1998 Victorian State League Division One Results

Written by John Punshon

Victorian StateLeague Division One Results
Home TeamvAway Team
Round One (played March 21 - 22)
Altona East
Goals: P Kakos
1 - 0 Western Suburbs
Doncaster Rovers
0 - 1 Richmond
Goals: C Andriotis
Lalor United
Goals: Z Romanovski x2
2 - 5 Springvale City
Goals: T Guarino x 2, D Grella, A Rosa, Own goal
Melton Reds
0 - 11 Westvale
Goals: G Peppas x4, G McAleer x2, L Armstrong x2, T Timotheou, S Kovridis, G Karkaletsis
North Geelong Warriors
Goals: R Cosic
1 - 2 Ringwood City
Goals: M Michalakopoulos x2
Werribee City
Goals: A Sammartino x2, N Mancuso, G Cannizzaro
4 - 0 Northcote City
Westgate
Goals: D Maglovski
1 - 1 Kingston City
Goals: A Motsiopoulos
Round Two (played March 29)
Altona East
Goals: P Donnelly, N Papadopoulos, P Kakos, J Verikakis
4 - 1 Richmond
Goals: R Milanovic
Kingston City
Goals: A Motsiopoulos x 2
2 - 1 Werribee City
Goals: SG Cannizzaro
Melton Reds
Goals: S Baykan x 3
3 - 8 Westgate
Goals: D Maglovski x 6, A Gymnopoulos, M Gelic
North Geelong Warriors
Goals: J Markovac
1 - 2 Springvale City
Goals: A Rosa x 2
Northcote City
Goals: M Panaghis x 2, D Malina
3 - 2 Doncaster Rovers
Goals: D Breslin, S Chetcuti
Ringwood City
Goals: M Michalakopoulos
1 - 3 Westvale
Goals: P Stubbins, L Armstrong, G McAleer
Western Suburbs
Goals: I Colina x 2, R Georgieski
3 - 0 Lalor United
Round Three (played April 4 - 5)
Altona East
0 - 0 Doncaster Rovers
Kingston City
Goals: Own goal
1 - 0 Northcote City
Lalor United
Goals: R Nikolovski
1 - 1 Richmond
Goals: N Gourlias
North Geelong Warriors
Goals: G Saric
1 - 4 Western Suburbs
Goals: M Kopsaftis, S Lane, R Georgieski, I Colina
Werribee City
Goals: A Sammartino x 3, D Spiteri x 2, R Talevski
6 - Melton Reds
Westgate
Goals: M Gelic, N Mitrovic
2 - 0 Ringwood City
Westvale
Goals: A Goutzioulis x 2, G Peppas
3 - 0 Springvale City
Round Four (played April 13 & 19)
Doncaster Rovers
Goals: D Breslin x 5, W De Oliveira jnr, D Scicluna
7 - 3 Lalor United
Goals: Z Klinkarov, N Mitrevski, T Josefski
Melton Reds
0 - 4 Kingston City
Goals: C Hoodless x 2, A Matsiopoulos x 2
Northcote City
Goals: M Panaghis
1 - 7 Altona East
Goals: P Kakos x 2, G Angelos x 2, S Bartol, N Papadopoulos, J Verikakis
Richmond
Goals: N Halliwell
1 - 2 North Geelong Warriors
Goals: B Romanovski, J Markovac
Ringwood City
Goals: S Brimmer, C Nedza
2 - 1 Werribee City
Goals: A Sammartino
Springvale City
Goals: X Sulemani, P Grella
2 - 3 Westgate
Goals: A Stevanovic, M Gelic, D Maglovski
Western Suburbs
Goals: A Inglese
1 - 4 Westvale
Goals: L Armstrong, A Goutzioulis, S Kovridis, G Peppas
Round Five (played April 25 - 26)
Lalor United
Goals: Own goal
1 - 4 Altona East
Goals: P Kakos x 2. G Angelos x 2
North Geelong Warriors
Goals: S Kvesic
1 - 4 Doncaster Rovers
Goals: D Breslin x 2, A Rajic, S Hackett
Northcote City
Goals: M Panaghis x 3, D Malina x 2, J Iliopoulos x 2, N Hatzilazaridis, M Aretis
9 - 1 Melton Reds
Goals: A Koca
Ringwood City
0 - 1 Kingston City
Goals: A Motsiopoulos
Werribee City
Goals: D Koleski x 2, R Talevski
3 - 1 Springvale City
Goals: E Cacciotti
Westgate
Goals: M Gelic
1 - 1 Western Suburbs
Goals: I Colina
Westvale
Goals: G McAleer
1 - 0 Richmond
Round Six (played May 2 - 3)
Altona East
Goals: T Kappadais, N Papadopoulos
2 - 1 North Geelong Warriors
Goals: J Markovac
Doncaster Rovers
Goals: W De Oliveira
1 - 4 Westvale
Goals: A Goutzioulis x 2, P Stubbins, G Karkaletsis
Kingston City
Goals: P Strapelias x 2
2 - 0 Springvale City
Lalor United
Goals: N Mitrevski
1 - 2 Northcote City
Goals: D Malina x 2
Melton Reds
0 - 4 Ringwood City
Goals: M Michalakopoulos x 3, S Loughnane
Richmond
Goals: N Gourlias, S Guscic
2 - 2 Westgate
Goals: R Gilmour, A Stevanovic
Western Suburbs
0 - 1 Werribee City
Goals: A Sammartino
Round Seven (played May 10)
Kingston City
Goals: N Gidas
1 - 2 Western Suburbs
Goals: A Merenda, E Antoniadis
North Geelong Warriors
0 - 0 Lalor United
Northcote City
Goals: Z Popovcevski x 2, Own goal
3 - 1 Ringwood City
Goals: M Michalakopoulos
Springvale City
Goals: D Grella x 5, X Sulemani, P Grella, T Guarino
8 - 1 Melton Reds
Goals: A Koca
Werribee City
0 - 2 Richmond
Goals: N Gourlias, B Ostrognaj
Westgate
Goals: D Maglovski, A Stevanovic
2 - 2 Doncaster Rovers
Goals: A Rajic, G Czapnik
Westvale
Goals: L Armstrong, P Stubbins
2 - 2 Altona East
Goals: G Angelos, N Bartol
Round Eight (played May 16)
Altona East
Goals: T Kappadais, P Donnelly
2 - 1 Westgate
Goals: A Stevanovic
Doncaster Rovers
Goals: D Breslin x 2, J Berdenis
3 - 2 Werribee City
Goals: J Cannizzaro, D Spiteri
Lalor United
0 - 5 Westvale
Goals: L Armstrong x 3, G Peppas, G McAleer
North Geelong Warriors
0 - 0 Northcote City
Richmond
Goals: N Halliwell, N Gourlias
2 - 0 Kingston City
Ringwood City
Goals: M Hagigeorgiou, A Mashoian
2 - 2 Springvale City
Goals: S Della Rossa, D Grella
Western Suburbs
Goals: R Georgieski x 4, I Colina x 3, A Inglese, T Antoniadis, A Merenda
10 - 1 Melton Reds
Goals: M Mustafa
Round Nine (played May 24)
Kingston City
Goals: A Strapelias
1 - 0 Doncaster Rovers
Melton Reds
Goals: R Gonzalez
1 - 3 Richmond
Goals: J Groba x 2, S Guscic
Ringwood City
0 - 4 Western Suburbs
Goals: M Kopsaftis x 2, R Georgieski, A Inglese
Springvale City
Goals: E Cacciotti, Own goal
2 - 4 Northcote City
Goals: J Iliopoulos x 4
Werribee City
Goals: M Jablonski, D Spiteri
2 - 1 Altona East
Goals: N Papadopoulos
Westgate
Goals: A Stevanovic, D Maglovski
2 - 2 Lalor United
Goals: N Mitrevski, Z Romanovski
Westvale
Goals: L Armstrong x 3
3 - 1 North Geelong Warriors
Goals: Own goal
Round Ten (played May 31)
Altona East
Goals: S Bartol, M Michalakopoulos
2 - 1 Kingston City
Goals: S Lane
Doncaster Rovers
Goals: D Breslin x 3, W De Oliveira, P Boyes, N Kyriopoulos
6 - 1 Melton Reds
Goals: S Hulusi
Lalor United
0 - 2 Werribee City
Goals: D Spiteri x 2
North Geelong Warriors
Goals: S Tillinger, M Trupkovic, J Markovac, S Kvesic
4 - 0 Westgate
Northcote City
0 - 4 Westvale
Goals: L Armstrong x 2, P Stubbins, G Karkaletsis
Richmond
Goals: J Groba x 2, S Guscic
3 - 0 Ringwood City
Western Suburbs
Goals: R Georgieski x 3, M Kopsaftis
4 - 0 Springvale City
Round Eleven (played June 6)
Kingston City
Goals: N Gidas, S Lane, A Strapelias
3 - 1 Lalor United
Goals: Z Romanovski
Melton Reds
0 - 6 Altona East
Goals: M Michalakopoulos x 2, T Kappadais, N Papadopoulos, G Angelos, P Kakos
Ringwood City
Goals: W Schembri, G Mihailidis, E Geoghegan
3 - 4 Doncaster Rovers
Goals: A Sprekos x 3, N Kyriopoulos
Springvale City
Goals: V Mucaj x 2, E Cacciotti, P Grella
4 - 3 Richmond
Goals: B Caffrey x 2, J Groba
Werribee City
0 - 2 North Geelong Warriors
Goals: M Trupkovic, S Zivic
Western Suburbs
Goals: R Georgieski x 2, E Antoniadis, I Colina
4 - 1 Northcote City
Goals: J Iliopoulos
Westgate
Goals: D Maglovski
1 - 2 Westvale
Goals: G Peppas, D Bergam
Round Twelve (played June 8)
Altona East
Goals: M Michalakopoulos, G Angelos, P Kakos, Own goal
4 - 3 Ringwood City
Goals: G Mihailidis x 2, H Bakker
Lalor United
Goals: R Damcevski x 2, Z Ilievski, J Bozinovski, Z Romanovski, R Nikolovski, Own Goal
7 - 0 Melton Reds
North Geelong Warriors
Goals: R Krajina
1 - 0 Kingston City
Richmond
Goals: J Groba, B Caffrey
2 - 0 Western Suburbs
Springvale City
Goals: D Grella
1 - 0 Doncaster Rovers
Westgate
Goals: M Gelic
1 - 3 Northcote City
Goals: J Iliopoulos x 2, C Malina
Westvale
Goals: L Armstrong x3, G Peppas x 2
5 - 0 Werribee City
Round Thirteen (played June 14)
Altona East
Goals: T Kappadais, N Papadopoulos
2 - 0 Springvale City
Doncaster Rovers
0 - 2 Western Suburbs
Goals: E Antoniadis, R Georgieski
Kingston City
Goals: S Iliadis, A Strapelias
2 - 1 Westvale
Goals: A Goutzioulis
Melton Reds
0 - 4 North Geelong Warriors
Goals: M Trupkovic x 2, I Ljubicic, G Saric
Northcote City
Goals: J Iliopoulos
1 - 1 Richmond
Goals: N Gourlias
Ringwood City
Goals: H Bakker, J Daniels
2 - 3 Lalor United
Goals: V Stankovski, J Bozinovski, Own goal
Werribee City
Goals: N Mancuso, R Talevski
2 - 2 Westgate
Goals: S Muscat, D Maglovski
Round Fourteen (played June 20 - 21)
Kingston City
Goals: N Gidas, C Hoodless
2 - 2 Westgate
Goals: D Maglovski x 2
Northcote City
Goals: J Iliopoulos, G Kotsiris
2 - 4 Werribee City
Goals: D Spiteri x 3, G Cannizzaro
Richmond
Goals: N Gourlias
1 - 2 Doncaster Rovers
Goals: D Breslin x 2
Ringwood City
Goals: H Bakker
1 - 5 North Geelong Warriors
Goals: R O'Sullivan x 2, G Skoko, M Trupkovic, J Markovac
Springvale City
Goals: J Dell'Aquila
1 - 1 Lalor United
Goals: Z Romanovski
Western Suburbs
Goals: T Batur, R Georgieski
2 - 1 Altona East
Goals: Own goal
Westvale
Goals: S Kovridis, A Goutzioulis, G Peppas, L Armstrong, G Petrov, G Karkaletsis, D Bergam
7 - 0 Melton Reds
Round Fifteen (played June 28)
Doncaster Rovers
Goals: D Breslin x 3, J Berdenis
4 - 1 Northcote City
Goals: J Iliopoulos
Lalor United
0 - 2 Western Suburbs
Goals: I Colina, E Antoniadis
Richmond
Goals: B Ostrognaj, J Groba
2 - 7 Altona East
Goals: M Michalakopoulos x 3, P Kakos x 2, P Donnelly, N Papadopoulos
Springvale City
Goals: D Grella x 2
2 - 2 North Geelong Warriors
Goals: G Skoko, R O'Sullivan
Werribee City
Goals: D Spiteri, M Jablonski
2 - 1 Kingston City
Goals: A Strapelias
Westgate
Goals: J Keranis, S Jankovic, M Gelic, D Maglovski
4 - 0 Melton Reds
Westvale
Goals: L Armstrong x 2, S Kovridis, P Stubbins
4 - 0 Ringwood City
<
Round Sixteen (played July 5)
Doncaster Rovers
0 - 3 Altona East
Goals: P Kakos x 2, S Bartol
Melton Reds
0 - 5 Werribee City
Goals: M Oliveira x 2, D Koleski x 2, D Spiteri
Northcote City
0 - 5 Kingston City
Goals: A Motsiopoulos x 3, K Bell x 2
Richmond
Goals: B Caffrey x 2, J Peel, A Coulthard, Own goal
5 - 2 Lalor United
Goals: P Kuzmanoski, D Nasteski
Springvale City
Goals: A Rosa
1 - 3 Westvale
Goals: L Armstrong x 2, P Stubbins
Western Suburbs
Goals: M Kopsaftis, R Georgieski
2 - 1 North Geelong Warriors
Goals: R O'Sullivan
Played August 22
Ringwood City
Goals: S Loughnane x2
2 - 2 Westgate
Goals: D Maglovski, R Gilmour
Round Seventeen (played July 12)
Altona East
Goals: P Kakos x 2, N Papadopoulos, T Kappadais, G Xydias
5 - 0 Northcote City
Kingston City
Goals: A Strapelias x 2, A Motsiopoulos x 2, K Bell, C Hoodless
6 - 1 Melton Reds
Goals: A Yilmaz
Lalor United
Goals: T Ujgunovski x 3, J Bozinovski
4 - 0 Doncaster Rovers
North Geelong Warriors
Goals: M Trupkovic x 2, S Kvesic
3 - 1 Richmond
Goals: J Groba
Werribee City
Goals: M Jablonski
1 - 1 Ringwood City
Goals: C Nedza
Westgate
0 - 1 Springvale City
Goals: A Rosa
Westvale
Goals: G Peppas x 2, G McAleer, A Goutzioulis
4 - 1 Western Suburbs
Goals: A Inglese
Round Eighteen (played July 18 - 19)
Altona East
Goals: P Kakos x 2, T Kappadais
3 - 0 Lalor United
Doncaster Rovers
Goals: N Kyriopoulos
1 - 2 North Geelong Warriors
Goals: M Trupkovic, Own goal
Kingston City
Goals: A Motsipoulos x 3, K Bell, S Iliadis
5 - 0 Ringwood City
Melton Reds
Goals: E Bayraktar, K Bayram
2 - 2 Northcote City
Goals: J Iliopoulos x 2
Richmond
Goals: N Halliwell
1 - 2 Westvale
Goals: L Armstong, G Peppas
Springvale City
Goals: A Rosa
1 - 1 Werribee City
Goals: N Mancuso
Western Suburbs
Goals: R Georgieski x 2, A Inglese
3 - 2 Westgate
Goals: D Jugovic, D Maglovski
Round Nineteen (played July 26)
North Geelong Warriors
Goals: R O'Sullivan, R Cosic
2 - 2 Altona East
Goals: P Kakos, G Xydias
Northcote City
Goals: E Kyriakou, D Voukelatos
2 - 1 Lalor United
Goals: J Bozinovski
Ringwood City
Goals: M Hagigeorgiou, J Daniels
2 - 1 Melton Reds
Goals: A Yilmaz
Springvale City
0 - 3 Kingston City
Goals: A Motsiopoulos x 2, D Tsakiris
Werribee City
Goals: D Spiteri, M Oliveira
2 - 5 Western Suburbs
Goals: R Georgieski x 3, E Antoniadis, V Cristaldo
Westgate
0 - 1 Richmond
Goals: S Guscic
Westvale
Goals: L Armstrong x 2, G McAleer
3 - 0 Doncaster Rovers
Round Twenty (played August 1)
Altona East
0 - 3 Westvale
Goals: L Armstrong x 2, A Goutzioulis
Doncaster Rovers
Goals: D Breslin x 2, A De Guara
3 - 1 Westgate
Goals: A Stevanovic
Lalor United
Goals: T Ujgunovski x 2
2 - 2 North Geelong Warriors
Goals: M Trupkovic, G Skoko
Melton Reds
Goals: A Yilmaz, K Bayram
2 - 2 Springvale City
Goals: S Della Rossa, D Grella
Richmond
Goals: B Caffrey
1 - 1 Werribee City
Goals: M Oliveira
Ringwood City
0 - 2 Northcote City
Goals: J Theofilopoulos, M Panaghis
Western Suburbs
Goals: I Colina, A Rousos
2 - 1 Kingston City
Goals: A Strapelias
Round Twenty-One (played August 8)
Kingston City
Goals: A Strapelias, A Motsiopoulos
2 - 0 Richmond
Melton Reds
0 - 12 Western Suburbs
Goals: R Georgieski x 7, I Colina x 3, T Batur, A Rousos
Northcote City
Goals: D Malina x 2, M Panaghis x 2
4 - 4 North Geelong Warriors
Goals: G Skoko, M Trupkovic, J Markovac, I Ljubicic
Springvale City
Goals: V Mucaj x 2, D Grella
3 - 1 Ringwood City
Goals: Own goal
Werribee City
Goals: D Spiteri x 2, A Sammartino
3 - 0 Doncaster Rovers
Westgate
Goals: M Gelic
1 - 4 Altona East
Goals: P Kakos x 3, G Angelos
Westvale
Goals: G McAleer, G Karkaletsis, G Peppas
3 - 1 Lalor United
Goals: T Ujgunovski
Round Twenty-Two (played August 15)
Altona East
Goals: G Angelos
1 - 0 Werribee City
Doncaster Rovers
Goals: A De Guara
1 - 1 Kingston City
Goals: A Motsiopoulos
Lalor United
0 - 2 Westgate
Goals: M Gelic, A Stevanovic
North Geelong Warriors
Goals: M Trupkovic
1 - 5 Westvale
Goals: A Goutzioulis x 2, L Armstrong, G Karkaletsis, Own goal
Northcote City
Goals: M Panaghis
1 - 4 Springvale City
Goals: P Grella, J Dell'Aquila, E Cacciotti, Own goal
Richmond
Goals: B Caffrey x 3, J Groba x 2, S Cunningham, J Peel
7 - 0 Melton Reds
Western Suburbs
Goals: E Antoniadis x 2, I Colina x 2
4 - 1 Ringwood City
Goals: S Placko
Round Twenty-Three (played August 30)
Kingston City
Goals: A Motsiopoulos
1 - 2 Altona East
Goals: N Papadopoulos, P Donnelly
Melton Reds
0 - 10 Doncaster Rovers
Goals: D Breslin x 7, W De Oliveira x 3
Ringwood City
Goals: C Nedza
1 - 1 Richmond
Goals: S Cunningham
Springvale City
Goals: C Papageorgiou
1 - 1 Western Suburbs
Goals: R Georgieski
Werribee City
Goals: M Bogoevski, A Sammartino, M Oliveira
3 - 0 Lalor United
Westgate
Goals: S Jankovic x 3, A Stevanovic, D Maglovski
5 - 1 North Geelong Warriors
Goals: G Skoko
Westvale
Goals: A Goutzioulis
1 - 0 Northcote City
Round Twenty-Four (played September 10)
Altona East
Goals: P Kakos x 5, P Donnelly x 4, M Michalakopoulos x 2, G Angelos x 2, G Xydias
14 - 0 Melton Reds
Doncaster Rovers
0 - 1 Ringwood City
Goals: C Nedza
Lalor United
Goals: T Ujgunovski, J Bozinovski
2 - 1 Kingston City
Goals: N Gidas
North Geelong Warriors
0 - 2 Werribee City
Goals: M Oliveira, G Lograsso
Northcote City
Goals: J Dimitriadis
1 - 2 Western Suburbs
Goals: M Kopsaftis, Own goal
Richmond
Goals: J Peel, B Caffrey, S Guscic
3 - 4 Springvale City
Goals: P Grella, J Dell'Aquila, X Sulemani, E Cacciotti
Westvale
Goals: G Karkaletsis, L Armstrong, J Zach, H Nunez
4 - 1 Westgate
Goals: Own Goal
Round Twenty-Five (played September 13)
Doncaster Rovers
Goals: W De Oliveira
1 - 0 Springvale City
Kingston City
Goals: N Gidas, B Roubos, A Strapelias
3 - 1 North Geelong Warriors
Goals: G Skoko
Melton Reds
Goals: A Yilmaz
1 - 10 Lalor United
Goals: T Josevski x 5, D Nasteski x 3, K Dimitrovski, J Sangov
Northcote City
Goals: M Panaghis x 4, G Iliopoulos, J Iliopoulos
6 - 1 Westgate
Goals: G Georgieski
Ringwood City
Goals: H Bakker
1 - 3 Altona East
Goals: P Groidis, P Kakos, G Angelos
Werribee City
Goals: M Oliveira
1 - 3 Westvale
Goals: L Armstrong, S Cannell, G Peppas
Western Suburbs
Goals: R Georgieski, D Modric
2 - 1 Richmond
Goals: B Caffrey
Round Twenty-Six (played September 20)
Lalor United
Goals: J Bozinovski, J Sangov
2 - 2 Ringwood City
Goals: D Groenewald, D Hili
North Geelong Warriors
Goals: S Baljak x 2, R O'Sullivan, R Cosic, J Markovac, S Kvesic, I Herceg
7 - 0 Melton Reds
Richmond
Goals: J Groba x 3
3 - 2 Northcote City
Goals: M Panaghis, J Iliopoulos
Springvale City
Goals: T Guarino, Own goal
2 - 2 Altona East
Goals: G Angelos, P Groidis
Western Suburbs
Goals: M Kopsaftis, A Inglese
2 - 1 Doncaster Rovers
Goals: A De Guara
Westgate
0 - 0 Werribee City
Westvale
Goals: L Armstrong x 2
2 - 1 Kingston City
Goals: A Anagnostopolous