2015 State Knockout Cup Results

written by John Punshon
Sources: Club websites, FFV website, Lukasz Lewinski (Western Eagles)

Home TeamvAway Team
Round One
Friday, March 1, 2013. Knox Regional Football Centre, Wantirna South.
Boroondara Eagles2-1Ringwood City
Saturday, March 2, 2013. Knox Regional Football Centre, Wantirna South.
Monash University3-0Waverley Victory
Saturday, March 2, 2013. Barooga Recreation Reserve, Cobram.
Cobram3-0Strathmore
Saturday, March 2, 2013. Chaplin Reserve, Sunshine.
Sunshine George Cross
Goals: Martin Mintoff, Habib Fleifel
2-1North Sunshine Eagles
Saturday, March 2, 2013. Dallas Brooks Park, Mornington.
Mornington2-1Peninsula Strikers
Goal: Onur Tufan
Saturday, March 2, 2013. Dorset Recreation Reserve, Croydon.
Collingwood City4-8Croydon City Arrows
Goals: Sean Perrin x 3, Simon Christidis x 2, Liam Seaye, Vladmir Demsar, Marcus Stergiopoulos
Saturday, March 2, 2013. James Reserve, Heidelberg.
Watsonia Heights3-2Kyneton District
Goals: s
Saturday, March 2, 2013. Reggio Calabria Club, Brunswick.
Westvale3-2Essendon Royals
Saturday, March 2, 2013. MacPherson Reserve, Melton.
St Albans Saints3-0Melton Phoenix
Saturday, March 2, 2013. Trekardo Park, Ballarat.
Ballarat Red Devils9-1Truganina Hornets
Saturday, March 2, 2013. Knox Regional Football Centre.
Whitehorse United0-3Malvern City
Goals: Savvas Akritidis, Rowan McNamee, Lloyd Clothier
Saturday, March 2, 2013. John McEwan Reserve, Shepparton.
Cobram0-3Mitchell Rangers
Saturday, March 2, 2013. State Football Centre, Thornbury.
Northern Falcons0-6Bundoora United
Saturday, March 2, 2013. Dunstan Reserve, Brunswick West.
Whittlesea United0-1Brunswick City
Round Two
Saturday, March 9, 2013. Balmoral Park, Derrimut.
Balmoral3-2Melbourne Lions
Saturday, March 9, 2013. Clifton Park, Brunswick.
Old Camberwell Grammarians1-2Monbulk Rangers
Saturday, March 9, 2013. State Football Centre, Thornbury.
Eltham Redbacks0-6Clifton Hill
Saturday, March 9, 2013. Grange Reserve, Hoppers Crossing.
Hoppers Crossing
Goals: Dane Garbett, Habib Ali, Gus Dos Santos
3-1Altona North
Goal: Max Rollo
Saturday, March 9, 2013. Jack Thomas Reserve, Narre Warren North.
Berwick City1-2St Kilda
Saturday, March 9, 2013. Keilor Park Recreation Reserve, Keilor Park.
Keilor Park
Goals: Farouk Tijani x 2, Michael Esposito x 2, Reno Damianou x 2, Steven Mussel, Bobby Gagovski
8-2Corio
Saturday, March 9, 2013. Polish Sports & Recreation Complex, Albion.
Western Eagles
Mark Klek, Adrian Purgaric, Lukasz Lewinski, Murry Haining, Armia Gundi, Wojciech Galon, Mateusz Kowalski (Sebastian Gudelj 82), Maciej Slodyczka (Stefan Jesensek 46), John Strycharski, Kacper Hubiak, Alec Strycharski (Phillip Mucha 46).
Goals: A Strycharski 4, 12, 28 J Strycharski 31, Hubiak 53, 60 Mucha 58, 72 Galon 76, Jesensek 83, 85
11-1Warrnambool Wolves
Saturday, March 9, 2013. Dallas Brooks Park, Mornington.
Sandown Lions0-6Mornington
Saturday, March 9, 2013. St Georges Reserve, Sebastopol.
Sebastopol Vikings2-1Brimbank Stallions
Saturday, March 9, 2013. Elwood Park, Elwood.
Elwood City
After extra time
Elwood City won on penalties
3-3Seaford United
Goals: David Greening, Darren Roberts, Jarryd McMimimee
After extra time
Elwood City won on penalties
Saturday, March 9, 2013. The Grange Reserve, Clayton South.
Kingston City
Goals: Jason Samargis x 2, Velibor Mitrovic, Oboj Akokones, Stefan Soler
5-0Keysborough
Saturday, March 9, 2013. State Football Centre, Thornbury.
Old Carey3-1Manningham United
Saturday, March 9, 2013. State Football Centre, Thornbury.
Knox City0-1Old Melburnians
Saturday, March 9, 2013. Chaplin Reserve, Sunshine.
Sunshine George Cross
Goals: Bobby Lojanica x 3, Eddie Soares, Steve Martin
5-1Point Cook
Saturday, March 9, 2013. Trekardo Park, Ballarat.
Cairnlea0-3Ballarat Red Devils
Saturday, March 9, 2013.
Moreland City
Moreland City won on a forfeit
-Fawkner Blues
Moreland City won on a forfeit
Saturday, March 9, 2013. Hillsview Recreation Reserve, South Morang.
Bundoora United
After extra time
Mill Park won on penalties
2-2Mill Park
After extra time
Mill Park won on penalties
Saturday, March 9, 2013. Dunstan Reserve, Brunswick West.
Brunswick City8-1West Preston
Saturday, March 9, 2013. La Trobe University Lower Playing Field, Bundoora.
Northern Roosters2-3La Trobe University
Goals: Vedran Skopljak x 2, Stefan Busso
Saturday, March 9, 2013. State Football Centre, Thornbury.
Mitchell Rangers0-8Heidelberg Stars
Goals: Mahad Hussein x 2, Sadaq Suleima Yusuf x 2, Abdirahman Ahmed x 2, Terrence Mutembwa, Abdullahi Mahad Hassan
Saturday, March 9, 2013. White Eagles Stadium, Keysborough.
Monash University1-2Springvale White Eagles
Saturday, March 9, 2013. Parkmore Soccer Club, Keysborough.
Brighton5-2Parkmore
Saturday, March 9, 2013. State Football Centre, Thornbury.
Middle Park0-1South Yarra
Saturday, March 9, 2013. Knox Regional Football Centre, Wantirna South.
Melbourne University
Goals: Brant Mitchell, Nicolas Posada, Ciaran Brady
3-2Glen Waverley
Sunday, March 10, 2013. Kingston Heath Soccer Complex, Cheltenham.
Mazenod United9-0Prahran City
Monday, March 11, 2013. Apex Park, Cobram.
Cobram Victory3-0Wangaratta City
Monday, March 11, 2013. Churchill Reserve, St Albans.
Westvale0-6St Albans
Saturday, March 11, 2013. Dorset Recreation Reserve, Croydon.
Boroondara Eagles1-2Croydon City Arrows
Goals: Danny Allsopp, Hamish Swami
Wednesday, March 13, 2013. State Football Centre, Thornbury.
Malvern City
Goals: Juan Nilo x 2, Vincent Milicevic
3-1Riversdale
Wednesday, March 13, 2013. State Football Centre, Thornbury.
Old Xaverians0-4Box Hill United
Sunday, March 17, 2013. Elder Street Reserve, Watsonia.
Watsonia Heights0-1Preston Lions
Sunday, March 17, 2013. Langama Park, Sunbury.
Shepparton1-3Sunbury United
Goals: Joel Schembri x 2, Jordan Borg
Round Three
Saturday, March 23, 2013. Chaplin Reserve, Sunshine.
Sunshine George Cross
Goals: Brodie Paterson, Bobby Lojanica
2-0St Albans Saints
Saturday, March 23, 2013. Grange Reserve, Hoppers Crossing.
Hoppers Crossing
Goals: Liam McDermott x 2
2-0Balmoral
Saturday, March 23, 2013. Monbulk Recreation Reserve, Monbulk.
Monbulk Rangers4-1Old Carey
Saturday, March 23, 2013. St Georges Reserve, Sebastopol.
Sebastopol Vikings2-4Western Eagles
Mark Klek (Ludwik Exposto 90), Charles Mizzi, Lukasz Lewinski, Murry Haining, Armia Gundi, Wojciech Galon, Mateusz Kowalski (Sebastian Gudelj 89), Maciej Slodyczka (Max Matti 33), John Strycharski (Robert Chelchowski 85), Phillip Mucha (Kacper Hubiak 46), Alec Strycharski.
Sent off: A Strycharski 53.
Goals: A Strycharski 15, 25, 38 Hubiak 73
Saturday, March 23, 2013. The Grange Reserve, Clayton South.
Kingston City2-0Mazenod United
Saturday, March 23, 2013. State Football Centre, Thornbury.
Old Melburnians3-2Melbourne University
Goals: Daniel Schepisi, Ciaran Brady
Saturday, March 23, 2013. Quarries Park, Clifton Hill.
Clifton Hill3-1Croydon City Arrows
Goal: Masih Safi
Saturday, March 23, 2013. Kevin Bartlett Reserve, Richmond.
Box Hill United2-1Malvern City
Saturday, March 23, 2013. Findon Reserve, Miil Park.
Moreland City8-0Mill Park
Saturday, March 23, 2013. BT Connor Reserve, Reservoir.
Heidelberg Stars
Goal: Abubakar Aseir
1-2Preston Lions
Saturday, March 23, 2013. Langama Park, Sunbury.
Sunbury United
Goals: Michael Creswick x 2, Sean O'Callaghan
3-0La Trobe University
Saturday, March 23, 2013. Kingston Heath Soccer Complex, Cheltenham.
Brighton0-3Springvale White Eagles
Saturday, March 23, 2013. Elwood Park, Elwood.
Elwood City2-1South Yarra
Saturday, March 23, 2013. Dallas Brooks Park, Mornington.
St Kilda3-1Mornington
Saturday, March 23, 2013. Trekardo Park, Ballarat.
Ballarat Red Devils
Goals: Simon Murphy x 2
2-4Keilor Park
Goals: Michael Esposito, Steven Mussel, Liam Dyer, Farouk Tijani
Monday, April 1, 2013. Dunstan Reserve, Brunswick West.
Brunswick City4-6Cobram Victory
Goals: Craig Carley x 2, Jamie Hatch x 2, William Marshall, Jamie England
Round Four
Friday, May 3, 2013. Knights Stadium, Sunshine.
Melbourne Knights0-1Keilor Park
Goal: Matthew Dragovic
Saturday, May 4, 2013. Olympic Village, Heidelberg West.
Heidelberg United0-5Moreland City
Saturday, May 4, 2013. Langama Park, Sunbury.
Sunbury United1-2Preston Lions
Goals: Nick Naumovski, Other scorer not known
Saturday, May 4, 2013. Hosken Reserve, Coburg North.
Pascoe Vale4-3Cobram Victory
Goals: Craig Carley x 2, Jonathan Van Der Stok
Saturday, May 4, 2013. John Cain Memorial Park, Thornbury.
Northcote City
Goals: Evan Kounavelis, Kristian Konstantanidis
2-1Moreland Zebras
Goal: Josh McMonagle- Ihasz
Saturday, May 4, 2013. Kevin Bartlett Reserve, Richmond.
Richmond6-1Monbulk Rangers
Saturday, May 4, 2013. Howard Dawson Reserve, Glen Iris.
Old Melburnians0-2Clifton Hill
Saturday, May 4, 2013. SS Anderson Oval, Port Melbourne.
Port Melbourne Sharks2-3Box Hill United
Goals: Ken Athiu 30, Rinor Muriqi 49, Sam Catherine 77
Saturday, May 4, 2013. Lakeside Stadium, Albert Park.
South Melbourne
South Melbourne won on a forfeit
-Oakleigh Cannons
South Melbourne won on a forfeit
Saturday, May 4, 2013. The Grange Reserve, Clayton South.
Kingston City0-4Dandenong Thunder
Saturday, May 4, 2013. Galvin Park, Werribee.
Werribee City
After extra time
Werribee City won on penalties
1-1Southern Stars
After extra time
Weribee City won on penalties
Saturday, May 4, 2013. Kingston Heath Soccer Complex, Cheltenham.
Bentleigh Greens2-1Springvale White Eagles
Saturday, May 4, 2013. Elwood Park, Elwood.
St Kilda2-1Elwood City
Saturday, May 4, 2013. Polish Sports & Recreation Centre, Albion.
Western Eagles
Chris Hill, Charles Mizzi, Lukasz Lewinski, Adrian Purgaric, Murry Haining, Max Matti (Mateusz Kowalski), Wojciech Galon, John Strycharski, Lazar Golijanin, Sebastian Gudelj (Kacper Hubiak), Robert Chelchowski.
Goals: Robert Chelchowski 50
After extra time
Western Eagles won on penalties 4-2
1-1Hoppers Crossing
Goal: Khalil Assad
After extra time
Western Eagles won on penalties 4-2
Saturday, May 4, 2013. Elcho Park, Lara.
North Geelong Warriors
Goals: Josip Jurjevic
1-5Green Gully Cavaliers
Saturday, May 4, 2013. Paisley Park, Altona North.
Altona Magic
After extra time
1-2Sunshine George Cross
Goals: Bobby Lojanica x 2
After extra time
Round Five
-
Friday, June 7, 2013. Kevin Bartlett Reserve, Richmond.
Richmond3-0Box Hill United
Saturday, June 8, 2013. Campbell Reserve, Coburg.
Moreland City3-4Clifton Hill
Saturday, June 8, 2013. Chaplin Reserve, Sunshine.
Sunshine George Cross2-0Bentleigh Greens
Saturday, June 8, 2013. Elwood Park, Elwood.
St Kilda0-3Dandenong Thunder
Saturday, June 8, 2013. Hosken Reserve, Coburg North.
Pascoe Vale9-1Werribee City
Saturday, June 8, 2013. Keilor Park Recreation Reserve, Keilor Park.
Keilor Park1-2Green Gully Cavaliers
Saturday, June 8, 2013. Lakeside Stadium, Albert Park.
South Melbourne3-2Northcote City
Saturday, June 8, 2013. Polish Sports & Recreation Complex, Albion.
Western Eagles
Mark Klek, Charles Mizzi, Lukasz Lewinski, Adrian Purgaric, Murry Haining, Max Matti, Wojciech Galon (Patrick Mangion 64), Maciej Slodyczka (Stefan Jesensek 59), Mateusz Kowalski, Phillip Mucha (Alec Strycharski 58), Kacper Hubiak.
Sent off: A Strycharski 88.
Goal: Mucha 6
1-2Preston Lions
Quarter-Finals
Tuesday, July 23, 2013. George Andrews Reserve, Dandenong.
Dandenong Thunder
Zaim Zeneli, Shane Rexhepi, Craig Elvin, Tom Shannon, Sakhi Zada Faisal, Steve Topalovic, Keegan Ziada, Feston Azizi (Sean McIlroy 71), Nate Foster, Eric Frazier (Zac Waker 80), Brendan Elmazovski (Matt Millar 107). Coach: Stuart Munro.
Caution: Zeneli 120.
Goals: Foster 33, Azizi 70, Elmazovski 72
After extra time
Dandenong Thunder won on penalties 6-5
Penalty shoot-out: Minopoulos (1-0), McIlroy (1-1); Symeoy (2-1), Topalovic (2-2); Sweeney (3-2), Walker (3-3); Cundari (4-3), Elvin (4-4); Govedarica (5-4), Rexhepi (5-5); James (saved), Shannon 5-6).
3-3Werribee City
Tom Dunn, Ivica Praiz, Simon Syemoy, Daniel Petrov, Namanja Govedarica, Anthony Ragusa, Delfin Mosibe Esara (Tyler James 65), Domenico Marafioti (James Daly 76), Leigh Minopoulos, Daniel Sweeney, Julien Cassano (Matthew Cundari 58).
Cautions: Praiz 69, Sweeney 90.
Goals: Sweeney 56, Cundari 65, Minopoulos 80
After extra time
Dandenong Thunder won on penalties 6-5
Penalty shoot-out: Minopoulos (1-0), McIlroy (1-1); Symeoy (2-1), Topalovic (2-2); Sweeney (3-2), Walker (3-3); Cundari (4-3), Elvin (4-4); Govedarica (5-4), Rexhepi (5-5); James (saved), Shannon 5-6).
Tuesday, July 23, 2013. Green Gully Reserve, Keilor Downs.
Green Gully
Michael O'Farrell, Shaun Timmins, Mitch Bissinger, Rody Vargas, Steve Downes, Muhamed Chawk (Mathew Sanders 46), Brent Fisher (Andy Vargas 56), Osagie Ederaro, Brian Vanega (Christopher Dib 70), Liam Brian, Cameron Davis (Daniel Jones 46). Coach: Jeffrey Fleming.
Chawk 20.
Goals: Sanders 46, Vanega 63, Ederaro 81
3-2Clifton Hill
Mason Interlandi, Patrick Barba, James Neighbour, Tom Reilly, Deniz Sabanovski (Adil Suliman 83), Chris Reid (James Conversano 55), Ed Palmer, Harry Newman, Niko Jackson-Tserexidis, Sayeed Reza, Firaol Likase. Coach: Dominic Barba.
Cautions: Nil.
Goals: Newman 1, Reilly 63
Tuesday, July 23, 2013. Kevin Bartlett Reserve, Richmond.
Richmond
Aaron Romein, Erhan Karahan, Petar Franjic, Enes Sivic, Mate Eterovic (Gareth Whelan 46), Ari Ritz (Sam Sheppard 57), Timmy Purcell, Kliment Taseski, Josh Groenewald, Hamlet Armenian (Clancy McCleod 57), Nick Krousoratis (Giddie Sweet 46). Coach: Grant Brebner.
Cautions: Nil.
Goals: Karahan 72
1-3Sunshine George Cross
Robbie Santilli (Chris Xerri 90+1), Eddie Cetkin, Ben Shapers, Serdar Pir, Trent Waterson (Emmanuel Sadik 88), Bob Lojanica (Habib Fleifel 81), Ryan Davidson, Zoran Petrevski, Steve Martin (Barry Devlin 82), Joe Franjic, Ross Thompson (Adrian Logozzo 87). Coach: Tony Ciantar.
Cautions: Nil.
Goals: Lojanica 24, Petrevski 36, Waterson 75
Tuesday, July 23, 2013. Lakeside Stadium, Albert Park.
South Melbourne
Peter Gavalas, Fernando De Moraes, Trent Rixon (Baggio Youssif 90+1), Tyson Holmes, Brad Norton, Rhys Meredith, Dimi Hatzimouratis, Nicky Soolsma, Andrew Cartanos, James Karvelis (Andy Vlahos 46), Erzim Ozlagli. Coach: Chris Taylor.
Caution: Soolsma 90+2.
Goals: Meredith 65, Kolevski 81og, De Moreas 86, 88
4-2Preston Lions
Nick Kostadinovski (Justin Kiklevski 64), Igorge Kolevski, Michael Santoro, Robert Najdovski, Filip Dimovski, Aleks Petrovski, Denni Barakat (Simon Stankovski 67), Voislav Gjorgovski, Sanni Dauda (Nikola Naumovski 61), John Sansone, Antoni Lagoulis. Coach: Joe Biskic.
Cautions: Santoro 18, 42, Dauda 37, Lagoulis 84. Sent off: Santoro 42.
Goals: Dauda 8, 53
Semi-Finals
Wednesday, August 21, 2013. SS Anderson Reserve, Port Melbourne. Referee: Patrick Chaplin.
South Melbourne
Chris Maynard, Jonathon Munoz (Baggio Youssif 84), James Karvelis, Shaun Kelly, Brad Norton, Alan Kearney, Tyson Holmes, Nicky Soolsma, Rhys Meredith, Andrew Cartanos (Fernando De Moraes 65), Trent Rixon. Coach: Chris Taylor.
Caution: Munoz 83.
0-1Green Gully
Kieran Gonzalez, Daniel Jones, Shaun Timmins (Sean Harding 67), Mitch Bissinger, Rody Vargas, Jason Hayne (Christopher Dib 87), Brent Fisher, Mathew Sanders, Hamid Basma (Liam Brian 65), Osagie Ederaro, Brian Vanega. Coach: Jeffrey Fleming.
Caution: Sanders 26.
Goal: Hayne 57
Wednesday, August 28, 2013. Veneto Club, Bulleen.
Dandenong Thunder
Zaim Zeneli (Duncan Short 76), Matt Millar, Mathew Theodore (Eric Frazier 76), Shane Rexhepi, Craig Elvin, (Zac Waker 71), Brendan Elmazovski, Keegan Ziada, Kieron Dover (Feston Azizi 64), Nate Foster, Sean McIlroy, Steve Topalovic (Tom Ahannon 71). Coach: Stuart Munro.
Cautions: Nil
Goals: Foster 23, Theodore 24, McIlroy 72, Azizi 75, Walker 83
5-0Sunshine George Cross
Robbie Santilli (Chris Xerri 83), Eddie Cetkin, Ben Shapers (Tom Shapers 90), Barry Devlin (Max Golijanin 83), Serdar Pir, Trent Waterson, Habib Fleifel (Adrian Logozzo 70), Steve Martin (Kieran Farrugia 35), Joe Franjic, Ross Thompson, Emmanuel Sadik. Coach: Tony Ciantar.
Caution: Santilli 75.
Regional Final
(Played between the two best performed Regional teams in the competition)
Sunday, September 8, 2013. Knights Stadium, Sunshine.
Cobram United
Line-up included: Lyall Beasley, Adam Gatcum, Marc Statan, Scott Spencer, Bill Marshall, Cameron Miles & Craig Carney. Coach: Craig Carney.
Goals: Romein 4og, Spencer 20, Marshall 43, Carney 60
4-2Ballarat Red Devils
Line-up included: Henry Wines, Josh Romein, Ryota Doni, Stefan Nigro, Dom Swinton & Michael Trigger.
Sent off: Trigger.

Goals: Nigro 14, Swinton 19
2013 State Knockout Cup Final
Sunday, September 8, 2013. Knights Stadium, Sunshine. Att: 1,367.
Dandenong Thunder
Zaim Zeneli, Matt Millar, Craig Elvin, Shane Rexhepi, Brendan Elmazovski, Mathew Theodore (Feston Azizi 81), Keegan Ziada, Kieron Dover (Zac Waker 64), Eric Frazier (Nate Foster 26), Steve Topalovic (Tom Shannon 64), Sean McIlroy. Coach: Stuart Munro.
Cautions: Theodore 8, Rexhepi 61, Zeneli 82.
Goals: Foster 78
1-3Green Gully Cavaliers
Kieran Gonzalez, Daniel Jones, Shaun Timmins, Rody Vargas, Steve Downes (Brian Vanega 62), Jeff Fleming, Jason Hayne (Mathew Sanders 87), Brent Fisher, (Hamid Basma 71), Sean Harding (Mitch Bissinger 90+2), Andy Vargas, Osagie Ederaro. Coach: Jeff Fleming.
Caution: Fisher 23.
Goals: A Vargas 39, Hayne 57, 83pk