1960 Victorian Provisional League Results

written by John Punshon
Source: Soccer News


Melita and Springvale Lions withdrew from the competition during the season

Home Team v Away Team
Round One
Saturday, April 2, 1960. Bond Street, Long Gully.
Bendigo United 2 - 7 Alexander
Saturday, April 2, 1960. Fox Street, St Albans.
Hollandia 4 - 2 Dutch Soccer Club DSG
Saturday, April 2, 1960. JT Gray Reserve, Williamstown North.
Melita 6 - 1 Waterside Workers Federation
Saturday, April 2, 1960. Greenwood Oval, Ringwood.
Ringwood United 3 - 3 Springvale Lions
Saturday, April 2, 1960. Suspension Street, Ardeer.
Trdent 4 - 0 Olympia
Round Two
Saturday, April 9, 1960. Yarra Bend National Park, Fairfield.
Alexander 7 - 3 Hollandia
Saturday, April 9, 1960. Melbourne Road, Norlane.
Dutch Soccer Club DSG 4 - 4 Melita
Saturday, April 9, 1960. Sassella Park, St Albans.
Olympia 0 - 3 Ringwood United
Saturday, April 9, 1960. Police Road, Springvale North.
Springvale Lions 2 - 2 Bendigo United
Saturday, April 9, 1960. Middle Park.
Waterside Workers Federation 1 - 10 Trident
Round Three
Saturday, April 16, 1960. Bond Street, Long Gully.
Bendigo United 2 - 0 Olympia
Saturday, April 16, 1960. Fox Street, St Albans.
Hollandia 1 - 0 Melita
Saturday, April 16, 1960.
Ringwood United
Ringwood United won on a walkover
- Waterside Workers Federation LW
Ringwood United won on a walkover
Saturday, April 16, 1960. Police Road, Springvale North.
Springvale Lions 2 - 3 Alexander
Saturday, April 16, 1960. Suspension Street, Ardeer.
Trident 6 - 2 Dutch Soccer Club DSG
Round Four
Monday, April 18, 1960. Melbourne Road, Norlane.
Dutch Sports Club DSG 1 - 1 Ringwood United
Monday, April 18, 1960. Fox Street, St Albans.
Hollandia 0 - 3 Trident
Monday, April 18, 1960. JT Gray Reserve, Williamstown North.
Melita 0 - 6 Alexander
Monday, April 18, 1960. Sassella Park, St Albans.
Olympia 1 - 1 Springvale Lions
Monday, April 18, 1960. Middle Park.
Waterside Workers Federation 0 - 4 Bendigo United
Round Five
Saturday, April 23, 1960. Yarra Bend National Park, Fairfield.
Alexander 10 - 1 Olympia
Saturday, April 23, 1960. Bond Street, Long Gully.
Bendigo United 5 - 3 Dutch Soccer Club DSG
Saturday, April 23, 1960. Greenwood Oval, Ringwood.
Ringwood United 10 - 1 Hollandia
Saturday, April 23, 1960. Police Road, Springvale North.
Springvale Lions 4 - 2 Waterside Workers Federation
Saturday, April 23, 1960. Suspension Street, Ardeer.
Trident 2 - 1 Melita
Round Six
Saturday, April 30, 1960. Melbourne Road, Norlane.
Dutch Soccer Club DSG 1 - 0 Springvale Lions
Saturday, April 30, 1960. Fox Street, St Albans.
Hollandia 2 - 2 Bendigo United
Saturday, April 30, 1960. JT Gray Reserve, Williamstown North.
Melita 1 - 5 Ringwood United
Saturday, April 30, 1960. Suspension Street, Ardeer.
Trident 0 - 6 Alexander
Saturday, April 30, 1960. Middle Park.
Waterside Workers Federation 0 - 7 Olympia
Round Seven
Saturday, May 7, 1960. Yarra Bend National Park, Fairfield.
Alexander 4 - 1 Waterside Workers Federation
Saturday, May 7, 1960. Bond Street, Long Gully.
Bendigo United 4 - 3 Melita
Saturday, May 7, 1960. Sassella Park, St Albans.
Olympia 1 - 0 Dutch Soccer Club DSG
Saturday, May 7, 1960. Greenwood Oval, Ringwood.
Ringwood United 3 - 3 Trident
Saturday, May 7, 1960. Police Road, Springvale North.
Springvale Lions 3 - 0 Hollandia
Round Eight
Saturday, May 14, 1960. Melbourne Road, Norlane.
Dutch Soccer Club DSG 3 - 0 Waterside Workers Federation
Saturday, May 14, 1960. Fox Street, St Albans.
Hollandia 0 - 7 Olympia
Saturday, May 14, 1960.
Melita
Springvale Lions won on a walkover
- Springvale Lions
Springvale Lions won on a walkover
Saturday, May 14, 1960. Greenwood Oval, Ringwood.
Ringwood United 0 - 6 Alexander
Saturday, May 14, 1960. Suspension Street, Ardeer.
Trident 2 - 0 Bendigo United
Round Nine
Saturday, May 21, 1960. Yarra Bend National Park, Fairfield.
Alexander 15 - 0 Dutch Soccer Club DSG
Saturday, May 21, 1960. Bond Street, Long Gully.
Bendigo United 2 - 5 Ringwood United
Saturday, May 21, 1960. Sassella Park, St Albans.
Olympia 3 - 1 Melita
Saturday, May 21, 1960. Police Road, Springvale North.
Springvale Lions 0 - 5 Trident
Saturday, May 21, 1960.
Waterside Workers Federation
Waterside Workers Federation won on a walkover
- Hollandia
Waterside Workers Federation won on a walkover
Round Ten
Saturday, June 4, 1960. Yarra Bend National Park, Fairfield.
Alexander 11 - 0 Bendigo United
Saturday, June 4, 1960. Melbourne Road, Norlane.
Dutch Soccer Club DSG 5 - 1 Hollandia
Saturday, June 4, 1960. Sassella Park, St Albans.
Olympia 3 - 0 Trdent
Saturday, June 4, 1960. Police Road, Springvale North.
Springvale Lions 4 - 2 Ringwood United
Saturday, June 4, 1960. Middle Park.
Waterside Workers Federation 2 - 2 Melita
Round Elevan
Saturday, June 25, 1960. Bond Street, Long Gully.
Bendigo United 2 - 4 Springvale Lions
Saturday, June 25, 1960. Fox Street, St Albans.
Hollandia 1 - 6 Alexander
Saturday, June 25, 1960. JT Gray Reserve, Williamstown North.
Melita 2 - 2 Dutch Soccer Club DSG
Saturday, June 25, 1960. Greenwood Oval, Ringwood.
Ringwood United 1 - 2 Olympia
Saturday, June 25, 1960. Suspension Street, Ardeer.
Trident 6 - 0 Watenside Workers Federation
Round Twelve
Saturday, July 2, 1960. Yarra Bend National Park, Fairfield.
Alexander 4 - 0 Springvale Lions
Saturday, July 2, 1960. Melbourne Road, Norlane.
Dutch Soccer Club DSG 2 - 6 Trident
Saturday, July 2, 1960.
Melita
Hollandia won on a walkover
- Hollandia
Hollandia won on a walkover
Saturday, July 2, 1960. Sassella Park, St Albans.
Olympia 6 - 0 Bendigo United
Saturday, July 2, 1960. Middle Park.
Waterside Workers Federation 1 - 6 Ringwood United
Round Thirteen
Saturday, July 16, 1960.
Alexander
Alexander won on a walkover
- Melita
Alexander won on a walkover
Saturday, July 16, 1960. Bond Street, Long Gully.
Bendigo United 3 - 3 Waterside Workers Federation
Saturday, July 16, 1960.
Ringwood United
Ringwood United won on a walkover
- Dutch Sports Club DSG
Ringwood United won on a walkover
Saturday, July 16, 1960. Police Road, Springvale North.
Springvale Lions
Olympia won on a walkover
- Olympia
Olympia won on a walkover
Saturday, July 16, 1960. Suspension Street, Ardeer.
Trident 4 - 1 Hollandia
Round Fourteen
Saturday, July 23, 1960. Melbourne Road, Norlane.
Dutch Soccer Club DSG 1 - 1 Bendigo United
Saturday, July 23, 1960. Fox Street, St Albans.
Hollandia 2 - 5 Ringwood United
Saturday, July 23, 1960.
Melita
Trident won on a walkover
- Trident
Trident won on a walkover
Saturday, July 23, 1960. Sassella Park, St Albans.
Olympia 3 - 1 Alexander
Saturday, July 23, 1960.
Waterside Workers Federation
Walkover to Waterside Workers Federation
- Springvale Lions
Walkover to Waterside Workers Federation
Round Fifteen
Saturday, August 6, 1960. Yarra Bend National Park, Fairfield.
Alexander 3 - 0 Trident
Saturday, August 6, 1960.
Bendigo United
Bendigo United won on a walkover
- Hollandia
Bendigo United won on a walkover
Saturday, August 6, 1960. Sassella Park, St Albans.
Olympia 7 - 1 Waterside Workers Federation
Saturday, August 6, 1960.
Ringwood United
Ringwood United won on a walkover
- Melita
Ringwood United won on a walkover
Saturday, August 6, 1960.
Springvale Lions
Dutch Soccer Club DSG won on a walkover
- Dutch Soccer Club DSG
Dutch Soccer Club DSG won on a walkover
Round Sixteen
Saturday, August 13, 1960. Melbourne Road, Norlane.
Dutch Soccer Club DSG 1 - 3 Olympia
Saturday, August 13, 1960.
Hollandia
Hollandia won on a walkover
- Springvale Lions
Hollandia won on a walkover
Saturday, August 13, 1960.
Melita
Bendigo United won on a walkover
- Bendigo United
Bendigo United won on a walkover
Saturday, August 13, 1960. Suspension Street, Ardeer.
Trident 4 - 3 Ringwood United
Saturday, August 13, 1960. Middle Park.
Waterside Workers Federation 0 - 7 Alexander
Round Seventeen
Saturday, August 20, 1960. Yarra Bend National Park, Fairfield.
Alexander 8 - 0 Ringwood United
Saturday, August 20, 1960. Bond Street, Long Gully.
Bendigo United 2 - 4 Trident
Saturday, August 20, 1960. Sassella Park, St Albans.
Olympia 5 - 1 Hollandia
Saturday, August 20, 1960.
Springvale Lions
Match not played (both teams had withdrawn from the competition). Recorded as a loss to both teams
- Melita
Match not played (both teams had withdrawn from the competition). Recorded as a loss to both teams
Saturday, August 20, 1960. Middle Park.
Waterside Workers Federation 1 - 5 Dutch Soccer Club DSG
Round Eighteen
Saturday, August 27, 1960. Melbourne Road, Norlane.
Dutch Soccer Club DSG 1 - 9 Alexander
Saturday, August 27, 1960. Fox Street, St Albans.
Hollandia 5 - 5 Waterside Workers Federation
Saturday, August 27, 1960.
Melita
Olympia won on a walkover
- Olympia
Olympia won on a walkover
Saturday, August 27, 1960. Greenwood Oval, Ringwood.
Ringwood United 8 - 2 Bendigo United
Saturday, August 27, 1960.
Trident
Trident won on a walkover
- Springvale Lions
Trident won on a walkover