1965 Victorian Metropolitan League Division Three Results |
---|
written by John Punshon
Sources: VSF Year Book 1965, VSF Year Book 1966
This set of results has been compiled by combining the fixtures and home grounds in the 1965 VSF Year Book with the results grid in the 1966 VSF Year Book. It assumes that the season was played according to schedule. Variations, where known, have been included.
Home Team | v | Away Team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round One | ||||
Saturday, March 27, 1965. Fairbairn Park, Ascot Vale. | ||||
Essendon | 0 | - | 2 | Waverley |
Saturday, March 27, 1965. Flinders Naval Depot, Crib Point. | ||||
Flinders Naval Depot | 2 | - | 5 | Altona |
Saturday, March 27, 1965. Rear of Frankston Technical School, Frankston. | ||||
Frankston | 6 | - | 0 | Northcote |
Saturday, March 27, 1965. James Reserve, West Heidelberg. | ||||
Heidelberg | 3 | - | 1 | Moorabbin City |
Saturday, March 27, 1965. ICI Ovals, Deer Park. | ||||
ICI Deer Park | 1 | - | 6 | Ajax |
Saturday, March 27, 1965. Sassella Reserve, Deer Park. | ||||
Trident | 2 | - | 1 | Croydon |
Round Two | ||||
Saturday, April 3, 1965. Main Road East, St Albans. | ||||
Ajax | 2 | - | 1 | Frankston |
Saturday, April 3, 1965. Kim Reserve, Altona. | ||||
Altona | 3 | - | 0 | Heidelberg |
Saturday, April 3, 1965. . | ||||
Croydon Walkover to Croydon |
- | ICI Deer Park Walkover to Croydon | ||
Saturday, April 3, 1965. Victory Park, Moorabbin. | ||||
Moorabbin City | 3 | - | 2 | Essendon |
Saturday, April 3, 1965. Merri Park, Northcote. | ||||
Northcote | 1 | - | 3 | Flinders Naval Depot |
Saturday, April 3, 1965. Sixth Avenue, Burwood. | ||||
Waverley | 0 | - | 2 | Trident |
Round Three | ||||
Saturday, April 10, 1965. Fairbairn Park, Ascot Vale. | ||||
Essendon | 2 | - | 1 | Trident |
Saturday, April 10, 1965. Flinders Naval Depot, Crib Point. | ||||
Flinders Naval Depot | 2 | - | 4 | Ajax |
Saturday, April 10, 1965. Rear of Frankston Technical School, Frankston. | ||||
Frankston | 6 | - | 0 | Croydon |
Saturday, April 10, 1965. James Reserve, West Heidelberg. | ||||
Heidelberg | 0 | - | 1 | Northcote |
Saturday, April 10, 1965. ICI Ovals, Deer Park. | ||||
ICI Deer Park | 0 | - | 4 | Waverley |
Saturday, April 10, 1965. Victory Park, Moorabbin. | ||||
Moorabbin City | 5 | - | 0 | Altona |
Round Four | ||||
Saturday, April 17, 1965. Main Road East, St Albans. | ||||
Ajax | 4 | - | 2 | Heidelberg |
Saturday, April 17, 1965. Kim Reserve, Altona. | ||||
Altona | 0 | - | 0 | Essendon |
Saturday, April 17, 1965. Mt Dandenong Road, Croydon. | ||||
Croydon | 2 | - | 2 | Flinders Naval Depot |
Saturday, April 17, 1965. Merri Park, Northcote. | ||||
Northcote | 2 | - | 2 | Moorabbin City |
Saturday, April 17, 1965. Sassella Reserve, Deer Park. | ||||
Trident | 6 | - | 2 | ICI Deer Park |
Saturday, April 17, 1965. Sixth Avenue, Burwood. | ||||
Waverley | 1 | - | 5 | Frankston |
Round Five | ||||
Saturday, April 24, 1965. Kim Reserve, Altona. | ||||
Altona | 2 | - | 1 | Northcote |
Saturday, April 24, 1965. Fairbairn Park, Ascot Vale. | ||||
Essendon | 2 | - | 1 | ICI Deer Park |
Saturday, April 24, 1965. Flinders Naval Depot, Crib Point. | ||||
Flinders Naval Depot | 3 | - | 2 | Waverley |
Saturday, April 24, 1965. Rear of Frankston Technical School, Frankston. | ||||
Frankston | 7 | - | 0 | Trident |
Saturday, April 24, 1965. James Reserve, West Heidelberg. | ||||
Heidelberg | 0 | - | 2 | Croydon |
Saturday, April 24, 1965. Victory Park, Moorabbin. | ||||
Moorabbin City | 0 | - | 2 | Ajax |
Round Six | ||||
Saturday, May 1, 1965. Main Road East, St Albans. | ||||
Ajax | 0 | - | 1 | Altona |
Saturday, May 1, 1965. Mt Dandenong Road, Croydon. | ||||
Croydon | 1 | - | 8 | Moorabbin City |
Saturday, May 1, 1965. ICI Ovals, Deer Park. | ||||
ICI Deer Park | 0 | - | 6 | Frankston |
Saturday, May 1, 1965. Merri Park, Northcote. | ||||
Northcote | 1 | - | 2 | Essendon |
Saturday, May 1, 1965. Sassella Reserve, Deer Park. | ||||
Trident | 2 | - | 0 | Flinders Naval Depot |
Saturday, May 1, 1965. Sixth Avenue, Burwood. | ||||
Waverley | 1 | - | 1 | Heidelberg |
Round Seven | ||||
Saturday, May 8, 1965. Fairbairn Park, Ascot Vale. | ||||
Essendon | 1 | - | 2 | Heidelberg |
Saturday, May 8, 1965. Flinders Naval Depot, Crib Point. | ||||
Flinders Naval Depot | 5 | - | 1 | Moorabbin City |
Saturday, May 8, 1965. Rear of Frankston Technical School, Frankston. | ||||
Frankston | 3 | - | 0 | Altona |
Saturday, May 8, 1965. ICI Ovals, Deer Park. | ||||
ICI Deer Park | 1 | - | 3 | Northcote |
Saturday, May 8, 1965. Sassella Reserve, Deer Park. | ||||
Trident | 1 | - | 0 | Ajax |
Saturday, May 8, 1965. Sixth Avenue, Burwood. | ||||
Waverley | 2 | - | 1 | Croydon |
Round Eight | ||||
Saturday, May 15, 1965. Kim Reserve, Altona. | ||||
Altona | 1 | - | 0 | Croydon |
Saturday, May 15, 1965. Fairbairn Park, Ascot Vale. | ||||
Essendon | 1 | - | 0 | Frankston |
Saturday, May 15, 1965. Flinders Naval Depot, Crib Point. | ||||
Flinders Naval Depot | 9 | - | 0 | ICI Deer Park |
Saturday, May 15, 1965. James Reserve, West Heidelberg. | ||||
Heidelberg | 0 | - | 2 | Trident |
Saturday, May 15, 1965. Victory Park, Moorabbin. | ||||
Moorabbin City | 2 | - | 1 | Waverley |
Saturday, May 15, 1965. Merri Park, Northcote. | ||||
Northcote | 0 | - | 1 | Ajax |
Round Nine | ||||
Saturday, May 22, 1965. Main Road East, St Albans. | ||||
Ajax | 1 | - | 0 | Essendon |
Saturday, May 22, 1965. Mt Dandenong Road, Croydon. | ||||
Croydon | 2 | - | 3 | Northcote |
Saturday, May 22, 1965. Rear of Frankston Technical School, Frankston. | ||||
Frankston | 2 | - | 0 | Flinders Naval Depot |
Saturday, May 22, 1965. ICI Ovals, Deer Park. | ||||
ICI Deer Park | 0 | - | 4 | Heidelberg |
Saturday, May 22, 1965. Sassella Reserve, Deer Park. | ||||
Trident | 3 | - | 0 | Moorabbin City |
Saturday, May 22, 1965. Sixth Avenue, Burwood. | ||||
Waverley | 0 | - | 1 | Altona |
Round Ten | ||||
Saturday, May 29, 1965. Main Road East, St Albans. | ||||
Ajax | 5 | - | 1 | Croydon |
Saturday, May 29, 1965. Kim Reserve, Altona. | ||||
Altona | 2 | - | 3 | Trident |
Saturday, May 29, 1965. Fairbairn Park, Ascot Vale. | ||||
Essendon | 2 | - | 3 | Flinders Naval Depot |
Saturday, May 29, 1965. James Reserve, West Heidelberg. | ||||
Heidelberg | 1 | - | 0 | Frankston |
Saturday, May 29, 1965. Victory Park, Moorabbin. | ||||
Moorabbin City | 9 | - | 0 | ICI Deer Park |
Saturday, May 29, 1965. Merri Park, Northcote. | ||||
Northcote | 1 | - | 0 | Waverley |
Round Eleven | ||||
Saturday, June 19, 1965. Mt Dandenong Road, Croydon. | ||||
Croydon | 0 | - | 2 | Essendon |
Saturday, June 19, 1965. Flinders Naval Depot, Crib Point. | ||||
Flinders Naval Depot | 0 | - | 2 | Heidelberg |
Saturday, June 19, 1965. Rear of Frankston Technical School, Frankston. | ||||
Frankston | 2 | - | 0 | Moorabbin City |
Saturday, June 19, 1965. ICI Ovals, Deer Park. | ||||
ICI Deer Park | 3 | - | 4 | Altona |
Saturday, June 19, 1965. Sassella Reserve, Deer Park. | ||||
Trident | 3 | - | 0 | Northcote |
Saturday, June 19, 1965. Sixth Avenue, Burwood. | ||||
Waverley | 1 | - | 1 | Ajax |
Round Twelve | ||||
Saturday, June 26, 1965. Main Road East, St Albans. | ||||
Ajax | 1 | - | 2 | Trident |
Saturday, June 26, 1965. Kim Reserve, Altona. | ||||
Altona | 2 | - | 5 | Frankston |
Saturday, June 26, 1965. Mt Dandenong Road, Croydon. | ||||
Croydon | 1 | - | 5 | Waverley |
Saturday, June 26, 1965. James Reserve, West Heidelberg. | ||||
Heidelberg | 0 | - | 1 | Essendon |
Saturday, June 26, 1965. Victory Park, Moorabbin. | ||||
Moorabbin City | 4 | - | 1 | Flinders Naval Depot |
Saturday, June 26, 1965. Merri Park, Northcote. | ||||
Northcote | 2 | - | 2 | ICI Deer Park |
Round Thirteen | ||||
Saturday, July 10, 1965. Main Road East, St Albans. | ||||
Ajax | 4 | - | 1 | ICI Deer Park |
Saturday, July 10, 1965. Kim Reserve, Altona. | ||||
Altona | 2 | - | 0 | Flinders Naval Depot |
Saturday, July 10, 1965. Mt Dandenong Road, Croydon. | ||||
Croydon | 1 | - | 2 | Trident |
Saturday, July 10, 1965. Victory Park, Moorabbin. | ||||
Moorabbin City | 1 | - | 0 | Heidelberg |
Saturday, July 10, 1965. Merri Park, Northcote. | ||||
Northcote | 1 | - | 4 | Frankston |
Saturday, July 10, 1965. Sixth Avenue, Burwood. | ||||
Waverley | 0 | - | 3 | Essendon |
Round Fourteen | ||||
Saturday, July 17, 1965. Fairbairn Park, Ascot Vale. | ||||
Essendon | 2 | - | 5 | Moorabbin City |
Saturday, July 17, 1965. Flinders Naval Depot, Crib Point. | ||||
Flinders Naval Depot | 3 | - | 3 | Northcote |
Saturday, July 17, 1965. Rear of Frankston Technical School, Frankston. | ||||
Frankston | 3 | - | 1 | Ajax |
Saturday, July 17, 1965. James Reserve, West Heidelberg. | ||||
Heidelberg | 0 | - | 2 | Altona |
Saturday, July 17, 1965. ICI Ovals, Deer Park. | ||||
ICI Deer Park | 1 | - | 1 | Croydon |
Saturday, July 17, 1965. Sassella Reserve, Deer Park. | ||||
Trident | 1 | - | 2 | Waverley |
Round Fifteen | ||||
Saturday, July 24, 1965. Main Road East, St Albans. | ||||
Ajax | 3 | - | 3 | Flinders Naval Depot |
Saturday, July 24, 1965. Kim Reserve, Altona. | ||||
Altona | 2 | - | 1 | Moorabbin City |
Saturday, July 24, 1965. Mt Dandenong Road, Croydon. | ||||
Croydon | 2 | - | 5 | Frankston |
Saturday, July 24, 1965. Merri Park, Northcote. | ||||
Northcote | 0 | - | 5 | Heidelberg |
Saturday, July 24, 1965. Sassella Reserve, Deer Park. | ||||
Trident | 6 | - | 0 | Essendon |
Saturday, July 24, 1965. Sixth Avenue, Burwood. | ||||
Waverley | 5 | - | 1 | ICI Deer Park |
Round Sixteen | ||||
Saturday, August 7, 1965. Fairbairn Park, Ascot Vale. | ||||
Essendon | 3 | - | 3 | Altona |
Saturday, August 7, 1965. Flinders Naval Depot, Crib Point. | ||||
Flinders Naval Depot | 4 | - | 5 | Croydon |
Saturday, August 7, 1965. Rear of Frankston Technical School, Frankston. | ||||
Frankston | 1 | - | 1 | Waverley |
Saturday, August 7, 1965. James Reserve, West Heidelberg. | ||||
Heidelberg | 0 | - | 2 | Ajax |
Saturday, August 7, 1965. ICI Ovals, Deer Park. | ||||
ICI Deer Park | 0 | - | 3 | Trident |
Saturday, August 7, 1965. Victory Park, Moorabbin. | ||||
Moorabbin City | 3 | - | 2 | Northcote |
Round Seventeen | ||||
Saturday, August 14, 1965. Main Road East, St Albans. | ||||
Ajax | 3 | - | 0 | Moorabbin City |
Saturday, August 14, 1965. Mt Dandenong Road, Croydon. | ||||
Croydon | 1 | - | 2 | Heidelberg |
Saturday, August 14, 1965. ICI Ovals, Deer Park. | ||||
ICI Deer Park | 0 | - | 3 | Essendon |
Saturday, August 14, 1965. Merri Park, Northcote. | ||||
Northcote | 2 | - | 3 | Altona |
Saturday, August 14, 1965. Sassella Reserve, Deer Park. | ||||
Trident | 1 | - | 4 | Frankston |
Saturday, August 14, 1965. Sixth Avenue, Burwood. | ||||
Waverley | 3 | - | 2 | Flinders Naval Depot |
Round Eighteen | ||||
Saturday, August 21, 1965. Kim Reserve, Altona. | ||||
Altona | 7 | - | 3 | Ajax |
Saturday, August 21, 1965. Fairbairn Park, Ascot Vale. | ||||
Essendon | 5 | - | 0 | Northcote |
Saturday, August 21, 1965. Flinders Naval Depot, Crib Point. | ||||
Flinders Naval Depot | 10 | - | 0 | Trident |
Saturday, August 21, 1965. Rear of Frankston Technical School, Frankston. | ||||
Frankston | 6 | - | 0 | ICI Deer Park |
Saturday, August 21, 1965. James Reserve, West Heidelberg. | ||||
Heidelberg | 1 | - | 0 | Waverley |
Saturday, August 21, 1965. Victory Park, Moorabbin. | ||||
Moorabbin City | 4 | - | 3 | Croydon |
Round Nineteen | ||||
Saturday, August 28, 1965. Main Road East, St Albans. | ||||
Ajax | 5 | - | 1 | Northcote |
Saturday, August 28, 1965. Mt Dandenong Road, Croydon. | ||||
Croydon | 1 | - | 4 | Altona |
Saturday, August 28, 1965. Rear of Frankston Technical School, Frankston. | ||||
Frankston | 3 | - | 1 | Essendon |
Saturday, August 28, 1965. ICI Ovals, Deer Park. | ||||
ICI Deer Park | 1 | - | 4 | Flinders Naval Depot |
Saturday, August 28, 1965. Sassella Reserve, Deer Park. | ||||
Trident | 1 | - | 2 | Heidelberg |
Saturday, August 28, 1965. Sixth Avenue, Burwood. | ||||
Waverley | 2 | - | 1 | Moorabbin City |
Round Twenty | ||||
Saturday, September 11, 1965. Kim Reserve, Altona. | ||||
Altona | 4 | - | 0 | Waverley |
Saturday, September 11, 1965. Fairbairn Park, Ascot Vale. | ||||
Essendon | 4 | - | 1 | Ajax |
Saturday, September 11, 1965. Flinders Naval Depot, Crib Point. | ||||
Flinders Naval Depot | 0 | - | 2 | Frankston |
Saturday, September 11, 1965. James Reserve, West Heidelberg. | ||||
Heidelberg | 8 | - | 1 | ICI Deer Park |
Saturday, September 11, 1965. Victory Park, Moorabbin. | ||||
Moorabbin City | 3 | - | 0 | Trident |
Saturday, September 11, 1965. Merri Park, Northcote. | ||||
Northcote | 1 | - | 4 | Croydon |
Round Twenty-One | ||||
Saturday, September 18, 1965. Mt Dandenong Road, Croydon. | ||||
Croydon | 0 | - | 2 | Ajax |
Saturday, September 18, 1965. Flinders Naval Depot, Crib Point. | ||||
Flinders Naval Depot | 3 | - | 1 | Essendon |
Saturday, September 18, 1965. Rear of Frankston Technical School, Frankston. | ||||
Frankston | 1 | - | 0 | Heidelberg |
Saturday, September 18, 1965. ICI Ovals, Deer Park. | ||||
ICI Deer Park | 1 | - | 5 | Moorabbin City |
Saturday, September 18, 1965. Sassella Reserve, Deer Park. | ||||
Trident | 0 | - | 1 | Altona |
Saturday, September 18, 1965. Sixth Avenue, Burwood. | ||||
Waverley | 2 | - | 2 | Northcote |
Round Twenty-Two | ||||
Saturday, September 25, 1965. Main Road East, St Albans. | ||||
Ajax | 3 | - | 2 | Waverley |
Saturday, September 25, 1965. Kim Reserve, Altona. | ||||
Altona | 5 | - | 1 | ICI Deer Park |
Saturday, September 25, 1965. Fairbairn Park, Ascot Vale. | ||||
Essendon | 3 | - | 1 | Croydon |
Saturday, September 25, 1965. James Reserve, West Heidelberg. | ||||
Heidelberg | 0 | - | 0 | Flinders Naval Depot |
Saturday, September 25, 1965. Victory Park, Moorabbin. | ||||
Moorabbin City | 2 | - | 3 | Frankston |
Saturday, September 25, 1965. Merri Park, Northcote. | ||||
Northcote | 0 | - | 3 | Trident |