National Premier Leagues Victoria Champions

Name Changes
1909-1957 First Division
1958-1991 Victorian State League
1991-2013 Victorian Premier League
2014 National Premier Leagues Victoria

written by John Punshon

Season Champion
2018 Heidelberg United
2017 Bentleigh Greens
2016 South Melbourne
2015 Bentleigh Greens
2014 South Melbourne (No finals series)
2013 NorthcoteCity
2012 Dandenong Thunder
2011 Green Gully Cavaliers
2010 Green Gully Cavaliers
2009 Altona Magic
2008 Altona Magic
2007 Preston Lions
2006 South Melbourne
2005 Green Gully Cavaliers
2004 Bulleen Zebras
2003 Green Gully Cavaliers
2002 Preston Lions
2001 Heidelberg United
2000 Green Gully Cavaliers (No finals series)
1999 Green Gully Cavaliers (No finals series)
1998 Bulleen Inter Kings
1997 Altona Magic
1996 Altona Magic
1995 AItona Magic
1994 Preston Lions
1993 Bulleen
1992 North Geelong (1st Grand Final)
1991 Brunswick Juventus
1990 Heidelberg United
1989 Morwell Falcons
1988 Heidelberg United
1987 Maribrynong Polonia
1986 Croydon City
1985 Croydon City
1984 Morwell Falcons
1983 Green Gully
1982 Green Gully
1981 Green Gully
1980 Preston
1979 Essendon Lions
1978 Essendon Lions
1977 George Cross
1976 South Melbourne
1975 Fitzroy United
1974 South Melbourne
1973 Footscray JUST
1972 South Melbourne
1971 Footscray JUST
1970 Brunswick Juventus
1969 Footscray JUST
1968 Croatia
1967 Melbourne
1966 South Melbourne
1965 South Melbourne
1964 South Melbourne
1963 Footscray JUST
1962 South Melbourne
1961 Polonia
1960 Polonia
1959 Ringwood Wilhelrnina
1958 Brunswick Juventus
1957 Footscray JUST
1956 Brunswick Juventus
1955 Brunswick Juventus
1954 Juventus
1953 Juventus
1952 Juventus
1951 Yallourn
1950 Sunshine United
1949 Brighton
1948 Box Hill
1947 Sunshine United
1946 Moreland
1945 Prahran
1944 Prahran
1943 Moreland/Hakoah
1942 Prahran
1941 Moreland
1940 Nobels
1939 Prahran
1938 Hakoah
1937 Moreland
1936 Moreland
1935 Hakoah
1934 Hakoah
1933 Royal Caledonians
1931 Footscray Thistle
1931 Brunswick
1930 Footscray Thistle
1929 FootscrayThistle
1928 Flinders Naval Depot
1927 Prahran City
1926 Footscray Thistle
1925 Melboume Thistle
1924 FootscrayThistle
1923 St Kilda
1922 Northumberland
1921 Windsor
1920 Northumberland
1919 Northumberland
1918 No Competition
1917 No Competition
1916 No Competition
1915 Melboume Thistle
1914 Melboume Thistle
1913 Yarraville (formerly Williamstown)
1912 Williamstown
1911 Williamstown
1910 Carlton United
1909 Carlton United