1966 Victorian Metropolitan League Division Three Results |
---|
written by John Punshon
Sources: Green Gully Soccer Club 50 Years, VSF Official Year Book 1966
This page of results has been compiled by combining the fixtures and venues from the Year Book with the results grid in the Green Gully history. It assumes matches were played on the date and venue scheduled in the Year Book.
Please Note: From the results shown here, Waverley's goals for-goals against is 52-52 as in the Green Gully book. The table in the 1967 Year book shows the figures as 51-51.
Home Team | v | Away Team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round One | ||||
Saturday, March 26, 1966. Main Road East, St Albans. | ||||
Ajax | 2 | - | 1 | Waverley |
Saturday, March 26, 1966. Elizabeth Street, Bayswater. | ||||
Bayswater | 7 | - | 2 | South Yarra |
Saturday, March 26, 1966. Fairbairn Park, Ascot Vale. | ||||
Essendon | 1 | - | 8 | Heidelberg |
Saturday, March 26, 1966. No.6 Oval, Princes Park. | ||||
Hercules | 1 | - | 5 | Albion Rovers |
Saturday, March 26, 1966. Victory Park, Moorabbin. | ||||
Moorabbin City | 1 | - | 3 | Glenroy United |
Bye: Flinders Naval Depot | ||||
Round Two | ||||
Saturday, April 2, 1966. Fairbairn Park, Ascot Vale. | ||||
Essendon | 2 | - | 4 | Bayswater |
Saturday, April 2, 1966. Rayner Reserve, Oak Park. | ||||
Glenroy United | 0 | - | 1 | Ajax |
Saturday, April 2, 1966. St James Reserve, West Heidelberg. | ||||
Heidelberg | 0 | - | 0 | Waverley |
Saturday, April 2, 1966. No.6 Oval, Princes Park. | ||||
Hercules | 6 | - | 0 | Flinders Naval Depot |
Saturday, April 2, 1966. Fawkner Park, South Yarra. | ||||
South Yarra | 0 | - | 4 | Albion Rovers |
Bye: Moorabbin City | ||||
Round Three | ||||
Saturday, April 9, 1966. Barrett Reserve, Maidstone. | ||||
Albion Rovers | 2 | - | 2 | Essendon |
Saturday, April 9, 1966. Elizabeth Street, Bayswater. | ||||
Bayswater | 3 | - | 3 | Heidelberg |
Saturday, April 9, 1966. HMAS Cerberus, Crib Point. | ||||
Flinders Naval Depot | 2 | - | 11 | South Yarra |
Saturday, April 9, 1966. Victory Park, Moorabbin. | ||||
Moorabbin City | 1 | - | 6 | Hercules |
Saturday, April 9, 1966. Sixth Avenue, Burwood. | ||||
Waverley | 2 | - | 1 | Glenroy United |
Bye: Ajax | ||||
Round Four | ||||
Saturday, April 16, 1966. Elizabeth Street, Bayswater. | ||||
Bayswater | 3 | - | 3 | Albion Rovers |
Saturday, April 16, 1966. Fairbairn Park, Ascot Vale. | ||||
Essendon | 5 | - | 3 | Flinders Naval Depot |
Saturday, April 16, 1966. St James Reserve, West Heidelberg. | ||||
Heidelberg | 1 | - | 2 | Glenroy United |
Saturday, April 16, 1966. No.6 Oval, Princes Park. | ||||
Hercules | 4 | - | 1 | Ajax |
Saturday, April 16, 1966. Fawkner Park, South Yarra. | ||||
South Yarra | 1 | - | 3 | Moorabbin City |
Bye: Waverley | ||||
Round Five | ||||
Saturday, April 23, 1966. Main Road East, St Albans. | ||||
Ajax | 1 | - | 0 | South Yarra |
Saturday, April 23, 1966. Barrett Reserve, Maidstone. | ||||
Albion Rovers | 3 | - | 0 | Heidelberg |
Saturday, April 23, 1966. HMAS Cerberus, Crib Point. | ||||
Flinders Naval Depot | 5 | - | 4 | Bayswater |
Saturday, April 23, 1966. Victory Park, Moorabbin. | ||||
Moorabbin City | 0 | - | 0 | Essendon |
Saturday, April 23, 1966. Sixth Avenue, Burwood. | ||||
Waverley | 1 | - | 5 | Hercules |
Bye: Glenroy United | ||||
Round Six | ||||
Saturday, April 30, 1966. Barrett Reserve, Maidstone. | ||||
Albion Rovers | 4 | - | 2 | Flinders Naval Depot |
Saturday, April 30, 1966. Elizabeth Street, Bayswater. | ||||
Bayswater | 3 | - | 0 | Moorabbin City |
Saturday, April 30, 1966. Fairbairn Park, Ascot Vale. | ||||
Essendon | 1 | - | 1 | Ajax |
Saturday, April 30, 1966. No.6 Oval, Princes Park. | ||||
Hercules | 3 | - | 2 | Glenroy United |
Saturday, April 30, 1966. Fawkner Park, South Yarra. | ||||
South Yarra | 2 | - | 2 | Waverley |
Bye: Heidelberg | ||||
Round Seven | ||||
Saturday, May 7, 1966. Main Road East, St Albans. | ||||
Ajax | 2 | - | 1 | Bayswater |
Saturday, May 7, 1966. HMAS Cerberus, Crib Point. | ||||
Flinders Naval Depot | 6 | - | 1 | Heidelberg |
Saturday, May 7, 1966. Rayner Reserve, Oak Park. | ||||
Glenroy United | 5 | - | 0 | South Yarra |
Saturday, May 7, 1966. Victory Park, Moorabbin. | ||||
Moorabbin City | 1 | - | 3 | Albion Rovers |
Saturday, May 7, 1966. Sixth Avenue, Burwood. | ||||
Waverley | 1 | - | 1 | Essendon |
Bye: Hercules | ||||
Round Eight | ||||
Saturday, May 14, 1966. Barrett Reserve, Maidstone. | ||||
Albion Rovers | 2 | - | 1 | Ajax |
Saturday, May 14, 1966. Elizabeth Street, Bayswater. | ||||
Bayswater | 4 | - | 0 | Waverley |
Saturday, May 14, 1966. Fairbairn Park, Ascot Vale. | ||||
Essendon | 2 | - | 1 | Glenroy United |
Saturday, May 14, 1966. HMAS Cerberus, Crib Point. | ||||
Flinders Naval Depot | 1 | - | 3 | Moorabbin City |
Saturday, May 14, 1966. St James Reserve, West Heidelberg. | ||||
Heidelberg | 1 | - | 1 | Hercules |
Bye: South Yarra | ||||
Round Nine | ||||
Saturday, May 21, 1966. Main Road East, St Albans. | ||||
Ajax | 5 | - | 1 | Flinders Naval Depot |
Saturday, May 21, 1966. Rayner Reserve, Oak Park. | ||||
Glenroy United | 3 | - | 0 | Bayswater |
Saturday, May 21, 1966. St James Reserve, West Heidelberg. | ||||
Heidelberg | 3 | - | 0 | Moorabbin City |
Saturday, May 21, 1966. No.6 Oval, Princes Park. | ||||
Hercules | 2 | - | 1 | South Yarra |
Saturday, May 21, 1966. Sixth Avenue, Burwood. | ||||
Waverley | 2 | - | 9 | Albion Rovers |
Bye: Essendon | ||||
Round Ten | ||||
Saturday, May 28, 1966. Barrett Reserve, Maidstone. | ||||
Albion Rovers | 1 | - | 0 | Glenroy United |
Saturday, May 28, 1966. Fairbairn Park, Ascot Vale. | ||||
Essendon | 1 | - | 2 | Hercules |
Saturday, May 28, 1966. HMAS Cerberus, Crib Point. | ||||
Flinders Naval Depot | 1 | - | 3 | Waverley |
Saturday, May 28, 1966. Victory Park, Moorabbin. | ||||
Moorabbin City | 2 | - | 2 | Ajax |
Saturday, May 28, 1966. Fawkner Park, South Yarra. | ||||
South Yarra | 0 | - | 1 | Heidelberg |
Bye: Bayswater | ||||
Round Eleven | ||||
Saturday, June 4, 1966. Rayner Reserve, Oak Park. Referee: Lirosi. | ||||
Glenroy United | 4 | - | 3 | Flinders Naval Depot |
Saturday, June 4, 1966. St James Reserve, West Heidelberg. Referee: Howieson. | ||||
Heidelberg | 2 | - | 3 | Ajax |
Saturday, June 4, 1966. No.6 Oval, Princes Park. Referee: Lazarich. | ||||
Hercules | 1 | - | 0 | Bayswater |
Saturday, June 4, 1966. Fawkner Park, South Yarra. Referee: Riches. | ||||
South Yarra | 0 | - | 1 | Essendon |
Saturday, June 4, 1966. Sixth Avenue, Burwood. Referee: Verniers. | ||||
Waverley | 2 | - | 2 | Moorabbin City |
Bye: Albion Rovers | ||||
Round Twelve | ||||
Saturday, June 11, 1966. Barrett Reserve, Maidstone. | ||||
Albion Rovers | 3 | - | 3 | Hercules |
Saturday, June 11, 1966. Rayner Reserve, Oak Park. | ||||
Glenroy United | 2 | - | 1 | Moorabbin City |
Saturday, June 11, 1966. St James Reserve, West Heidelberg. | ||||
Heidelberg | 0 | - | 1 | Essendon |
Saturday, June 11, 1966. Fawkner Park, South Yarra. | ||||
South Yarra | 3 | - | 8 | Bayswater |
Saturday, June 11, 1966. Sixth Avenue, Burwood. | ||||
Waverley | 2 | - | 3 | Ajax |
Bye: Flinders Naval Depot | ||||
Round Thirteen | ||||
Saturday, June 18, 1966. Main Road East, St Albans. | ||||
Ajax | 1 | - | 0 | Glenroy United |
Saturday, June 18, 1966. Barrett Reserve, Maidstone. | ||||
Albion Rovers | 5 | - | 0 | South Yarra |
Saturday, June 18, 1966. Elizabeth Street, Bayswater. | ||||
Bayswater | 6 | - | 1 | Essendon |
Saturday, June 18, 1966. HMAS Cerberus, Crib Point. | ||||
Flinders Naval Depot | 2 | - | 1 | Hercules |
Saturday, June 18, 1966. Sixth Avenue, Burwood. | ||||
Waverley | 2 | - | 1 | Heidelberg |
Bye: Moorabbin City | ||||
Round Fourteen | ||||
Saturday, June 25, 1966. Fairbairn Park, Ascot Vale. | ||||
Essendon | 2 | - | 3 | Albion Rovers |
Saturday, June 25, 1966. Rayner Reserve, Oak Park. | ||||
Glenroy United | 1 | - | 2 | Waverley |
Saturday, June 25, 1966. St James Reserve, West Heidelberg. | ||||
Heidelberg | 0 | - | 2 | Bayswater |
Saturday, June 25, 1966. No.6 Oval, Princes Park. | ||||
Hercules | 2 | - | 0 | Moorabbin City |
Saturday, June 25, 1966. Fawkner Park, South Yarra. | ||||
South Yarra | 3 | - | 2 | Flinders Naval Depot |
Bye: Ajax | ||||
Round Fifteen | ||||
Saturday, July 2, 1966. Main Road East, St Albans. | ||||
Ajax | 3 | - | 2 | Hercules |
Saturday, July 2, 1966. Barrett Reserve, Maidstone. | ||||
Albion Rovers | 5 | - | 1 | Bayswater |
Saturday, July 2, 1966. HMAS Cerberus, Crib Point. | ||||
Flinders Naval Depot | 3 | - | 5 | Essendon |
Saturday, July 2, 1966. Rayner Reserve, Oak Park. | ||||
Glenroy United | 0 | - | 0 | Heidelberg |
Saturday, July 2, 1966. Victory Park, Moorabbin. | ||||
Moorabbin City | 0 | - | 1 | South Yarra |
Bye: Waverley | ||||
Round Sixteen | ||||
Saturday, July 9, 1966. Elizabeth Street, Bayswater. | ||||
Bayswater | 10 | - | 2 | Flinders Naval Depot |
Saturday, July 9, 1966. Fairbairn Park, Ascot Vale. | ||||
Essendon | 2 | - | 1 | Moorabbin City |
Saturday, July 9, 1966. St James Reserve, West Heidelberg. | ||||
Heidelberg | 4 | - | 3 | Albion Rovers |
Saturday, July 9, 1966. No.6 Oval, Princes Park. | ||||
Hercules | 1 | - | 7 | Waverley |
Saturday, July 9, 1966. Fawkner Park, South Yarra. | ||||
South Yarra | 1 | - | 2 | Ajax |
Bye: Glenroy United | ||||
Round Seventeen | ||||
Saturday, July 16, 1966. Main Road East, St Albans. | ||||
Ajax | 2 | - | 0 | Essendon |
Saturday, July 16, 1966. HMAS Cerberus, Crib Point. | ||||
Flinders Naval Depot | 2 | - | 3 | Albion Rovers |
Saturday, July 16, 1966. Rayner Reserve, Oak Park. | ||||
Glenroy United | 0 | - | 2 | Hercules |
Saturday, July 16, 1966. Victory Park, Moorabbin. | ||||
Moorabbin City | 4 | - | 2 | Bayswater |
Saturday, July 16, 1966. Sixth Avenue, Burwood. | ||||
Waverley | 5 | - | 9 | South Yarra |
Bye: Heidelberg | ||||
Round Eighteen | ||||
Saturday, July 23, 1966. Barrett Reserve, Maidstone. | ||||
Albion Rovers | 4 | - | 1 | Moorabbin City |
Saturday, July 23, 1966. Elizabeth Street, Bayswater. | ||||
Bayswater | 4 | - | 1 | Ajax |
Saturday, July 23, 1966. Fairbairn Park, Ascot Vale. | ||||
Essendon | 1 | - | 0 | Waverley |
Saturday, July 23, 1966. St James Reserve, West Heidelberg. | ||||
Heidelberg | 2 | - | 1 | Flinders Naval Depot |
Saturday, July 23, 1966. Fawkner Park, South Yarra. | ||||
South Yarra | 1 | - | 1 | Glenroy United |
Bye: Hercules | ||||
Round Nineteen | ||||
Saturday, July 30, 1966. Main Road East, St Albans. | ||||
Ajax | 3 | - | 1 | Albion Rovers |
Saturday, July 30, 1966. Rayner Reserve, Oak Park. | ||||
Glenroy United | 1 | - | 2 | Essendon |
Saturday, July 30, 1966. No.6 Oval, Princes Park. | ||||
Hercules | 0 | - | 3 | Heidelberg |
Saturday, July 30, 1966. Victory Park, Moorabbin. | ||||
Moorabbin City | 3 | - | 1 | Flinders Naval Depot |
Saturday, July 30, 1966. Sixth Avenue, Burwood. | ||||
Waverley | 5 | - | 4 | Bayswater |
Bye: South Yarra | ||||
Round Twenty | ||||
Saturday, August 6, 1966. Barrett Reserve, Maidstone. | ||||
Albion Rovers | 2 | - | 2 | Waverley |
Saturday, August 6, 1966. Elizabeth Street, Bayswater. | ||||
Bayswater | 2 | - | 1 | Glenroy United |
Saturday, August 6, 1966. HMAS Cerberus, Crib Point. | ||||
Flinders Naval Depot | 3 | - | 3 | Ajax |
Saturday, August 6, 1966. Victory Park, Moorabbin. | ||||
Moorabbin City | 0 | - | 0 | Heidelberg |
Saturday, August 6, 1966. Fawkner Park, South Yarra. | ||||
South Yarra | 2 | - | 0 | Hercules |
Bye: Essendon | ||||
Round Twenty-One | ||||
Saturday, August 13, 1966. Main Road East, St Albans. Referee: Gerace. | ||||
Ajax | 0 | - | 2 | Moorabbin City |
Saturday, August 13, 1966. Rayner Reserve, Oak Park. Referee: Colin Tuffield. | ||||
Glenroy United | 2 | - | 2 | Albion Rovers |
Saturday, August 13, 1966. St James Reserve, West Heidelberg. Referee: Lirosi. | ||||
Heidelberg | 2 | - | 2 | South Yarra |
Saturday, August 13, 1966. No.6 Oval, Princes Park. Referee: Bailey. | ||||
Hercules | 2 | - | 5 | Essendon |
Saturday, August 13, 1966. Sixth Avenue, Burwood. Referee: Bert Delange. | ||||
Waverley | 9 | - | 1 | Flinders Naval Depot |
Bye: Bayswater | ||||
Round Twenty-Two | ||||
Saturday, August 20, 1966. Main Road East, St Albans. | ||||
Ajax | 1 | - | 1 | Heidelberg |
Saturday, August 20, 1966. Elizabeth Street, Bayswater. | ||||
Bayswater | 4 | - | 2 | Hercules |
Saturday, August 20, 1966. Fairbairn Park, Ascot Vale. | ||||
Essendon | 6 | - | 1 | South Yarra |
Saturday, August 20, 1966. HMAS Cerberus, Crib Point. | ||||
Flinders Naval Depot | 2 | - | 1 | Glenroy United |
Saturday, August 20, 1966. Victory Park, Moorabbin. | ||||
Moorabbin City | 2 | - | 4 | Waverley |
Bye: Albion Rovers |