1984 Victorian Provisional League Division Two Results

written by John Punshon
Sources: Il Globo, Soccer Action


Cheltenham began the competition, but were expelled because of crowd trouble and their matches became byes

Home Team v Away Team
Round One
Saturday, March 17, 1984. Yarra Bend Reserve, Fairfield.
Abbotsford Tassa 3 - 0 Nunawading United
Peruffo, Pine, Bevilacqua, Aurisano, Kowalsky, Lee, Chighine, Malvano, Masoni, Lucchesi, D'Andrea.
Saturday, March 17, 1984. Fox Road, Narre Warren North.
Berwick City 1 - 1 South Yarra
Saturday, March 17, 1984. O'Toole's Road Reserve, Cranbourne.
Cranbourne 2 - 1 Regent
Saturday, March 17, 1984. Fitzroy Community Oval, North Fitzroy.
Fitzroy City 2 - 2 Altona United
Stan Peska, Tom Dimovski, Zivko Jovanovski, Veljko Dupor (Dobre Dimovski), Jovan Cankovic, Steve Vonja, Alex Micevski, Andrija Mernik (Zoran Dervisevski), Adam Miller, Paul Gallo, Bobby Dimitrievski.
Goals: Micevski, Gallo
Saturday, March 17, 1984. Conca D'Oro Association, Moolap.
Geelong United 2 - 0 Pascoe Vale
Saturday, March 17, 1984. Barkley Square, Kyneton.
Kyneton 1 - 1 University of Melbourne
Bye: South Dandenong
Round Two
Saturday, March 24, 1984. Paisley Reserve, Altona North.
Altona United 2 - 0 Geelong United
Saturday, March 24, 1984. Terrara Reserve, Vermont.
Nunawading United
Peruffo, Pine, D'Andrea, Kowalsky, Sinni, Della Rocca, Lee, Malvano, Lucchesi, Chighine, Troiani.
1 - 1 Berwick City
Saturday, March 24, 1984. Cole Reserve, Pascoe Vale.
Pascoe Vale 1 - 1 Kyneton
Saturday, March 24, 1984. JC Donath Reserve, Reservoir.
Regent
John Kennedy, Di Salvo, J Bellizia, Soccio, M Sciola, T Ognenovski, Di Salvo, L Sciola, Cavedon, Condulas, G Iliopoulos.
2 - 0 Fitzroy City
Saturday, March 24, 1984. Greaves Reserve, Dandenong.
South Dandenong 2 - 3 Cranbourne
Saturday, March 24, 1984. Princes Park, Parkville.
University of Melbourne 1 - 1 Abbotsford Tassa
Bye: South Yarra
Round Three
Saturday, March 31, 1984. Fox Road, Narre Warren North.
Berwick City 1 - 2 Abbotsford Tassa
Saturday, March 31, 1984. O'Toole's Road Reserve, Cranbourne.
Cranbourne 1 - 1 South Yarra
Saturday, March 31, 1984. Fitzroy Community Oval, North Fitzroy.
Fitzroy City
E Saavedra, Pasco, Calle, Company, A Saavedra, Urquhart, Kaac, Blanco, Calle, Saz, Barroso (Namuda 59).
Goals: Blanco 17, Kaac 76
2 - 3 South Dandenong
M Lopez, Almarza (P Medina 46), E Ramos, J Vega, Fernando Jiminez, M Cornejo, Bartlett, R Romero, Washington Castillo, V Angulo, P Cid (E Anselmi 59).
Goals: Castillo 13, Bartlett 24, Anselmo 78
Saturday, March 31, 1984. Conca D'Oro Association, Moolap.
Geelong United 1 - 1 Regent
Saturday, March 31, 1984. Barkley Square, Kyneton.
Kyneton
1 - 5 Altona United
Stan Peska, Dobre Dimovski , Zivko Jovanovski, Tom Dimovski, Jovan Cankovic, Steve Vonja (Andrija Mernik 60), Alex Micevski, Zoran Dervisevski, Adam Miller, Paul Gallo, Bobby Dimitrievski.
Goals: Miller, Micevski, Gallo, Dimitrievski, Cankovic
Saturday, March 31, 1984. Cole Reserve, Pascoe Vale.
Pascoe Vale
Steve Marmoric, Marko Radojevic, Zlatko Cvetanovski, John Bonella, Zoran Ristevski, Danny McLaughlin, Sam Valentino, Jani Bogoevski, Angelo Graspini, Tony Centarrino, Boris Cosic.
Goals: Centarrino x 2
2 - 2 University of Melbourne
Bye: Nunawading United
Round Four
Saturday, April 7, 1984. Paisley Reserve, Altona North.
Altona United
Stan Peska, Dobre Dimovski, Zivko Jovanovski, Tom Dimovski, Jovan Cankovic, Steve Vonja, Andrija Mernik (Alex Micevski 75), Zoran Dervisevski (Jim Christou 85), Adam Miller, Paul Gallo, Bobby Dimitrievski.
0 - 1 Pascoe Vale
Steve Maracato, Marko Radojevic, Nick Lazarevski, John Bonella, Zoran Ristevski, Zlatko Cvetanovski, Boris Cosic, Mirko Dzanovski, Jani Bogoevski, Danny McLaughlin, Tony Centarrino.
Goal: Centarrino 70
Saturday, April 7, 1984. Terrara Reserve, Vermont.
Nunawading United
Peruffo, Pine, Della Rocca, Sinni, Kowalsky, Aurisano, Lee, Lucchesi, Troiani, Marcianti, D'Andrea.
1 - 0 Cranbourne
Saturday, April 7, 1984. JC Donath Reserve, Reservoir.
Regent
John Kennedy, J Bellizia, Cavedon, M Sciola, T Ognenovski, Bazzano, Soccio, Kalambokis, L Sciola, G Iliopoulos, Glavidis.
2 - 0 Kyneton
Saturday, April 7, 1984. Greaves Reserve, Dandenong.
South Dandenong
M Lopez (C Bravo 46), P Medina, E Ramos, J Vega, Fernando Jiminez, M Cornejo, Julio Presta, R Romero, Washington Castillo, V Angulo, P Cid (E Anselmi 59).
Goal: Presta 75
1 - 1 Geelong United
F Gumina, R Soldani, M Gelic, S Dibiasi, H Rattray, P Longo, L Witecki, C Cambria (B Kociski 80), P Glattbach, D Uljar, D Giorgio.
Goal: Witecki 38
Saturday, April 7, 1984. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 1 - 2 Fitzroy City
Saturday, April 7, 1984. Princes Park, Parkville.
University of Melbourne 0 - 3 Berwick City
Bye: Abbotsford Tassa
Round Five
Saturday, April 14, 1984. Paisley Reserve, Altona North.
Altona United
Stan Peska, George Korozis, Zivko Jovanovski, Paul Gallo, Jovan Cankovic, Steve Vonja, Alex Micevski (Jim Christou), Zoran Dervisevski, Adam Miller, Tom Dimovski, Bobby Dimitrievski.
Goals: Miller x 2, Dimitrijevski
3 - 0 University of Melbourne
Saturday, April 14, 1984. O'Toole's Road Reserve, Cranbourne.
Cranbourne 1 - 3 Abbotsford Tassa
Saturday, April 14, 1984. Fitzroy Community Oval, North Fitzroy.
Fitzroy City 3 - 3 Nunawading United
Peruffo, Pine, Della Rocca, Sinni, Kowalsky, G Lee, Lucchesi, Troiani, Baravelli, D'Andrea, Chighine.
Saturday, April 14, 1984. Conca D'Oro Association, Moolap.
Geelong United 7 - 1 South Yarra
Saturday, April 14, 1984. Barkley Square, Kyneton.
Kyneton
Manolis, Stafrace, Lombardi, Greetham, Bennett, Turic (M Samuel 85), Kulyk, Smith, Manolis, Lazea, Gosling (S Oddy 53).
0 - 2 South Dandenong
C Bravo, Romero, E Ramos, J Vega, Fernando Jiminez, M Cornejo, Bartlett, R Romero, Washington Castillo, V Angulo, P Cid (Julio Presta 46).
Goals: Cornejo 19, Bartlett 45
Saturday, April 14, 1984. Cole Reserve, Pascoe Vale.
Pascoe Vale
Steve Maracato, Zlatko Cvetanovski, Marko Radojevic, Zoran Ristevski, John Bonella, Angelo Graspini (Sam Valentino), Jani Bogoevski, Boris Cosic, Jani Bogoevski, Danny McLaughlin, George Kalambokis.
Goal: Cosic
1 - 1 Regent
John Kennedy, Cavedon, J Bellizia (F Cinque 46), M Sciola, Soccio, Bazzano, T Ognenovski, L Sciola, Tsiantoulas, Glavidis, G Iliopoulos (Lucky).
Bye: Berwick City
Round Six
Saturday, April 21, 1984. Yarra Bend Reserve, Fairfield.
Abbotsford Tassa 2 - 0 Fitzroy City
Saturday, April 21, 1984. Fox Road, Narre Warren North.
Berwick City 2 - 2 Cranbourne
Saturday, April 21, 1984. Terrara Reserve, Vermont.
Nunawading United 1 - 0 Geelong United
Saturday, April 21, 1984. JC Donath Reserve, Reservoir.
Regent
John Kennedy, Cavedon, J Bellizia, M Sciola, Soccio, S Bazzano, T Ognenovski, F Cinque, Glavidis, Tsiantoulas, G Iliopoulos.
2 - 0 Altona United
Saturday, April 21, 1984. Greaves Reserve, Dandenong.
South Dandenong 3 - 0 Pascoe Vale
Steve Maracato, Zlatko Cvetanovski, Danny McLaughlin, Zoran Trajkovic (Zoran Ristevski), Marko Radojevic, Nick Lazarevski, Jani Bogoevski, Tony Centarrino, Boris Cosic, George Kalambokis, Angelo Graspini (Tom Apostolevski).
Saturday, April 21, 1984. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 3 - 3 Kyneton
Bye: University of Melbourne
Round Seven
Saturday, April 28, 1984. Paisley Reserve, Altona North.
Altona United
Stan Peska, Dobre Dimovski (Jim Christou 20), George Korozis, Tom Dimovski, Jovan Cankovic, Steve Vonja (Pavle Oravec 70), Zivko Jovanovski, Zoran Dervisevski, Adam Miller, Paul Gallo, Bobby Dimitrievski.
Goals: Jovanovski, Christov, Dimitrijevski
3 - 4 South Dandenong
Saturday, April 28, 1984. Fitzroy Community Oval, North Fitzroy.
Fitzroy City 1 - 2 Berwick City
Saturday, April 28, 1984. Conca D'Oro Association, Moolap.
Geelong United 4 - 2 Abbotsford Tassa
Saturday, April 28, 1984. Barkley Square, Kyneton.
Kyneton 0 - 1 Nunawading United
Peruffo, Aurisano, Pine, Della Rocca, Kowalsky, G Lee, Chighine, Ryff, J Lucchesi, Baravelli, David Lee.
Saturday, April 28, 1984. Cole Reserve, Pascoe Vale.
Pascoe Vale
Kosta Avramovski, Karyinidis, Nick Lazarevski, Sam Valentino, Zoran Ristevski, Angelo Graspini, Jani Bogoevski, Boris Cosic (Trajkovski 80), Tony Centarrino, Zlatko Cvetanovski (Tom Apostolevski 70), Danny McLaughlin.
Goals: Centarrino x 3, Cosic
4 - 0 South Yarra
Saturday, April 28, 1984. JC Donath Reserve, Reservoir.
Regent 0 - 0 University of Melbourne
Bye: Cranbourne
Round Eight
Saturday, May 5, 1984. Yarra Bend Reserve, Fairfield.
Abbotsford Tassa 0 - 1 Kyneton
Saturday, May 5, 1984. Fox Road, Narre Warren North.
Berwick City 3 - 2 Geelong United
Saturday, May 5, 1984. Terrara Reserve, Vermont.
Nunawading United
Peruffo, Aurisano, D'Andrea, Della Rocca, Kowalsky, Gary Lee, Chighine, Ryff, Troiani, J Lucchesi, David Lee.
1 - 0 Pascoe Vale
Saturday, May 5, 1984. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 3 - 1 Altona United
Pavle Oravec, Zivko Jovanovski, George Korozis, Tom Dimovski, Jovan Cankovic, Alex Micevski (Andrija Mernik 55), Veljko Dupor, Zoran Dervisevski (Steve Vonja 60), Adam Miller, Paul Gallo, Bobby Dimitrievski.
Saturday, May 5, 1984. Princes Park, Parkville.
University of Melbourne 2 - 1 Cranbourne
Saturday, September 15, 1984. Greaves Reserve, Dandenong.
South Dandenong 1 - 1 Regent
Bye: Fitzroy City
Round Nine
Saturday, May 12, 1984. Paisley Reserve, Altona North.
Altona United
Pavle Oravec, George Korozis (Zivko Jovanovski 83), Tom Dimovski, Veljko Dupor, Jovan Cankovic, Steve Vonja, Andrija Mernik, Alex Micevski, Adam Miller, Paul Gallo, Bobby Dimitrievski.
Goal: Miller 35
1 - 2 Nunawading United
Peruffo, Aurisano, D'Andrea, Della Rocca, Kowalsky, Gary Lee, Chighine, Ryff, Baravelli, J Lucchesi, David Lee.
Saturday, May 12, 1984. Fitzroy Community Oval, North Fitzroy.
Fitzroy City 3 - 3 Cranbourne
Saturday, May 12, 1984. Barkley Square, Kyneton.
Kyneton 1 - 0 Berwick City
Saturday, May 12, 1984. Cole Reserve, Pascoe Vale.
Pascoe Vale
Kosta Avramovski (Steve Maracato) , Zlatko Cvetanovski, Nick Lazarevski, Sam Valentino, Zoran Ristevski, Marko Radojevic, Jani Bogoevski, Tony Centarrino, Tony Strano, Danny McLaughlin, Not known.
Goal: Tony Centarrino
1 - 6 Abbotsford Tassa
Saturday, May 12, 1984. JC Donath Reserve, Reservoir.
Regent 1 - 1 South Yarra
Saturday, May 12, 1984. Greaves Reserve, Dandenong.
South Dandenong 1 - 2 University of Melbourne
Bye: Geelong United
Round Ten
Saturday, May 19, 1984. Yarra Bend Reserve, Fairfield.
Abbotsford Tassa 0 - 0 Altona United
Saturday, May 19, 1984. Fox Road, Narre Warren North.
Berwick City 0 - 0 Pascoe Vale
Steve Maracato, Marko Radojevic, Nick Lazarevski, Arthur Christov, Danny McLaughlin, Sam Valentino (Zlatko Cvetanovski), Jani Bogoevski, Dusko Nicevski, Tony Centarrino, Boris Cosic, Tony Strano.
Saturday, May 19, 1984. O'Toole's Road Reserve, Cranbourne.
Cranbourne 0 - 1 Geelong United
Saturday, May 19, 1984. Terrara Reserve, Vermont.
Nunawading United
Peruffo, Aurisano, D'Andrea, Della Rocca, Sinni, Gary Lee, Chighine, Ryff, Baravelli, J Lucchesi, David Lee.
1 - 2 Regent
Saturday, May 19, 1984. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 4 - 3 South Dandenong
Saturday, May 19, 1984. Princes Park, Parkville.
University of Melbourne 3 - 4 Fitzroy City
Bye: Kyneton
Round Eleven
Saturday, May 26, 1984. Paisley Reserve, Altona North.
Altona United
Pavle Oravec, George Korozis, Tom Dimovski, Veljko Dupor, Jovan Cankovic, Steve Vonja, Alex Micevski, Zoran Dervisevski, Paul Gallo, Bobby Dimitrievski, Zivko Jovanovski.
Goals: Dimitrijevski x 3, Jovanovski, Own goal
5 - 0 Berwick City
Saturday, May 26, 1984. Conca D'Oro Association, Moolap.
Geelong United 0 - 0 Fitzroy City
Saturday, May 26, 1984. Barkley Square, Kyneton.
Kyneton 2 - 1 Cranbourne
Saturday, May 26, 1984. JC Donath Reserve, Reservoir.
Regent
John Kennedy, Cavedon, J Bellizia, M Sciola, P Rocca, T Ognenovski, J Di Salvo, L Sciola, Tsiantoulas (S Bazzano 72), Glavidis, G Iliopoulos.
0 - 2 Abbotsford Tassa
Saturday, May 26, 1984. Greaves Reserve, Dandenong.
South Dandenong 3 - 3 Nunawading United
Peruffo, Aurisano, Siasi, Della Rocca, Kowalsky, Gary Lee, Marcianti, Baravelli, Masoni, J Lucchesi, D'Andrea.
Saturday, May 26, 1984. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 1 - 1 University of Melbourne
Bye: Pascoe Vale
Round Twelve
Saturday, June 2, 1984. Yarra Bend Reserve, Fairfield.
Abbotsford Tassa 3 - 1 South Dandenong
Saturday, June 2, 1984. Fox Road, Narre Warren North.
Berwick City 1 - 4 Regent
Saturday, June 2, 1984. O'Toole's Road Reserve, Cranbourne.
Cranbourne 0 - 1 Pascoe Vale
Steve Maracato, George Karanicolas, Nick Lazarevski, Marko Radojicic, Danny McLaughlin, Zlatko Cvetanovski, Jani Bogoevski, Sam Valentino, Boris Cosic, Dusko Nicevski, Tony Strano (Angelo Graspini).
Goal: Nicevski
Saturday, June 2, 1984. Fitzroy Community Oval, North Fitzroy.
Fitzroy City 1 - 2 Kyneton
Saturday, June 2, 1984. Terrara Reserve, Vermont.
Nunawading United
Peruffo, Sinni, D'Andrea, Della Rocca, Kowalsky, Gary Lee, Ryff, Aurisano (Marcianti 46), Baravelli, J Lucchesi, Masoni.
2 - 2 South Yarra
Saturday, June 2, 1984. Princes Park, Parkville.
University of Melbourne 0 - 2 Geelong United
Bye: Altona United
Round Thirteen
Saturday, June 9, 1984. Paisley Reserve, Altona North.
Altona United
Pavle Oravec, George Korozis, Tom Dimovski, Veljko Dupor, Jovan Cankovic, Steve Vonja, Zivko Jovanovski (Zoran Dervisevski 75), Not known, Not known, Not known, Bobby Dimitrievski.
Goal: Dimitrijevski
1 - 0 Cranbourne
Saturday, June 9, 1984. Barkley Square, Kyneton.
Kyneton 2 - 2 Geelong United
Saturday, June 9, 1984. Cole Reserve, Pascoe Vale.
Pascoe Vale
Steve Maracato, George Karayanidis, Nick Lazarevski, Danny McLaughlin, Mirko Dzanovski (John Bonella), Marko Radojicic, Jani Bogoevski, Dusko Nicevski, Boris Cosic, Tony Centarrino, Zlatko Cvetanovski.
Goals: Dzanovski, Centarrino, Bogoevski
3 - 0 Fitzroy City
Saturday, June 9, 1984. Greaves Reserve, Dandenong.
South Dandenong 0 - 0 Berwick City
Saturday, June 9, 1984. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 3 - 1 Abbotsford Tassa
Saturday, June 9, 1984. Princes Park, Parkville.
University of Melbourne 2 - 1 Nunawading United
Bye: Regent
Round Fourteen
Saturday, June 16, 1984. Paisley Reserve, Altona North.
Altona United 1 - 1 Fitzroy City
Saturday, June 16, 1984. Terrara Reserve, Vermont.
Nunawading United
Stanghi, Gary Lee, Siasi, Kowalsky, D'Andrea, Ryff, J Lucchesi, Marcianti, Masoni, Troiani, David Lee.
4 - 3 Abbotsford Tassa
Saturday, June 16, 1984. Cole Reserve, Pascoe Vale.
Pascoe Vale
Steve Maracato, George Karayanidis, Nick Lazarevski, Marko Radojicic, Mirko Dzanovski, Danny McLaughlin, Jani Bogoevski (John Bonella), Dusko Nicevski, Tony Centarrino, Boris Cosic, Zlatko Cvetanovski.
0 - 0 Geelong United
Saturday, June 16, 1984. JC Donath Reserve, Reservoir.
Regent
F Taverna, Cavedon, J Bellizia, M Sciola, F Cinque, Di Salvo, Soccio, L Sciola, Tsiantoulas, Glavidis, T Ognenovski.
1 - 0 Cranbourne
Saturday, June 16, 1984. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 3 - 3 Berwick City
Saturday, June 16, 1984. Princes Park, Parkville.
University of Melbourne 2 - 2 Kyneton
Bye: South Dandenong
Round Fifteen
Saturday, June 23, 1984. Yarra Bend Reserve, Fairfield.
Abbotsford Tassa 3 - 3 University of Melbourne
Saturday, June 23, 1984. Fox Road, Narre Warren North.
Berwick City 2 - 0 Nunawading United
Peruffo, Sinni, D'Andrea, Baravelli, Kowalsky, Della Rocca, Ryff, Marcianti, Troiani, Masoni, J Lucchesi.
Saturday, June 23, 1984. O'Toole's Road Reserve, Cranbourne.
Cranbourne 0 - 0 South Dandenong
Saturday, June 23, 1984. Fitzroy Community Oval, North Fitzroy.
Fitzroy City 0 - 3 Regent
F Taverna, T Ognenovski, J Bellizia, Soccio, M Sciola, G Iliopoulos, L Sciola, Di Salvo, F Cinque, Tsiantoulas, J Fortuna.
Saturday, June 23, 1984. Conca D'Oro Association, Moolap.
Geelong United 5 - 3 Altona United
Saturday, June 23, 1984. Barkley Square, Kyneton.
Kyneton 1 - 3 Pascoe Vale
Steve Maracato, Nick Lazarevski, Marko Radojicic, George Karayanidis, Danny McLaughlin, John Bonella, Jani Bogoevski, Sam Valentino (Dusko Nicevski), Boris Cosic, Zlatko Cvetanovski, Not known.
Goals: Bogoevski, Cvetanovski, Own goal
Bye: South Yarra
Round Sixteen
Saturday, June 30, 1984. Yarra Bend Reserve, Fairfield.
Abbotsford Tassa 1 - 1 Berwick City
Saturday, June 30, 1984. Paisley Reserve, Altona North.
Altona United
Pavle Oravec, George Korozis, Zivko Jovanovski, Paul Gallo, Veljko Dupor, Steve Vonja, Jim Christou (Stan Peska 70), Zoran Dervisevski, Adam Miller, Alex Micevski, Bobby Dimitrievski.
0 - 3 Kyneton
Saturday, June 30, 1984. JC Donath Reserve, Reservoir.
Regent
F Taverna, Lucky, J Bellizia, M Sciola, F Cinque, Di Salvo, Glavidis, L Sciola, Tsiantoulas, H Papadopoulos, G Iliopoulos.
1 - 0 Geelong United
Saturday, June 30, 1984. Greaves Reserve, Dandenong.
South Dandenong 0 - 0 Fitzroy City
Saturday, June 30, 1984. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 2 - 0 Cranbourne
Saturday, June 30, 1984. Princes Park, Parkville.
University of Melbourne 1 - 1 Pascoe Vale
Steve Maracato, George Karayanidis, Nick Lazarevski, Marko Radojicic, Mirko Dzanovski, Danny McLaughlin, John Bonella, Dusko Nicevski, Tony Centarrino, Boris Cosic, Zlatko Cvetanovski.
Goal: Cosic
Bye: Nunawading United
Round Seventeen
Saturday, July 7, 1984. Fox Road, Narre Warren North.
Berwick City 0 - 1 University of Melbourne
Saturday, July 7, 1984. O'Toole's Road Reserve, Cranbourne.
Cranbourne 6 - 1 Nunawading United
Saturday, July 7, 1984. Fitzroy Community Oval, North Fitzroy.
Fitzroy City 2 - 0 South Yarra
Saturday, July 7, 1984. Conca D'Oro Association, Moolap.
Geelong United 3 - 0 South Dandenong
Saturday, July 7, 1984. Barkley Square, Kyneton.
Kyneton 3 - 1 Regent
F Taverna, Papageorgiou, J Bellizia, F Cinque, M Sciola, Di Salvo, Mizzi, L Sciola, Tsiantoulas, H Papadopoulos, Glavidis.
Saturday, July 7, 1984. Cole Reserve, Pascoe Vale.
Pascoe Vale
Steve Maracato, John Bonella, Nick Lazarevski, Arthur Christov, Mirko Dzanovski, Danny McLaughlin, Sam Valentino, Dusko Nicevski, Tony Centarrino, Boris Cosic, Zlatko Cvetanovski.
Goals: Centarrino x 2, Dzanovski, Cosic
4 - 1 Altona United
Pavle Oravec (Stan Peska 65), George Christou, Zivko Jovanovski, Veljko Dupor, Jovan Cankovic, Steve Vonja, Alex Micevski, Zoran Dervisevski (Jim Christou 70), Adam Miller, Paul Gallo, Bobby Dimitrievski.
Goal: Dimitrijevski
Bye: Abbotsford Tassa
Round Eighteen
Saturday, July 14, 1984. Yarra Bend Reserve, Fairfield.
Abbotsford Tassa 2 - 1 Cranbourne
Saturday, July 14, 1984. Terrara Reserve, Vermont.
Nunawading United 4 - 2 Fitzroy City
Saturday, July 14, 1984. JC Donath Reserve, Reservoir.
Regent
Perta, Papageorgiou, M Sciola, F Cinque, J Bellizia, Di Salvo, H Papadopoulos, L Sciola, S Bazzano, Mizzi, Soccio.
0 - 1 Pascoe Vale
Steve Maracato, George Karayanidis (Sam Valentino), Nick Lazarevski, Arthur Christov, Mirko Dzanovski, Danny McLaughlin, Marko Radojicic, Dusko Nicevski, Tony Centarrino (Zlatko Cvetanovski 89), Boris Cosic, John Bonella.
Goal: Cosic 86
Saturday, July 14, 1984. Greaves Reserve, Dandenong.
South Dandenong 6 - 0 Kyneton
Saturday, July 14, 1984. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 1 - 1 Geelong United
Saturday, July 14, 1984. Princes Park, Parkville.
University of Melbourne 2 - 0 Altona United
Pavle Oravec, George Korozis, Zivko Jovanovski, Veljko Dupor, Jovan Cankovic, Steve Vonja, Adam Miller, Jim Christou (Stan Peska 70), Bobby Dimitrievski, Paul Gallo (Mick Krstin), Alex Micevski.
Bye: Berwick City
Round Nineteen
Saturday, July 21, 1984. Paisley Reserve, Altona North.
Altona United 3 - 1 Regent
Saturday, July 21, 1984. O'Toole's Road Reserve, Cranbourne.
Cranbourne 0 - 1 Berwick City
Saturday, July 21, 1984. Fitzroy Community Oval, North Fitzroy.
Fitzroy City 1 - 4 Abbotsford Tassa
Saturday, July 21, 1984. Conca D'Oro Association, Moolap.
Geelong United 2 - 0 Nunawading United
Stanghi, Sinni, D'Andrea, David Lee, D'Angelo, Marcianti, Chighine, Aurisano, De Melis, Gary Lee, Masoni.
Saturday, July 21, 1984. Barkley Square, Kyneton.
Kyneton 1 - 1 South Yarra
Saturday, July 21, 1984. Cole Reserve, Pascoe Vale.
Pascoe Vale 2 - 0 South Dandenong
Bye: University of Melbourne
Round Twenty
Saturday, July 28, 1984. Yarra Bend Reserve, Fairfield.
Abbotsford Tassa 1 - 2 Geelong United
Saturday, July 28, 1984. Fox Road, Narre Warren North.
Berwick City 0 - 0 Fitzroy City
Saturday, July 28, 1984. Terrara Reserve, Vermont.
Nunawading United
Peruffo, Sinni, Aurisano, Gary Lee, Di Lorenzo, Marcianti, Chighine, De Melis, Troiani, D'Andrea, Lepre.
1 - 2 Kyneton
Saturday, July 28, 1984. Greaves Reserve, Dandenong.
South Dandenong 2 - 2 Altona United
Saturday, July 28, 1984. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 1 - 3 Pascoe Vale
Saturday, July 28, 1984. Princes Park, Parkville.
University of Melbourne 1 - 4 Regent
Bye: Cranbourne
Round Twenty-One
Saturday, August 4, 1984. Paisley Reserve, Altona North.
Altona United 2 - 0 South Yarra
Saturday, August 4, 1984. O'Toole's Road Reserve, Cranbourne.
Cranbourne 1 - 3 University of Melbourne
Saturday, August 4, 1984. Conca D'Oro Association, Moolap.
Geelong United 1 - 1 Berwick City
Saturday, August 4, 1984. Barkley Square, Kyneton.
Kyneton 0 - 2 Abbotsford Tassa
Saturday, August 4, 1984. Cole Reserve, Pascoe Vale.
Pascoe Vale 8 - 0 Nunawading United
Saturday, August 4, 1984. JC Donath Reserve, Reservoir.
Regent
F Taverna, Papageorgiou, J Bellizia, M Sciola, F Cinque, Fortuna, S Bazzano, Glavidis, L Sciola, H Papadopoulos, Mizzi.
3 - 0 South Dandenong
Bye: Fitzroy City
Round Twenty-Two
Saturday, August 11, 1984. Yarra Bend Reserve, Fairfield.
Abbotsford Tassa 2 - 1 Pascoe Vale
Saturday, August 11, 1984. Fox Road, Narre Warren North.
Berwick City 1 - 0 Kyneton
Saturday, August 11, 1984. O'Toole's Road Reserve, Cranbourne.
Cranbourne 1 - 4 Fitzroy City
Saturday, August 11, 1984. Terrara Reserve, Vermont.
Nunawading United 0 - 5 Altona United
Saturday, August 11, 1984. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 3 - 2 Regent
F Taverna, Papageorgiou, J Bellizia, Di Salvo, F Cinque, S Bazzano, Fortuna, Glavidis, L Sciola, H Papadopoulos, Mizzi.
Saturday, August 11, 1984. Princes Park, Parkville.
University of Melbourne 2 - 1 South Dandenong
Bye: Geelong United
Round Twenty-Three
Saturday, August 18, 1984. Paisley Reserve, Altona North.
Altona United 1 - 2 Abbotsford Tassa
Saturday, August 18, 1984. Fitzroy Community Oval, North Fitzroy.
Fitzroy City 1 - 1 University of Melbourne
Saturday, August 18, 1984. Conca D'Oro Association, Moolap.
Geelong United 2 - 1 Cranbourne
Saturday, August 18, 1984. Cole Reserve, Pascoe Vale.
Pascoe Vale
Steve Maracato, John Bonella, Nick Lazarevski, Arthur Christov, Mirko Dzanovski, Danny McLaughlin, Zlatko Cvetanovski, Dusko Nicevski, Tony Centarrino, Boris Cosic, Marko Radojicic.
Goals: Dzanovski x 2, Cosic, Centarrino
4 - 0 Berwick City
Saturday, August 18, 1984. JC Donath Reserve, Reservoir.
Regent
F Taverna, Papageorgiou, J Bellizia, M Sciola, F Cinque, J Fortuna, S Bazzano, Glavidis, Soccio, H Papadopoulos, Mizzi.
4 - 0 Nunawading United
Stanghi, Aurisano, Gary Lee, D'Andrea, Sinni, Marcianti, Masoni, Della Rocca, Troiani, Ryff, De Melis.
Saturday, August 18, 1984. Greaves Reserve, Dandenong.
South Dandenong 2 - 1 South Yarra
Bye: Kyneton
Round Twenty-Four
Saturday, August 25, 1984. Yarra Bend Reserve, Fairfield.
Abbotsford Tassa 0 - 2 Regent
F Taverna, Papageorgiou, J Bellizia, M Sciola, F Cinque, J Fortuna, S Bazzano, Glavidis, L Sciola, H Papadopoulos, Mizzi.
Saturday, August 25, 1984. Fox Road, Narre Warren North.
Berwick City 4 - 0 Altona United
Saturday, August 25, 1984. O'Toole's Road Reserve, Cranbourne.
Cranbourne 2 - 1 Kyneton
Saturday, August 25, 1984. Fitzroy Community Oval, North Fitzroy.
Fitzroy City 3 - 2 Geelong United
Saturday, August 25, 1984. Terrara Reserve, Vermont.
Nunawading United
Stanghi, Masoni, Ryff, Aurisano, Marcianti, Gary Lee, Della Rocca, De Melis, Troiani (Lombardi), Chighine, Not known.
1 - 1 South Dandenong
Saturday, August 25, 1984. Princes Park, Parkville.
University of Melbourne 1 - 0 South Yarra
Bye: Pascoe Vale
Round Twenty-Five
Saturday, September 1, 1984. Conca D'Oro Association, Moolap.
Geelong United 0 - 1 University of Melbourne
Saturday, September 1, 1984. Barkley Square, Kyneton.
Kyneton 3 - 0 Fitzroy City
Saturday, September 1, 1984. Cole Reserve, Pascoe Vale.
Pascoe Vale 4 - 0 Cranbourne
Saturday, September 1, 1984. JC Donath Reserve, Reservoir.
Regent 0 - 0 Berwick City
Saturday, September 1, 1984. Greaves Reserve, Dandenong.
South Dandenong 1 - 1 Abbotsford Tassa
Saturday, September 1, 1984. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 3 - 1 Nunawading United
Bye: Altona United
Round Twenty-Six
Saturday, September 8, 1984. Yarra Bend Reserve, Fairfield.
Abbotsford Tassa 2 - 1 South Yarra
Saturday, September 8, 1984. Fox Road, Narre Warren North.
Berwick City 3 - 1 South Dandenong
Saturday, September 8, 1984. O'Toole's Road Reserve, Cranbourne.
Cranbourne 4 - 3 Altona United

Goals: Dobre Dimovski, Alex Micevski, Adam Miller
Saturday, September 8, 1984. Fitzroy Community Oval, North Fitzroy.
Fitzroy City 0 - 2 Pascoe Vale
Steve Maracato, George Karayanidis (Zlatko Cvetanovski), Nick Lazarevski, Arthur Christov, Mirko Dzanovski, Danny McLaughlin, Marko Radojicic (Sam Valentino), Dusko Nicevski, Tony Centarrino, Boris Cosic, John Bonella.
Saturday, September 8, 1984. Conca D'Oro Association, Moolap.
Geelong United 2 - 0 Kyneton
Saturday, September 8, 1984. Terrara Reserve, Vermont.
Nunawading United
Stanghi, Aurisano, Della Rocca, Sinni, Marcianti, Ryff, D'Andrea, David Lee, Troiani, Gary Lee, Masoni.
2 - 2 University of Melbourne