1984 Victorian Metropolitan League Cup Results

written by John Punshon
Sources: Il Globo, Soccer Action, The Sun

Metro League Cup
Home Team v Away Team
Preliminary Round
Saturday, February 25, 1984
Altona City 2 - 1 Moorabbin City
Saturday, February 25, 1984
Ardeer 2 - 1 Prahran Slavia
Saturday, February 25, 1984
Bell Park 2 - 3 Rosanna
Saturday, February 25, 1984
Brighton 1 - 5 Yallourn
Saturday, February 25, 1984. Veneto Club, Bulleen.
Bulleen
Laurie Pillon, Tony Marsan, E Boin, P Cassai, Tony Curulli, Pino Curcio, F Barbieri, D Augerinos, J Micheloudakis, M Gennai, S Bastasin.
2 - 1 Heideberg-Bundoora
Saturday, February 25, 1984
Clifton Hill 6 - 1 Ferntree Gully
Saturday, February 25, 1984
Coburg 1 - 0 Hamlyn Rangers
Saturday, February 25, 1984
Essendon City 0 - 5 Springvale City
Saturday, February 25, 1984
Greensborough 1 - 2 Yarraville
Saturday, February 25, 1984
Karingal United 5 - 2 Eltham
Saturday, February 25, 1984
Mornington 2 - 1 East Brunswick
Leo Roccioletti, M Maldoni, S Roccioletti, Mario Bramante, Claudio Polita, Bigio Serpentino, Montesano, Sam Ciccone, N Patsakos, Rocky Santangelo, Sam Ruccia.
Saturday, February 25, 1984
Ringwood United 0 - 2 Altona Gate
Saturday, February 25, 1984
Sandringham 2 - 1 Werribee
Saturday, February 25, 1984
South Oakleigh 3 - 1 Keysborough
Saturday, February 25, 1984
Springvale United
Goals: Dragoslav Jelicic 5, Cane Velevski 67
2 - 1 Holland Park
Saturday, February 25, 1984
Sunbury United 2 - 1 Thomastown
Mauro Raponi, Paul Di Berardino, Nick Constantinou, Tony Cosentina, Bobby Adams, Danny Aceski, George Watters, Nino Di Martino, Frank Fragale (Brendan Lakic 46), Tony Mainenti, Vince Tavolaro (Maurice Comar 46).
Goal: Di Martino 23pk
Saturday, February 25, 1984
Waverley City
After extra time
1 - 0 Mooroolbark
After extra time
First Round
Saturday, March 3, 1984
Altona City 4 - 2 Richmond
Saturday, March 3, 1984.
Ardeer
Postponed. Eventual winner not known
- Yarraville
Postponed. Eventual winner not known
Saturday, March 3, 1984
Coburg 2 - 0 Langwarrin
Saturday, March 3, 1984
Doncaster Rovers 3 - 1 Yallourn
Saturday, March 3, 1984
Hawthorn 0 - 1 Moreland
Saturday, March 3, 1984.
Karingal United 3 - 0 Nunawading City
Saturday, March 3, 1984
Keilor Austria 0 - 2 Lalor United
Goals: Ljuba Stojanovic, Tom Tasevski
Saturday, March 3, 1984
Kew Park Rangers 0 - 2 Waverley City
Saturday, March 3, 1984
North Dandenong 4 - 0 Bulleen
Laurie Pillon, E Boin, Tony Marsan, P Cassai, Tony Curulli, F Barbieri, S Sabbadini, D Augerinos, Pino Curcio, J Micheloudakis, Vittore Salvatore.
Saturday, March 3, 1984
North Geelong 0 - 2 Clifton Hill
Saturday, March 3, 1984
Sandringham City
After extra time
Mornington won on penalties 5-3
1 - 1 Mornington
After extra time
Mornington won on penalties 5-3
Saturday, March 3, 1984
South Melbourne-Mordialloc 1 - 0 Rosanna
Saturday, March 3, 1984
South Oakleigh 0 - 1 Altona Gate
Goal: Cele Talevski
Saturday, March 3, 1984
Springvale City 0 - 1 Melbourne
Saturday, March 3, 1984
Springvale United
Goals: Milan Stojilovic 2' 46
2 - 1 Port Melbourne
Saturday, March 3, 1984
Sunbury United 1 - 0 Dandenong City
Second Round
Date unknown, 1984.
Winning teams
Karingal United, Lalor United, Melbourne, North Dandenong, South Melbourne-Mordialloc, Springvale United, Sunbury United, Waverley City
Losing teams
Altona City, Altona Gate, Ardeer or Yarraville, Clifton Hill, Coburg, Doncaster Rovers, Moreland, Sandringham City
- Winning teams
Karingal United, Lalor United, Melbourne, North Dandenong, South Melbourne-Mordialloc, Springvale United, Sunbury United, Waverley City
Losing teams
Altona City, Altona Gate, Ardeer or Yarraville, Clifton Hill, Coburg, Doncaster Rovers, Moreland, Sandringham City
Quarter-Finals
Saturday, September 22, 1984
Karingal United
Goal: Kevin Burrough
1 - 2 Waverley City
Goals: D Meade, Patterson
Saturday, September 22, 1984
North Dandenong
Goal: George Gillan
1 - 0 South Melbourne-Mordialloc
Saturday, September 22, 1984
Springvale United
Goal: Janjic
1 - 2 Melbourne
Goals: Danny Ward, Ernie Tapai
Saturday, September 22, 1984
Sunbury United
Goals: Seb Magnano x 2
2 - 0 Lalor United
Semi-Finals
Saturday, September 29, 1984
Melbourne 1 - 3 North Dandenong
Saturday, September 29, 1984
Sunbury United 4 - 2 Waverley City
1984 Metropolitan League Cup Final
Saturday, October 6, 1984. Partridge Reserve, Lalor.
North Dandenong
David Beamish, Richard Robb, Steve McCombe, Tom O'Halloran, Stan Davidson, Alistair Taylor, Rob Nelson, Wally Oscilowski (John Byrne 79), George Gillan, Dave Nelson, Neil Collyer (Tom Coates 70). Coach: Rob Nelson
After extra time
North Dandenong won on penalties 4-2
Penalty sequence: O'Halloran (1-0), Greechan (saved); D Nelson (2-0), Catterson (2-1); McCombe (3-1), Lewis (3-2); Davidson (4-2), Stewart (saved)
2 - 2 Sunbury United
J Kiss, C Haynes, T Campbell, I Skinner, Blackley, Irving, Kit Greechan, Danny Beranic (Paul Lewis 93), Hugh Stewart, Seb Magnano, Martin Catterson. Coach: Norrie Ford.
After extra time
North Dandenong won on penalties 4-2
Penalty sequence: O'Halloran (1-0), Greechan (saved); D Nelson (2-0), Catterson (2-1); McCombe (3-1), Lewis (3-2); Davidson (4-2), Stewart (saved)