1965 Victorian Metropolitan League Division Two Results |
---|
written by John Punshon
Sources: VSF Year Book 1965, VSF Year Book 1966
This set of results has been compiled by combining the fixtures and home grounds in the 1965 VSF Year Book with the results grid in the 1966 VSF Year Book. It assumes that the season was played according to schedule. Variations, where known, have been included.
Libertas has amalgamated with Sunshine Heights
Home Team | v | Away Team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round One | ||||
Saturday, March 27, 1965. Middle Park. | ||||
Park Rangers | 2 | - | 9 | Ferntree Gully |
Saturday, March 27, 1965. Como Park, South Yarra. | ||||
Prahran City | 2 | - | 2 | South Yarra |
Saturday, March 27, 1965. Burnley Oval, Burnley. | ||||
Richmond-Alemannia | 3 | - | 1 | Brighton |
Saturday, March 27, 1965. Whitehorse Road, Ringwood. | ||||
Ringwood United | 1 | - | 4 | Libertas |
Saturday, March 27, 1965. Moodemere Street, Noble Park. | ||||
Springvale | 0 | - | 4 | Melbourne University |
Saturday, March 27, 1965. Churchill Reserve, St Albans. | ||||
St Albans-Olympia United | 2 | - | 0 | Bayswater |
Round Two | ||||
Saturday, April 3, 1965. Elizabeth Street, Bayswater. | ||||
Bayswater | 1 | - | 3 | Richmond-Alemannia |
Saturday, April 3, 1965. Dendy Park, Brighton East. | ||||
Brighton | 1 | - | 1 | Springvale |
Saturday, April 3, 1965. King's Park, Upper Ferntree Gully. | ||||
Ferntree Gully | 3 | - | 0 | Prahran City |
Saturday, April 3, 1965. Rosamond Road, Maidstone. | ||||
Libertas | 4 | - | 1 | Park Rangers |
Saturday, April 3, 1965. Princes Park, Parkville. | ||||
Melbourne University | 1 | - | 2 | Ringwood United |
Saturday, April 3, 1965. Fawkner Park, South Yarra. | ||||
South Yarra | 0 | - | 4 | St Albans-Olympia United |
Round Three | ||||
Saturday, April 10, 1965. King's Park, Upper Ferntree Gully. | ||||
Ferntree Gully | 1 | - | 0 | Libertas |
Saturday, April 10, 1965. Middle Park. | ||||
Park Rangers | 4 | - | 1 | Melbourne University |
Saturday, April 10, 1965. Como Park, South Yarra. | ||||
Prahran City | 1 | - | 0 | St Albans-Olympia United |
Saturday, April 10, 1965. Burnley Oval, Burnley. | ||||
Richmond-Alemannia | 2 | - | 0 | South Yarra |
Saturday, April 10, 1965. Whitehorse Road, Ringwood. | ||||
Ringwood United | 5 | - | 2 | Brighton |
Saturday, April 10, 1965. Moodemere Street, Noble Park. | ||||
Springvale | 2 | - | 1 | Bayswater |
Round Four | ||||
Saturday, April 17, 1965. Elizabeth Street, Bayswater. | ||||
Bayswater | 1 | - | 1 | Ringwood United |
Saturday, April 17, 1965. Dendy Park, Brighton East. | ||||
Brighton | 1 | - | 0 | Park Rangers |
Saturday, April 17, 1965. Rosamond Road, Maidstone. | ||||
Libertas | 3 | - | 1 | Prahran City |
Saturday, April 17, 1965. Princes Park, Parkville. | ||||
Melbourne University | 1 | - | 3 | Ferntree Gully |
Saturday, April 17, 1965. Fawkner Park, South Yarra. | ||||
South Yarra | 2 | - | 2 | Springvale |
Saturday, April 17, 1965. Churchill Reserve, St Albans. | ||||
St Albans-Olympia United | 1 | - | 1 | Richmond-Alemannia |
Round Five | ||||
Saturday, April 24, 1965. King's Park, Upper Ferntree Gully. | ||||
Ferntree Gully | 3 | - | 3 | Brighton |
Saturday, April 24, 1965. Rosamond Road, Maidstone. | ||||
Libertas | 2 | - | 1 | Melbourne University |
Saturday, April 24, 1965. Middle Park. | ||||
Park Rangers | 4 | - | 2 | Bayswater |
Saturday, April 24, 1965. Como Park, South Yarra. | ||||
Prahran City | 2 | - | 2 | Richmond-Alemannia |
Saturday, April 24, 1965. Whitehorse Road, Ringwood. | ||||
Ringwood United | 5 | - | 3 | South Yarra |
Saturday, April 24, 1965. Moodemere Street, Noble Park. | ||||
Springvale | 3 | - | 1 | St Albans-Olympia United |
Round Six | ||||
Saturday, May 1, 1965. Elizabeth Street, Bayswater. | ||||
Bayswater | 1 | - | 1 | Ferntree Gully |
Saturday, May 1, 1965. Dendy Park, Brighton East. | ||||
Brighton | 1 | - | 1 | Libertas |
Saturday, May 1, 1965. Princes Park, Parkville. | ||||
Melbourne University | 2 | - | 2 | Prahran City |
Saturday, May 1, 1965. Burnley Oval, Burnley. | ||||
Richmond-Alemannia | 0 | - | 1 | Springvale |
Saturday, May 1, 1965. Fawkner Park, South Yarra. | ||||
South Yarra | 6 | - | 1 | Park Rangers |
Saturday, May 1, 1965. Churchill Reserve, St Albans. | ||||
St Albans-Olympia United | 4 | - | 0 | Ringwood United |
Round Seven | ||||
Saturday, May 8, 1965. Como Park, South Yarra. | ||||
Prahran City | 5 | - | 1 | Park Rangers |
Saturday, May 8, 1965. Burnley Oval, Burnley. | ||||
Richmond-Alemannia | 1 | - | 1 | Melbourne University |
Saturday, May 8, 1965. Whitehorse Road, Ringwood. | ||||
Ringwood United | 2 | - | 3 | Ferntree Gully |
Saturday, May 8, 1965. Fawkner Park, South Yarra. | ||||
South Yarra | 3 | - | 1 | Bayswater |
Saturday, May 8, 1965. Moodemere Street, Noble Park. | ||||
Springvale | 2 | - | 2 | Libertas |
Saturday, May 8, 1965. Churchill Reserve, St Albans. | ||||
St Albans-Olympia United | 0 | - | 2 | Brighton |
Round Eight | ||||
Saturday, May 15, 1965. King's Park, Upper Ferntree Gully. | ||||
Ferntree Gully | 7 | - | 2 | South Yarra |
Saturday, May 15, 1965. Rosamond Road, Maidstone. | ||||
Libertas | 1 | - | 1 | Bayswater |
Saturday, May 15, 1965. Princes Park, Parkville. | ||||
Melbourne University | 1 | - | 0 | Brighton |
Saturday, May 15, 1965. Middle Park. | ||||
Park Rangers | 0 | - | 2 | St Albans-Olympia United |
Saturday, May 15, 1965. Como Park, South Yarra. | ||||
Prahran City | 2 | - | 3 | Springvale |
Saturday, May 15, 1965. Whitehorse Road, Ringwood. | ||||
Ringwood United | 2 | - | 1 | Richmond-Alemannia |
Round Nine | ||||
Saturday, May 22, 1965. Elizabeth Street, Bayswater. | ||||
Bayswater | 0 | - | 1 | Melbourne University |
Saturday, May 22, 1965. Dendy Park, Brighton East. | ||||
Brighton | 3 | - | 0 | Prahran City |
Saturday, May 22, 1965. Burnley Oval, Burnley. | ||||
Richmond-Alemannia | 1 | - | 3 | Park Rangers |
Saturday, May 22, 1965. Fawkner Park, South Yarra. | ||||
South Yarra | 2 | - | 3 | Libertas |
Saturday, May 22, 1965. Moodemere Street, Noble Park. | ||||
Springvale | 1 | - | 0 | Ringwood United |
Saturday, May 22, 1965. Churchill Reserve, St Albans. | ||||
St Albans-Olympia United | 6 | - | 2 | Ferntree Gully |
Round Ten | ||||
Saturday, May 29, 1965. Dendy Park, Brighton East. | ||||
Brighton | 4 | - | 0 | Bayswater |
Saturday, May 29, 1965. King's Park, Upper Ferntree Gully. | ||||
Fcrntree Gully | 1 | - | 1 | Richmond-Alemannia |
Saturday, May 29, 1965. Rosamond Road, Maidstone. | ||||
Libertas | 0 | - | 0 | St Albans-Olympia United |
Saturday, May 29, 1965. Princes Park, Parkville. | ||||
Melbourne University | 4 | - | 2 | South Yarra |
Saturday, May 29, 1965. Middle Park. | ||||
Park Rangers | 1 | - | 5 | Springvale |
Saturday, May 29, 1965. Como Park, South Yarra. | ||||
Prahran City | 2 | - | 4 | Ringwood United |
Round Eleven | ||||
Saturday, June 19, 1965. Elizabeth Street, Bayswater. | ||||
Bayswater | 0 | - | 1 | Prahran City |
Saturday, June 19, 1965. Burnley Oval, Burnley. | ||||
Richmond-Alemannia | 1 | - | 1 | Libertas |
Saturday, June 19, 1965. Whitehorse Road, Ringwood. | ||||
Ringwood United | 7 | - | 1 | Park Rangers |
Saturday, June 19, 1965. Fawkner Park, South Yarra. | ||||
South Yarra | 1 | - | 3 | Brighton |
Saturday, June 19, 1965. Moodemere Street, Noble Park. | ||||
Springvale | 7 | - | 3 | Ferntree Gully |
Saturday, June 19, 1965. Churchill Reserve, St Albans. | ||||
St Albans-Olympia United | 2 | - | 1 | Melbourne University |
Round Twelve | ||||
Saturday, June 26, 1965. Elizabeth Street, Bayswater. | ||||
Bayswater | 5 | - | 3 | South Yarra |
Saturday, June 26, 1965. Dendy Park, Brighton East. | ||||
Brighton | 0 | - | 6 | St Albans-Olympia United |
Saturday, June 26, 1965. King's Park, Upper Ferntree Gully. | ||||
Ferntree Gully | 3 | - | 2 | Ringwood United |
Saturday, June 26, 1965. Rosamond Road, Maidstone. | ||||
Libertas | 2 | - | 1 | Springvale |
Saturday, June 26, 1965. Princes Park, Parkville. | ||||
Melbourne University | 0 | - | 2 | Richmond-Alemannia |
Saturday, June 26, 1965. Middle Park. | ||||
Park Rangers | 2 | - | 6 | Prahran City |
Round Thirteen | ||||
Saturday, July 10, 1965. Elizabeth Street, Bayswater. | ||||
Bayswater | 2 | - | 4 | St Albans-Olympia United |
Saturday, July 10, 1965. Dendy Park, Brighton East. | ||||
Brighton | 2 | - | 0 | Richmond-Alemannia |
Saturday, July 10, 1965. King's Park, Upper Ferntree Gully. | ||||
Ferntree Gully | 2 | - | 3 | Park Rangers |
Saturday, July 10, 1965. Rosamond Road, Maidstone. | ||||
Libertas | 0 | - | 0 | Ringwood United |
Saturday, July 10, 1965. Princes Park, Parkville. | ||||
Melbourne University | 3 | - | 3 | Springvale |
Saturday, July 10, 1965. Fawkner Park, South Yarra. | ||||
South Yarra | 0 | - | 2 | Prahran City |
Round Fourteen | ||||
Saturday, July 17, 1965. Middle Park. | ||||
Park Rangers | 1 | - | 3 | Libertas |
Saturday, July 17, 1965. Como Park, South Yarra. | ||||
Prahran City | 1 | - | 5 | Ferntree Gully |
Saturday, July 17, 1965. Burnley Oval, Burnley. | ||||
Richmond-Alemannia | 3 | - | 2 | Bayswater |
Saturday, July 17, 1965. Whitehorse Road, Ringwood. | ||||
Ringwood United | 3 | - | 1 | Melbourne University |
Saturday, July 17, 1965. Moodemere Street, Noble Park. | ||||
Springvale | 1 | - | 2 | Brighton |
Saturday, July 17, 1965. Churchill Reserve, St Albans. | ||||
St Albans-Olympia United | 8 | - | 1 | South Yarra |
Round Fifteen | ||||
Saturday, July 24, 1965. Elizabeth Street, Bayswater. | ||||
Bayswater | 1 | - | 1 | Springvale |
Saturday, July 24, 1965. Dendy Park, Brighton East. | ||||
Brighton | 0 | - | 3 | Ringwood United |
Saturday, July 24, 1965. Rosamond Road, Maidstone. | ||||
Libertas | 1 | - | 1 | Ferntree Gully |
Saturday, July 24, 1965. Princes Park, Parkville. | ||||
Melbourne University | 4 | - | 1 | Park Rangers |
Saturday, July 24, 1965. Fawkner Park, South Yarra. | ||||
South Yarra | 1 | - | 5 | Richmond-Alemannia |
Saturday, July 24, 1965. Churchill Reserve, St Albans. | ||||
St Albans-Olympia United | 2 | - | 1 | Prahran City |
Round Sixteen | ||||
Saturday, August 7, 1965. King's Park, Upper Ferntree Gully. | ||||
Ferntree Gully | 5 | - | 0 | Melbourne University |
Saturday, August 7, 1965. Middle Park. | ||||
Park Rangers | 2 | - | 1 | Brighton |
Saturday, August 7, 1965. Como Park, South Yarra. | ||||
Prahran City | 1 | - | 7 | Libertas |
Saturday, August 7, 1965. Burnley Oval, Burnley. | ||||
Richmond-Alemannia | 5 | - | 2 | St Albans-Olympia United |
Saturday, August 7, 1965. Whitehorse Road, Ringwood. | ||||
Ringwood United | 5 | - | 4 | Bayswater |
Saturday, August 7, 1965. Moodemere Street, Noble Park. | ||||
Springvale | 6 | - | 3 | South Yarra |
Round Seventeen | ||||
Saturday, August 14, 1965. Elizabeth Street, Bayswater. | ||||
Bayswater | 1 | - | 3 | Park Rangers |
Saturday, August 14, 1965. Dendy Park, Brighton East. | ||||
Brighton | 5 | - | 3 | Ferntree Gully |
Saturday, August 14, 1965. Princes Park, Parkville. | ||||
Melbourne University | 1 | - | 1 | Libertas |
Saturday, August 14, 1965. Burnley Oval, Burnley. | ||||
Richmond-Alemannia | 4 | - | 2 | Prahran City |
Saturday, August 14, 1965. Fawkner Park, South Yarra. | ||||
South Yarra | 3 | - | 5 | Ringwood United |
Saturday, August 14, 1965. Churchill Reserve, St Albans. | ||||
St Albans-Olympia United | 1 | - | 2 | Springvale |
Round Eighteen | ||||
Saturday, August 21, 1965. King's Park, Upper Ferntree Gully. | ||||
Ferntree Gully | 2 | - | 1 | Bayswater |
Saturday, August 21, 1965. Rosamond Road, Maidstone. | ||||
Libertas | 2 | - | 1 | Brighton |
Saturday, August 21, 1965. Middle Park. | ||||
Park Rangers | 4 | - | 3 | South Yarra |
Saturday, August 21, 1965. Como Park, South Yarra. | ||||
Prahran City | 1 | - | 0 | Melbourne University |
Saturday, August 21, 1965. Whitehorse Road, Ringwood. | ||||
Ringwood United | 0 | - | 2 | St Albans-Olympia United |
Saturday, August 21, 1965. Moodemere Street, Noble Park. | ||||
Springvale | 1 | - | 2 | Richmond-Alemannia |
Round Nineteen | ||||
Saturday, August 28, 1965. Elizabeth Street, Bayswater. | ||||
Bayswater | 1 | - | 3 | Libertas |
Saturday, August 28, 1965. Dendy Park, Brighton East. | ||||
Brighton | 5 | - | 3 | Melbourne University |
Saturday, August 28, 1965. Burnley Oval, Burnley. | ||||
Richmond-Alemannia | 0 | - | 2 | Ringwood United |
Saturday, August 28, 1965. Fawkner Park, South Yarra. | ||||
South Yarra | 1 | - | 4 | Ferntree Gully |
Saturday, August 28, 1965. Moodemere Street, Noble Park. | ||||
Springvale | 3 | - | 0 | Prahran City |
Saturday, August 28, 1965. Churchill Reserve, St Albans. | ||||
St Albans-Olympia United | 1 | - | 0 | Park Rangers |
Round Twenty | ||||
Saturday, September 11, 1965. King's Park, Upper Ferntree Gully. | ||||
Ferntree Gully | 3 | - | 0 | St Albans-Olympia United |
Saturday, September 11, 1965. Rosamond Road, Maidstone. | ||||
Libertas | 11 | - | 0 | South Yarra |
Saturday, September 11, 1965. Princes Park, Parkville. | ||||
Melbourne University | 1 | - | 1 | Bayswater |
Saturday, September 11, 1965. Middle Park. | ||||
Park Rangers | 1 | - | 3 | Richmond-Alemannia |
Saturday, September 11, 1965. Como Park, South Yarra. | ||||
Prahran City | 3 | - | 2 | Brighton |
Saturday, September 11, 1965. Whitehorse Road, Ringwood. | ||||
Ringwood United | 1 | - | 1 | Springvale |
Round Twenty-One | ||||
Saturday, September 18, 1965. Elizabeth Street, Bayswater. | ||||
Bayswater | 0 | - | 2 | Brighton |
Saturday, September 18, 1965. Burnley Oval, Burnley. | ||||
Richmond-Alemannia | 3 | - | 2 | Fcrntree Gully |
Saturday, September 18, 1965. Whitehorse Road, Ringwood. | ||||
Ringwood United | 2 | - | 2 | Prahran City |
Saturday, September 18, 1965. Fawkner Park, South Yarra. | ||||
South Yarra | 1 | - | 3 | Melbourne University |
Saturday, September 18, 1965. Moodemere Street, Noble Park. | ||||
Springvale | 1 | - | 1 | Park Rangers |
Saturday, September 18, 1965. Churchill Reserve, St Albans. | ||||
St Albans-Olympia United | 5 | - | 1 | Libertas |
Round Twenty-Two | ||||
Saturday, September 25, 1965. Dendy Park, Brighton East. | ||||
Brighton | 6 | - | 1 | South Yarra |
Saturday, September 25, 1965. King's Park, Upper Ferntree Gully. | ||||
Ferntree Gully | 5 | - | 2 | Splingvale |
Saturday, September 25, 1965. Rosamond Road, Maidstone. | ||||
Libertas | 0 | - | 2 | Richmond-Alemannia |
Saturday, September 25, 1965. Princes Park, Parkville. | ||||
Melbourne University | 0 | - | 2 | St Albans-Olympia United |
Saturday, September 25, 1965. Middle Park. | ||||
Park Rangers | 2 | - | 6 | Ringwood United |
Saturday, September 25, 1965. Como Park, South Yarra. | ||||
Prahran City | 1 | - | 3 | Bayswater |