1984 Victorian Metropolitan League Cup Results |
---|
written by John Punshon
Sources: Il Globo, Soccer Action, The Sun
Home Team | v | Away Team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Preliminary Round | ||||
Saturday, February 25, 1984 | ||||
Altona City | 2 | - | 1 | Moorabbin City |
Saturday, February 25, 1984 | ||||
Ardeer | 2 | - | 1 | Prahran Slavia |
Saturday, February 25, 1984 | ||||
Bell Park | 2 | - | 3 | Rosanna |
Saturday, February 25, 1984 | ||||
Brighton | 1 | - | 5 | Yallourn |
Saturday, February 25, 1984. Veneto Club, Bulleen. | ||||
Bulleen Laurie Pillon, Tony Marsan, E Boin, P Cassai, Tony Curulli, Pino Curcio, F Barbieri, D Augerinos, J Micheloudakis, M Gennai, S Bastasin. |
2 | - | 1 | Heideberg-Bundoora |
Saturday, February 25, 1984 | ||||
Clifton Hill | 6 | - | 1 | Ferntree Gully |
Saturday, February 25, 1984 | ||||
Coburg | 1 | - | 0 | Hamlyn Rangers |
Saturday, February 25, 1984 | ||||
Essendon City | 0 | - | 5 | Springvale City |
Saturday, February 25, 1984 | ||||
Greensborough | 1 | - | 2 | Yarraville |
Saturday, February 25, 1984 | ||||
Karingal United | 5 | - | 2 | Eltham |
Saturday, February 25, 1984 | ||||
Mornington | 2 | - | 1 | East Brunswick Leo Roccioletti, M Maldoni, S Roccioletti, Mario Bramante, Claudio Polita, Bigio Serpentino, Montesano, Sam Ciccone, N Patsakos, Rocky Santangelo, Sam Ruccia. |
Saturday, February 25, 1984 | ||||
Ringwood United | 0 | - | 2 | Altona Gate |
Saturday, February 25, 1984 | ||||
Sandringham | 2 | - | 1 | Werribee |
Saturday, February 25, 1984 | ||||
South Oakleigh | 3 | - | 1 | Keysborough |
Saturday, February 25, 1984 | ||||
Springvale United Goals: Dragoslav Jelicic 5, Cane Velevski 67 |
2 | - | 1 | Holland Park |
Saturday, February 25, 1984 | ||||
Sunbury United | 2 | - | 1 | Thomastown Mauro Raponi, Paul Di Berardino, Nick Constantinou, Tony Cosentina, Bobby Adams, Danny Aceski, George Watters, Nino Di Martino, Frank Fragale (Brendan Lakic 46), Tony Mainenti, Vince Tavolaro (Maurice Comar 46). Goal: Di Martino 23pk |
Saturday, February 25, 1984 | ||||
Waverley City After extra time |
1 | - | 0 | Mooroolbark After extra time |
First Round | ||||
Saturday, March 3, 1984 | ||||
Altona City | 4 | - | 2 | Richmond |
Saturday, March 3, 1984. | ||||
Ardeer Postponed Yarraville won the rescheduled fixture Date and scores not known |
- | Yarraville Postponed Yarraville won the rescheduled fixture Date and scores not known | ||
Saturday, March 3, 1984 | ||||
Coburg | 2 | - | 0 | Langwarrin |
Saturday, March 3, 1984 | ||||
Doncaster Rovers | 3 | - | 1 | Yallourn |
Saturday, March 3, 1984 | ||||
Hawthorn | 0 | - | 1 | Moreland |
Saturday, March 3, 1984. | ||||
Karingal United | 3 | - | 0 | Nunawading City |
Saturday, March 3, 1984 | ||||
Keilor Austria | 0 | - | 2 | Lalor United Goals: Ljuba Stojanovic, Tom Tasevski |
Saturday, March 3, 1984 | ||||
Kew Park Rangers | 0 | - | 2 | Waverley City |
Saturday, March 3, 1984 | ||||
North Dandenong | 4 | - | 0 | Bulleen Laurie Pillon, E Boin, Tony Marsan, P Cassai, Tony Curulli, F Barbieri, S Sabbadini, D Augerinos, Pino Curcio, J Micheloudakis, Vittore Salvatore. |
Saturday, March 3, 1984 | ||||
North Geelong | 0 | - | 2 | Clifton Hill |
Saturday, March 3, 1984 | ||||
Sandringham City After extra time Mornington won on penalties 5-3 |
1 | - | 1 | Mornington After extra time Mornington won on penalties 5-3 |
Saturday, March 3, 1984 | ||||
South Melbourne-Mordialloc | 1 | - | 0 | Rosanna |
Saturday, March 3, 1984 | ||||
South Oakleigh | 0 | - | 1 | Altona Gate Goal: Cele Talevski |
Saturday, March 3, 1984 | ||||
Springvale City | 0 | - | 1 | Melbourne |
Saturday, March 3, 1984 | ||||
Springvale United Goals: Milan Stojilovic 2' 46 |
2 | - | 1 | Port Melbourne |
Saturday, March 3, 1984 | ||||
Sunbury United | 1 | - | 0 | Dandenong City |
Second Round | ||||
Saturday, September 15, 1984. Home team not known. | ||||
South Melbourne-Mordialloc | 1 | - | 0 | Altona Gate |
Saturday, September 15, 1984. Home team not known. | ||||
Springvale United Goals: Milan Stojilovic x 2, Cane Velevski |
3 | - | 2 | Doncaster Rovers |
Saturday, September 15, 1984. Home team not known. | ||||
Melbourne | 6 | - | 1 | Altona City |
Saturday, September 15, 1984. Home team not known. | ||||
Lalor United Momcilo Trajkovski, Nik Morohovitis, Viktor Stojanovski (Tom Jolevski 80), Boge Kralevski, Riste Nicevski, George Josevski, Toni Georgijevski, Viktor Koulinis, Con Moulas, Tom Tasevski, Dino Josevski. Goals: Tasevski, D Josevski |
2 | - | 0 | Yarraville |
Other fixtures and scores for this Round are not known | ||||
Winning teams Karingal United, North Dandenong, Sunbury United, Waverley City Losing teams Clifton Hill, Coburg, Moreland, Sandringham City |
- | Winning teams Karingal United, North Dandenong, Sunbury United, Waverley City Losing teams Clifton Hill, Coburg, Moreland, Sandringham City | ||
Quarter-Finals | ||||
Saturday, September 22, 1984 | ||||
Karingal United Goal: Kevin Burrough |
1 | - | 2 | Waverley City Goals: D Meade, Patterson |
Saturday, September 22, 1984 | ||||
North Dandenong Goal: George Gillan |
1 | - | 0 | South Melbourne-Mordialloc |
Saturday, September 22, 1984 | ||||
Springvale United Goal: Janjic |
1 | - | 2 | Melbourne Goals: Danny Ward, Ernie Tapai |
Saturday, September 22, 1984 | ||||
Sunbury United Goals: Seb Magnano x 2 |
2 | - | 0 | Lalor United |
Semi-Finals | ||||
Saturday, September 29, 1984 | ||||
Melbourne | 1 | - | 3 | North Dandenong |
Saturday, September 29, 1984 | ||||
Sunbury United | 4 | - | 2 | Waverley City |
1984 Metropolitan League Cup Final | ||||
Saturday, October 6, 1984. Partridge Reserve, Lalor. | ||||
North Dandenong David Beamish, Richard Robb, Steve McCombe, Tom O'Halloran, Stan Davidson, Alistair Taylor, Rob Nelson, Wally Oscilowski (John Byrne 79), George Gillan, Dave Nelson, Neil Collyer (Tom Coates 70). Coach: Rob Nelson Goals: O'Halloran 86, McCombe 92 After extra time North Dandenong won on penalties 4-2 Penalty sequence: O'Halloran (1-0), Greechan (saved); D Nelson (2-0), Catterson (2-1); McCombe (3-1), Lewis (3-2); Davidson (4-2), Stewart (saved) |
2 | - | 2 | Sunbury United J Kiss, C Haynes, T Campbell, I Skinner, Blackley, Irving, Kit Greechan, Danny Beranic (Paul Lewis 93), Hugh Stewart, Seb Magnano, Martin Catterson. Coach: Norrie Ford. Goals: Magnano 54, Robb 99og After extra time North Dandenong won on penalties 4-2 Penalty sequence: O'Halloran (1-0), Greechan (saved); D Nelson (2-0), Catterson (2-1); McCombe (3-1), Lewis (3-2); Davidson (4-2), Stewart (saved) |