1985 Victorian Provisional League Cup Results

written by John Punshon
Sources: Il Globo, Soccer Action

Home Team v Away Team
First Preliminary Round
Saturday, March 2, 1985
Abbotsford 2 - 3 Ivanhoe City
Saturday, March 2, 1985
Berwick City ? - ? South Yarra
South Yarra won on penalties 3-1
Saturday, March 2, 1985
Clayton 1 - 3 Seaford United
Saturday, March 2, 1985
East Geelong 2 - 0 Kensington United
Saturday, March 2, 1985
Hawthorn 2 - 1 Monash University
Saturday, March 2, 1985
Meadow Park 1 - 2 Central City
Saturday, March 2, 1985
Melbourne University 4 - 0 Lalor
Saturday, March 2, 1985
Mitcham 2 - 3 Geelong United
Saturday, March 2, 1985
Monbulk 2 - 5 Ascot Vale City
Saturday, March 2, 1985
Port United 3 - 1 Balaclava
Saturday, March 2, 1985
South Springvale 4 - 2 Altona United
Saturday, March 2, 1985
West Meadows 2 - 1 Westall
Saturday, March 2, 1985
Williamstown
Goals: Boris Srbinovski, Zarko Stefanovic
2 - 1 Brunswick City
Byes: 17 clubs
First MainRound
Saturday, March 9, 1985
Ascot Vale City ? - ? East Geelong
Won by East Geelong
Saturday, March 9, 1985
Carrum United 0 - 3 Ivanhoe City
Saturday, March 9, 1985
Central City 5
Nikola Popovic, Zoran Roksandic, Ivan Karic, Dragan Milenkovic, Mladen Mutic, Goran Simic, Danny Obradovic, Sasa Milenkovic, Nikola Radunovic (Steve Mecavin 46), Bora Andjelkovic, Miodrag Velickovic.
Goals: Roksandic 37, S Milenkovic 43, Mecavin 54, Andjelkovic 81, Obradovic 83
5 - 0 Lyndale United
Saturday, March 9, 1985
Chelsea ? - ? Mulgrave Ascom
Won by Mulgrave Ascom
Saturday, March 9, 1985
Cranbourne
Won by Cranbourne
? - ? Port United
Saturday, March 9, 1985
Geelong United
Won by Geelong United
? - ? Mossfiel Rangers
Saturday, March 9, 1985
Hawthorn
Won by Hawthorn
? - ? Clarinda
Saturday, March 9, 1985
Malvern City ? - ? St Kilda
Won by St Kilda
Saturday, March 9, 1985
Melbourne University ? - ? University of Melbourne
Saturday, March 9, 1985
Nunawading United
Won by Nunawading United
? - ? North Sunshine
Saturday, March 9, 1985
Seaford United
Won by Seaford United
? - ? Regent
Saturday, March 9, 1985
South Dandenong
Won by South Dandenong
? - ? Fitzroy City
Saturday, March 9, 1985
South Springvale ? - ? West Brunswick
Won by West Brunswick
Saturday, March 9, 1985
West Meadows
Won by West Meadows
? - ? Dingley United
Saturday, March 9, 1985
West Melbourne ? - ? Pascoe Vale
Won by Pascoe Vale
Saturday, March 9, 1985
Williamstown
Vlad Mitrovic, Zdenko Jovic (Zoran Ivkovic 4), Tom Dimovski, Dance Smurgrevski, Mirko Beker, Cane Trajkovski, Nedeljko Mudrinic, Vasko Stojcevski, Marko Gvozdic 55), Zarko Stefanovic, Cane Boskovski, Boris Srbinovski.
Goals: Srbinovski 6, 50, Stefanovic 20, Mudrinic 43, Trajkovski 75, 84
6 - 1 South Yarra
Goal: Scorer not known. 33
Second Main Round
Saturday, September 28, 1985
Central City
After extra time
Central City won on penalties 5-4
0 - 0 West Meadows
Saturday, September 28, 1985
East Geelong 0 - 2 Pascoe Vale
Goals: Nicevski, Nevruzi
Saturday, September 28, 1985
Ivanhoe City 1 - 1 Williamstown
Goal: Stefanovic
After extra time
Williamstown won on penalties 4-2
Saturday, September 28, 1985
Nunawading United
After extra time
2 - 1 Mulgrave Ascom
Saturday, September 28, 1985
St Kilda 3 - 2 Geelong United
Saturday, September 28, 1985
Seaford United
After extra time
2 - 1 Hawthorn
Saturday, September 28, 1985
South Dandenong
Won by South Dandenong
? - ? Melbourne University or University of Melbourne
Saturday, September 28, 1985
West Brunswick 1 - 0 Cranbourne
Quarter-Finals
Saturday, October 5, 1985
Central City 1 - 2 Pascoe Vale
After extra time
Saturday, October 5, 1985
Nunawading United 3 - 2 West Brunswick
Saturday, October 5, 1985
St Kilda - - - Seaford United
Not played. Awarded to Seaford United.
Saturday, October 5, 1985
South Dandenong 0 - 11 Williamstown
Semi-Finals
Saturday, October 12, 1985. Gardiner Reserve, Burwood.
Seaford United 1 - 1 Williamstown
After extra time
Williamstown won on penalties 5-4
Saturday, October 12, 1985. Gardiner Reserve, Burwood.
Pascoe Vale 2 - 0 Nunawading United
1985 Provisional league Cup Final
Saturday, October 19, 1985. Gardiner Reserve, Burwood.
Pascoe Vale
Won by Pascoe Vale
? - ? Williamstown