1962 Victorian Federation Cup Results

written by John Punshon
Sources: The Age, The Courier (Ballarat), Geelong Advertiser, The Sporting Globe, The Sun, Sunshine Advocate, VSF Year Book 1963


In 1962 the Dockerty Cup was restricted to sixteen teams, the twelve State League teams and the top two from Division One North and One South. The clubs not involved in the Dockerty Cup played for the Federation Cup

Home TeamvAway Team
Round One
Saturday, September 1, 1962.
Ballarat
Walkover to Ballarat
- Rosebud
Walkover to Ballarat
Saturday, September 1, 1962.
Bayswater
Walkover to Bayswater
- Norlane Olympia
Walkover to Bayswater
Saturday, September 1, 1962.
Bell Park
Walkover to Bell Park
- Commonwealth Banks
Walkover to Bell Park
Saturday, September 1, 1962.
Croydon 0 - 5 Fiorentina
Saturday, September 1, 1962.
Fairfield
Walkover to Fairfield
- Corio
Walkover to Fairfield
Saturday, September 1, 1962.
Geelong Scots
Line-up included: W Dair, Billy Dorris, A Patrick, G Millar & G Thin.
Goal: Dair
1 - 8 Alexander
Line-up included: Kikas, Tsatsas, Dirris, Minis, Jennings, Nanos & Esperidis
Goals: Kikas x 2, Tsatsas, Dirris, Minis, Jennings, Nanos, Esperidis
Saturday, Septembercfcorners 1, 1962.
Kensington 3 - 0 Williamstown
Saturday, September 1, 1962.
Libertas 5 - 2 Geelong
Saturday, September 1, 1962.
Maccabi 2 - 1 Ringwood
Saturday, September 1, 1962.
Oakleigh
Walkover to Oakleigh
- Bendigo United
Walkover to Oakleigh
Saturday, September 1, 1962.
Park Rangers 4 - 2 Brunswick
Saturday, September 1, 1962.
Seymour 3 - 1 St Albans
Saturday, September 1, 1962.
Springvale 0 - 3 Brighton
Saturday, September 1, 1962. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine.
Sunshine City
Line-up included: J Olver, B Pocock, C Rennie & D Reid.
Goals: Pocock x 2, Rennie
3 - 0 West Melbourne Sicilia
Saturday, September 1, 1962.
Sunshine Heights 3 - 2 Ajax
Saturday, September 1, 1962.
Trident
Trident won on corners
0 - 0 Melbourne University
Trident won on corners
Saturday, September 1, 1962.
Triestina
Walkover to Triestina
- South Yarra
Walkover to Triestina
Saturday, September 1, 1962.
Yallourn
Walkover to Yallourn
- Azzurri
Walkover to Yallourn
Byes: 14 teams
Round Two
Saturday, September 8, 1962.
Alexander 3 - 0 Bayswater
Saturday, September 8, 1962. Trekardo Park, Ballarat.
Ballarat
From: R Smith, Webster, Stoffels, Peel, J Smith, Kurelja, McEwen, Davidson, Ferri, Dal Ben, Gow & Powers.
4 - 1 Triestina
Saturday, September 8, 1962. Separation Street Ground.
Bell Park
Line-up included: Sodomaco, M Rudewych, C Yates, G Tromba, J Parks & A Windt.
Goals: Parks x 2, Rudewych
3 - 1 Sandringham City
Line-up included: W Bell, B Loveridge & R Ruth.
Goal: Bell
Saturday, September 8, 1962.
Collingwood Eagles 2 - 3 Libertas
Saturday, September 8, 1962.
Dandenong City 4 - 2 Fairfield
Saturday, September 8, 1962.
Essendon 0 - 5 Brighton
Saturday, September 8, 1962.
Flinders Naval Depot
Flinders Naval Depot won on the toss of a coin
1 - 1 Prahran City
Flinders Naval Depot won on the toss of a coin
Saturday, September 8, 1962.
Heidelberg
Frankston won corners 3-0
3 - 3 Frankston
Frankston won corners 3-0
Saturday, September 8, 1962.
Maccabi 0 - 5 Fiorentina
Saturday, September 8, 1962.
Makedonia 0 - 1 Coburg United
Saturday, September 8, 1962.
Moonee Ponds 3 - 2 Kensington
Saturday, September 8, 1962.
Park Rangers 3 - 2 Seymour
Saturday, September 8, 1962. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine.
Sunshine City
Goals: B Pocock, C Rennie
2 - 1 Ferntree Gully
Saturday, September 8, 1962.
Sunshine Heights 1 - 2 Moorabbin City
Saturday, September 8, 1962. Sassella Park, Deer Park.
Trident 3 - 1 ICI Deer Park
G Thacker, R Hitchings, D Hitchings, S Hughes, F Nithsdale, F Robinson, W Kane, D Stevenson, D Little, J Warden, G Hogben, K Hitchings. [Selected team, Sunshine Advocate]
Goal: Little
Saturday, September 8, 1962.
Yallourn
After extra time
3 - 2 Oakleigh
After extra time
Round Three
Saturday, September 15, 1962. Trekardo Park, Ballarat.
Ballarat
From: R Smith, Webster, Stoffels, Drutzel, J Smith, Kurelja, Gow, McEwen, Peel, Ferri, Dal Ben & Powers.
5 - 0 Frankston
Saturday, September 15, 1962.
Dandenong City
After extra time
1 - 0 Brighton
After extra time
Saturday, September 15, 1962.
Fiorentina 2 - 1 Alexander
Saturday, September 15, 1962.
Flinders Naval Depot 1 - 8 Coburg United
Saturday, September 15, 1962.
Libertas 0 - 2 Moorabbin City
Saturday, September 15, 1962. Ormond Park, Essendon.
Moonee Ponds
Line-up included: L Kovacs, L Lehman, S Ivan,
Goals: Lehman x 2, Ivan
3 - 2 Bell Park
Line-up included: Sadomaco, M Rudewych, C Yates, G Tromba, J Parks, A Windt,
Goals: Yates, Tromba
Saturday, September 15, 1962. No. 7 Oval, Albert Park.
Park Rangers 0 - 5 Sunshine City
Line-up included: Dobson, J Bremner, T Boudrie, B Cree, BPocock, J Melrose, J Olver,
Goals: Melrose x 3, Pocock, Bremner
Saturday, September 15, 1962.
Trident 3 - 1 Yallourn
Round Four
Saturday, September 22, 1962. Trekardo Park, Ballarat.
Ballarat
After extra time
Ballarat won corners 3-2
0 - 0 Dandenong City
After extra time
Ballarat won corners 3-2
Saturday, September 22, 1962.
Coburg United 4 - 1 Moorabbin City
Saturday, September 22, 1962.
Fiorentina 0 - 2 Moonee Ponds
Saturday, September 22, 1962. Johnson Reserve, West Footscray.
Sunshine City
Line-up included: R McNeill, C Rennie & J Melrose.
Goal: Melrose
1 - 0 Trident
Semi-Finals
Saturday, September 29, 1962. Olympic Park, Melbourne.
Sunshine City
Dobson, J Brebner, T Boudrie, B Cree, M Hope, G Mullens, R McNeill, B Pocock, C Rennie, J Melrose, J Olver.
Goals: Cree, Olver, Rennie
3 - 1 Moonee Ponds
Lehman, Bognar, Kallo, Soos, Premetz, Rodek, Gula, Kovacs, Ivan, Toth, Hirsch.
Goal: Ivan
Sunday, September 30, 1962. Olympic Park, Melbourne.
Ballarat 0 - 1 Coburg United
Line-up included: Miller.
Goal: Miller
1962 Federation Cup Final
Sunday, October 6, 1962. Olympic Park, Melbourne.
Coburg United
Line-up included: Young.
Goal: Young
1 - 1 Sunshine City
Line-up included: M Hope, J Melrose & J Olver.
Goal: Olver
1962 Federation Cup Final Replay
Sunday, October 13, 1962. Olympic Park, Melbourne.
Coburg United
Line-up included: Cecil Earley,
Goals: Earley x 3
3 - 2 Sunshine City
Line-up included: G Mullins, R McNeill, B Pocock & J Olver.
Goals: McNeill x 2