1966 Victorian Metropolitan League Division TwoResults

written by John Punshon
Source: www.footballaust.co.uk (With thanks to Alan Morley)

Home TeamvAway Team
Round One
Saturday, March 26, 1966. Burnley Oval, Burnley.
Richmond 3 - 0 Altona City
Saturday, March 26, 1966. Brenock Park, Ferntree Gully.
Ferntree Gully 1 - 2 Frankston City
Saturday, March 26, 1966. Dendy Park, East Brighton.
Brighton 1 - 4 Park Rangers
Saturday, March 26, 1966. Norwood Oval, Ringwood.
Ringwood United 3 - 1 Prahran City
Saturday, March 26, 1966. Ross Paddock, Noble Park.
Springvale City 1 - 5 Sunshine City
Saturday, March 26, 1966. Venue not known.
Tullamarine 1 - 1 University of Melbourne Blues
Round Two
Saturday, April 2, 1966. Princes Park, Parkville.
University of Melbourne Blues 1 - 3 Altona City
Saturday, April 2, 1966. Cranbourne Road Reserve, Frankston.
Frankston City 3 - 7 Park Rangers
Saturday, April 2, 1966. Como Park, Prahran.
Prahran City 3 - 2 Richmond
Saturday, April 2, 1966. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine.
Sunshine City 5 - 1 Ringwood United
Saturday, April 2, 1966. Dendy Park, East Brighton.
Brighton 3 - 0 Springvale City
Saturday, April 2, 1966. Venue not known.
Tullamarine 2 - 2 Ferntree Gully
Round Three
Saturday, April 9, 1966. Norwood Oval, Ringwood.
Ringwood United 0 - 2 Brighton
Saturday, April 9, 1966. Ross Paddock, Noble Park.
Springvale City 0 - 0 Frankston City
Saturday, April 9, 1966. Kim Reserve, Altona.
Altona City 1 - 2 Prahran City
Saturday, April 9, 1966. Burnley Oval, Burnley.
Richmond 0 - 2 Sunshine City
Saturday, April 9, 1966. Middle Park.
Park Rangers 4 - 0 Tullamarine
Saturday, April 9, 1966. Brenock Park, Ferntree Gully.
Ferntree Gully 1 - 0 University of Melbourne Blues
Round Four
Saturday, April 16, 1966. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine.
Sunshine City 3 - 1 Altona City
Saturday, April 16, 1966. Princes Park, Parkville.
Ferntree Gully 1 - 1 Park Rangers
Saturday, April 16, 1966. Princes Park, Parkville.
University of Melbourne Blues 3 - 2 Prahran City
Saturday, April 16, 1966. Dendy Park, East Brighton.
Brighton 2 - 1 Richmond
Saturday, April 16, 1966. Cranbourne Road Reserve, Frankston.
Frankston City 3 - 2 Ringwood United
Saturday, April 16, 1966. Venue not known.
Tullamarine 2 - 7 Springvale City
Round Five
Saturday, April 23, 1966. Kim Reserve, Altona.
Altona City 0 - 1 Brighton
Saturday, April 23, 1966. Burnley Oval, Burnley.
Richmond 4 - 2 Frankston City
Saturday, April 23, 1966. Ross Paddock, Noble Park.
Springvale City 2 - 0 Ferntree Gully
Saturday, April 23, 1966. Como Park, Prahran.
Prahran City 1 - 3 Sunshine City
Saturday, April 23, 1966. Norwood Oval, Ringwood.
Ringwood United 8 - 0 Tullamarine
Saturday, April 23, 1966. Middle Park.
Park Rangers 2 - 0 University of Melbourne Blues
Round Six
Saturday, April 30, 1966. Cranbourne Road Reserve, Frankston.
Frankston City 2 - 1 Altona City
Saturday, April 30, 1966. Dendy Park, East Brighton.
Brighton 0 - 2 Prahran City
Saturday, April 30, 1966. Venue not known.
Tullamarine 1 - 1 Richmond
Saturday, April 30, 1966. Brenock Park, Ferntree Gully.
Ferntree Gully 0 - 0 Ringwood United
Saturday, April 30, 1966. Middle Park.
Park Rangers 1 - 4 Springvale City
Saturday, April 30, 1966. Princes Park, Parkvill .
University of Melbourne Blues 0 - 4 Sunshine City
Round Seven
Saturday, May 7, 1966. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine.
Sunshine City 1 - 0 Brighton
Saturday, May 7, 1966. Como Park, Prahran.
Prahran City 2 - 9 Frankston City
Saturday, May 7, 1966. Norwood Oval, Ringwood.
Ringwood United 2 - 1 Park Rangers
Saturday, May 7, 1966. Kim Reserve, Altona.
Altona City 3 - 0 Tullamarine
Saturday, May 7, 1966. Ross Paddock, Noble Park.
Springvale City 4 - 1 University of Melbourne Blues
Saturday, May 7, 1966. Burnley Oval, Burnley.
Richmond 6 - 3 Ferntree Gully
Round Eight
Saturday, May 14, 1966. Brenock Park, Ferntree Gully.
Ferntree Gully 2 - 2 Altona City
Saturday, May 14, 1966. Cranbourne Road Reserve, Frankston.
Frankston City 3 - 2 Sunshine City
Saturday, May 14, 1966. Middle Park.
Park Rangers 0 - 1 Richmond
Saturday, May 14, 1966. Ross Paddock, Noble Park.
Springvale City 1 - 0 Ringwood United
Saturday, May 14, 1966. Princes Park, Parkville.
University of Melbourne Blues 0 - 2 Brighton
Saturday, May 14, 1966. Venue not known.
Tullamarine 2 - 6 Prahran City
Round Nine
Saturday, May 21, 1966. Kim Reserve, Altona.
Altona City 3 - 2 Park Rangers
Saturday, May 21, 1966. Dendy Park, East Brighton.
Brighton 2 - 2 Frankston City
Saturday, May 21, 1966. Como Park, Prahran.
Prahran City 3 - 2 Ferntree Gully
Saturday, May 21, 1966. Burnley Oval, Burnley.
Richmond 3 - 2 Springvale City
Saturday, May 21, 1966. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine.
Sunshine City 7 - 0 Tullamarine
Saturday, May 21, 1966. Princes Park, Parkville.
University of Melbourne Blues 1 - 2 Ringwood United
Round Ten
Saturday, May 28, 1966. Brenock Park, Ferntree Gully.
Ferntree Gully 1 - 3 Sunshine City
Line-up included: Jimmy Balish, Bill Rogers & Bobby Pocock.
Goals: Balish, Rogers, Pocock
Saturday, May 28, 1966. Cranbourne Road Reserve, Frankston.
Frankston City 4 - 1 University of Melbourne Blues
Saturday, May 28, 1966. Middle Park.
Park Rangers
Line-up included: Dave Ross (Ray Kidd), John Morrice, Austin Whiteside, Bob Whiteside & Jim Whiteside.
Goal: J Whiteside
1 - 1 Prahran City
Duncan.
Saturday, May 28, 1966. Norwood Oval, Ringwood.
Ringwood United 1 - 1 Richmond
Saturday, May 28, 1966. Ross Paddock, Noble Park.
Springvale City 4 - 1 Altona City
Saturday, May 28, 1966. Venue not known.
Tullamarine 1 - 4 Brighton
Round Eleven
Saturday, June 4, 1966. Kim Reserve, Altona. Referee: Huddle.
Altona City 1 - 2 Ringwood United
Saturday, June 4, 1966. Dendy Park, East Brighton. Referee: Lucas.
Brighton 2 - 2 Ferntree Gully
Saturday, June 4, 1966. Cranbourne Road Reserve, Frankston. Referee George Pedler.
Frankston City 7 - 0 Tullamarine
Saturday, June 4, 1966. Como Park, Prahran. Referee: Contini.
Prahran City 0 - 4 Springvale City
Saturday, June 4, 1966. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine. Referee: Bakens.
Sunshine City 2 - 1 Park Rangers
Saturday, June 4, 1966. Princes Park, Parkville. Referee: Pavlovic.
University of Melbourne Blues 1 - 3 Richmond
Round Twelve
Saturday, June 11, 1966. Kim Reserve, Altona.
Altona City 3 - 1 Richmond
Saturday, June 11, 1966. Cranbourne Road Reserve, Frankston.
Frankston City 0 - 1 Ferntree Gully
Saturday, June 11, 1966. Middle Park.
Park Rangers 0 - 2 Brighton
Saturday, June 11, 1966. Como Park, Prahran.
Prahran City 2 - 2 Ringwood United
Saturday, June 11, 1966. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine.
Sunshine City 0 - 2 Springvale City
Saturday, June 11, 1966. Princes Park, Parkville.
University of Melbourne Blues 2 - 1 Tullamarine
Round Thirteen
Saturday, June 18, 1966. Kim Reserve, Altona.
Altona City 3 - 0 University of Melbourne Blues
Saturday, June 18, 1966. Middle Park.
Park Rangers 0 - 0 Frankston City
Saturday, June 18, 1966. Burnley Oval, Burnley.
Richmond 1 - 0 Prahran City
Saturday, June 18, 1966. Norwood Oval, Ringwood.
Ringwood United 2 - 1 Sunshine City
Saturday, June 18, 1966. Ross Paddock, Noble Park.
Springvale City 5 - 1 Brighton
Saturday, June 18, 1966. Brenock Park, Ferntree Gully.
Ferntree Gully 6 - 1 Tullamarine
Round Fourteen
Saturday, June 25, 1966. Dendy Park, East Brighton.
Brighton 2 - 1 Ringwood United
Saturday, June 25, 1966. Cranbourne Road Reserve, Frankston.
Frankston City 1 - 0 Springvale City
Saturday, June 25, 1966. Como Park, Prahran.
Prahran City 5 - 4 Altona City
Saturday, June 25, 1966. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine.
Sunshine City 1 - 2 Richmond
Saturday, June 25, 1966. Venue not known.
Tullamarine 3 - 10 Park Rangers
Saturday, June 25, 1966. Princes Park, Parkville.
University of Melbourne Blues 2 - 1 Ferntree Gully
Round Fifteen
Saturday, July 2, 1966. Kim Reserve, Altona.
Altona City 1 - 2 Sunshine City
Saturday, July 2, 1966. Middle Park.
Park Rangers 0 - 3 Ferntree Gully
Saturday, July 2, 1966. Como Park, Prahran.
Prahran City 2 - 2 University of Melbourne Blues
Saturday, July 2, 1966. Burnley Oval, Burnley.
Richmond 2 - 0 Brighton
Saturday, July 2, 1966. Norwood Oval, Ringwood.
Ringwood United 1 - 0 Frankston City
Saturday, July 2, 1966. Ross Paddock, Noble Park.
Springvale City 7 - 0 Tullamarine
Round Sixteen
Saturday, July 9, 1966. Dendy Park, East Brighton.
Brighton 1 - 0 Altona City
Saturday, July 9, 1966. Cranbourne Road Reserve, Frankston.
Frankston City 1 - 2 Richmond
Saturday, July 9, 1966. Brenock Park, Ferntree Gully.
Ferntree Gully 2 - 1 Springvale City
Saturday, July 9, 1966. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine.
Sunshine City 2 - 1 Prahran City
Saturday, July 9, 1966. Venue not known.
Tullamarine 0 - 6 Ringwood United
Saturday, July 9, 1966. Princes Park, Parkville .
University of Melbourne Blues 1 - 1 Park Rangers
Round Seventeen
Saturday, July 16, 1966. Kim Reserve, Altona.
Altona City 4 - 3 Frankston City
Saturday, July 16, 1966. Como Park, Prahran.
Prahran City 2 - 2 Brighton
Saturday, July 16, 1966. Burnley Oval, Burnley.
Richmond 6 - 0 Tullamarine
Saturday, July 16, 1966. Norwood Oval, Ringwood.
Ringwood United 1 - 0 Ferntree Gully
Saturday, July 16, 1966. Ross Paddock, Noble Park.
Springvale City 4 - 4 Park Rangers
Saturday, July 16, 1966. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine.
Sunshine City 2 - 1 University of Melbourne Blues
Round Eighteen
Saturday, July 23, 1966. Dendy Park, East Brighton.
Brighton 0 - 1 Sunshine City
Saturday, July 23, 1966. Cranbourne Road Reserve, Frankston.
Frankston City 0 - 1 Prahran City
Saturday, July 23, 1966. Middle Park.
Park Rangers 3 - 2 Ringwood United
Saturday, July 23, 1966. Venue not known.
Tullamarine 0 - 4 Altona City
Saturday, July 23, 1966. Princes Park, Parkville.
University of Melbourne Blues 1 - 2 Springvale City
Saturday, July 23, 1966. Brenock Park, Ferntree Gully.
Ferntree Gully 1 - 0 Richmond
Round Nineteen
Saturday, July 30, 1966. Kim Reserve, Altona.
Altona City 3 - 1 Ferntree Gully
Saturday, July 30, 1966. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine.
Sunshine City 6 - 0 Frankston City
Saturday, July 30, 1966. Burnley Oval, Burnley.
Richmond 0 - 1 Park Rangers
Saturday, July 30, 1966. Norwood Oval, Ringwood.
Ringwood United 1 - 2 Springvale City
Saturday, July 30, 1966. Dendy Park, East Brighton.
Brighton 2 - 0 University of Melbourne Blues
Saturday, July 30, 1966. Como Park, Prahran.
Prahran City 3 - 0 Tullamarine
Round Twenty
Saturday, August 6, 1966. Middle Park.
Park Rangers 3 - 5 Altona City
Saturday, August 6, 1966. Cranbourne Road Reserve, Frankston.
Frankston City 4 - 1 Brighton
Saturday, August 6, 1966. Brenock Park, Ferntree Gully.
Ferntree Gully 3 - 4 Prahran City
Saturday, August 6, 1966. Ross Paddock, Noble Park.
Springvale City 3 - 3 Richmond
Saturday, August 6, 1966. Venue not known.
Tullamarine 0 - 8 Sunshine City
Saturday, August 6, 1966. Norwood Oval, Ringwood.
Ringwood United 7 - 1 University of Melbourne Blues
Round Twenty-One
Saturday, August 13, 1966. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine. Referee: Weeks.
Sunshine City 4 - 1 Ferntree Gully
Saturday, August 13, 1966. Princes Park, Parkville. Referee: Chetcuti.
University of Melbourne Blues 3 - 4 Frankston City
Saturday, August 13, 1966. Middle Park. Referee: Finnegan.
Prahran City 2 - 2 Park Rangers
Saturday, August 13, 1966. Burnley Oval, Burnley. Referee: Lucas.
Richmond 5 - 1 Ringwood United
Saturday, August 13, 1966. Kim Reserve, Altona. Referee: V Radulovic.
Altona City 1 - 2 Springvale City
Saturday, August 13, 1966. Dendy Park, East Brighton.
Brighton

Brighton won on a walkover
0 - 0 Tullamarine
Round Twenty-Two
Saturday, August 20, 1966. Norwood Oval, Ringwood.
Ringwood United 1 - 2 Altona City
Saturday, August 20, 1966. Brenock Park, Ferntree Gully.
Ferntree Gully 1 - 2 Brighton
Saturday, August 20, 1966. Venue not known.
Tullamarine 2 - 13 Frankston City
Saturday, August 20, 1966. Ross Paddock, Noble Park.
Springvale City 4 - 1 Prahran City
Saturday, August 20, 1966. Middle Park.
Park Rangers 1 - 3 Sunshine City
Saturday, August 20, 1966. Burnley Oval, Burnley.
Richmond 5 - 0 University of Melbourne Blues