1971 Victorian Metropolitan League Division One Results |
---|
written by John Punshon
Sources: The Age, The Sun, The Sunshine Advocate, VSF Year Book 1971, VSF Year Book 1972.
Please note: The results on this page are those published in the newspapers. There are problems with the Goals For-Goals Against totals for three clubs. Ringwood United scored 2 more goals than shown here, while Frankston City and Springvale City each conceded one more that shown here.
Home Team | v | Away Team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round One | ||||
Saturday, April 3, 1971. Kim Reserve, Altona. | ||||
Altona City | 4 | - | 0 | Prahran City |
Saturday, April 3, 1971. Dandenong Showgrounds, Dandenong. | ||||
Dandenong City | 6 | - | 1 | Essendon Sunshine Heights Slavia |
Saturday, April 3, 1971. Elwood Reserve, Elwood. | ||||
Elwood Austria | 1 | - | 1 | Preston Makedonia |
Saturday, April 3, 1971. Churchill Reserve, St Albans. | ||||
Keilor City | 5 | - | 2 | Ringwood United |
Saturday, April 3, 1971. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine. | ||||
Sunshine City Goals: Mick Banagan x 2, Dave McCurry, Kazi Piotrowski |
4 | - | 0 | Springvale |
Saturday, April 3, 1971. Recreation Ground, Yallourn. | ||||
Yallourn | 4 | - | 1 | Frankston City |
Round Two | ||||
Saturday, April 10, 1971 | ||||
Essendon Sunshine Heights Slavia | 0 | - | 0 | Elwood Austria |
Saturday, April 10, 1971. North Seaford Reserve, Seaford. | ||||
Frankston City | 2 | - | 3 | Dandenong City |
Saturday, April 10, 1971. Como Park, Prahran. | ||||
Prahran City | 0 | - | 0 | Sunshine City |
Saturday, April 10, 1971, Collier Reserve, Preston. | ||||
Preston Makedonia | 0 | - | 1 | Keilor City |
Saturday, April 10, 1971. BJ Hubbard Reserve, Ringwood. | ||||
Ringwood United | 0 | - | 1 | Altona City |
Saturday, April 10, 1971. Ross Reserve, Noble Park. | ||||
Springvale | 2 | - | 3 | Yallourn |
Round Three | ||||
Saturday, April 17, 1971. Kim Reserve, Altona. | ||||
Altona City | 1 | - | 2 | Preston Makedonia |
Saturday, April 17, 1971. Elwood Reserve, Elwood. | ||||
Elwood Austria | 3 | - | 3 | Dandenong City |
Saturday, April 17, 1971. Churchill Reserve, St Albans. | ||||
Keilor City | 1 | - | 1 | Essendon Sunshine Heights Slavia |
Saturday, April 17, 1971. Ross Reserve, Noble Park. | ||||
Springvale | 1 | - | 5 | Frankston City |
Saturday, April 17, 1971. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine. | ||||
Sunshine City | 1 | - | 2 | Ringwood United |
Saturday, April 17, 1971. Recreation Ground, Yallourn. | ||||
Yallourn | 5 | - | 0 | Prahran City |
Round Four | ||||
Saturday, April 24, 1971. Dandenong Showgrounds, Dandenong. | ||||
Dandenong City | 1 | - | 3 | Keilor City |
Saturday, April 24, 1971 | ||||
Essendon Sunshine Heights Slavia | 1 | - | 1 | Altona City |
Saturday, April 24, 1971. North Seaford Reserve, Seaford. | ||||
Frankston City | 1 | - | 4 | Elwood Austria |
Saturday, April 24, 1971. Como Park, Prahran. | ||||
Prahran City | 0 | - | 8 | Springvale |
Saturday, April 24, 1971. Collier Reserve, Preston. | ||||
Preston Makedonia | 0 | - | 2 | Sunshine City |
Saturday, April 24, 1971. BJ Hubbard Reserve, Ringwood. | ||||
Ringwood United | 1 | - | 0 | Yallourn |
Round Five | ||||
Saturday, May 1, 1971. Kim Reserve, Altona. | ||||
Altona City | 3 | - | 1 | Dandenong City |
Saturday, May 1, 1971. Churchill Reserve, St Albans. | ||||
Keilor City | 1 | - | 2 | Elwood Austria |
Saturday, May 1, 1971. Como Park, Prahran. | ||||
Prahran City | 1 | - | 3 | Frankston City |
Saturday, May 1, 1971. Ross Reserve, Noble Park. | ||||
Springvale | 1 | - | 1 | Ringwood United |
Saturday, May 1, 1971. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine. | ||||
Sunshine City Goals: Alby Seenan, Kazi Piotrowski, Dave McCurry |
3 | - | 0 | Essendon Sunshine Heights Slavia |
Saturday, May 1, 1971. Recreation Ground, Yallourn. | ||||
Yallourn | 2 | - | 3 | Preston Makedonia |
Round Six | ||||
Saturday, May 8, 1971. Dandenong Showgrounds, Dandenong. | ||||
Dandenong City | 1 | - | 1 | Sunshine City |
Saturday, May 8, 1971. Elwood Reserve, Elwood. | ||||
Elwood Austria | 3 | - | 1 | Altona City |
Saturday, May 8, 1971 | ||||
Essendon Sunshine Heights Slavia | 3 | - | 0 | Yallourn |
Saturday, May 8, 1971. North Seaford Reserve, Seaford. | ||||
Frankston City | 1 | - | 1 | Keilor City |
Saturday, May 8, 1971. Collier Reserve, Preston. | ||||
Preston Makedonia | 2 | - | 0 | Springvale |
Saturday, May 8, 1971. BJ Hubbard Reserve, Ringwood. | ||||
Ringwood United | 3 | - | 2 | Prahran City |
Round Seven | ||||
Saturday, May 15, 1971. Kim Reserve, Altona. | ||||
Altona City | 1 | - | 2 | Keilor City |
Saturday, May 15, 1971. Como Park, Prahran. | ||||
Prahran City | 6 | - | 2 | Preston Makedonia |
Saturday, May 15, 1971. BJ Hubbard Reserve, Ringwood. | ||||
Ringwood United | 3 | - | 0 | Frankston City |
Saturday, May 15, 1971. Ross Reserve, Noble Park. | ||||
Springvale | 1 | - | 4 | Essendon Sunshine Heights Slavia |
Saturday, May 15, 1971. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine. | ||||
Sunshine City Goal: Dave McCurry |
1 | - | 3 | Elwood Austria Goals: John Webb x 2, Peter Biomh |
Saturday, May 15, 1971. Recreation Ground, Yallourn. | ||||
Yallourn | 1 | - | 3 | Dandenong City |
Round Eight | ||||
Saturday, May 22, 1971. Dandenong Showgrounds, Dandenong. | ||||
Dandenong City | 2 | - | 0 | Springvale |
Saturday, May 22, 1971. Elwood Reserve, Elwood. | ||||
Elwood Austria | 3 | - | 2 | Yallourn |
Saturday, May 22, 1971 | ||||
Essendon Sunshine Heights Slavia | 1 | - | 0 | Prahran City |
Saturday, May 22, 1971. North Seaford Reserve, Seaford. | ||||
Frankston City | 1 | - | 2 | Altona City |
Saturday, May 22, 1971. Churchill Reserve, St Albans. | ||||
Keilor City Goal: Stan Sarna |
1 | - | 1 | Sunshine City Goal: Mick Banagan |
Saturday, May 22, 1971. Collier Reserve, Preston. | ||||
Preston Makedonia | 3 | - | 2 | Ringwood United |
Round Nine | ||||
Saturday, May 29, 1971. Como Park, Prahran. | ||||
Prahran City | 2 | - | 1 | Dandenong City |
Saturday, May 29, 1971. Collier Reserve, Preston. | ||||
Preston Makedonia | 3 | - | 0 | Frankston City |
Saturday, May 29, 1971. BJ Hubbard Reserve, Ringwood. | ||||
Ringwood United | 2 | - | 3 | Essendon Sunshine Heights Slavia |
Saturday, May 29, 1971. Ross Reserve, Noble Park. | ||||
Springvale | 1 | - | 2 | Elwood Austria |
Saturday, May 29, 1971. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine. | ||||
Sunshine City Goals: Alby Seenan x 3 |
3 | - | 4 | Altona City Goals: Ian Reid x 3, Steve Hermann |
Saturday, May 29, 1971. Recreation Ground, Yallourn. | ||||
Yallourn | 3 | - | 0 | Keilor City |
Round Ten | ||||
Saturday, June 5, 1971. Kim Reserve, Altona. | ||||
Altona City | 4 | - | 0 | Yallourn |
Saturday, June 5, 1971. Dandenong Showgrounds, Dandenong. | ||||
Dandenong City | 1 | - | 1 | Ringwood United |
Saturday, June 5, 1971. Elwood Reserve, Elwood. | ||||
Elwood Austria | 2 | - | 1 | Prahran City |
Saturday, June 5, 1971 | ||||
Essendon Sunshine Heights Slavia | 0 | - | 0 | Preston Makedonia |
Saturday, June 5, 1971. North Seaford Reserve, Seaford. | ||||
Frankston City | 0 | - | 2 | Sunshine City |
Saturday, June 5, 1971. Churchill Reserve, St Albans. | ||||
Keilor City | 4 | - | 3 | Springvale |
Round Eleven | ||||
Saturday, June 12, 1971. North Seaford Reserve, Seaford. | ||||
Frankston City | 0 | - | 2 | Essendon Sunshine Heights Slavia |
Saturday, June 12, 1971. Como Park, Prahran. | ||||
Prahran City | 2 | - | 2 | Keilor City |
Saturday, June 12, 1971. Collier Reserve, Preston. | ||||
Preston Makedonia | 1 | - | 0 | Dandenong City |
Saturday, June 12, 1971. BJ Hubbard Reserve, Ringwood. | ||||
Ringwood United | 1 | - | 2 | Elwood Austria |
Saturday, June 12, 1971. Ross Reserve, Noble Park. | ||||
Springvale | 1 | - | 1 | Altona City |
Saturday, June 12, 1971. Recreation Ground, Yallourn. | ||||
Yallourn Goals: Scorers not known |
2 | - | 2 | Sunshine City Goals: Paul Deeming, Kazi Piotrowski |
Round Twelve | ||||
Saturday, June 19, 1971 | ||||
Essendon Sunshine Heights Slavia | 2 | - | 0 | Dandenong City |
Saturday, June 19, 1971. North Seaford Reserve, Seaford. | ||||
Frankston City | 2 | - | 2 | Yallourn |
Saturday, June 19, 1971. Como Park, Prahran. | ||||
Prahran City | 1 | - | 3 | Altona City |
Saturday, June 19, 1971. Collier Reserve, Preston. | ||||
Preston Makedonia | 0 | - | 2 | Elwood Austria |
Saturday, June 19, 1971. BJ Hubbard Reserve, Ringwood. | ||||
Ringwood United | 6 | - | 2 | Keilor City |
Saturday, June 19, 1971. Ross Reserve, Noble Park. | ||||
Springvale | 1 | - | 3 | Sunshine City |
Round Thirteen | ||||
Saturday, June 26, 1971. Kim Reserve, Altona. | ||||
Altona City | 4 | - | 0 | Ringwood United |
Saturday, June 26, 1971. Dandenong Showgrounds, Dandenong. | ||||
Dandenong City | 2 | - | 1 | Frankston City |
Saturday, June 26, 1971. Elwood Reserve, Elwood. | ||||
Elwood Austria | 0 | - | 0 | Essendon Sunshine Heights Slavia |
Saturday, June 26, 1971. Churchill Reserve, St Albans. | ||||
Keilor City | 0 | - | 1 | Preston Makedonia |
Saturday, June 26, 1971. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine. | ||||
Sunshine City Goals: Alby Seenan x 2, Frank Mussel |
3 | - | 0 | Prahran City |
Saturday, June 26, 1971. Recreation Ground, Yallourn. | ||||
Yallourn | 1 | - | 2 | Springvale |
Round Fourteen | ||||
Saturday, July 3, 1971. Dandenong Showgrounds, Dandenong. | ||||
Dandenong City | 0 | - | 2 | Elwood Austria |
Saturday, July 3, 1971 | ||||
Essendon Sunshine Heights Slavia | 0 | - | 2 | Keilor City |
Saturday, July 3, 1971. North Seaford Reserve, Seaford. | ||||
Frankston City | 1 | - | 1 | Springvale |
Saturday, July 3, 1971. Como Park, Prahran. | ||||
Prahran City | 3 | - | 2 | Yallourn |
Saturday, July 3, 1971. Collier Reserve, Preston. | ||||
Preston Makedonia | 0 | - | 2 | Altona City |
Saturday, July 3, 1971. BJ Hubbard Reserve, Ringwood. | ||||
Ringwood United | 1 | - | 1 | Sunshine City |
Round Fifteen | ||||
Saturday, July 10, 1971. Kim Reserve, Altona. | ||||
Altona City | 2 | - | 2 | Essendon Sunshine Heights Slavia |
Saturday, July 10, 1971. Elwood Reserve, Elwood. | ||||
Elwood Austria | 0 | - | 0 | Frankston City |
Saturday, July 10, 1971. Ross Reserve, Noble Park. | ||||
Springvale | 5 | - | 0 | Prahran City |
Saturday, July 10, 1971. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine. | ||||
Sunshine City Goals: Mick Banagan x 3 |
3 | - | 0 | Preston Makedonia |
Saturday, July 10, 1971. Recreation Ground, Yallourn. | ||||
Yallourn | 2 | - | 1 | Ringwood United |
Saturday, September 4, 1971. Churchill Reserve, St Albans. | ||||
Keilor City | 1 | - | 1 | Dandenong City |
Round Sixteen | ||||
Saturday, July 17, 1971. Dandenong Showgrounds, Dandenong. | ||||
Dandenong City | 1 | - | 4 | Altona City |
Saturday, July 17, 1971. Elwood Reserve, Elwood. | ||||
Elwood Austria | 1 | - | 3 | Keilor City |
Saturday, July 17, 1971 | ||||
Essendon Sunshine Heights Slavia | 0 | - | 0 | Sunshine City |
Saturday, July 17, 1971. North Seaford Reserve, Seaford. | ||||
Frankston City | 1 | - | 3 | Prahran City |
Saturday, July 17, 1971. Collier Reserve, Preston. | ||||
Preston Makedonia | 2 | - | 3 | Yallourn |
Saturday, July 17, 1971. BJ Hubbard Reserve, Ringwood. | ||||
Ringwood United | 2 | - | 0 | Springvale |
Round Seventeen | ||||
Saturday, July 24, 1971. Kim Reserve, Altona. | ||||
Altona City | 0 | - | 2 | Elwood Austria |
Saturday, July 24, 1971. Churchill Reserve, St Albans. | ||||
Keilor City | 4 | - | 1 | Frankston City |
Saturday, July 24, 1971. Como Park, Prahran. | ||||
Prahran City | 1 | - | 3 | Ringwood United |
Saturday, July 24, 1971. Ross Reserve, Noble Park. | ||||
Springvale | 1 | - | 1 | Preston Makedonia |
Saturday, July 24, 1971. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine. | ||||
Sunshine City Goal: Kazi Piotrowski |
1 | - | 1 | Dandenong City Goal: Brian Holcombe |
Saturday, July 24, 1971. Recreation Ground, Yallourn. | ||||
Yallourn | 1 | - | 1 | Essendon Sunshine Heights Slavia |
Round Eighteen | ||||
Saturday, July 31, 1971. Dandenong Showgrounds, Dandenong. | ||||
Dandenong City | 1 | - | 1 | Yallourn |
Saturday, July 31, 1971. Elwood Reserve, Elwood. | ||||
Elwood Austria | 1 | - | 1 | Sunshine City |
Saturday, July 31, 1971 | ||||
Essendon Sunshine Heights Slavia | 2 | - | 0 | Springvale |
Saturday, July 31, 1971. North Seaford Reserve, Seaford. | ||||
Frankston City | 1 | - | 0 | Ringwood United |
Saturday, July 31, 1971. Churchill Reserve, St Albans. | ||||
Keilor City | 0 | - | 6 | Altona City |
Saturday, July 31, 1971. Collier Reserve, Preston. | ||||
Preston Makedonia | 1 | - | 1 | Prahran City |
Round Nineteen | ||||
Saturday, August 7, 1971. Kim Reserve, Altona. | ||||
Altona City | 4 | - | 0 | Frankston City |
Saturday, August 7, 1971. Como Park, Prahran. | ||||
Prahran City | 0 | - | 0 | Essendon Sunshine Heights Slavia |
Saturday, August 7, 1971. BJ Hubbard Reserve, Ringwood. | ||||
Ringwood United | 2 | - | 1 | Preston Makedonia |
Saturday, August 7, 1971. Ross Reserve, Noble Park. | ||||
Springvale | 1 | - | 3 | Dandenong City |
Saturday, August 7, 1971. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine. | ||||
Sunshine City | 1 | - | 1 | Keilor City |
Saturday, August 7, 1971. Recreation Ground, Yallourn. | ||||
Yallourn | 0 | - | 1 | Elwood Austria |
Round Twenty | ||||
Saturday, August 14, 1971. Kim Reserve, Altona. | ||||
Altona City | 0 | - | 0 | Sunshine City |
Saturday, August 14, 1971. Dandenong Showgrounds, Dandenong. | ||||
Dandenong City | 3 | - | 2 | Prahran City |
Saturday, August 14, 1971. Elwood Reserve, Elwood. | ||||
Elwood Austria | 3 | - | 0 | Springvale |
Saturday, August 14, 1971 | ||||
Essendon Sunshine Heights Slavia | 2 | - | 0 | Ringwood United |
Saturday, August 14, 1971. North Seaford Reserve, Seaford. | ||||
Frankston City | 1 | - | 0 | Preston Makedonia |
Saturday, August 14, 1971. Churchill Reserve, St Albans. | ||||
Keilor City | 3 | - | 1 | Yallourn |
Round Twenty-One | ||||
Saturday, August 21, 1971. Como Park, Prahran. | ||||
Prahran City | 0 | - | 1 | Elwood Austria |
Saturday, August 21, 1971. Collier Reserve, Preston. | ||||
Preston Makedonia | 0 | - | 1 | Essendon Sunshine Heights Slavia |
Saturday, August 21, 1971. BJ Hubbard Reserve, Ringwood. | ||||
Ringwood United | 0 | - | 3 | Dandenong City |
Saturday, August 21, 1971. Ross Reserve, Noble Park. | ||||
Springvale | 1 | - | 0 | Keilor City |
Saturday, August 21, 1971. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine. | ||||
Sunshine City | 2 | - | 2 | Frankston City |
Saturday, August 21, 1971. Recreation Ground, Yallourn. | ||||
Yallourn | 1 | - | 3 | Altona City |
Round Twenty-Two | ||||
Saturday, August 28, 1971. Kim Reserve, Altona. | ||||
Altona City | 1 | - | 1 | Springvale |
Saturday, August 28, 1971. Dandenong Showgrounds, Dandenong. | ||||
Dandenong City | 5 | - | 0 | Preston Makedonia |
Saturday, August 28, 1971. Elwood Reserve, Elwood. | ||||
Elwood Austria | 2 | - | 1 | Ringwood United |
Saturday, August 28, 1971 | ||||
Essendon Sunshine Heights Slavia | 0 | - | 1 | Frankston City |
Saturday, August 28, 1971. Churchill Reserve, St Albans. | ||||
Keilor City | 2 | - | 1 | Prahran City |
Saturday, August 28, 1971. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine. | ||||
Sunshine City | 1 | - | 1 | Yallourn |