1992 Provisional League Division Five Results

Written by John Punshon
Sources: Australian and British Soccer Weekly & Il Globo
If anyone can help with additional information e.g. names of scorers, please contact me - jpunshon2@bigpond.com


NOTE: This Division was to have comprised 11 teams, but Epping Concorde appears to have taken no part in the competition. Their scheduled matches were recorded as byes.

Provisional League
Division Five Results
Home TeamvAway Team
Round One
Sunday, March 15, 1992
Balwyn City 0 - 2 Albert Park
Broadmeadows United 1 - 1 Thornbury Furlan United
Camberwell Grammar Old Boys 1 - 0 RMIT
Diamond Valley 6 - 0 Northern United
Byes: Endeavour Hills & Doncaster Inter
Round Two
Sunday, March 22, 1992
Albert Park 2 - 2 Broadmeadows United
Northern United 5 - 0 Doncaster Inter
RMIT 2 - 5 Diamond Valley
Thornbury Furlan United 2 - 1 Camberwell Grammar Old Boys
Byes: Balwyn City & Endeavour Hills
Round Three
Sunday, March 29, 1992
Broadmeadows United 6 - 2 Balwyn City
Camberwell Grammar Old Boys 0 - 3 Albert Park
Diamond Valley 1 - 0 Thornbury Furlan United
Doncaster Inter 3 - 2 RMIT
Endeavour Hills 3 - 2 Northern United
Round Four
Sunday, April 5, 1992
Albert Park 2 - 3 Diamond Valley
Balwyn City 2 - 1 Camberwell Grammar Old Boys
Thornbury Furlan United 3 - 1 Doncaster Inter
Date not known, 1992
RMIT 3 - 2 Endeavour Hills
Byes: Broadmeadows United & Northern United
Round Five
Sunday, April 12, 1992
Camberwell Grammar Old Boys 3 - 2 Broadmeadows United
Diamond Valley 3 - 0 Balwyn City
Doncaster Inter 1 - 2 Albert Park
Endeavour Hills 2 - 3 Thornbury Furlan United
Byes: Northern United & RMIT
Round Six
Sunday, April 26, 1992
Albert Park 5 - 1 Endeavour Hills
Balwyn City 1 - 3 Doncaster Inter
Broadmeadows United 0 - 1 Diamond Valley
RMIT 2 - 1 Northern United
Byes: Camberwell Grammar Old Boys & Thornbury Furlan United
Round Seven
Sunday, May 10, 1992
Diamond Valley 6 - 0 Camberwell Grammar Old Boys
Doncaster Inter 3 - 2 Broadmeadows United
Endeavour Hills 5 - 0 Balwyn City
Northern United 3 - 0 Thornbury Furlan United
Byes: Albert Park & RMIT
Round Eight
Sunday, May 17, 1992
Albert Park 4 - 0 Northern United
Broadmeadows United 1 - 2 Endeavour Hills
Camberwell Grammar Old Boys 2 - 4 Doncaster Inter
Thornbury Furlan United 0 - 1 RMIT
Byes: Balwyn City & Diamond Valley
Round Nine
Sunday, May 24, 1992
Doncaster Inter 1 - 1 Diamond Valley
Endeavour Hills 4 - 0 Camberwell Grammar Old Boys
Northern United 5 - 3 Balwyn City
RMIT 2 - 8 Albert Park
Byes: Broadmeadows United & Thornbury Furlan United
Round Ten
Sunday, May 31, 1992
Albert Park 1 - 0 Thornbury Furlan United
Balwyn City 1 - 3 RMIT
Broadmeadows United 5 - 1 Northern United
Diamond Valley 1 - 1 Endeavour Hills
Byes: Camberwell Grammar Old Boys & Doncaster Inter
Round Eleven
Sunday, June 14, 1992
Endeavour Hills 2 - 2 Doncaster Inter
Northern United 1 - 1 Camberwell Grammar Old Boys
RMIT 2 - 4 Broadmeadows United
Thornbury Furlan United 1 - 3 Balwyn City
Byes: Albert Park & Diamond Valley
Round Twelve
Sunday, June 21, 1992
Albert Park 1 - 0 Balwyn City
Northern United 0 - 2 Diamond Valley
RMIT 4 - 2 Camberwell Grammar Old Boys
Thornbury Furlan United 2 - 3 Broadmeadows United
Byes: Doncaster Inter & Endeavour Hills
Round Thirteen
Sunday, June 28, 1992
Broadmeadows United 1 - 2 Albert Park
Camberwell Grammar Old Boys 1 - 2 Thornbury Furlan United
Diamond Valley 8 - 0 RMIT
Doncaster Inter 3 - 2 Northern United
Byes: Balwyn City & Endeavour Hills
Round Fourteen
Sunday, July 5, 1992
Albert Park 5 - 1 Camberwell Grammar Old Boys
Balwyn City 1 - 1 Broadmeadows United
Northern United 0 - 3 Endeavour Hills
RMIT 2 - 2 Doncaster Inter
Thornbury Furlan United 0 - 2 Diamond Valley
Round Fifteen
Sunday, July 12, 1992
Camberwell Grammar Old Boys 0 - 3 Balwyn City
Diamond Valley 1 - 1 Albert Park
Doncaster Inter 3 - 2 Thornbury Furlan United
Endeavour Hills 4 - 1 RMIT
Byes: Broadmeadows United & Northern United
Round Sixteen
Sunday, July 19, 1992
Albert Park 2 - 1 Doncaster Inter
Balwyn City 0 - 1 Diamond Valley
Broadmeadows United 2 - 2 Camberwell Grammar Old Boys
Thornbury Furlan United 1 - 4 Endeavour Hills
Byes: Northern United & RMIT
Round Seventeen
Sunday, July 26, 1992
Diamond Valley 8 - 0 Broadmeadows United
Doncaster Inter 3 - 1 Balwyn City
Endeavour Hills 1 - 0 Albert Park
Northern United 0 - 3 RMIT
Byes: Camberwell Grammar Old Boys & Thornbury Furlan United
Round Eighteen
Sunday, August 2, 1992
Balwyn City 1 - 3 Endeavour Hills
Broadmeadows United 3 - 0 Doncaster Inter
Camberwell Grammar Old Boys 0 - 2 Diamond Valley
Thornbury Furlan United 2 - 1 Northern United
Byes: Albert Park & RMIT
Round Nineteen
Sunday, August 9, 1992
Doncaster Inter 3 - 2 Camberwell Grammar Old Boys
Endeavour Hills 1 - 6 Broadmeadows United
Northern United 0 - 1 Albert Park
RMIT 1 - 0 Thornbury Furlan United
Byes: Balwyn City& Diamond Valley
Round Twenty
Sunday, August 16, 1992
Balwyn City 3 - 3 Northern United
Camberwell Grammar Old Boys 0 - 4 Endeavour Hills
Diamond Valley 1 - 1 Doncaster Inter
Date not known, 1992
Albert Park 2 - 3 RMIT
Byes: Broadmeadows United & Thornbury Furlan United
Round Twenty-One
Sunday, August 30, 1992
Endeavour Hills 1 - 0 Diamond Valley
Northern United 0 - 5 Broadmeadows United
RMIT 4 - 2 Balwyn City
Thornbury Furlan United 0 - 1 Albert Park
Byes: Camberwell Grammar Old Boys & Doncaster Inter
Round Twenty-Two
Sunday, September 6, 1992
Balwyn City 0 - 2 Thornbury Furlan United
Broadmeadows United 1 - 3 RMIT
Camberwell Grammar Old Boys 5 - 5 Northern United
Doncaster Inter 0 - 3 Endeavour Hills
Byes: Albert Park & Diamond Valley