Australia Under 23 National Team "Olyroos" - 2020 Match Results

Written by Tony Persoglia

Sources: FFA Media Releases, Soccerway

The final phase of qualifying for the Tokyo 2020 Olympics took place in Thailand in January, Australia fielded a squad which was largely plucked from the A-League with a selection of European based players made available by their respective clubs during the non-FIFA window period. In oppressively hot and humid conditions, Graham Arnold rotated his squad and exhausted his bench in each match of the group stage and although unbeaten, Australia’s only win came, surprisingly, against the hosts, who had dispatched Bahrain impressively 5-0 in their opening match.
Played: January 8 Venue: Thammasat Stadium, Pathum Thani, Thailand
Australia
Thomas Glover, Gabriel Cleur, Alex Gersbach, Dylan Ryan, Al Hassan Toure, Reno Piscopo (Jacob Italiano 65), Aiden O’Neill (Zachary Duncan 65), Thomas Deng (c), Trent Buhagiar, Keanu Baccus, Connor Metcalfe (Daniel Bouman 76).
Goal: Piscopo 62
1 - 1 Iraq
Ali Kadhim Hadi, Najm Shwan, Mustafa Mohammad Jaber, Abdulabbas Ayad, Muntadher Sattar, Mohammad Mazhar, Sadeq Zamil, Mohammad Reda Jaleel (Mohammad Qasem 69), Alaa Raad (Hasan Matrook 87), Murad Mohammad (Omer Assi 71), Hussain Jabar.
Goal: Nassif 77
Referees: Fu Ming (China). Assistants: Shi Xiang, Cao Yi (China). Fourth official: H Dilan Perera (Sri Lanka)
Attendance: 106
Coaches: Graham Arnold (Australia), Abdul Ghani Shahad (Iraq)
Played: January 11 Venue: Rajamangala Stadium, Bangkok, Thailand
Australia
Thomas Glover, Alex Gersbach, Dylan Ryan, Joshua Laws (Denis Genreau 45), Tass Mourdoukoutas, Zachary Duncan, Reno Piscopo, Thomas Deng (c), Nicholas D’Agostino, Daniel Bouman (Al Hassan Toure 67), Jacob Italiano (Ramy Najjarine 84).
Goals: D’Agostino 43, 76
2 - 1 Thailand
Korraphat Nareechan, Shinnaphat Lee-Oh, Meechok Mahasaranukul, Saringkan Promsupa, Kritsada Kaman, Thitathorn Aksornsri, Anon Amornlertsak, Supachok Sarachat, Sorawit Panthong (Worachit Kanitsribumphen 86), Supachai Chaided (Nanthawat Suankaeo 63), Suphanat Mueanta (Jaroensak Wonggorn 64).
Goal: Amornlertsak 23
Referees: Turki Al Khudair (Saudi Arabia). Assistants: Mohammed Al Abakry, Khalaf Al Shamari (Saudi Arabia). Fourth official: Jumpei Iida (Japan)
Attendance: 22,352
Coaches: Graham Arnold (Australia), Akira Nishino (Thailand)
Played: January 14 Venue: Thammasat Stadium, Pathum Thani, Thailand
Australia
Thomas Glover, Gabriel Cleur, Alex Gersbach (c), Dylan Ryan, Tass Mourdoukoutas, Ramy Najjarine (Jacob Italiano 79), Zachary Duncan (Aiden O'Neill 79), Al Hassan Toure, Reno Piscopo, Keanu Baccus, Daniel Bouman (Nicholas D’Agostino 60).
Goal: Najjarine 34
1 - 1 Bahrain
Ammar Ahmed, Ahmed Bughammar (Ahmed Al Zaimoor 46), Hamad Al Shamsan, Sayed Mohamed Ameen, Hasan Yahya Ali, Mohamed Ahmadi Abdulrahman (Mohammed Al Hardan 76), Abbas Fadhel Al Asfoor, Jasim Al-Salama, Mohamed Jasim Marhoon, Ahmed Saleh Sanad (Sayed Hashim 64), Hasan Al Karani.
Goal: Jasim Marhoon 45+3
Referees: Mohamed Abdulla Hassan Mohd (U.A.E.). Assistants: Mohamed Alhammadi, Hassan Suqatari Al Mahri (U.A.E.). Fourth official: Kim Jong-Hyeok (South Korea)
Attendance: Unknown
Coaches: Graham Arnold (Australia), Samir Chammam (Bahrain)
The knockout phase began with a win over a stubborn Syria in added time courtesy of a brilliantly taken goal by Al Hassan Toure. This set up a double chance at qualification but Australia failed miserably at the first hurdle, fatigued and lacking creativity in the front third, they were outplayed and outclassed by South Korea who scored two second-half goals to relegate the Olyroos to the 3rd-place playoff against Uzbekistan. Nick D'Agostino would ultimately secure qualification with a fantastic solo run and finish to book a place in Tokyo, the nation's first Olympic appearance since Beijing 2008.
Played: January 18 Venue: Rajamangala Stadium, Bangkok, Thailand
Australia
Thomas Glover, Alex Gersbach, Thomas Deng (c), Dylan Ryan, Tass Mourdoukoutas, Keanu Baccus, Reno Piscopo (Ben Folami 99), Ramy Najjarine (Trent Buhagiar 90), Zachary Duncan (Aiden O'Neill 75), Daniel Bouman (Al Hassan Toure 65), Nicholas D’Agostino.
Goals: Toure 101
1
aet
- 0
aet
Syria
Mohammed Ourabi, Mohammed Kamel Koaeh (Anas Alaji 100), Yosief Mohammad, Zaid Ghareer (Mohamad Al Hallak 105), Kamel Hameesheh, Simon Amin (Abdul Adi 90), Khaled Kerdagli, Abdalrahman Barakat, Youssef Al Hamawi, Mohamed Fares Arnaout, Mohammad Al Bari (Abd Alhadi Shalha 81).
Referees: Ryuji Sato (Japan). Assistants: Hiroshi Yamauchi, Jun Mihara (Japan). Fourth official: Nawaf Abdulla (Bahrain)
Attendance: Unknown
Coaches: Graham Arnold (Australia), Ayman Hakeem (Syria)
Played: January 22 Venue: Thammasat Stadium, Pathum Thani, Thailand
Australia
Thomas Glover, Alex Gersbach (c), Gabriel Cleur, Connor Metcalfe (Denis Genreau 46), Dylan Ryan, Tass Mourdoukoutas, Aiden O'Neill (Ben Folami 66), Keanu Baccus, Jacob Italiano (Reno Piscopo 66), Trent Buhagiar, Al Hassan Toure.
0 - 2 South Korea
Song Bum-Keun, Lee Sang-Min, Jeong Tae-Wook, Lee You-Hyeon, Won Du-jae, Kang Yoon-Sung, Eom Won-Sang (Lee Dong-Jun 46), Kim Dong-Hyun, Oh Se-Hun, Kim Dae-Won (Kim Tae-Hyeon 87), Jung Seung-Won (Lee Dong-Gyeong 64).
Goals: Kim Dae-Won 56, Lee Dong-Gyeong 76
Referees: Nawaf Shukralla (Bahrain). Assistants: Mohamed Jaafar Mohamed Salman, Abdulla Saleh (Bahrain). Fourth official: Adham Makhadmeh (Jordan)
Attendance: Unknown
Coaches: Graham Arnold (Australia), Kim Hak-Beom (South Korea)
Played: January 25 Venue: Rajamangala Stadium, Bangkok, Thailand
Australia
Thomas Glover, Alex Gersbach, Thomas Deng (c), Dylan Ryan, Tass Mourdoukoutas, Keanu Baccus, Reno Piscopo (Ben Folami 86), Ramy Najjarine (Denis Genreau 46), Zachary Duncan, Daniel Bouman (Al Hassan Toure 65), Nicholas D’Agostino.
Goal: D’Agostino 47
1 - 0 Uzbekistan
Abduvohid Nematov, Khodjiakbar Alidjanov, Islomjon Kobilov, Ilkhomjon Alijanov (Doston Ibragimov 75), Husniddin Aliqulov, Azizjon Ganiev, Djasur Yakhshibaev, Nurillo Tukhtasinov (Oybek Bozorov 53) (sent off 59), Abdulla Abdullayev, Bobur Abdukhalikov, Mirjakhon Mirakhmadov (Sharof Mukhiddinov 61)
Referees: Mohamed Abdulla Hassan Mohd (U.A.E.). Assistants: Mohamed Alhammadi, Hassan Suqatari Al Mahri (U.A.E.). Fourth official: Sivakorn Pu-udom (Thailand)
Attendance: 590
Coaches: Graham Arnold (Australia), Ljubinko Drulović (Uzbekistan)

Last updated: 26 January 2020.