1983 Victorian Provisional League Division Two Results

written by John Punshon
Sources: Il Globo, Soccer Action

Home Team v Away Team
Round One
Saturday, March 19, 1983. Yarra Bend Road, Fairfield.
Abbotsford 7 - 0 South Dandenong
Saturday, March 19, 1983. Fox Road, Narre Warren North.
Berwick City 1 - 1 Regent
Goal: Selmo
Saturday, March 19, 1983. Schulz Reserve, Wantirna.
Boronia 2 - 1 Mordialloc-Clarinda
Saturday, March 19, 1983. O'Tooles Road, Cranbourne.
Cranbourne 2 - 2 West Brunswick
Saturday, March 19, 1983. Holland Park, Kensington.
Holland Park 1 - 1 Central City
Saturday, March 19, 1983. Wedge Street, Kyneton.
Kyneton 2 - 3 South Yarra
Saturday, March 19, 1983. Kooyong Park, Malvern.
Nunawading United
G Ceratti, Zanella, Not known, Fleming, R Aurisano, Sette, D Lee, Koslowski, Siasi, G Lee, Torelli.
0 - 4 Malvern City
Round Two
Saturday, March 26, 1983. Como Park North, South Yarra.
Central City 1 - 2 Abbotsford
Saturday, March 26, 1983. Kooyong Park, Malvern.
Malvern City 2 - 2 Boronia
Saturday, March 26, 1983. Grange Reserve, Clayton South.
Mordialloc-Clarinda 3 - 2 Cranbourne
Saturday, March 26, 1983. Donath Reserve, Reservoir.
Regent
F Taverna, T Ognenovski, J Bellizia, F Cinque, M Sciola, Farrugia, B Bazzano, Prochilo, G Iliopoulos, L Sciola, B Stibilj.
1 - 1 Nunawading United
Saturday, March 26, 1983. George Andrews, Reserve, South Dandenong.
South Dandenong 2 - 3 Berwick City
Saturday, March 26, 1983. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 0 - 3 Holland Park
Saturday, March 26, 1983. Holland Park, Kensington.
West Brunswick 2 - 0 Kyneton
Round Three
Saturday, April 2, 1983. Yarra Bend Road, Fairfield.
Abbotsford 0 - 2 Holland Park
Yilmaz, Jankovic, Boyaci, A Koca, Gunerli, Yahya, I Mirik, Savas Saglam, Sevinc, Kaprol, Uzunbey.
Goals: Mirik 27, 57
Saturday, April 2, 1983. Fox Road, Narre Warren North.
Berwick City 0 - 1 Central City
Saturday, April 2, 1983. Schulz Reserve, Wantirna.
Boronia 3 - 1 Regent
Saturday, April 2, 1983. O'Tooles Road, Cranbourne.
Cranbourne 1 - 2 Malvern City
Saturday, April 2, 1983. Wedge Street, Kyneton.
Kyneton 1 - 3 Mordialloc-Clarinda
Saturday, April 2, 1983. Terrara Reserve, Vermont.
Nunawading United
G Ceratti, R Aurisano, S D’Andrea, T Di Lorenzo, Ryff, Mariani, G Lee, Torelli, Lombardi, Koslowski, J Mather.
1 - 3 South Dandenong
Saturday, April 2, 1983. Holland Park, Kensington.
West Brunswick 2 - 0 South Yarra
Round Four
Saturday, April 9, 1983. Como Park North, South Yarra.
Central City 2 - 1 Nunawading United
Saturday, April 9, 1983. Holland Park, Kensington.
Holland Park 2 - 0 Berwick City
Saturday, April 9, 1983. Kooyong Park, Malvern.
Malvern City 2 - 0 Kyneton
Saturday, April 9, 1983. Grange Reserve, Clayton South.
Mordialloc-Clarinda 1 - 0 West Brunswick
Saturday, April 9, 1983. Donath Reserve, Reservoir.
Regent
F Taverna, T Ognenovski, J Bellizia, Rizzo, M Sciola, F Cinque, Prochilo, J Di Salvo, L Sciola, G Iliopoulos, S Bazzano.
Goal: Iliopoulos
1 - 4 Cranbourne
Saturday, April 9, 1983. George Andrews, Reserve, South Dandenong.
South Dandernong 2 - 1 Boronia
Saturday, April 9, 1983. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 1 - 2 Abbotsford
Round Five
Saturday, April 16, 1983. Fox Road, Narre Warren North.
Berwick City 2 - 2 Abbotsford
Saturday, April 16, 1983. Schulz Reserve, Wantirna.
Boronia 0 - 1 Central City
J Palatsides, P Philippou, Miller, K Theocharous, A Nicolaou, C Koutsouras, G Zervides, A Theoharous, A Chrisanthou, K Chrisanthou, M Iannou.
Saturday, April 16, 1983. O'Tooles Road, Cranbourne.
Cranbourne 1 - 0 South Dandenong
Saturday, April 16, 1983. Wedge Street, Kyneton.
Kyneton 0 - 1 Regent
F Taverna, J Bellizia, T Ognenovski, J Di Salvo, M Sciola, F Cinque, S Bazzano, Prochilo, G Iliopoulos, L Sciola, Faruggia.
Goal: Iliopoulos 20pk
Saturday, April 16, 1983. Grange Reserve, Clayton South.
Mordialloc-Clarinda 5 - 0 South Yarra
Saturday, April 16, 1983. Terrara Reserve, Vermont.
Nunawading United
J Mather, Marcianti, Torelli, T Di Lorenzo, Ryff, G Lee, Sette, Mariani, S D’Andrea, Lombardi, Not known.
0 - 1 Holland Park
Saturday, April 16, 1983. Holland Park, Kensington.
West Brunswick 1 - 1 Malvern City
Round Six
Saturday, April 23, 1983. Yarra Bend Road, Fairfield.
Abbotsford 3 - 2 Nunawading United
G Ceratti, Marcianti, Torelli, T Di Lorenzo, Clarke, Casson, G Lee, Mariani, Re, Pise, S D’Andrea.
Saturday, April 23, 1983. Como Park North, South Yarra.
Central City
J Palatsides, P Philippou, Miller, K Theocharous, A Nicolaou, A Chrisanthou, G Zervides, C Koutsouras, A Theoharous, K Chrisanthou, M Iannou (Theodorou).
2 - 2 Cranbourne
Saturday, April 23, 1983. Holland Park, Kensington.
Holland Park 0 - 2 Boronia
Saturday, April 23, 1983. Kooyong Park, Malvern.
Malvern City 1 - 0 Mordialloc-Clarinda
Saturday, April 23, 1983. Donath Reserve, Reservoir.
Regent
F Taverna, J Bellizia, T Ognenovski, F Cinque, A Peretis, M Sciola, J Di Salvo, L Sciola, S Bazzano, Prochilo, G Iliopoulos.
Goal: Di Salvo
1 - 1 West Brunswick
Saturday, April 23, 1983. George Andrews, Reserve, South Dandenong.
South Danndenong 2 - 0 Kyneton
Saturday, April 23, 1983. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 0 - 0 Berwick City
Round Seven
Saturday, April 30, 1983. Schulz Reserve, Wantirna.
Boronia 1 - 1 Abbotsford
Saturday, April 30, 1983. O'Tooles Road, Cranbourne.
Cranbourne 0 - 1 Holland Park
Saturday, April 30, 1983. Wedge Street, Kyneton.
Kyneton 1 - 1 Central City
J Palatsides, P Philippou, Miller, K Theocharous, C Koutsouras, A Chrisanthou, A Theoharous, G Zervides, A Nicolaou, Theodorou, K Chrisanthou (M Iannou, Dimitriou).
Saturday, April 30, 1983. Kooyong Park, Malvern.
Malvern City 3 - 2 South Yarra
Saturday, April 30, 1983. Grange Reserve, Clayton South.
Mordialloc-Clarinda 2 - 0 Regent
Saturday, April 30, 1983. Terrara Reserve, Vermont.
Nunawading United
G Ceratti, Marcianti, Slaal, Torelli, Ryff, G Lee, Koslowski, Mariani, Clarke, S D’Andrea, Pise.
1 - 3 Berwick City
Saturday, April 30, 1983. Holland Park, Kensington.
West Brunswick 2 - 1 South Dandenong
Round Eight
Saturday, May 7, 1983. Yarra Bend Road, Fairfield.
Abbotsford 3 - 1 Cranbourne
Saturday, May 7, 1983. Fox Road, Narre Warren North.
Berwick City 0 - 4 Boronia
Saturday, May 7, 1983. Como Park North, South Yarra.
Central City
Sorokowski, P Philippou, Miller, K Chrisanthou, C Koutsouras, Dimitriou, A Chrisanthou, G Zervides, A Theoharous, A Nicolaou, M Iannou.
5 - 3 West Brunswick
Saturday, May 7, 1983. Holland Park, Kensington.
Holland Park 2 - 2 Kyneton
Saturday, May 7, 1983. Donath Reserve, Reservoir.
Regent
F Taverna, T Ognenovski, Fornaro, M Sciola, F Cinque, L Sciola, S Agnello, S Glavidis, G Iliopoulos, A Peretis, S Verde.
2 - 2 Malvern City
P McCann, A Papadopoulos, L Menidis (J Varsos 25), A Tsomos, M Somerville, A Petropoulos, Triantafillidis, G Kyriazopoulos, N Deligiannis, C Tahmazis, J Arzanas (C Lihoudis 46).
Saturday, May 7, 1983. George Andrews, Reserve, South Dandenong.
South Dandenong 1 - 0 Mordialloc-Clarinda
Saturday, May 7, 1983. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 0 - 1 Nunawading United
G Ceratti, Marcianti, T Di Lorenzo, K Tok, Clarke, Casson, G Lee, S D’Andrea, Koslowski, Torelli, Pise.
Round Nine
Saturday, May 14, 1983. Schulz Reserve, Wantirna.
Boronia 6 - 0 Nunawading United
G Ceratti, Marcianti, K Tok, T Di Lorenzo, Clarke, Casson, G Lee, Koslowski, Torelli, Pise, S D’Andrea.
Saturday, May 14, 1983. O'Tooles Road, Cranbourne.
Cranbourne 0 - 1 Berwick City
Saturday, May 14, 1983. Wedge Street, Kyneton.
Kyneton 1 - 2 Abbotsford
Saturday, May 14, 1983. Kooyong Park, Malvern.
Malvern City
P McCann, J Varsos, A Papadopoulos, A Tsomos, M Somerville (L Menidis 17), G Kyriazopoulos, N Deligiannis, C Tahmazis, J Arzanas (C Mavridis 75), A Petropoulos, C Lihoudis.
Goals: Kyriazopoulos 55, 87, Lihoudis 85, Deligiannis 90
4 - 1 South Dandenong
Carlos Bravo, A Almarza, E Ramos, J Valdes, Fernando Jiminez, E Amoretti, Julio Presta, R Romero (Miguel Romero 46), Roberto Contreras, M Cornejo, E Anselmi.
Goal: Anselmi 15
Saturday, May 14, 1983. Grange Reserve, Clayton South.
Mordialloc-Clarinda 5 - 1 Central City
Sorokowski, P Philippou, J Costa, Miller, K Theoharous, Dimitriou, G Zervides, A Theoharous, A Nicolaou, K Chrisanthou, M Iannou (Theodorou).
Saturday, May 14, 1983. Donath Reserve, Reservoir.
Regent
F Taverna, Fornaro, Di Salvo, F Cinque, J Pappas, M Sciola, J Di Salvo, L Sciola, P Maradona, J Bellizia, Farrugia.
2 - 2 South Yarra
Saturday, May 14, 1983. Holland Park, Kensington.
West Brunswick 2 - 3 Holland Park
Round Ten
Saturday, May 21, 1983. Yarra Bend Road, Fairfield.
Abbotsford 2 - 4 West Brunswick
Saturday, May 21, 1983. Fox Road, Narre Warren North.
Berwick City 3 - 0 Kyneton
Saturday, May 21, 1983. Como Park North, South Yarra.
Central City 2 - 4 Malvern City
Saturday, May 21, 1983. Holland Park, Kensington.
Holland Park 1 - 2 Mordialloc-Clarinda
Saturday, May 21, 1983. Terrara Reserve, Vermont.
Nunawading United
G Ceratti, Marcianti, T Di Lorenzo, S D’Andrea, R Aurisano, Ryff, Koslowski, G Lee, Torelli, Sinni, Zanella.
2 - 2 Cranbourne
Saturday, May 21, 1983. George Andrews, Reserve, South Dandenong.
South Dandenong
Carlos Bravo, A Almarza, E Ramos, J Valdes, Fernando Jiminez, E Amoretti, Julio Presta, M Cornejo, M Romero, Roberto Contreras, E Anselmi (R Romero 46).
0 - 1 Regent
F Taverna, T Ognenovski, J Bellizia, F Cinque, M Sciola, J Pappas (J Di Salvo 63), S Verde, L Sciola, S Glavidis, A Peretis, G Iliopoulos.
Goal: Glavidis 40
Saturday, May 21, 1983. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 0 - 1 Boronia
Round Eleven
Saturday, May 28, 1983. O'Tooles Road, Cranbourne.
Cranbourne 0 - 1 Boronia
Saturday, May 28, 1983. Wedge Street, Kyneton.
Kyneton 0 - 0 Nunawading United
J Mather, Marcianti, T Di Lorenzo, S D’Andrea, R Aurisano, Casson, Koslowski, G Lee, Zanella, Clarke, Pise.
Saturday, May 28, 1983. Kooyong Park, Malvern.
Malvern City
P McCann, A Papadopoulos, L Menidis, J Varsos, A Petropoulos, Mavridis, Triantafillidis, G Kyriazopoulos, N Deligiannis, C Tahmazis, J Arzanas.
0 - 2 Holland Park
Saturday, May 28, 1983. Grange Reserve, Clayton South.
Mordialloc-Clarinda 0 - 0 Abbotsford
Saturday, May 28, 1983. Donath Reserve, Reservoir.
Regent
F Taverna, T Ognenovski, J Bellizia, F Cinque, M Sciola, J Di Salvo (G Iliopoulos 60), L Sciola, S Verde, S Glavidis, J Pappas, A Peretis.
2 - 1 Central City
Saturday, May 28, 1983. George Andrews, Reserve, South Dandenong.
South Dandenong
Carlos Bravo, A Almarza, E Ramos, P Medina, Fernando Jiminez, M Cornejo, Julio Presta, R Romero, M Romero, Roberto Contreras, E Anselmi.
Goals: Romero 1, Contreras 46, Answlmi 55
3 - 2 South Yarra
M Tsivoglou, C Clegg, P Murdoch, D Carey, J Hopkins, L De Marchi, G Karagianis, P Nanetti, D Ryan, R Tooth, I Bodfish.
Goals: Clegg 36, Bodfish 90
Saturday, May 28, 1983. Holland Park, Kensington.
West Brunswick 2 - 1 Berwick City
Round Twelve
Saturday, June 4, 1983. Yarra Bend Road, Fairfield.
Abbotsford 1 - 2 Malvern City
P McCann, L Menidis, A Papadopoulos, J Varsos (M Somerville), A Petropoulos, Roubos, J Arzanas (C Lihoudis), A Tsomos, N Deligiannis, Mavridis, G Kyriazopoulos.
Saturday, June 4, 1983. Fox Road, Narre Warren North.
Berwick City 2 - 4 Mordialloc-Clarinda
Saturday, June 4, 1983. Schulz Reserve, Wantirna.
Boronia
Hannigan, Desmond, Bowker, Field, White, Laikos, Eggers, Bain, Fisher, Blondel, Cox.
Goals: Eggers 18; Cox 38, Blondel 62, 72, Fisher 73
5 - 0 Kyneton
Manolis, Manolis, Laverty, Stafrace, Oddy, Bennett, Smith, Greetham, Laverty, Tubic, Johnston.
Saturday, June 4, 1983. Como Park North, South Yarra.
Central City 3 - 1 South Dandenong
Saturday, June 4, 1983. Holland Park, Kensington.
Holland Park 2 - 0 Regent
F Taverna, J Bellizia, T Ognenovski, M Sciola, F Cinque, J Di Salvo, G Iliopoulos, L Sciola, Vasiliou, S Verde, J Pappas.
Saturday, June 4, 1983. Terrara Reserve, Vermont.
Nunawading United
J Mather, Marcianti, S D’Andrea, T Di Lorenzo, Clarke, Zanella, G Lee, Ryff, Casson, Pise, Siasi.
1 - 4 West Brunswick
Saturday, June 4, 1983. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 5 - 1 Cranbourne
Round Thirteen
Saturday, June 11, 1983. Wedge Street, Kyneton.
Kyneton 0 - 1 Cranbourne
Saturday, June 11, 1983. Kooyong Park, Malvern.
Malvern City 2 - 0 Berwick City
Saturday, June 11, 1983. Grange Reserve, Clayton South.
Mordialloc-Clarinda 8 - 0 Nunawading United
Saturday, June 11, 1983. Donath Reserve, Reservoir.
Regent
F Taverna, T Ognenovski, J Bellizia, F Cinque, M Sciola, S Verde, L Sciola, J Pappas, G Iliopoulos, A Peretis, S Glavidis.
2 - 1 Abbotsford
Saturday, June 11, 1983. George Andrews, Reserve, South Dandenong.
South Dandenong 2 - 2 Holland Park
Saturday, June 11, 1983. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 0 - 1 Central City
Saturday, June 11, 1983. Holland Park, Kensington.
West Brunswick 2 - 1 Boronia
Round Fourteen
Saturday, June 18, 1983. Como Park North, South Yarra.
Central City 2 - 5 Holland Park
Saturday, June 18, 1983. Kooyong Park, Malvern.
Malvern City
P McCann, Stathopoulos, A Papadopoulos, L Menidis (C Tahmazis), T Samantzis, Giatrakis, Mavridis, G Kyriazopoulos, C Lihoudis, Hronas, N Deligiannis (A Tsomos).
4 - 1 Nunawading United
Saturday, June 18, 1983. Grange Reserve, Clayton South.
Mordialloc-Clarinda 0 - 1 Boronia
Saturday, June 18, 1983. Donath Reserve, Reservoir.
Regent
F Taverna, T Ognenovski, J Bellizia, M Sciola, F Cinque, S Verde, L Sciola, G Iliopoulos, J Pappas, S Glavidis, S Agnello.
2 - 0 Berwick City
Saturday, June 18, 1983. George Andrews, Reserve, South Dandenong.
South Dandenong 1 - 0 Abbotsford
Saturday, June 18, 1983. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 0 - 1 Kyneton
Saturday, June 18, 1983. Holland Park, Kensington.
West Brunswick 0 - 0 Cranbourne
Round Fifteen
Saturday, June 25, 1983. Yarra Bend Road, Fairfield.
Abbotsford 3 - 4 Central City
Saturday, June 25, 1983. Fox Road, Narre Warren North.
Berwick City 3 - 1 South Dandenong
Saturday, June 25, 1983. Schulz Reserve, Wantirna.
Boronia 2 - 2 Malvern City
Saturday, June 25, 1983. O'Tooles Road, Cranbourne.
Cranbourne 1 - 3 Mordialloc-Clarinda
Saturday, June 25, 1983. Holland Park, Kensington.
Holland Park 6 - 0 South Yarra
Saturday, June 25, 1983. Wedge Street, Kyneton.
Kyneton 0 - 2 West Brunswick
Saturday, June 25, 1983. Terrara Reserve, Vermont.
Nunawading United 1 - 3 Regent
F Taverna, T Ognenovski, J Bellizia, Zanini, M Sciola, S Verde, G Iliopoulos, J Pappas, Vasiliou, A Peretis, L Sciola.
Round Sixteen
Saturday, July 2, 1983. Como Park North, South Yarra.
Central City 0 - 2 Berwick City
Saturday, July 2, 1983. Holland Park, Kensington.
Holland Park 4 - 3 Abbotsford
Saturday, July 2, 1983. Kooyong Park, Malvern.
Malvern City 1 - 0 Cranbourne
Saturday, July 2, 1983. Grange Reserve, Clayton South.
Mordialloc-Clarinda 2 - 0 Kyneton
Saturday, July 2, 1983. Donath Reserve, Reservoir.
Regent
F Taverna, T Ognenovski, J Bellizia, Zanini, M Sciola, S Verde, L Sciola, S Agnello, S Glavidis, G Iliopoulos, A Peretis.
3 - 3 Boronia
Saturday, July 2, 1983. George Andrews, Reserve, South Dandenong.
South Dandenong
Carlos Bravo, C Valenzuela, E Ramos, J Valdes, H Romero, J Redondo, Julio Presta, Omar Romero (C Ugarte 73), Greg Warszawski, Roberto Contreras, E Anselmi.
Goals: Romero 7, Contreras 51pk. Warszawski 56, 69
4 - 0 Nunawading United
G Ceratti, T Di Lorenzo, Koslowski, K Tok, G Gary, G Pine, S Rubinic, M Chignine, S D’Andrea, R Aurisano (J Mather 62), E Re.
Saturday, July 2, 1983. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 0 - 3 West Brunswick
Round Seventeen
Saturday, July 9, 1983. Yarra Bend Road, Fairfield.
Abbotsford 0 - 2 South Yarra
Saturday, July 9, 1983. Fox Road, Narre Warren North.
Berwick City 1 - 3 Holland Park
Saturday, July 9, 1983. Schulz Reserve, Wantirna.
Boronia 2 - 1 South Dandernong
Saturday, July 9, 1983. O'Tooles Road, Cranbourne.
Cranbourne 1 - 1 Regent
F Taverna, B Stibilj, J Bellizia, T Ognenovski, M Sciola, J Pappas, L Sciola, S Verde, S Agnello, S Glavidis, N Cipriani.
Saturday, July 9, 1983. Wedge Street, Kyneton.
Kyneton 0 - 2 Malvern City
P McCann, Stathopoulos, A Papadopoulos, T Samantzis, M Somerville, A Tsomos, C Lihoudis, L Menidis, N Deligiannis, Triantafillidis, Mavridis.
Saturday, July 9, 1983. Terrara Reserve, Vermont.
Nunawading United 0 - 2 Central City
Saturday, July 9, 1983. Holland Park, Kensington.
West Brunswick 0 - 0 Mordialloc-Clarinda
Round Eighteen
Saturday, July 16, 1983. Yarra Bend Road, Fairfield.
Abbotsford 2 - 0 Berwick City
Saturday, July 16, 1983. Como Park North, South Yarra.
Central City 0 - 1 Boronia
Saturday, July 16, 1983. Holland Park, Kensington.
Holland Park
Goals: Celal Ilhan x 4, David Jankovic x 3, Savas Saglam, Ishmael Mirik, Fatih Binyazar
10 - 0 Nunawading United
Saturday, July 16, 1983. Kooyong Park, Malvern.
Malvern City 0 - 3 West Brunswick
Saturday, July 16, 1983. Donath Reserve, Reservoir.
Regent
F Taverna, T Ognenovski, Fornaro, Zanini, M Sciola, S Verde, L Sciola, J Pappas, A Peretis, S Glavidis, N Cipriani.
3 - 0 Kyneton
Saturday, July 16, 1983. George Andrews, Reserve, South Dandenong.
South Dandenong
Carlos Bravo, C Valenzuela (Miguel Romero 46), E Ramos, J Valdes, Fernando Jiminez, J Zapata, Julio Presta, Omar Romero, Greg Warszawski (V Ibeas 87), J Redondo, E Anselmi.
0 - 2 Cranbourne
P Mur, H Cameron, R Crivari, C Sharples, I MacArthur, N Campbell, S Storey, D Kmet (S Duckworth 74), W Gourley, M Parry, R Wotherspoon.
Goals: Gourley 13, Parry 76
Saturday, July 16, 1983. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 0 - 1 Mordialloc-Clarinda
Round Nineteen
Saturday, July 23, 1983. Fox Road, Narre Warren North.
Berwick City 3 - 0 South Yarra
Saturday, July 23, 1983. Schulz Reserve, Wantirna.
Boronia 0 - 0 Holland Park
Saturday, July 23, 1983. O'Tooles Road, Cranbourne.
Cranbourne 4 - 1 Central City
Saturday, July 23, 1983. Wedge Street, Kyneton.
Kyneton 0 - 0 South Dandenong
Saturday, July 23, 1983. Grange Reserve, Clayton South.
Mordialloc-Clarinda 1 - 2 Malvern City
P McCann, Stathopoulos, A Papadopoulos, M Somerville, A Petropoulos, C Lihoudis, Mavridis, T Samantzis, N Deligiannis, G Kyriazopoulos, L Menidis.
Saturday, July 23, 1983. Terrara Reserve, Vermont.
Nunawading United 1 - 3 Abbotsford
Saturday, July 23, 1983. Holland Park, Kensington.
West Brunswick 1 - 0 Regent
F Taverna, B Stibilj, J Bellizia, F Cinque, M Sciola, S Verde, L Sciola, J Pappas, S Glavidis, G Iliopoulos, A Peretis.
Round Twenty
Saturday, July 30, 1983. Yarra Bend Road, Fairfield.
Abbotsford 0 - 4 Boronia
Saturday, July 30, 1983. Fox Road, Narre Warren North.
Berwick City 0 - 0 Nunawading United
Saturday, July 30, 1983. Holland Park, Kensington.
Holland Park 3 - 0 Cranbourne
Saturday, July 30, 1983. Donath Reserve, Reservoir.
Regent
F Taverna, T Ognenovski, J Bellizia, F Cinque, M Sciola, S Verde, J Pappas, G Iliopoulos, A Peretis, S Glavidis, N Cipriani.
2 - 3 Mordialloc-Clarinda
Saturday, July 30, 1983. George Andrews, Reserve, South Dandenong.
South Dandenong
Carlos Bravo, A Almarza, E Ramos, J Valdes, Fernando Jiminez, J Redondo (J Zapata 44), Julio Presta (E Amoretti 27), Omar Romero, Greg Warszawski, Roberto Contreras, Miguel Romero.
Goals: Contreras 21pk, 69pk
2 - 6 West Brunswick
R Perdomo, R Raniti, F Gaitan, G Faure, A Sajbert, A Gaitan, J Luchini, I Barca, F Rodriguez, I Jalovez, G Alfonso.
Goals: Alfonso 28, 55, Valdez 44og, Jalovez 63, Gaitan 66, Rodriguez 88
Saturday, July 30, 1983. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 1 - 2 Malvern City
Georgiou, Stathopoulos, A Papadopoulos (Mavridis), T Samantzis, A Petropoulos, C Lihoudis, Roussos, A Tsomos, L Menidis, N Deligiannis, Muriatopopoulos.
Saturday, September 17, 1983. Como Park North, South Yarra.
Central City 1 - 2 Kyneton
Round Twenty-One
Saturday, August 6, 1983. Schulz Reserve, Wantirna.
Boronia 5 - 0 Berwick City
Saturday, August 6, 1983. O'Tooles Road, Cranbourne.
Cranbourne 2 - 2 Abbotsford
Saturday, August 6, 1983. Wedge Street, Kyneton.
Kyneton 0 - 3 Holland Park
Saturday, August 6, 1983. Kooyong Park, Malvern.
Malvern City
P McCann, Stathopoulos, L Menidis, M Somerville, A Petropoulos, A Tsomos, C Lihoudis, T Samantzis, Mavridis, G Kyriazopoulos, N Deligiannis.
3 - 1 Regent
Mihalopoulos, T Ognenovski, B Stibilj, M Sciola, F Cinque, J Bellizia, G Iliopoulos, S Agnello, A Peretis, J Pappas, S Verde.
Goal: Bellizia
Saturday, August 6, 1983. Grange Reserve, Clayton South.
Mordialloc-Clarinda 2 - 0 South Dandenong
Saturday, August 6, 1983. Terrara Reserve, Vermont.
Nunawading United 1 - 1 South Yarra
Saturday, August 6, 1983. Holland Park, Kensington.
West Brunswick 1 - 1 Central City
Round Twenty-Two
Saturday, August 13, 1983. Yarra Bend Road, Fairfield.
Abbotsford 2 - 1 Kyneton
Saturday, August 13, 1983. Fox Road, Narre Warren North.
Berwick City 1 - 2 Cranbourne
Saturday, August 13, 1983. Como Park North, South Yarra.
Central City 0 - 1 Mordialloc-Clarinda
Saturday, August 13, 1983. Holland Park, Kensington.
Holland Park 1 - 0 West Brunswick
Saturday, August 13, 1983. Terrara Reserve, Vermont.
Nunawading United
G Ceratti, T Di Lorenzo, R Aurisano, Stanghi, Koslowski, E Re, M Chignine, Masoni, S D’Andrea, Ryff, G Pine.
1 - 5 Boronia
Saturday, August 13, 1983. George Andrews, Reserve, South Dandenong.
South Dandenong
Carlos Bravo, F Romero, P Medina, F Llanos, Fernando Jiminez, Omar Romero (K De Klerk 46), Julio Presta, Greg Warszawski, C Ugarte, Roberto Contreras, Marlon Saladrigas (E Anselmi 70).
Goal: Saladrigas 8
1 - 2 Malvern City
P McCann, L Menidis, A Papadopoulos, M Somerville, A Petropoulos, C Mavridis, G Kyriazopoulos, A Tsomos, N Deligiannis, C Lihoudis (Stathopoulos 17), T Samantzis.
Goals: Kyriazopoulos 34, Petropoulos 56
Saturday, August 13, 1983. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 0 - 0 Regent
Round Twenty-Three
Saturday, August 20, 1983. Schulz Reserve, Wantirna.
Boronia 4 - 0 South Yarra
Saturday, August 20, 1983. O'Tooles Road, Cranbourne.
Cranbourne 3 - 0 Nunawading United
G Ceratti, R Aurisano, T Di Lorenzo, Stanghi, Koslowski, E Re, G Lee, M Chignine, S D’Andrea, G Pine, Masoni.
Saturday, August 20, 1983. Wedge Street, Kyneton.
Kyneton 0 - 1 Berwick City
Saturday, August 20, 1983. Kooyong Park, Malvern.
Malvern City
P McCann, Stathopoulos, A Papadopoulos, M Somerville, A Tsomos, A Petropoulos, G Kyriazopoulos, N Deligiannis, J Varsos, L Menidis, T Samantzis.
Goal: Petropoulos 33
1 - 0 Central City
Saturday, August 20, 1983. Grange Reserve, Clayton South.
Mordialloc-Clarinda 1 - 1 Holland Park
Saturday, August 20, 1983. Donath Reserve, Reservoir.
Regent
F Taverna, T Ognenovski, B Stibilj, F Cinque, J Bellizia, S Verde, N Cipriani, A Peretis, S Glavidis, G Iliopoulos (S Agnello 83), L Sciola.
Goal: Iliopoulos 44
1 - 3 South Dandenong
Carlos Bravo, F Romero, E Ramos (K De Klerk 87), F Llanos, Fernando Jiminez, A Almarza, Julio Presta, Greg Warszawski, Omar Romero, Roberto Contreras, Marlon Saladrigas (E Anselmi 70).
Goals: Saladrigas 1, Ognenovski 19og, O Romero 27
Saturday, August 20, 1983. Holland Park, Kensington.
West Brunswick 3 - 1 Abbotsford
Round Twenty-Four
Saturday, August 27, 1983. Yarra Bend Road, Fairfield.
Abbotsford 0 - 2 Mordialloc-Clarinda
Saturday, August 27, 1983. Fox Road, Narre Warren North.
Berwick City 1 - 1 West Brunswick
Saturday, August 27, 1983. Schulz Reserve, Wantirna.
Boronia 2 - 1 Cranbourne
Saturday, August 27, 1983. Como Park North, South Yarra.
Central City 1 - 1 Regent
F Taverna, B Stibilj, J Bellizia, F Cinque, M Sciola, S Verde, T Ognenovski, J Di Salvo, G Iliopoulos, S Glavidis, L Sciola.
Saturday, August 27, 1983. Holland Park, Kensington.
Holland Park 0 - 1 Malvern City
P McCann, Stathopoulos, A Papadopoulos, M Somerville, A Tsomos, A Petropoulos, G Kyriazopoulos (J Varsos 80), T Samantzis, N Deligiannis, L Menidis, C Lihoudis.
Saturday, August 27, 1983. Terrara Reserve, Vermont.
Nunawading United
G Ceratti, T Di Lorenzo, Stanghi, G Lee, Koslowski, Ryff, Masoni, R Aurisano, S D’Andrea, G Pine, E Re.
2 - 3 Kyneton
Saturday, August 27, 1983. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra
M Tsivoglou, P James, D Humphries, L De Marchi, P Murdoch, D Carey, P Nanetti, J Conway, J Hopkins (C Clegg 80), I Bodfish, R Tooth (L Littledyke 62).
0 - 2 South Dandenong
Carlos Bravo, F Romero, E Ramos, F Llanos, Fernando Jiminez, C Romero (K De Klerk 62), Omar Romero, Greg Warszawski, C Ugarte, Roberto Contreras, Marlon Saladrigas.
Round Twenty-Five
Saturday, September 3, 1983. Road, Cranbourne.
Cranbourne 0 - 0 South Yarra
Saturday, September 3, 1983. Wedge Street, Kyneton.
Kyneton 0 - 4 Boronia
Saturday, September 3, 1983. Kooyong Park, Malvern.
Malvern City
P McCann, Stathopoulos, Mavridis, M Somerville, A Tsomos, Roussos, G Kyriazopoulos, T Samantzis, N Deligiannis, J Varsos, C Lihoudis.
2 - 0 Abbotsford
Saturday, September 3, 1983. Grange Reserve, Clayton South.
Mordialloc-Clarinda 1 - 0 Berwick City
Saturday, September 3, 1983. Donath Reserve, Reservoir.
Regent
F Taverna, T Ognenovski, Fornaro, J Bellizia, M Sciola, J Di Salvo, G Iliopoulos, S Glavidis, S Agnello, L Sciola, B Stibilj.
0 - 5 Holland Park
Saturday, September 3, 1983. George Andrews, Reserve, South Dandenong.
South Dandenong
Carlos Bravo, F Romero, E Ramos, F Llanos, Fernando Jiminez, C Ugarte, L Gormaz (Miguel Romero 45), Greg Warszawski, K De Klerk, Roberto Contreras, Marlon Saladrigas.
Goals: De Klerk 18, Warszawski 73
2 - 1 Central City
J Palatsides, P Phillipou, S Raniolo, J Costa, N Neocleous, A Polycarrou, C Koutsouras, G Zervides, C Soterios (A Chrisanthou 73), A Theocharous, C Avraam.
Goal: Theocharous 51
Saturday, September 3, 1983. Holland Park, Kensington.
West Brunswick 5 - 0 Nunawading United
Round Twenty-Six
Saturday, September 10, 1983. Yarra Bend Road, Fairfield.
Abbotsford 3 - 1 Regent
Saturday, September 10, 1983. Fox Road, Narre Warren North.
Berwick City 4 - 2 Malvern City
Saturday, September 10, 1983. Schulz Reserve, Wantirna.
Boronia 3 - 0 West Brunswick
Saturday, September 10, 1983. Como Park North, South Yarra.
Central City 1 - 0 South Yarra
Saturday, September 10, 1983. O'Tooles Road, Cranbourne.
Cranbourne 0 - 2 Kyneton
Saturday, September 10, 1983. Holland Park, Kensington.
Holland Park
F Yilmaz, Z Omerogullari, S Boyaci, H Misokka, T Gunerli, T Eravsar, Savas Saglam, D Sankovic, A Bol, E Kaprol, Ismael Mirik.
Goals: Mirik 34, Kaprol 38, 65, 86, Jiminez 56,og
5 - 0 South Dandenong
Carlos Bravo, O De La Paz (P Somuth 46), K De Klerk, A Almarza, Fernando Jiminez, L Gormaz, Julio Presta, Greg Warszawski, Miguel Romero, Roberto Contreras (S Murphy 46), Marlon Saladrigas.
Date not known, 1983. Terrara Reserve, Vermont.
Nunawading United 1 - 0 Mordialloc-Clarinda