve, St Albans.
North Sunshine 2 - 0 Mossfiel Rangers
Round Eight
Saturday, May 5, 1984. JL Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne.
Clarinda/Kooyong Rangers 2 - 2 Lyndale United
Saturday, May 5, 1984. Cartledge Reserve, Ivanhoe.
Dallas City
Mezzadra, Caprioli, Scardamaglia, Sala, Colla, Tarquinio, Esposito, Cocorocchio, Lucchetti, Bafunno, Soccio.
2 - 1 Brunswick City
Saturday, May 5, 1984. Chadwick Reserve, Dingley.
Dingley United 1 - 1 North Sunshine
Saturday, May 5, 1984. Mossfiel Reserve, Hoppers Crossing.
Mossfiel Rangers 0 - 1 Mitcham United
Saturday, May 5, 1984. Edinburgh Gardens, North Fitzroy.
Port United 1 - 3 Hampton Wanderers
Goals: Drago Vujic, H Mustafa, Dragoljub Jankovic
Saturday, May 5, 1984. North Seaford Reserve, Seaford.
Seaford United 2 - 2 Diamond Valley
Saturday, May 5, 1984. Debneys Park, Flemington.
West Melbourne 2 - 0 Burwood United
Round Nine
Saturday, May 12, 1984. Balfe Park, East Brunswick.
Brunswick City 1 - 0 Mossfiel Rangers
Saturday, May 12, 1984. East Burwood Reserve, East Burwood.
Burwood United 0 - 3 Dallas City
Mezzadra, Caprioli, Scardamaglia, Sala, Cocorocchio, Montemurro, Tarquinio, Bafunno, Lucchetti, Esposito, Soccio.
Goals: Lucchetti 30, 35, 50
Saturday, May 12, 1984. Diamond Creek Reserve, Diamond Creek.
Diamond Valley 0 - 1 West Melbourne
Saturday, May 12, 1984. Barry Powell Reserve, Noble Park North.
Lyndale United 0 - 6 Hampton Wanderers
Saturday, May 12, 1984. Terrara Park, Vermont South.
Mitcham United 2 - 2 Dingley United
Saturday, May 12, 1984. Larissa Reserve, St Albans.
North Sunshine 5 - 3 Clarinda/Kooyong Rangers
Saturday, May 12, 1984. North Seaford Reserve, Seaford.
Seaford United 4 - 0 Port United
Round Ten
Saturday, May 19, 1984. JL Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne.
Clarinda/Kooyong Rangers 0 - 8 Mitcham United
Saturday, May 19, 1984. Cartledge Reserve, Ivanhoe.
Dallas City
Mezzadra, Caprioli, Scardamaglia, Montemurro, Sala, Colla, Esposito, Bafunno (Balmaceda 55), Lucchetti, Cocorocchio, Soccio.
Goals: Lucchetti 7, 82, Cocorocchio 81, Soccio 88
4 - 0 Diamond Valley
Saturday, May 19, 1984. Chadwick Reserve, Dingley.
Dingley United 1 - 2 Brunswick City
Saturday, May 19, 1984. Cheltenham Park, Cheltenham.
Hampton Wanderers
Sava Jankovic, Mustafa Volcan, Zigi Karademir, Dragoljub Jankovic, Nedeljko Rajic, Alex Cabrera, Savas Colakoglu, Ayden Bol, Drago Vujic, Alen Gonullu, Marti Colakoglu.
Goals: Gonullu, Cabrera, M Colokoglu
3 - 1 North Sunshine
Saturday, May 19, 1984. Mossfiel Reserve, Hoppers Crossing.
Mossfiel Rangers 5 - 1 Burwood United
Saturday, May 19, 1984. Edinburgh Gardens, North Fitzroy.
Port United 1 - 0 Lyndale United
Saturday, May 19, 1984. Debneys Park, Flemington.
West Melbourne 3 - 1 Seaford United
Round Eleven
Saturday, May 26, 1984. Balfe Park, East Brunswick.
Brunswick City 1 - 4 Clarinda/Kooyong Rangers
Saturday, May 26, 1984. East Burwood Reserve, East Burwood.
Burwood United 0 - 3 Dingley United
Saturday, May 26, 1984. Diamond Creek Reserve, Diamond Creek.
Diamond Valley 0 - 5 Mossfiel Rangers
Saturday, May 26, 1984. Terrara Park, Vermont South.
Mitcham United 1 - 3 Hampton Wanderers
Sava Jankovic, Bozidar Milisavljevic, Zigi Karademir, Dragoljub Jankovic, Nedeljko Rajic, Alex Cabrera, Savas Colakoglu, Ayden Bol, Drago Vujic, Ismail Omerogullari, Marti Colakoglu.
Goals: Omerogullari, Bol, Colakoglu
Saturday, May 26, 1984. Larissa Reserve, St Albans.
North Sunshine 1 - 0 Lyndale United
Saturday, May 26, 1984. North Seaford Reserve, Seaford.
Seaford United
Goals: Soccio 19, Bafunno 39, Terbos 43
3 - 3 Dallas City
Mezzadra, Caprioli, Scardamaglia, Montemurro (Tarquinio 46), Sala, Colla, Esposito, Bafunno, Lucchetti, Cocorocchio (Terbos), Soccio.
Saturday, May 26, 1984. Debneys Park, Flemington.
West Melbourne 1 - 1 Port United
Round Twelve
Saturday, June 2, 1984. JL Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne.
Clarinda/Kooyong Rangers 2 - 2 Burwood United
Saturday, June 2, 1984. Cartledge Reserve, Ivanhoe.
Dallas City
Mezzadra, Caprioli, Scardamaglia, Balmaceda, Colla, Sala, Esposito, Bafunno, Lucchetti, Cocorocchio, Soccio.
4 - 0 West Melbourne
Saturday, June 2, 1984. Chadwick Reserve, Dingley.
Dingley 1 - 0 Diamond Valley
Saturday, June 2, 1984. Cheltenham Park, Cheltenham.
Hampton Wanderers 2 - 2 Brunswick City
Saturday, June 2, 1984. Barry Powell Reserve, Noble Park North.
Lyndale United 1 - 2 Mitcham United
Saturday, June 2, 1984. Mossfiel Reserve, Hoppers Crossing.
Mossfiel Rangers 1 - 1 Seaford United
Saturday, June 2, 1984. Edinburgh Gardens, North Fitzroy.
Port United 1 - 2 North Sunshine
Round Thirteen
Saturday, June 9, 1984. Balfe Park, East Brunswick.
Brunswick City 2 - 2 Lyndale United
Saturday, June 9, 1984. East Burwood Reserve, East Burwood.
Burwood United 1 - 2 Hampton Wanderers
Sava Jankovic, Bozidar Milisavljevic, Zigi Karademir, Dragoljub Jankovic, Nedeljko Rajic, Alex Cabrera, Savas Colakoglu, Ayden Bol, Drago Vujic, Ismail Omerogullari, Marti Colakoglu.
Goals: D Jankovic, Colakoglu
Saturday, June 9, 1984. Diamond Creek Reserve, Diamond Creek.
Diamond Valley 2 - 1 Clarinda/Kooyong Rangers
Saturday, June 9, 1984. Terrara Park, Vermont South.
Mitcham United 3 - 1 North Sunshine
Saturday, June 9, 1984. North Seaford Reserve, Seaford.
Port United 1 - 0 Dallas City
Saturday, June 9, 1984. North Seaford Reserve, Seaford.
Seaford United 3 - 1 Dingley United
Saturday, June 9, 1984. Debneys Park, Flemington.
West Melbourne 3 - 2 Mossfiel Rangers
Round Fourteen
Saturday, June 16, 1984. Balfe Park, East Brunswick.
Brunswick City 0 - 0 North Sunshine
Saturday, June 16, 1984. East Burwood Reserve, East Burwood.
Burwood United 1 - 3 Lyndale United
Saturday, June 16, 1984. Cartledge Reserve, Ivanhoe.
Dallas City
Mezzadra, Caprioli, Scardamaglia, Colla, Sala, Falasca, Esposito, Soccio, Salvatore, Lucchetti, Bafunno.
2 - 1 Mossfiel Rangers
Saturday, June 16, 1984. Diamond Creek Reserve, Diamond Creek.
Diamond Valley 0 - 5 Hampton Wanderers
Sava Jankovic, Bozidar Milisavljevic, Mustafa Volcan, Dragoljub Jankovic, Nedeljko Rajic, Ayden Bol, Drago Vujic, Alex Cabrera, Alen Gonullu (Zigi Karademir 60), Savas Colakoglu, Marti Colakoglu.
Goals: M Colakoglu x 2, Bol, D Jankovic, S Colakoglu
Saturday, June 16, 1984. Edinburgh Gardens, North Fitzroy.
Port United 2 - 0 Mitcham United
Saturday, June 16, 1984. North Seaford Reserve, Seaford.
Seaford United 5 - 0 Clarinda/Kooyong Rangers
Saturday, June 16, 1984. Debneys Park, Flemington.
West Melbourne 0 - 1 Dingley United
Round Fifteen
Saturday, June 23, 1984. JL Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne.
Clarinda/Kooyong Rangers 0 - 1 West Melbourne
Saturday, June 23, 1984. Chadwick Reserve, Dingley.
Dingley United 2 - 3 Dallas City
Mezzadra, Angelucci, Scardamaglia, Colla, Sala, Falasca, Soccio, Esposito, Salvatore, Bafunno, Cocorocchio.
Saturday, June 23, 1984. Cheltenham Park, Cheltenham.
Hampton Wanderers
Sava Jankovic, Mustafa Volcan, Zigi Karademir, Dragoljub Jankovic, Nedeljko Rajic, Ayden Bol, Drago Vujic, Bozidar Milisavljevic, Alen Gonullu, Savas Colakoglu, Marti Colakoglu.
0 - 2 Seaford United
Saturday, June 23, 1984. Barry Powell Reserve, Noble Park North.
Lyndale United 3 - 0 Diamond Valley
Saturday, June 23, 1984. Terrara Park, Vermont South.
Mitcham United 5 - 2 Brunswick City
Saturday, June 23, 1984. Mossfiel Reserve, Hoppers Crossing.
Mossfiel Rangers 2 - 1 Port United
Saturday, June 23, 1984. Larissa Reserve, St Albans.
North Sunshine 3 - 1 Burwood United
Round Sixteen
Saturday, June 30, 1984. East Burwood Reserve, East Burwood.
Burwood United 1 - 0 Mitcham United
Saturday, June 30, 1984. Cartledge Reserve, Ivanhoe.
Dallas City
Mezzadra, Caprioli, Scardamaglia, Colla, Sala, Falasca, Soccio (Tarquinio 46), Esposito, Lucchetti, Bafunno (Cocorocchio 65), Salvatore.
Goal: Lucchetti 26
1 - 0 Clarinda/Kooyong Rangers
Saturday, June 30, 1984. Diamond Creek Reserve, Diamond Creek.
Diamond Valley 0 - 1 North Sunshine
Saturday, June 30, 1984. Mossfiel Reserve, Hoppers Crossing.
Mossfiel Rangers 0 - 0 Dingley
Saturday, June 30, 1984. Edinburgh Gardens, North Fitzroy.
Port United 3 - 3 Brunswick City
Saturday, June 30, 1984. North Seaford Reserve, Seaford.
Seaford United 2 - 1 Lyndale United
Saturday, June 30, 1984. Debneys Park, Flemington.
West Melbourne 0 - 1 Hampton Wanderers
Round Seventeen
Saturday, July 7, 1984. Balfe Park, East Brunswick.
Brunswick City 2 - 1 Burwood United
Saturday, July 7, 1984. JL Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne.
Clarinda/Kooyong Rangers 2 - 1 Mossfiel Rangers
Saturday, July 7, 1984. Chadwick Reserve, Dingley.
Dingley United 4 - 1 Port United
Saturday, July 7, 1984. Cheltenham Park, Cheltenham.
Hampton Wanderers 1 - 1 Dallas City
Mezzadra, Caprioli, Scardamaglia, Tarquinio, Sala, Colla, Soccio, Esposito, Lucchetti, Bafunno, Salvatore (Cocorocchio 67).
Goals: Esposito 38pk
Saturday, July 7, 1984. Barry Powell Reserve, Noble Park North.
Lyndale United 2 - 1 West Melbourne
Saturday, July 7, 1984. Terrara Park, Vermont South.
Mitcham United 0 - 1 Diamond Valley
Saturday, July 7, 1984. Larissa Reserve, St Albans.
North Sunshine 3 - 2 Seaford United
Round Eighteen
Saturday, July 14, 1984. Cartledge Reserve, Ivanhoe.
Dallas City
Mezzadra, Caprioli, Scardamaglia, Cocorocchio (Hladun 29), Sala (Angelucci 16), Colla, Tarquinio, Esposito, Lucchetti, Bafunno, Salvatore.
Goals: Salvatore 38, 60, Lucchetti 62
3 - 0 Lyndale United
Saturday, July 14, 1984. Diamond Creek Reserve, Diamond Creek.
Diamond Valley 1 - 2 Brunswick City
Saturday, July 14, 1984. Chadwick Reserve, Dingley.
Dingley United 7 - 1 Clarinda/Kooyong Rangers
Saturday, July 14, 1984. Mossfiel Reserve, Hoppers Crossing.
Mossfiel Rangers 5 - 2 Hampton Wanderers
Saturday, July 14, 1984. Edinburgh Gardens, North Fitzroy.
Port United 0 - 4 Burwood United
Saturday, July 14, 1984. North Seaford Reserve, Seaford.
Seaford United 4 - 0 Mitcham United
Saturday, July 14, 1984. Debneys Park, Flemington.
West Melbourne 3 - 2 North Sunshine
Round Nineteen
Saturday, July 21, 1984. Balfe Park, East Brunswick.
Brunswick City 2 - 4 Seaford United
Saturday, July 21, 1984. East Burwood Reserve, East Burwood.
Burwood United 2 - 1 Diamond Valley
Saturday, July 21, 1984. JL Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne.
Clarinda/Kooyong Rangers 3 - 1 Port United
Saturday, July 21, 1984. Cheltenham Park, Cheltenham.
Hampton Wanderers 0 - 2 Dingley United
Saturday, July 21, 1984. Barry Powell Reserve, Noble Park North.
Lyndale United 2 - 5 Mossfiel Rangers
Saturday, July 21, 1984. Terrara Park, Vermont South.
Mitcham United 3 - 3 West Melbourne
Saturday, July 21, 1984. Larissa Reserve, St Albans.
North Sunshine 1 - 1 Dallas City
Mezzadra, Caprioli, Scardamaglia, Tarquinio, Angelucci, Colla, Soccio, Esposito (Hladun 70), Lucchetti, Bafunno, Salvatore.
Goal: Salvatore 34
Round Twenty
Saturday, July 28, 1984. JL Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne.
Clarinda/Kooyong Rangers 1 - 5 Hampton Wanderers
Saturday, July 28, 1984. Cartledge Reserve, Ivanhoe.
Dallas City
Mezzadra, Caprioli, Scardamaglia, Colla, Angelucci, Esposito, Hladun, Soccio, Lucchetti, Bafunno, Ottobre.
3 - 1 Mitcham United
Saturday, July 28, 1984. Chadwick Reserve, Dingley.
Dingley United 2 - 1 Lyndale United
Saturday, July 28, 1984. Mossfiel Reserve, Hoppers Crossing.
Mossfiel Rangers 0 - 1 North Sunshine
Saturday, July 28, 1984. Edinburgh Gardens, North Fitzroy.
Port United 0 - 2 Diamond Valley
Saturday, July 28, 1984. North Seaford Reserve, Seaford.
Seaford United 1 - 2 Burwood United
Saturday, July 28, 1984. Debneys Park, Flemington.
West Melbourne 2 - 3 Brunswick City
Round Twenty-One
Saturday, August 4, 1984. Balfe Park, East Brunswick.
Brunswick City 3 - 3 Dallas City
Mezzadra, Caprioli, Scardamaglia, Colla, Angelucci, Ottobre, Hladun (Tarquinio 53), Soccio, Lucchetti, Bafunno, Salvatore.
Goals: Angelucci 43, Ottobre 48, Salvatore 56
Saturday, August 4, 1984. East Burwood Reserve, East Burwood.
Burwood United 4 - 3 West Melbourne
Saturday, August 4, 1984. Diamond Creek Reserve, Diamond Creek.
Diamond Valley 1 - 3 Seaford United
Saturday, August 4, 1984. Cheltenham Park, Cheltenham.
Hampton Wanderers 6 - 1 Port United
Saturday, August 4, 1984. Barry Powell Reserve, Noble Park North.
Lyndale United 7 - 2 Clarinda/Kooyong Rangers
Saturday, August 4, 1984. Terrara Park, Vermont South.
Mitcham United 0 - 2 Mossfiel Rangers
Saturday, August 4, 1984. Larissa Reserve, St Albans.
North Sunshine 2 - 1 Dingley United
Round Twenty-Two
Saturday, August 11, 1984. JL Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne.
Clarinda/Kooyong Rangers 1 - 4 North Sunshine
Saturday, August 11, 1984. Cartledge Reserve, Ivanhoe.
Dallas City
Mezzadra, Caprioli, Scardamaglia, Ottobre, Angelucci, Colla, Hladun (Salvatore 46), Esposito, Lucchetti, Bafunno (Tarquinio 57), Soccio.
1 - 0 Burwood United
Saturday, August 11, 1984. Chadwick Reserve, Dingley.
Dingley United 4 - 1 Mitcham United
Saturday, August 11, 1984. Mossfiel Reserve, Hoppers Crossing.
Mossfiel Rangers 1 - 3 Brunswick City
Saturday, August 11, 1984. Edinburgh Gardens, North Fitzroy.
Port United 1 - 2 Seaford United
Saturday, August 11, 1984. Debneys Park, Flemington.
West Melbourne 2 - 2 Diamond Valley
Date not known, September, 1984. Cheltenham Park, Cheltenham.
Hampton Wanderers 2 - 3 Lyndale United
Round Twenty-Three
Saturday, August 18, 1984. Balfe Park, East Brunswick.
Brunswick City 1 - 2 Dingley United
Saturday, August 18, 1984. East Burwood Reserve, East Burwood.
Burwood United 2 - 0 Mossfiel Rangers
Saturday, August 18, 1984. Diamond Creek Reserve, Diamond Creek.
Diamond Valley 0 - 2 Dallas City
Mezzadra, Caprioli, Scardamaglia, Ottobre, Angelucci, Colla, Soccio (Montemurro 71), Esposito, Lucchetti, Bafunno (Tarquinio 46), Salvatore.
Goals: Soccio 36, Esposito 42
Saturday, August 18, 1984. Barry Powell Reserve, Noble Park North.
Lyndale United 2 - 0 Port United
Saturday, August 18, 1984. Terrara Park, Vermont South.
Mitcham United 2 - 1 Clarinda/Kooyong Rangers
Saturday, August 18, 1984. Larissa Reserve, St Albans.
North Sunshine 4 - 1 Hampton Wanderers
Saturday, August 18, 1984. North Seaford Reserve, Seaford.
Seaford United 7 - 0 West Melbourne
Round Twenty-Four
Saturday, August 25, 1984. JL Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne.
Clarinda/Kooyong Rangers 3 - 3 Brunswick City
Saturday, August 25, 1984. Cartledge Reserve, Ivanhoe.
Dallas City
Mezzadra, Caprioli, Scardamaglia, Tarquinio, Angelucci, Colla, Soccio, Esposito, Lucchetti, Ottobre, Salvatore (Hladun 67).
Goals: Lucchetti, Salvatore
2 - 1 Seaford United
Saturday, August 25, 1984. Chadwick Reserve, Dingley.
Dingley United 2 - 2 Burwood United
Saturday, August 25, 1984. Cheltenham Park, Cheltenham.
Hampton Wanderers 2 - 1 Mitcham United
Saturday, August 25, 1984. Barry Powell Reserve, Noble Park North.
Lyndale United 1 - 2 North Sunshine
Saturday, August 25, 1984. Mossfiel Reserve, Hoppers Crossing.
Mossfiel Rangers 1 - 2 Diamond Valley
Saturday, August 25, 1984. Edinburgh Gardens, North Fitzroy.
Port United 2 - 1 West Melbourne
Round Twenty-Five
Saturday, September 1, 1984. Balfe Park, East Brunswick.
Brunswick City 2 - 1 Hampton Wanderers
Saturday, September 1, 1984. East Burwood Reserve, East Burwood.
Burwood United 3 - 1 Clarinda/Kooyong Rangers
Saturday, September 1, 1984. Diamond Creek Reserve, Diamond Creek.
Diamond Valley 0 - 2 Dingley
Saturday, September 1, 1984. Terrara Park, Vermont South.
Mitcham United 2 - 2 Lyndale United
Saturday, September 1, 1984. Larissa Reserve, St Albans.
North Sunshine 1 - 2 Port United
Saturday, September 1, 1984. North Seaford Reserve, Seaford.
Seaford United 3 - 1 Mossfiel Rangers
Saturday, September 1, 1984. Debneys Park, Flemington.
West Melbourne 0 - 2 Dallas City
Mezzadra, Caprioli, Scardamaglia, Ottobre, Angelucci, Colla, Soccio (Tarquinio 57), Esposito, Lucchetti, Bafunno, Salvatore.
Goals: Soccio 23pk, Lucchetti 78
Round Twenty-Six
Saturday, September 8, 1984. JL Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne.
Clarinda/Kooyong Rangers 5 - 2 Diamond Valley
Saturday, September 8, 1984. Cartledge Reserve, Ivanhoe.
Dallas City
Mezzadra, Caprioli, Angelucci, Ottobre (Tarquinio 52), Scardamaglia, Colla, Soccio, Esposito, Lucchetti, Bafunno, Salvatore.
3 - 1 Port United
Saturday, September 8, 1984. Chadwick Reserve, Dingley.
Dingley United 0 - 4 Seaford United
Saturday, September 8, 1984. Cheltenham Park, Cheltenham.
Hampton Wanderers 1 - 1 Burwood United
Saturday, September 8, 1984. Barry Powell Reserve, Noble Park North.
Lyndale United 0 - 2 Brunswick City
Saturday, September 8, 1984. Mossfiel Reserve, Hoppers Crossing.
Mossfiel Rangers 2 - 1 West Melbourne
Saturday, September 8, 1984. Larissa Reserve, St Albans.
North Sunshine 3 - 1 Mitcham United