1984 Victorian Amateur League Division Two Results

written by John Punshon
Sources: Il Globo, Soccer Action


This was drawn up as a 12 team league, but Phillip Coburg did not participate, thereby creating a bye in each round

Home TeamvAway Team
Round One
Sunday, April 15, 1984. Marcellin College, Bulleen.
Eagles United2-2Concorde
Sunday, April 15, 1984. Huntingtower School, Mount Waverley.
HOSA United1-3West United
Sunday, April 15, 1984. Corio Community Centre, Corio.
Northern Suburbs0-10Vermont
Sunday, April 15, 1984. Darling Park, East Malvern.
Old Scotch4-0RMIT
Sunday, April 15, 1984. Warner Reserve, Springvale.
South Springvale4-1Phillip Institute
Bye: West Meadows
Round Two
Sunday, April 29, 1984. Phillip Institute of Technology, Bundoora.
Concorde3-2HOSA United
Sunday, April 29, 1984. Poplar Road Soccer Ground, Parkville.
RMIT1-0South Springvale
Sunday, April 29, 1984. Blackburn South High School, Blackburn South.
Vermont
Terella, Pecora, Dal Bosco, Balassone, Sette, Velardi, Matteo, Mylonas, Montagna, Guglielmi, Angelini.
Goals: Velardi, Angelini, Mylonas
3-2Old Scotch
Sunday, April 29, 1984. Banksia Community Reserve, Broadmeadows.
West Meadows4-2Eagles United
Coco, Di Iorio, Cellini, Lostia, Martino, Chiodo, Andrews, Kass, Filippelli, Diana, Spadaro.
Sunday, April 29, 1984. McKechnie Street Reserve, St Albans.
West United3-0Northern Suburbs
Bye: Phillip Institute
Round Three
Sunday, May 6, 1984. Huntingtower School, Mount Waverley.
HOSA United0-2Eagles United
M Coco, F Di Iorio (Tocchetto 32), Cellini, Lostia, Martino (D Di Iorio 27), Theodore, Filippelli, Krohn, Smarelli, Spadaro, Pillot.
Sunday, May 6, 1984. Corio Community Centre, Corio.
Northern Suburbs5-2Concorde
Sunday, May 6, 1984. Darling Park, East Malvern.
Old Scotch5-2West United
Sunday, May 6, 1984. Phillip Institute of Technology, Bundoora.
Phillip Institute5-8West Meadows
Sunday, May 6, 1984. Warner Reserve, Springvale.
South Springvale0-3Vermont
Terella, Pecora, Dal Bosco, Rossetto, Balassone, Velardi, Indovino, McMurtrie, Mylonas, Guglielmi, Angelini.
Goals: Angelini x 2, Mylonas
Bye: RMIT
Round Four
Sunday, May 13, 1984. Phillip Institute of Technology, Bundoora.
Concorde1-3Old Scotch
Sunday, May 13, 1984. Marcellin College, Bulleen.
Eagles United
Sgarbossa, F Di Iorio, Cellini, Lostia, Pillot, Theodore, Smarelli, Krohn, Filippelli, Diana, Spadaro.
6-2Northern Suburbs
Sunday, May 13, 1984. Poplar Road Soccer Ground, Parkville.
RMIT0-0Phillip Institute
Sunday, May 13, 1984. Banksia Community Reserve, Broadmeadows.
West Meadows4-1HOSA United
Sunday, May 13, 1984. McKechnie Street Reserve, St Albans.
West United0-0South Springvale
Bye: Vermont
Round Five
Sunday, May 20, 1984. Corio Community Centre, Corio.
Northern Suburbs4-1HOSA United
Sunday, May 20, 1984. Darling Park, East Malvern.
Old Scotch2-0Eagles United
Sgarbossa, Pillot, Cellini, Lostia, Martino, Theodore, Smarelli, Andrews, Filippelli, Diana, Spadaro.
Sunday, May 20, 1984. Phillip Institute of Technology, Bundoora.
Phillip Institute4-5Vermont
Terella, Pecora, Gondon, Rossetto, Balassone, Velardi, Guglielmi, McMurtrie, Mylonas, Angelini, Indovino.
Sunday, May 20, 1984. Poplar Road Soccer Ground, Parkville.
RMIT1-6West Meadows
Sunday, May 20, 1984. Warner Reserve, Springvale.
South Springvale2-2Concorde
Bye: West United
Round Six
Sunday, May 27, 1984. Marcellin College, Bulleen.
Eagles United
Sgarbossa, F Di Iorio, Cellini, Lostia, Martino, Benetti, Andrews, Filippelli, Koutenis, Diana, Pillot.
2-2South Springvale
Sunday, May 27, 1984. Huntingtower School, Mount Waverley.
HOSA United2-4Old Scotch
Sunday, May 27, 1984. Blackburn South High School, Blackburn South.
Vermont
Terella, Pecora, Gondon, Pucovsky, Rossetto, McMurtrie, Velardi, Guglielmi, Mylonas, Angelini, Indovino.
10-0RMIT
Sunday, May 27, 1984. Banksia Community Reserve, Broadmeadows.
West Meadows8-0Northern Suburbs
Sunday, May 27, 1984.
West United1-2Phillip Institute
Bye: Concorde
Round Seven
Sunday, June 3, 1984. Darling Park, East Malvern.
Old Scotch4-2Northern Suburbs
Sunday, June 3, 1984. Warner Reserve, Springvale.
South Springvale2-3HOSA United
Sunday, June 3, 1984. Blackburn South High School, Blackburn South.
Vermont
Terella, Pecora, Rossetto, Gondon, Pucovsky, Velardi, Guglielmi, McMurtrie, Indovino, Angelini, Mylonas.
2-2West Meadows
Match postponed and probably not played
Phillip Institute0-0Concorde
Match postponed and probably not played
RMIT0-0West United
Bye: Eagles United
Round Eight
Sunday, June 17, 1984. Phillip Institute of Technology, Bundoora.
Concorde2-2RMIT
Sunday, June 17, 1984. Marcellin College, Bulleen.
Eagles United
Sgarbossa, Di Iorio, Cellini, Lostia, Martino, Benetti, Pillot, Andrews, Filippelli, Tocchetto (Di Paola), Diana.
3-3Phillip Institute
Sunday, June 17, 1984. Corio Community Centre, Corio.
Northern Suburbs1-1South Springvale
Sunday, June 17, 1984. Banksia Community Reserve, Broadmeadows.
West Meadows5-1Old Scotch
Sunday, June 17, 1984. McKechnie Street Reserve, St Albans.
West United0-1Vermont
Bye: HOSA United
Round Nine
Sunday, June 24, 1984. Phillip Institute of Technology, Bundoora.
Phillip Institute5-1HOSA United
Sunday, June 24, 1984. Poplar Road Soccer Ground, Parkville.
RMIT1-8Eagles United
M Coco, F Di Iorio, Cellini, Lostia, Martino, Benetti, Andrews, Filippelli, Tocchetto, Diana, Pillot.
Sunday, June 24, 1984. Warner Reserve, Springvale.
South Springvale2-0Old Scotch
Sunday, June 24, 1984. Blackburn South High School, Blackburn South.
Vermont
Terella, Pecora, Gondon, Rossetto, Indovino, Guglielmi, Velardi, McMurtrie, Montagna, Angelini, Mylonas.
7-1Concorde
Sunday, June 24, 1984. McKechnie Street Reserve, St Albans.
West United0-3West Meadows
Bye: Northern Suburbs
Round Ten
Sunday, July 1, 1984. Phillip Institute of Technology, Bundoora.
Concorde4-5West United
Sunday, July 1, 1984. Marcellin College, Bulleen.
Eagles United
Sgarbossa, F Di Iorio, Cellini, Lostia, Martino, Benetti, Andrews, Filippelli, Tocchetto, Diana, Pillot.
0-1Vermont
Terella, Pecora, D Dal Ben, Pucovsky, Indovino, McMurtrie, Velardi, Montagna, Mylonas, Guglielmi, Angelini.
Sunday, July 1, 1984. Huntingtower School, Mount Waverley.
HOSA United3-2RMIT
Sunday, July 1, 1984. Corio Community Centre, Corio.
Northern Suburbs2-1Phillip Institute
Sunday, July 1, 1984. Banksia Community Reserve, Broadmeadows.
West Meadows1-1South Springvale
Bye: Old Scotch
Round Eleven
Sunday, July 8, 1984. Phillip Institute of Technology, Bundoora.
Phillip Institute1-5Old Scotch
Sunday, July 8, 1984. Poplar Road Soccer Ground, Parkville.
RMIT1-7Northern Suburbs
Sunday, July 8, 1984. Blackburn South High School, Blackburn South.
Vermont
Terella, Pecora, Gondon, D Dal Ben, Pucovsky, Guglielmi, McMurtrie, Velardi, Indovino, Angelini, Mylonas.
3-0HOSA United
Sunday, July 8, 1984. Banksia Community Reserve, Broadmeadows.
West Meadows3-1Concorde
Sunday, July 8, 1984. McKechnie Street Reserve, St Albans.
West United1-0Eagles United
Bye: South Springvale
Round Twelve
Sunday, July 15, 1984. Poplar Road Soccer Ground, Parkville.
RMIT2-3Old Scotch
Sunday, July 15, 1984. Blackburn South High School, Blackburn South.
Vermont
Terella, Pecora, Gondon, Toscano, Pucovsky, Indovino, McIntyre, Velardi, Mylonas, McMurtrie, Guglielmi.
4-2Northern Suburbs
Sunday, July 15, 1984. McKechnie Street Reserve, St Albans.
West United3-0HOSA United
Match postponed and probably not played
Concorde0-0Eagles United
Match postponed and probably not played
Phillip Institute0-0South Springvale
Bye: West Meadows
Round Thirteen
Sunday, July 22, 1984. Marcellin College, Bulleen.
Eagles United1-1West Meadows
Sunday, July 22, 1984. Huntingtower School, Mount Waverley.
HOSA United8-1Concorde
Sunday, July 22, 1984. Corio Community Centre, Corio.
Northern Suburbs1-0West United
Sunday, July 22, 1984. Darling Park, East Malvern.
Old Scotch2-3Vermont
Mecca, Pecora, Gondon, Indovino, Pucovsky, Angelini, McIntyre, McMurtrie, Guglielmi, Mylonas, Velardi.
Sunday, July 22, 1984. Warner Reserve, Springvale.
South Springvale3-1RMIT
Bye: Phillip Institute
Round Fourteen
Sunday, July 29, 1984. Phillip Institute of Technology, Bundoora.
Concorde1-4Northern Suburbs
Sunday, July 29, 1984. Marcellin College, Bulleen.
Eagles United
Coe, F Di Iorio, Cellini, Lostia, Pillot, Theodore, Andrews, Krohn, Filippelli, Di Paola, Cerase.
3-2HOSA United
Sunday, July 29, 1984. Blackburn South High School, Blackburn South.
Vermont
Mecca, Pecora, Dal Bosco, Indovino, Pucovsky, Guglielmi, Angelini, McMurtrie, Toscano, Mylonas, Velardi.
4-2South Springvale
Sunday, July 29, 1984. Banksia Community Reserve, Broadmeadows.
West Meadows3-0Phillip Institute
Sunday, July 29, 1984. McKechnie Street Reserve, St Albans.
West United1-1Old Scotch
Bye: RMIT
Round Fifteen
Sunday, August 5, 1984. Huntingtower School, Mount Waverley.
HOSA United5-6West Meadows
Sunday, August 5, 1984. Corio Community Centre, Corio.
Northern Suburbs0-2Eagles United
Sgarbossa, F Di Iorio, Cellini, Martino, Lostia, Pillot, Theodore, Andrews, Krohn, Filippelli, Di Paola.
Sunday, August 5, 1984. Darling Park, East Malvern.
Old Scotch4-1Concorde
Sunday, August 5, 1984. Phillip Institute of Technology, Bundoora.
Phillip Institute6-1RMIT
Sunday, August 5, 1984. Warner Reserve, Springvale.
South Springvale0-0West United
Bye: Vermont
Round Sixteen
Sunday, August 12, 1984. Phillip Institute of Technology, Bundoora.
Concorde2-2South Springvale
Sunday, August 12, 1984. Marcellin College, Bulleen.
Eagles United
Coe, F Di Iorio, Cellini, Lostia, Pillot, Theodore, Krohn, Filippelli, Martino, Diana, Marangoni.
4-0Old Scotch
Sunday, August 12, 1984. Huntingtower School, Mount Waverley.
HOSA United4-4Northern Suburbs
Sunday, August 12, 1984. Blackburn South High School, Blackburn South.
Vermont
Not known, Pecora, Dal Bosco, Indovino, Pucovsky, Guglielmi, McMurtrie, Toscano, Angelini, Velardi, Mylonas.
3-1Phillip Institute
Sunday, August 12, 1984. Banksia Community Reserve, Broadmeadows.
West Meadows12-0RMIT
Bye: West United
Round Seventeen
Sunday, August 19, 1984. Corio Community Centre, Corio.
Northern Suburbs2-1West Meadows
Sunday, August 19, 1984. Darling Park, East Malvern.
Old Scotch1-3HOSA United
Sunday, August 19, 1984. Phillip Institute of Technology, Bundoora.
Phillip Institute1-1West United
Sunday, August 19, 1984. Poplar Road Soccer Ground, Parkville.
RMIT1-3Vermont
Mecca, Pecora, Gondon, Indovino, Pucovsky, Dal Bosco, Guglielmi, Angelini, Toscano, Fontana, McMurtrie.
Sunday, August 19, 1984. Warner Reserve, Springvale.
South Springvale0-3Eagles United
Coe, F Di Iorio, Cellini, Lostia, Pillot, Theodore, Filippelli, Krohn, Martino, Diana, Marangoni.
Bye: Concorde
Round Eighteen
Sunday, August 26, 1984. Phillip Institute of Technology, Bundoora.
Concorde1-3Phillip Institute
Sunday, August 26, 1984. Huntingtower School, Mount Waverley.
HOSA United3-3South Springvale
Sunday, August 26, 1984. Corio Community Centre, Corio.
Northern Suburbs2-0Old Scotch
Sunday, August 26, 1984. Banksia Community Reserve, Broadmeadows.
West Meadows2-0Vermont
Mecca, Pecora, Dal Bosco, Indovino, Pucovsky, Angelini, Toscano, McMurtrie, Guglielmi, Mylonas, Velardi.
Sunday, August 26, 1984. McKechnie Street Reserve, St Albans.
West United0-2RMIT
Bye: Eagles United
Round Nineteen
Sunday, September 2, 1984. Darling Park, East Malvern.
Old Scotch2-4West Meadows
Sunday, September 2, 1984. Phillip Institute of Technology, Bundoora.
Phillip Institute1-6Eagles United
Not known, F Di Iorio, Cellini, Lostia, Pillot, Theodore (Di Paola), Filippelli, Krohn, Martino (Andrews), Marangoni, Tocchetto.
Sunday, September 2, 1984. Poplar Road Soccer Ground, Parkville.
RMIT4-3Concorde
Sunday, September 2, 1984. Warner Reserve, Springvale.
South Springvale0-1Northern Suburbs
Sunday, September 2, 1984. Blackburn South High School, Blackburn South.
Vermont
Terella, Pecora, Guglielmi, Martino, Dal Ben, Indovino, Velardi, Angelini, Toscano, Pucovsky, Mylonas.
5-1West United
Bye: HOSA United
Round Twenty
Sunday, September 9, 1984. Phillip Institute of Technology, Bundoora.
Concorde0-9Vermont
Sunday, September 9, 1984. Marcellin College, Bulleen.
Eagles United9-2RMIT
Sunday, September 9, 1984. Darling Park, East Malvern.
Old Scotch3-2South Springvale
Sunday, September 9, 1984. Banksia Community Reserve, Broadmeadows.
West Meadows1-1West United
Date not known. Huntingtower School, Mount Waverley.
HOSA United0-1Phillip Institute
Bye: Northern Suburbs
RoundTwenty-One
Sunday, September 16, 1984. Phillip Institute of Technology, Bundoora.
Phillip Institute4-3Northern Suburbs
Sunday, September 16, 1984. Poplar Road Soccer Ground, Parkville.
RMIT4-2HOSA United
Sunday, September 16, 1984. Warner Reserve, Springvale.
South Springvale1-2West Meadows
Sunday, September 16, 1984. Blackburn South High School, Blackburn South.
Vermont6-1Eagles United
Sunday, September 16, 1984. McKechnie Street Reserve, St Albans.
West United2-0Concorde
Bye: Old Scotch
Round Twenty-Two
Sunday, September 23, 1984. Phillip Institute of Technology, Bundoora.
Concorde2-10West Meadows
Sunday, September 23, 1984. Marcellin College, Bulleen.
Eagles United1-1West United
Sunday, September 23, 1984. Huntingtower School, Mount Waverley.
HOSA United0-4Vermont
Sunday, September 23, 1984. Corio Community Centre, Corio.
Northern Suburbs5-1RMIT
Sunday, September 23, 1984. Darling Park, East Malvern.
Old Scotch2-1Phillip Institute
Bye: South Springvale