Bill Fleming Medal

This medal, named in honour of the long-serving Argus journalist, Bill Fleming, was originally known as the Argus Medal.

written by John Punshon

Season Winner Club
2018 Brandon Barnes Dandenong Thunder
2017 Davey van't Schip Pascoe Vale
2016 Dusan Bosnjak Oakleigh Cannons
2015 Amy Jackson Boroondara Eagles
2014 Wayne Wallace
Nate Foster
Bentleigh Greens
Oakleigh Cannons
2013 Luke Sherbon Bentleigh Greens
2012 Luke Sherbon Dandenong Thunder
2011 Richie Cardozo Hume City
2010 Kevin Townson Melbourne Knights
2009 Osagie Ederaro Heidelberg United
2008 Pablo Cardozo Richmond
2007 Tony Sterjovski Preston Lions
2006 Anthony Magnacca Preston Lions
2005 Rody Vargas Green Gully Cavaliers
2004 Michael Curcija Essendon Royals
2003 Tony Schipano Fawkner Blues
2002 Henry Fa'arodo Fawkner Blues
2001 Jim Kourtis Heidelberg United
2000 Danny Gnjidic Bulleen Zebras
1999 Zlatko Mihajlovic Springvale White Eagles
1998 Nick Cuculevski Thomastown Zebras
1997 George Jolevski Altona Magic
1996 Ike Alagiozidis Bentleigh Greens
1995 George Svigos Port Melbourne Sharks
1994 Adrian Pender Preston Lions
1993 David Cervinski North Geelong
1992 Fausto De Amicis Brunswick United Juventus
1991 Fabio Incantalupo Bulleen
1990 Andy Humble Croydon City
1989 Velimir Kupresak St Albans
1988 Ivan Duzel St Albans
1987 Paul Harris Northcote City
1986 Alex Dick Frankston Pines
1985 Jimmy MacLean Morwell Falcons
1984 Steve Smith Box Hill
1983 Paul Lewis Green Gully
1982 Peter Lewis Green Gully
1981 Charlie Egan Frankston City
1980 Jimmy Dunne Green Gully
1979 Tommy Cumming Essendon Croatia
1978 Tommy Cumming Essendon Croatia
1977 Mick Watkins Juventus
1976 Jim Tansey Prahran Slavia
1975 Billy Vojtek Juventus
1974 Jimmy Armstrong South Melbourne Hellas
1973 Frank Micic Footscray J.U.S.T.
1972 John Gardiner George Cross
1971 Jim Pyrgolios South Melbourne Hellas
1970 David Pygall Ringwood Wilhelmina
1969 John O'Neill Hakoah
1968 Jimmy Rooney Essendon Lions
1967 Frank Micic Footscray J.U.S.T.
1966 Peter Aldis Ringwood Wilhelmina
1965 George Scott Brunswick Juventus
1964 Frank Micic Footscary J.U.S.T.
1963 John Sanchez Prahan Slavia
1962 Fred Falzon Sunshine George Cross
1961 Fred Falzon Sunshine George Cross
1960 Vic Janczyk Polonia
1959 Angus Drennan Box Hill
1958 Wim Westerveld Ringwood Wilhelmina
1957 J Macleod Box Hill
1956 Pepe Cubero
& Bob Wemyss
Footscray J.U.S.T.
Polonia
1955 Mario Busidoni Brunswick Juventus
1954 Maurice Payne South Yarra