1960 Victorian Metropolitan League Division One North - Season Results Results

written by John Punshon
Sources: Soccer News, Sunshine Advocate, VASFA Year Book 1960, VASFA Year Book 1961


This set of results has been compiled by combining the fixtures and home grounds in the VASFA 1960 Year Book with the results grid in the 1961 VASFA Year Book. It assumes that the season was played according to schedule. Variations, where known, have been included.

Home Team v Away Team
Round One
Saturday, April 2, 1960. Corio Oval, East Geelong.
Croatia 1 - 2 South Melbourne-Hellas
Saturday, April 2, 1960. Yarra Park, Melbourne
Maccabi 2 - 3 Moonee Ponds
Saturday, April 2, 1960.Princes Park, Carlton
Melbourne University 2 - 3 Coburg United
Saturday, April 2, 1960. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine.
Sunshine City 1 - 3 Fiorentina
Saturday, April 2, 1960. Royal Park, Parkville.
West Melbourne Sicilia 2 - 5 Corio
Round Two
Saturday, April 9, 1960. Cole Reserve, Pascoe Vale.
Coburg United 2 - 1 West Melbourne Sicilia
Saturday, April 9, 1960. "Corio".
Corio 0 - 1 Maccabi
Saturday, April 9, 1960. Yarra Bend National Park, Kew.
Fiorentina 0 - 0 Croatia
Saturday, April 9, 1960. 1960. Woodland Street Reserve, Essendon.
Moonee Ponds 4 - 2 Sunshine City
Saturday, April 9, 1960. Middle Park.
South Melbourne-Hellas 9 - 1 Melbourne University
Round Three
Saturday, April 16, 1960. Corio Oval, East Geelong.
Croatia 6 - 0 Melbourne University
Saturday, April 16, 1960. Yarra Park, Melbourne.
Maccabi 0 - 3 Coburg United
Saturday, April 16, 1960. 1960. Woodland Street Reserve, Essendon.
Moonee Ponds 1 - 1 Fiorentina
Saturday, April 16, 1960. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine.
Sunshine City
Poldervaart, Gstrein, Bryce, Sexton, Hope, Jones, McNeill, Reddy, John Byl, Culbard, Woolmer, Olver. [Selected team, Sunshine Advocate]
0 - 2 Corio
Saturday, April 16, 1960. Royal Park, Parkville.
West Melbourne Sicilia
Walkover to South Melbourne-Hellas
- South Melbourne-Hellas
Walkover to South Melbourne-Hellas
Round Four
Monday, April 18, 1960. Cole Reserve, Pascoe Vale.
Coburg United 1 - 1 Sunshine City
Monday, April 18, 1960. "Corio".
Corio 0 - 0 Moonee Ponds
Monday, April 18, 1960. Corio Oval, East Geelong.
Croatia 2 - 1 West Melbourne Sicilia
Monday, April 18, 1960. Princes Park, Carlton.
Melbourne University 0 - 5 Fiorentina
Monday, April 18, 1960. Middle Park.
South Melbourne-Hellas 5 - 0 Maccabi
Round Five
Saturday, April 23, 1960. Yarra Bend National Park, Kew.
Fiorentina 4 - 1 Corio
Saturday, April 23, 1960. Yarra Park, Melbourne.
Maccabi 3 - 0 Croatia
Saturday, April 23, 1960. 1960. Woodland Street Reserve, Essendon.
Moonee Ponds 2 - 2 Coburg United
Saturday, April 23, 1960. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine.
Sunshine City 2 - 4 South Melbourne-Hellas
Saturday, April 23, 1960. Royal Park, Parkville.
West Melbourne Sicilia 4 - 0 Melbourne University
Round Six
Saturday, April 30, 1960. Cole Reserve, Pascoe Vale.
Coburg United 1 - 3 Corio
Saturday, April 30, 1960. Corio Oval, East Geelong.
Croatia 2 - 0 Sunshine City
Poldervaart, Gstrein, Bryce, Culbard, Sexton, J Reid, McNeill, Reddy, John Byl, Seenan, Olver, D Hilton, T Boudrie, D Reid. [Selected team, Sunshine Advocate]
Saturday, April 30, 1960. Princes Park, Carlton.
Melbourne University 1 - 5 Maccabi
Saturday, April 30, 1960. Middle Park.
South Melbourne-Hellas 10 - 1 Moonee Ponds
Saturday, April 30, 1960. Royal Park, Parkville.
West Melbourne Sicilia 0 - 1 Fiorentina
Round Seven
Saturday, May 7, 1960. "Corio".
Corio 3 - 3 South Melbourne-Hellas
Saturday, May 7, 1960. Yarra Bend National Park, Kew.
Fiorentina 0 - 0 Coburg United
Saturday, May 7, 1960. Yarra Park, Melbourne.
Maccabi 4 - 1 West Melbourne Sicilia
Saturday, May 7, 1960. 1960. Woodland Street Reserve, Essendon.
Moonee Ponds 1 - 3 Croatia
Saturday, May 7, 1960. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine.
Sunshine City 1 - 1 Melbourne University
Round Eight
Saturday, May 14, 1960. Corio Oval, East Geelong.
Croatia 2 - 2 Corio
Saturday, May 14, 1960. Yarra Park, Melbourne.
Maccabi 1 - 2 Fiorentina
Saturday, May 14, 1960. Princes Park, Carlton.
Melbourne University 0 - 4 Moonee Ponds
Saturday, May 14, 1960. Middle Park.
South Melbourne-Hellas
South Melbourne-Hellas won on a walkover
- Coburg United
South Melbourne-Hellas won on a walkover
Saturday, May 14, 1960. Royal Park, Parkville.
West Melbourne Sicilia 1 - 3 Sunshine City
D Hilton, Gstrein, T Boudrie, Reddy, Sexton, Bryce, McNeill, Culbard, John Byl, Seenan, Olver, Poldervaart. [Selected team, Sunshine Advocate]
Goals: John Byl, Seenan, Gstrein
Round Nine
Saturday, May 21, 1960. Cole Reserve, Pascoe Vale.
Coburg United 1 - 1 Croatia
Saturday, May 21, 1960. "Corio".
Corio 5 - 0 Melbourne University
Saturday, May 21, 1960. Yarra Bend National Park, Kew.
Fiorentina 0 - 4 South Melbourne-Hellas
Saturday, May 21, 1960. 1960. Woodland Street Reserve, Essendon.
Moonee Ponds 3 - 0 West Melbourne Sicilia
Match Not Played
Sunshine City
Walkover to Sunshine City at end of season. Match scheduled for May 21 was postponed (ground unfit)
- Maccabi
Walkover to Sunshine City at end of season. Match scheduled for May 21 was postponed (ground unfit)
Round Ten
Saturday, June 4, 1960. Cole Reserve, Pascoe Vale.
Coburg United 2 - 0 Melbourne University
Saturday, June 4, 1960. "Corio".
Corio 6 - 1 West Melbourne Sicilia
Saturday, June 4, 1960. Yarra Bend National Park, Kew.
Fiorentina 1 - 3 Sunshine City
D Hilton, Gstrein, Bryce, Rennie, Sexton, T Boudrie, McNeill, Culbard, John Byl, Ron Jones, Seenan, Olver. [Selected team, Sunshine Advocate]
Goals: John Byl x 2, Olver
Saturday, June 4, 1960. 1960. Woodland Street Reserve, Essendon.
Moonee Ponds 1 - 0 Maccabi
Saturday, June 4, 1960. Middle Park.
South Melbourne-Hellas 6 - 0 Croatia
Round Eleven
Saturday, June 25, 1960. Corio Oval, East Geelong.
Croatia 2 - 3 Fiorentina
Saturday, June 25, 1960. Yarra Park, Melbourne.
Maccabi 0 - 1 Corio
Saturday, June 25, 1960. Princes Park, Carlton.
Melbourne University 0 - 4 South Melbourne-Hellas
Saturday, June 25, 1960. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine.
Sunshine City
D Hilton, Gstrein, T Boudrie, Ron Jones, Sexton, Reddy, McNeill, Culbard, John Byl, Seenan, Olver. [Selected team, Sunshine Advocate]
1 - 2 Moonee Ponds
Saturday, June 25, 1960. Royal Park, Parkville.
West Melbourne Sicilia 1 - 1 Coburg United
Round Twelve
Saturday, July 2, 1960. Cole Reserve, Pascoe Vale.
Coburg United 1 - 2 Maccabi
Saturday, July 2, 1960. "Corio".
Corio 1 - 1 Sunshine City
D Hilton, Gstrein, T Boudrie, Ron Jones, Sexton, Reddy, McNeill, Culbard, John Byl, Seenan, Olver. [Selected team, Sunshine Advocate]
Goal: John Byl
Saturday, July 2, 1960. Yarra Bend National Park, Kew.
Fiorentina 1 - 1 Moonee Ponds
Saturday, July 2, 1960. Princes Park, Carlton.
Melbourne University 3 - 0 Croatia
Saturday, July 2, 1960. Middle Park.
South Melbourne-Hellas 6 - 1 West Melbourne Sicilia
Round Thirteen
Saturday, July 16, 1960. Yarra Bend National Park, Kew.
Fiorentina 2 - 2 Melbourne University
Saturday, July 16, 1960. Yarra Park, Melbourne.
Maccabi 1 - 3 South Melbourne-Hellas
Saturday, July 16, 1960. 1960. Woodland Street Reserve, Essendon.
Moonee Ponds 1 - 0 Corio
Saturday, July 16, 1960. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine.
Sunshine City
D Hilton, Gstrein, T Boudrie, Ron Jones, Sexton, Seenan, McNeill, Reddy, John Byl, Cree, Olver. [Selected team, Sunshine Advocate]
0 - 1 Coburg United
Saturday, July 16, 1960. Royal Park, Parkville.
West Melbourne Sicilia 0 - 2 Croatia
Round Fourteen
Saturday, July 23, 1960. Cole Reserve, Pascoe Vale.
Coburg United 0 - 1 Moonee Ponds
Saturday, July 23, 1960. "Corio".
Corio 1 - 1 Fiorentina
Saturday, July 23, 1960. Corio Oval, East Geelong.
Croatia 3 - 1 Maccabi
Saturday, July 23, 1960. Princes Park, Carlton.
Melbourne University 0 - 1 West Melbourne Sicilia
Sunday, July 24, 1960. Middle Park.
South Melbourne-Hellas 3 - 1 Sunshine City
Goal: A Hilton
Round Fifteen
Saturday, August 6, 1960. "Corio".
Corio 4 - 0 Coburg United
Saturday, August 6, 1960. Yarra Bend National Park, Kew.
Fiorentina 0 - 0 West Melbourne Sicilia
Saturday, August 6, 1960. Yarra Park, Melbourne.
Maccabi
A Novak, B Levey, R Novak, D Ginsburg, T Jack, A Szabo, P Akerstein, J Velleman, D Finkelstein, F Marks, J Roessler. Res: Hoffman, Kovacs. [Selected team, Soccer News]
4 - 0 Melbourne Universlty
Saturday, August 6, 1960. 1960. Woodland Street Reserve, Essendon.
Moonee Ponds 0 - 3 South Melbourne-Hellas
Van Gronignon, Picoulas, Pippis, Power, Ieremiadis, Fortomanos, Kourkoulakos, Budgen, Genakis, Hatzileftheriou, Papadopoulos, Chris Georgoussis. [Selected team, Soccer News]. [Selected team, Soccer News]
Saturday, August 6, 1960. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine.
Sunshine City 0 - 1 Croatia
Round Sixteen
Saturday, August 13, 1960. Cole Reserve, Pascoe Vale.
Coburg United 1 - 2 Fiorentina
Saturday, August 13, 1960. Corio Oval, East Geelong.
Croatia 5 - 2 Moonee Ponds
Saturday, August 13, 1960. Princes Park, Carlton.
Melbourne University 2 - 4 Sunshine City
Dobson, Gstrein, T Boudrie, Cree, Sexton, Seenan, Reddy, Culbard, John Byl, Wright, Olver. [Selected team, Sunshine Advocate] Late inclusion: Hampton.
Goals: Culbard x 2, Cree, McNeill
Saturday, August 13, 1960. Royal Park, Parkville.
West Melbourne Sicilia 2 - 4 Maccabi
Saturday, September 10, 1960. Middle Park.
South Melbourne-Hellas 9 - 0 Corio
Round Seventeen
Saturday, August 20, 1960. Cole Reserve, Pascoe Vale.
Coburg United 0 - 5 South Melbourne-Hellas
Saturday, August 20, 1960. "Corio".
Corio 2 - 1 Croatia
Saturday, August 20, 1960. Yarra Bend National Park, Kew.
Fiorentina 2 - 1 Maccabi
Saturday, August 20, 1960. 1960. Woodland Street Reserve, Essendon.
Moonee Ponds 4 - 3 Melbourne University
Match Not Played
Sunshine City
Walkover to Sunshine City at end of season. Match scheduled for August 20 was postponed (West Melbourne Sicilia playing in Dockerty Cup
- West Melbourne Sicilia
Walkover to Sunshine City at end of season. Match scheduled for August 20 was postponed (West Melbourne Sicilia playing in Dockerty Cup
Round Eighteen
Saturday, August 27, 1960. Corio Oval, East Geelong.
Croatia 3 - 0 Coburg United
Saturday, August 27, 1960. Princes Park, Carlton.
Melbourne University 0 - 2 Corio
Saturday, August 27, 1960. Middle Park.
South Melbourne-Hellas 3 - 0 Fiorentina
Saturday, August 27, 1960. Royal Park, Parkville.
West Melbourne Sicilia 0 - 3 Moonee Ponds
Saturday, September 17, 1960. Middle Park.
Maccabi 6 - 4 Sunshine City