1979 Victorian Provisional League Division Two Results

written by John Punshon
Source: Soccer Action


This was planned as a twelve team league, but Border withdrew before the season began

: : : : :
Home TeamvAway Team
Round One
Saturday, April 7, 1979
Ballarat 0-2Langwarrin
Saturday, April 7, 1979
Carlton
Goal: Ljubce Ivanovski 67
1-2Hawthorn
Charlie Kasimis, Matanas, Mihalos, Milios, Rovatsos, Joachim, G Kabylakis, Tsiapos, L Hatzimanuel, Bill Kabylakis, Katolikos.
Goals: B Kabylakis, Tsiapos
Saturday, April 7, 1979
East Brunswick 6-1Karingal United
Saturday, April 7, 1979
Melton 3-2South Oakleigh
Saturday, April 7, 1979
Thomastown
Spataro, G Vangeli, P Vangeli, Sgarlatta, Traikopoulos, Nick Kandl, Papadopoulos, Karamitanis (sent off 15), Zuanetti, Tavolaro, Calazzo. Res: Dzanowski, Lia, Taverna.
Goals: Dzanowski 88, Lia 89
2-0Bendigo City
Bye: Central Altona
Round Two
Saturday, April 14, 1979
Central Altona
Goal: Pece Milosevski 30
1-10Ballarat
Saturday, April 14, 1979
Hawthorn 0-1East Brunswick
Saturday, April 14, 1979
Langwarrin 1-3Melton
Saturday, April 14, 1979
South Oakleigh 4-1Carlton
Boris Ilievski, Miroslav Bikicki, Pece Velkovski (Vlada Pekic 46), Boris Stojcevski, Jovan Nikolic, Bosko Djordjevic, Dragan Vujic, Slavko Drljic, Miladen Bjelogrlic, Vasko Stojcevski, Vlajko Ceranic.
Goal: Bikicki 65
Probable date:
Saturday, September 8, 1979
Karingal United 3-0Bendigo City
Bye: Thomastown
Round Three
Saturday, April 21, 1979
Ballarat 0-4Thomastown
Saturday, April 21, 1979
Bendigo City 2-4Hawthorn
Charlie Kasimis, Rovatsos, Kostovski, Mihalos, Milios, Joachim (Matanas 20), G Kabylakis, Tsiapos, Bill Kabylakis, Droulios (Katolikos 75), L Hatzimanuel.
Goals: Own goal, Hatzimanuel, B Kabylakis, Tsiapos
Saturday, April 21, 1979
Carlton 2-3Melton
Saturday, April 21, 1979
Central Altona 1-4Langwarrin
Saturday, April 21, 1979
East Brunswick 1-6South Oakleigh
Bye: Karingal United
Round Four
Saturday, April 28, 1979
Karingal United 3-4Ballarat
Saturday, April 28, 1979
Langwarrin 4-1Carlton
Goal: Ljupce Ivanovski 67
Saturday, April 28, 1979
Melton 4-4East Brunswick
Saturday, April 28, 1979
South Oakleigh 4-1Bendigo City
Saturday, April 28, 1979
Thomastown
Note: There is some doubt about the score in this match. It is listed as 6-1 in the results section of Soccer Action, but as 6-2 (George Srbinovski 10th, Steve Sambevski 38th) in the Yugoslav column.
6-1Central Altona
Note: There is some doubt about the score in this match. It is listed as 6-1 in the results section of Soccer Action, but as 6-2 (George Srbinovski 10th, Stevce Sambrevski 38th) in the Yugoslav column.
Bye: Hawthorn
Round Five
Saturday, May 5, 1979. Trekardo Park, Ballarat.
Ballarat
Charlie Kasimis, Kostovski, Rovatsos, Mihalos, Milios, Matanas, Tsiapos, G Kabylakis, Droulios, Bill Kabylakis, L Hatzimanuel.
3-2Hawthorn
Charlie Kasimis, Kostovski, Rovatsos, Mihalos, Milios, Matanas, Tsiapos, G Kabylakis, Droulios, Bill Kabylakis, L Hatzimanuel.
Goals: Rovatsos, Milios
Saturday, May 5, 1979
Bendigo City 4-3Melton
Saturday, May 5, 1979
Carlton
Goal: Jovan Nikolic
1-1East Brunswick
Saturday, May 5, 1979
Central Altona
Goal: Zoran Dimovski 78
1-5Karingal United
Saturday, May 5, 1979
Thomastown 0-2Langwarrin
Bye: South Oakleigh
Round Six
Saturday, May 12, 1979
Bendigo City 2-1Carlton
Goal: Stojan Sinikov 48
Saturday, May 12, 1979
Hawthorn 3-1Central Altona
Goal: Steve Sambevski 76
Saturday, May 12, 1979
Karingal United 0-0Thomastown
Saturday, May 12, 1979
Langwarrin 0-0East Brunswick
Saturday, May 12, 1979
South Oakleigh 1-1Ballarat
Bye: Melton
Round Seven
Saturday, May 19, 1979
Ballarat 1-4Melton
Saturday, May 19, 1979
Bendigo City 0-2East Brunswick
Saturday, May 19, 1979
Central Altona 1-8South Oakleigh
Saturday, May 19, 1979
Karingal United 3-0Langwarrin
Saturday, May 19, 1979
Thomastown 2-2Hawthorn
Bye: Carlton
Round Eight
Saturday, May 26, 1979. Ballarat Sports Centre.
Ballarat
Romein, McNeight, Brightly, Arts, Ives, Hollywood, Green, Blackmore, Gunn, Smith, Horvatek.
Goal: Gunn 9
1-1Carlton
J Jankovic, Jovan Nikolic, Zeljko Mikulcic, Miladen Bjelogrlic, Bosko Djordjevic, Jova Samanovic, C Toprak, Ljubce Ivanovski, Pejkovic, Vlada Pekic, Stojan Sinikov.
Goal: Nikolic 2
Saturday, May 26, 1979
Hawthorn
Charlie Kasimis, Matanas, Rovatsos, Milios, Mihalos, G Kabylakis, Polido, Tsiapos, ''Steve'' (Kotaridis 46), Bill Kabylakis, L Hatzimanuel.
Goals: Hatzimanuel x 2, ''Steve'', Tsiapos, B Kabylakis
5-0Karingal United
Saturday, May 26, 1979
Langwarrin 3-1Bendigo City
Saturday, May 26, 1979
Melton 5-2Central Altona
Goals: Ljubce Kotevski, Cele Stojanovski
Saturday, May 26, 1979
South Oakleigh 3-1Thomastown
Bye: East Brunswick
Round Nine
Saturday, June 2, 1979
Ballarat 1-2East Brunswick
Saturday, June 2, 1979
Central Altona
A Stojanovski, Steve Trpkovski, V Kotevski, Bale Ristevski, P Stojanovski, George Josevski, V Aleksovski, Ljubce Kotevski, Cele Stojanovski, Pece Petrevski, Zoran Dimovski.
Goals: L Kotevski, Trpkovski, Dimovski
3-5Carlton
J Jankovic, M Jankovic, Zeljko Mikulcic, Boris Stojcevski, Jova Samanovic, Bosko Djordjevic, C Toprak, Ljubce Ivanovski, Miladen Bjelogrlic, Jovan Nikolic, Vlada Pekic, J Pejkovic.
Goals: Bjelogrlic x 3, Nikolic, Ivanovski
Saturday, June 2, 1979
Hawthorn 1-1Langwarrin
Saturday, June 2, 1979
Karingal United 0-3South Oakleigh
Saturday, June 2, 1979
Thomastown 1-2Melton
Bye: Bendigo City
Round Ten
Saturday, June 9, 1979
Bendigo City 0-6Ballarat
Saturday, June 9, 1979
Carlton
Awarded to Carlton
-Thomastown
Awarded to Carlton
Saturday, June 9, 1979
East Brunswick 6-1Central Altona
Saturday, June 9, 1979
Melton 4-1Karingal United
Saturday, June 9, 1979
South Oakleigh
T Talidis, K Tsitiridis, Pehliranidis, Atzidis, Giannou, Kontokostas, Liarkos, Babatsias, Thomopoulos, Les Stergiou, P Tsitiridis.
Goal: Stergiou 26
1-0Hawthorn
Charlie Kasimis, Matanas, Rovatsos, Milios, Mihalos, G Kabylakis, Polido (Joachim 46), Kotaridis, Tsiapos, Bill Kabylakis, L Hatzimanuel.
Bye: Langwarrin
Round Eleven
Saturday, June 16, 1979
Central Altona
Goals: Ljube Kotevski, Ane Cukuzovski, George Josevski x 2
4-3Bendigo City
Saturday, June 16, 1979
Hawthorn 2-2Melton
Saturday, June 16, 1979
Karingal United 3-1Carlton
Goal: Jovan Nikolic
Saturday, June 16, 1979
South Oakleigh 1-2Langwarrin
Saturday, June 16, 1979
Thomastown
Awarded to East Brunswick
-East Brunswick
Awarded to East Brunswick
Bye: Ballarat
Round Twelve
Saturday, June 23, 1979
Bendigo City 1-1Thomastown
Saturday, June 23, 1979
Hawthorn
Charlie Kasimis, Kostovski, Rovatsos, Milios, Mihalos, Matanas, Polido, Joachim , G Kabylakis, Bill Kabylakis, Karagiannis.
Goals: Matanas, Karigiannis
2-2Carlton
J Jankovic, Jovan Nikolic, Zeljko Mikulcic, Vlajko Ceranic, Jova Samanovic, Bosko Djordjevic, Ljubce Ivanovski, Boris Stojcevski, Petar Krnic, Miladen Bjelogrlic, Vlada Pekic.
Goals: Krnic, Bjelogrlic
Saturday, June 23, 1979
Karingal United 0-1East Brunswick
Saturday, June 23, 1979
Langwarrin 0-0Ballarat
Saturday, June 23, 1979
South Oakleigh 5-1Melton
Bye: Central Altona
Round Thirteen
Saturday, June 30, 1979
Ballarat 0-3Central Altona
Goals: Ljubce Kotevski, Ljubce Ilijevski, Pece Petrevski
Saturday, June 30, 1979
Bendigo City 0-2Karingal United
Saturday, June 30, 1979
Carlton 0-3South Oakleigh
Saturday, June 30, 1979
East Brunswick 2-1Hawthorn
Saturday, June 30, 1979
Melton 1-0Langwarrin
Bye: Thomastown
Round Fourteen
Saturday, July 7, 1979
Hawthorn 5-0Bendigo City
Saturday, July 7, 1979
Langwarrin 2-0Central Altona
Saturday, July 7, 1979
Melton 2-1Carlton
Goal: Ljuba Stojanovic 20
Saturday, July 7, 1979
South Oakleigh 2-1East Brunswick
Saturday, July 7, 1979
Thomastown 4-0Ballarat
Bye: Karingal United
Round Fifteen
Saturday, July 14, 1979
Ballarat 3-0Karingal United
Saturday, July 14, 1979
Carlton 1-1Langwarrin
Saturday, July 14, 1979
East Brunswick 2-2Melton
Saturday, July 14, 1979
Bendigo City 1-4South Oakleigh
Saturday, July 14, 1979
Central Altona 0-5Thomastown
Bye: Hawthorn
Round Sixteen
Saturday, July 21, 1979
East Brunswick 2-3Carlton
Sava Jankovic, Zeljko Mikulcic, Vlada Pekic, ''Charlie'', Jova Samanovic, Bosko Djordjevic, Ljubce Ivanovski, Miladen Bjelogrlic, Ljuba Stojanovic, Boris Stojcevski, Petar Krnic.
Goals: Jova Samamovic, Ljube Ivanovski, Miladen Bjelogrlic
Saturday, July 21, 1979
Hawthorn 3-1Ballarat
Saturday, July 21, 1979
Karingal United 5-2Central Altona
Goals: George Srbinovski, Cane Najdovski
Saturday, July 21, 1979
Langwarrin 1-1Thomastown
Saturday, July 21, 1979
Melton 3-2Bendigo City
Bye: South Oakleigh
Round Seventeen
Saturday, July 28, 1979
Ballarat 0-3South Oakleigh
Saturday, July 28, 1979
Carlton
Sava Jankovic, Vlada Pekic, J Rajic, Jova Samanovic, Jovan Nikolic, Bosko Djordjevic, Boris Stojcevski, Petar Krnic, Ljuba Stojanovic, Miladen Bjelogrlic, Ljubce Ivanovski.
Goals: Stojanovic x 2, Krnic
3-1Bendigo City
Saturday, July 28, 1979
Central Altona
A Stojanovski, Steve Trpkovski, Bosko Dimovski, V Aleksovski, Cane Najdovski, P Jovcevski (V Kotevski 75), Ljubce Kotevski (George Srbinovski 60), P Ristevski, George Josevski, Pece Petrevski, Zoran Dimovski.
Goal: L Kotevski
1-2Hawthorn
Saturday, July 28, 1979
East Brunswick 2-1Langwarrin
Saturday, July 28, 1979
Thomastown 3-1Karingal United
Bye: Melton
Round Eighteen
Saturday, August 4, 1979
East Brunswick 5-0Bendigo City
Saturday, August 4, 1979
Hawthorn 1-0Thomastown
Saturday, August 4, 1979
Langwarrin 2-0Karingal United
Saturday, August 4, 1979
Melton 4-0Ballarat
Saturday, August 4, 1979
South Oakleigh 0-0Central Altona
Bogdanovski, Steve Trpkovski (Bosko Dimovski), Kotevski, V Aleksovski, Cane Najdovski, P Jovcevski, Ristevski, George Josevski, Ristovski, Stojanovski (Ane Cukuzovski), Zoran Dimovski.
Bye: Carlton
Round Nineteen
Saturday, August 11, 1979
Bendigo City 0-0Langwarrin
Saturday, August 11, 1979
Carlton
Sava Jankovic, Zeljko Mikulcic, Jovan Nikolic, Bosko Djordjevic, Boris Stojcevski (Vlada Pekic), J Rajic, Jova Samanovic, Petar Krnic, Miladen Bjelogrlic, Ljuba Stojanovic, Ljubce Ivanovski.
Goals: Stojanovic x 4, Bjelogrlic x 2, Ivanoski
7-1Ballarat
Saturday, August 11, 1979
Central Altona
Bogdanovski, Steve Trpkovski, Kotevski, V Aleksovski, Cane Najdovski, P Jovcevski (Ljubce Kotevski 70), Blagoja Ristevski, George Josevski, Ristovski, Stojanovski, Zoran Dimovski.
Goal: Ristevski
1-3Melton
Saturday, August 11, 1979
Karingal United 1-1Hawthorn
Saturday, August 11, 1979
Thomastown 1-5South Oakleigh
Bye: East Brunswick
Round Twenty
Saturday, August 18, 1979
Carlton
Goals: Ljuba Stojanovic x 2, Miladen Bjelogrlic
3-3Central Altona
Goals: Ljubce Kotevski, Cane Najdovski, Pece Ristevski
Saturday, August 18, 1979
East Brunswick 4-3Ballarat
Saturday, August 18, 1979
Langwarrin 2-1Hawthorn
Saturday, August 18, 1979
Melton 1-1Thomastown
Saturday, August 18, 1979
South Oakleigh 1-1Karingal United
Bye: Bendigo City
Round Twenty-One
Saturday, August 25, 1979
Ballarat 9-1Bendigo City
Saturday, August 25, 1979
Central Altona 0-3East Brunswick
Saturday, August 25, 1979
Hawthorn 0-2South Oakleigh
Saturday, August 25, 1979
Karingal United 1-1Melton
Saturday, August 25, 1979
Thomastown 3-0Carlton
Bye: Langwarrin
Round Twenty-Two
Saturday, September 1, 1979
Bendigo City 2-3Central Altona
Goals: Ljubce Kotevski, Ljubce Ilijevski, Bane Iestevski
Saturday, September 1, 1979
Carlton 0-2Karingal United
Saturday, September 1, 1979
East Brunswick 0-0Thomastown
Saturday, September 1, 1979
Langwarrin 1-4South Oakleigh
Saturday, September 1, 1979
Melton 5-0Hawthorn
Bye: Ballarat