1960 Victorian Metropolitan League Division One South Results

written by John Punshon
Sources: VASFA Year Book 1960, VASFA Year Book 1961

This set of results has been compiled by combining the fixtures and home grounds in the VASFA 1960 Year Book with the results grid in the 1961 VASFA Year Book. It assumes that the season was played according to schedule. Variations, where known, have been included.

Home Team v Away Team
Round One
Saturday, April 2, 1960. Elwood Reserve, Elwood.
Austria-Melbourne 3 - 3 Dandenong City
Saturday, April 2, 1960. Elsternwick Park, Elwood.
Brighton 0 - 1 Park Rangers
Saturday, April 2, 1960. Burnley Park, Burnley.
Richmond Alemannia 2 - 0 Geelong
Saturday, April 2, 1960. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 1 - 1 Prahran City
Saturday, April 2, 1960. Recreation Reserve, Yallourn.
Yallourn 3 - 1 Sandringham City
Round Two
Saturday, April 9, 1960. Dandenong High School, Dandenong.
Dandenong City 5 - 0 South Yarra
Saturday, April 9, 1960. Corio Oval, Geelong East.
Geelong 1 - 0 Brighton
Saturday, April 9, 1960. Middle Park.
Park Rangers 0 - 3 Austria-Melbourne
Saturday, April 9, 1960. Como Park, South Yarra.
Prahran City 0 - 4 Yallourn
Saturday, April 9, 1960. Olive Street, Hampton.
Sandringham City 2 - 4 Richmond Alemannia
Round Three
Saturday, April 16, 1960. Elsternwick Park, Elwood.
Brighton 2 - 3 Austria-Melbourne
Saturday, April 16, 1960. Burnley Park, Burnley.
Richmond Alemannia 6 - 1 Prahran City
Saturday, April 16, 1960. Olive Street, Hampton.
Sandringham City 2 - 10 Geelong
Saturday, April 16, 1960. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 4 - 1 Park Rangers
Saturday, April 16, 1960. Recreation Reserve, Yallourn.
Yallourn 3 - 1 Dandenong City
Round Four
Monday, April 18, 1960. Elwood Reserve, Elwood.
Austria-Melbourne 1 - 4 Geelong
Monday, April 18, 1960. Elsternwick Park, Elwood.
Brighton 5 - 0 South Yarra
Monday, April 18, 1960. Dandenong High School, Dandenong.
Dandenong City 1 - 1 Richmond Alemannia
Monday, April 18, 1960. Middle Park.
Park Rangers 2 - 2 Yallourn
Monday, April 18, 1960. Como Park, South Yarra.
Prahran City 1 - 3 Sandringham City
Round Five
Saturday, April 23, 1960. Burnley Park, Burnley.
Richmond Alemannia 5 - 0 Park Rangers
Saturday, April 23, 1960. Corio Oval, Geelong East.
Geelong 6 - 1 Prahran City
Saturday, April 23, 1960. Olive Street, Hampton.
Sandringham City 4 - 1 Dandenong City
Saturday, April 23, 1960. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 0 - 2 Austria-Melbourne
Saturday, April 23, 1960. Recreation Reserve, Yallourn.
Yallourn 5 - 2 Brighton
Round Six
Saturday, April 30, 1960. Elwood Reserve, Elwood.
Austria-Melbourne 2 - 1 Yallourn
Saturday, April 30, 1960. Elsternwick Park, Elwood.
Brighton 2 - 0 Richmond Alemannia
Saturday, April 30, 1960. Dandenong High School, Dandenong.
Dandenong City 5 - 2 Prahran City
Saturday, April 30, 1960. Middle Park.
Park Rangers 2 - 2 Sandringham City
Saturday, April 30, 1960. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 0 - 4 Geelong
Round Seven
Saturday, May 7, 1960. Corio Oval, Geelong East.
Geelong 4 - 1 Dandenong City
Saturday, May 7, 1960. Como Park, South Yarra.
Prahran City 4 - 4 Park Rangers
Saturday, May 7, 1960. Burnley Park, Burnley.
Richmond Alemannia 1 - 0 Austria-Melbourne
Saturday, May 7, 1960. Olive Street, Hampton.
Sandringham City 2 - 4 Brighton
Saturday, May 7, 1960. Recreation Reserve, Yallourn.
Yallourn 2 - 2 South Yarra
Round Eight
Saturday, May 14, 1960. Elwood Reserve, Elwood.
Austria-Melbourne 0 - 0 Sandringham City
Saturday, May 14, 1960. Elsternwick Park, Elwood.
Brighton 2 - 1 Prahran City
Saturday, May 14, 1960. Middle Park.
Park Rangers 1 - 3 Dandenong City
Saturday, May 14, 1960. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 1 - 9 Richmond Alemannia
Saturday, May 14, 1960. Recreation Reserve, Yallourn.
Yallourn 0 - 2 Geelong
Round Nine
Saturday, May 21, 1960. Dandenong High School, Dandenong.
Dandenong City 5 - 2 Brighton
Saturday, May 21, 1960. Corio Oval, Geelong East.
Geelong 11 - 2 Park Rangers
Saturday, May 21, 1960. Como Park, South Yarra.
Prahran City 2 - 3 Austria-Melbourne
Saturday, May 21, 1960. Burnley Park, Burnley.
Richmond Alemannia 2 - 1 Yallourn
Saturday, May 21, 1960. Olive Street, Hampton.
Sandringham City 0 - 2 South Yarra
Round Ten
Saturday, June 4, 1960. Dandenong High School, Dandenong.
Dandenong City 1 - 4 Austria-Melbourne
Saturday, June 4, 1960. Corio Oval, Geelong East.
Geelong 2 - 2 Richmond Alemannia
Saturday, June 4, 1960. Middle Park.
Park Rangers 1 - 3 Brighton
Saturday, June 4, 1960. Como Park, South Yarra.
Prahran City 1 - 1 South Yarra
Saturday, June 4, 1960. Olive Street, Hampton.
Sandringham City 2 - 1 Yallourn
Round Eleven
Saturday, June 25, 1960. Elwood Reserve, Elwood.
Austria-Melbourne 6 - 1 Park Rangers
Saturday, June 25, 1960. Elsternwick Park, Elwood.
Brighton 2 - 2 Geelong
Saturday, June 25, 1960. Burnley Park, Burnley.
Richmond Alemannia 3 - 0 Sandringham City
Saturday, June 25, 1960. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 1 - 1 Dandenong City
Saturday, June 25, 1960. Recreation Reserve, Yallourn.
Yallourn 4 - 1 Prahran City
Round Twelve
Saturday, July 2, 1960. Elwood Reserve, Elwood.
Austria-Melbourne 2 - 4 Brighton
Saturday, July 2, 1960. Dandenong High School, Dandenong.
Dandenong City 2 - 5 Yallourn
Saturday, July 2, 1960. Corio Oval, Geelong East.
Geelong 6 - 0 Sandringham City
Saturday, July 2, 1960. Middle Park.
Park Rangers 0 - 2 South Yarra
Saturday, July 2, 1960. Como Park, South Yarra.
Prahran City 0 - 5 Richmond Alemannia
Round Thirteen
Saturday, July 16, 1960. Corio Oval, Geelong East.
Geelong 1 - 3 Austria-Melbourne
Saturday, July 16, 1960. Burnley Park, Burnley.
Richmond Alemannia 6 - 1 Dandenong City
Saturday, July 16, 1960. Olive Street, Hampton.
Sandringham City 7 - 2 Prahran City
Saturday, July 16, 1960. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 0 - 2 Brighton
Saturday, July 16, 1960. Recreation Reserve, Yallourn.
Yallourn 5 - 0 Park Rangers
Round Fourteen
Saturday, July 23, 1960. Elwood Reserve, Elwood.
Austria-Melbourne 6 - 2 South Yarra
Saturday, July 23, 1960. Elsternwick Park, Elwood.
Brighton 5 - 0 Yallourn
Saturday, July 23, 1960. Dandenong High School, Dandenong.
Dandenong City 1 - 1 Sandringham City
Saturday, July 23, 1960. Middle Park.
Park Rangers 3 - 6 Richmond Alemannia
Saturday, July 23, 1960. Como Park, South Yarra.
Prahran City 0 - 6 Geelong
Round Fifteen
Saturday, August 6, 1960. Corio Oval, Geelong East.
Geelong 7 - 2 South Yarra
Saturday, August 6, 1960. Como Park, South Yarra.
Prahran City 0 - 3 Dandenong City
Saturday, August 6, 1960. Burnley Park, Burnley.
Richmond Alemannia 6 - 3 Brighton
Saturday, August 6, 1960. Olive Street, Hampton.
Sandringham City
Slade, Stanfield, Sullivan, R Hayball, Ward, Sutherland, Dawson, Ritchie, Engelbogen, Lachmann, Bruce, B Hyndman, Newitt. [Squad list, Soccer News]
2 - 2 Park Rangers
Saturday, August 6, 1960. Recreation Reserve, Yallourn.
Yallourn 5 - 1 Austria-Melbourne
Round Sixteen
Saturday, August 13, 1960. Elsternwick Park, Elwood.
Brighton 8 - 0 Sandringham City
Saturday, August 13, 1960. Dandenong High School, Dandenong.
Dandenong City 2 - 3 Geelong
Saturday, August 13, 1960. Middle Park.
Park Rangers 4 - 2 Prahran City
Saturday, August 13, 1960. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 5 - 5 Yallourn
Saturday, September 3, 1960. Elwood Reserve, Elwood.
Austria-Melbourne Goal: Hollfelder 1 - 2 Richmond Alemannia Goals: Scorers not known
Round Seventeen
Saturday, August 20, 1960. Dandenong High School, Dandenong.
Dandenong City 7 - 0 Park Rangers
Saturday, August 20, 1960. Corio Oval, Geelong East.
Geelong 4 - 2 Yallourn
Saturday, August 20, 1960. Como Park, South Yarra.
Prahran City
Walkover to Prahran City
- Brighton
Walkover to Prahran City
Saturday, August 20, 1960. Burnley Park, Burnley.
Richmond Alemannia 7 - 0 South Yarra
Saturday, August 20, 1960. Olive Street, Hampton.
Sandringham City 1 - 5 Austria-Melbourne
Round Eighteen
Saturday, August 27, 1960. Elwood Reserve, Elwood.
Austria-Melbourne 2 - 1 Prahran City
Saturday, August 27, 1960. Elsternwick Park, Elwood.
Brighton 0 - 2 Dandenong City
Saturday, August 27, 1960. Middle Park.
Park Rangers 0 - 11 Geelong
Saturday, August 27, 1960. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 5 - 0 Sandringham City
Saturday, August 27, 1960. Recreation Reserve, Yallourn.
Yallourn 3 - 5 Richmond Alemannia