1981 Victorian Provisional League Division Two Results

written by John Punshon
Sources: Il Globo, Soccer Action

Home Team v Away Team
Round One
Saturday, March 14, 1981. Trekardo Park, Ballarat.
Ballarat 3 - 0 Clayton
Saturday, March 14, 1981. Koornang Reserve, Carnegie.
Hawksburn 2 - 2 Shepparton City
Saturday, March 14, 1981. Ballam Park, Frankston.
Karingal United 1 - 1 South Yarra
Saturday, March 14, 1981. Lalor Technical School, Lalor.
Lalor United 1 - 2 North Geelong
Saturday, March 14, 1981. Barretts Road, Baxter.
Langwarrin 3 - 1 Hawthorn Citizens
Saturday, March 14, 1981. Terrara Park, South Vermont.
Nunawading United
Stanghi, Di Lorenzo, Torelli, Dino Milosevic, Drago Milosevic, Carnevale, Mariani, Clark, D Ergnini, Malvaso, De Melis.
0 - 3 East Brunswick
Di Biasi, Lucca, Madafferi, Centorino, Madafferi, Bramante, Mike Eary, Mochi, Vamvoulidis, Padula, Montesano.
Goals: Centorino x 2, Montesano
Round Two
Saturday, March 21, 1981. Gardners Reserve, Clayton.
Clayton 2 - 3 South Yarra
Saturday, March 21, 1981. Balfe Park, Brunswick.
East Brunswick
Di Biasi, Lucca, Madafferi, Centorino, Madafferi, Bramante, Mike Eary, Mochi, Vamvoulidis (Patsakos), Padula, Montesano.
4 - 0 Langwarrin
Saturday, March 21, 1981. Smith Reserve, Hawthorn.
Hawthorn Citizens 1 - 3 Hawksburn
Goals: A Kazi 6 pk, Kanton 17, 69
Saturday, March 21, 1981. Ballam Park, Frankston.
Karingal United 2 - 3 Nunawading United
Jaycock, Dino Milosevic, Di Lorenzo, Clark, Drago Milosevic, Malvaso, D Ergnini, De Melis, Martin van der Maat, La Fauce, Mariani.
Saturday, March 21, 1981. Thompsons Road, North Geelong.
North Geelong 6 - 0 Ballarat
Saturday, March 21, 1981. John McEwan Reserve, North Shepparton.
Shepparton City 3 - 1 Lalor United
Round Three
Saturday, March 28, 1981. Trekardo Park, Ballarat.
Ballarat 2 - 2 Shepparton City
Saturday, March 28, 1981. Koornang Reserve, Carnegie.
Hawksburn
Goals: Steve Kanton, Steve Bleskany 56, Steve Derek 76
3 - 2 Langwarrin
Saturday, March 28, 1981. Ballam Park, Frankston.
Karingal United 7 - 0 East Brunswick
Di Biasi (Dorigo 56), Lucca, Madafferi, Centorino, Madafferi, Bramante, Mike Eary (Patsakos 46), Not known, Not known, Padula, Montesano.
Saturday, March 28, 1981. Lalor Technical School, Lalor.
Lalor United 0 - 2 Hawthorn Citizens
Saturday, March 28, 1981. Thompsons Road, North Geelong.
North Geelong 4 - 0 South Yarra
Saturday, March 28, 1981. Terrara Park, South Vermont.
Nunawading United
Ergnini, Dino Milosevic, Di Lorenzo, Drago Milosevic, Herzog, Malvaso, De Melis, Clark, van der Maat, Mariani, Torelli.
Goal: van der Maat
1 - 2 Clayton
Round Four
Saturday, April 4, 1981. Gardners Reserve, Clayton.
Clayton 0 - 3 Karingal United
Saturday, April 4, 1981. Balfe Park, Brunswick.
East Brunswick
Di Biasi, Serpentino, Ianni, Patsakos, Madafferi, Bramante, Mike Eary, Mochi, Vamvoulidis, Padula, Lucca.
2 - 1 Hawksburn
Saturday, April 4, 1981. Smith Reserve, Hawthorn.
Hawthorn Citizens
Panagiotopoulos, Sarakinis, Palantinis, Lazarou, Pandelopoulos, Harry Filippis, Filippou, Gatjanopoulos (Williams), Bill Lazopoulos, A Filippis, Gasparis.
Goals: Lazopoulos 32, H Filippis
2 - 1 Ballarat
Saturday, April 4, 1981. Barretts Road, Baxter.
Langwarrin 3 - 2 Lalor United
Saturday, April 4, 1981. Thompsons Road, North Geelong.
North Geelong 0 - 1 Nunawading United
Teacher, Dino Milosevic, Di Lorenzo, Ergnini, Drago Milosevic, Malvaso, Clark, Frizziero, van der Maat, Mariani, De Melis.
Saturday, April 4, 1981. John McEwan Reserve, North Shepparton.
Shepparton City 4 - 0 South Yarra
Round Five
Saturday, April 11, 1981. Trekardo Park, Ballarat.
Ballarat 1 - 1 Langwarrin
Saturday, April 11, 1981. Gardners Reserve, Clayton.
Clayton 1 - 2 East Brunswick
Di Biasi, Serpentino, Mancuso, Centorino, Madafferi, Bramante, Mike Eary, Mochi, Vamvoulidis, Padula, Lucca.
Saturday, April 11, 1981. Ballam Park, Frankston.
Karingal United 0 - 2 North Geelong
Saturday, April 11, 1981. Lalor Technical School, Lalor.
Lalor United 1 - 1 Hawksburn
Goal: Steve Derek
Saturday, April 11, 1981. Terrara Park, South Vermont.
Nunawading United 1 - 0 Shepparton City
Saturday, April 11, 1981. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 3 - 2 Hawthorn Citizens
Round Six
Saturday, April 18, 1981. Balfe Park, Brunswick.
East Brunswick
Goal: Eary pk
1 - 1 Lalor United
Aco Stojanovski, “Kole”, Steve Trpkovski, George Josevski, Bill Petrevski, Vasko Stojcevski, Toni Georgijevski, Riste Ristevski, Ljubce Ilievski, Kire Veljanovski, Ljubce Kotevski.
Goal: Veljanovski 17
Saturday, April 18, 1981. Koornang Reserve, Carnegie.
Hawksburn
Sandor Kazi, Zoltan Nagy, Tibor Benedek, Joe Szabo, Andy Kazi, Drago Bulic, Steve Kanton (J Palo 71), Ferenc Palinkas, Frank Horvat, Steve Bleskany (Istvan Laszlo 70), Steve Derek.
Goal: Horvat 14
1 - 2 Ballarat
Saturday, April 18, 1981. Smith Reserve, Hawthorn.
Hawthorn Citizens 2 - 2 Nunawading United
Teacher, Dino Milosevic, Di Lorenzo, Drago Milosevic, Ergnini, Malvaso, Clark, Frizziero, van der Maat, Mariani, De Melis.
Saturday, April 18, 1981. Barretts Road, Baxter.
Langwarrin 2 - 1 South Yarra
Saturday, April 18, 1981. Thompsons Road, North Geelong.
North Geelong 8 - 1 Clayton
Saturday, April 18, 1981. John McEwan Reserve, North Shepparton.
Shepparton City 0 - 2 Karingal United
Round Seven
Saturday, April 25, 1981. Trekardo Park, Ballarat.
Ballarat 5 - 0 Lalor United
Aco Stojanovski, Steve Trpkovski (Robert Busko), “Nikola”, George Josevski, Bill Petrevski, Vasko Stojcevski, Toni Georgijevski (Pire Stojanovski), Riste Ristevski, Ljubce Ilievski, Kire Veljanovski, Ljubce Kotevski.
Saturday, April 25, 1981. Gardners Reserve, Clayton.
Clayton 3 - 3 Shepparton City
Saturday, April 25, 1981. Ballam Park, Frankston.
Karingal United 4 - 1 Hawthorn Citizens
Saturday, April 25, 1981. Thompsons Road, North Geelong.
North Geelong 2 - 0 East Brunswick
Saturday, April 25, 1981. Terrara Park, South Vermont.
Nunawading United
Teacher, Dino Milosevic, Di Lorenzo, Drago Milosevic, Ergnini, Malvaso, Van der Maat, Clark, Frizziero, De Melis, Mariani.
1 - 0 Langwarrin
Saturday, April 25, 1981. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 0 - 4 Hawksburn
Janos Ragany, George Cifo, Tibor Benedek, Joe Szabo, Andy Kazi, Drago Bulic, Steve Kanton (Istvan Laszlo 85), Ferenc Palinkas (Zoltan Nagy 81), Frank Horvat, Steve Bleskany, Steve Derek.
Goals: Derek x 2, Palinkas, Own goal
Round Eight
Saturday, May 2, 1981. Balfe Park, Brunswick.
East Brunswick 1 - 1 Ballarat
Saturday, May 2, 1981. Koornang Reserve, Carnegie.
Hawksburn
Sandor Kazi, George Cifo, Tibor Benedek, Joe Szabo, Andy Kazi, Drago Bulic, Steve Kanton, Ferenc Palinkas, Frank Horvat (Peter Oslakovic 85), Steve Bleskany, Steve Derek.
Goal: Palinkas 64
1 - 1 Nunawading United
Teacher, Malvaso, Di Lorenzo, Drago Milosevic, Ergnini, Dino Milosevic, Frizziero, Clark, Van der Maat, Mariani, Di Piero.
Saturday, May 2, 1981. Smith Reserve, Hawthorn.
Hawthorn Citizens 2 - 2 Clayton
Saturday, May 2, 1981. Lalor Technical School, Lalor.
Lalor United
Goals: Ljube Ilievski 29, 85, Riste Ristevski 60
3 - 0 South Yarra
Saturday, May 2, 1981. Barretts Road, Baxter.
Langwarrin 0 - 3 Karingal United
Saturday, May 2, 1981. John McEwan Reserve, North Shepparton.
Shepparton City 1 - 0 North Geelong
Round Nine
Saturday, May 9, 1981. Gardners Reserve, Clayton.
Clayton 0 - 0 Langwarrin
Saturday, May 9, 1981. Ballam Park, Frankston.
Karlngal United 0 - 3 Hawksburn
Janos Ragany, George Cifo (Peter Oslakovic 57), Tibor Benedek, Joe Szabo, Andy Kazi, Drago Bulic, Steve Kanton, Ferenc Palinkas, Frank Horvat, Steve Bleskany, Steve Derek.
Goals: Palinkas, Horvat, Derek
Saturday, May 9, 1981. Thompsons Road, North Geelong.
North Geelong 2 - 1 Hawthorn Citizens
Saturday, May 9, 1981. Terrara Park, South Vermont.
Nunawading United 4 - 5 Lalor United
Goals: N Veljanovski, Ljubce Ilievski, Toni Georgijevski, Riste Ristevski, Ljubce Kotevski
Saturday, May 9, 1981. John McEwan Reserve, North Shepparton.
Shepparton City 4 - 3 East Brunswick
Di Biasi, Serpentino, Mancuso, Centorino, Madafferi, Bramante, Mike Eary, Mochi, Montesano, Padula, Vamvoulidis.
Goals: Vamvoulidis 27, Eary 30 pk, 70
Saturday, May 9, 1981. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 0 - 3 Ballarat
Round Ten
Saturday, May 23, 1981. Trekardo Park, Ballarat.
Ballarat 2 - 1 Nunawading United
Di Piero, Frizziero, Mariani, Van der Maat, Torelli, De Melis, Drago Milosevic, Clark, Dino Milosevic, Ergnini, Di Lorenzo.
Saturday, May 23, 1981. Balfe Park, Brunswick.
East Brunswick 1 - 2 South Yarra
Saturday, May 23, 1981. Koornang Reserve, Carnegie.
Hawksburn
Janos Ragany, George Cifo, Tibor Benedek, Joe Szabo, Andy Kazi, Drago Bulic, Steve Kanton, Ferenc Palinkas, Frank Horvat (Laci Palo 49), Steve Bleskany, Steve Derek.
Goals: Derek, Benedek, Bleskany, Kanton
4 - 1 Clayton
Saturday, May 23, 1981. Smith Reserve, Hawthorn.
Hawthorn Citizens 2 - 2 Shepparton City
Saturday, May 23, 1981. Lalor Technical School, Lalor.
Lalor United 1 - 1 Karingal United
Saturday, May 23, 1981. Barretts Road, Baxter.
Langwarrin 2 - 3 North Geelong
Round Eleven
Saturday, May 30, 1981. Gardners Reserve, Clayton.
Clayton 0 - 4 Lalor United
Saturday, May 30, 1981. Balfe Park, Brunswick.
East Brunswick 2 - 0 Hawthorn Citizens
Saturday, May 30, 1981. Ballam Park, Frankston.
Karingal United 1 - 2 Ballarat
Saturday, May 30, 1981. Thompsons Road, North Geelong.
North Geelong
Goals: Steve Radojevic, Zeljko Djula
2 - 3 Hawksburn
Janos Ragany, Tibor Benedek, Peter Oslakovic, Joe Szabo, Andy Kazi, Drago Bulic, George Johnson (Zoltan Nagy 72), Ferenc Palinkas, Laci Palo, Steve Bleskany, Steve Derek.
Goals: Palinkas, Oslakovic, Bulic
Saturday, May 30, 1981. Terrara Park, South Vermont.
Nunawading United
Rae, Malvaso, Di Lorenzo, Ergnini, D Milosevic, Di Piero, Clark, De Melis, van der Maat, Torelli, Mariani.
1 - 1 South Yarra
Saturday, May 30, 1981. John McEwan Reserve, North Shepparton.
Shepparton City 3 - 0 Langwarrin
Round Twelve
Saturday, June 6, 1981. Gardners Reserve, Clayton.
Clayton 1 - 4 Ballarat
Saturday, June 6, 1981. Balfe Park, Brunswick.
East Brunswick 2 - 5 Nunawading United
Saturday, June 6, 1981. Smith Reserve, Hawthorn.
Hawthorn Citizens 3 - 0 Langwarrin
Saturday, June 6, 1981. Thompsons Road, North Geelong.
North Geelong 4 - 0 Lalor United
Saturday, June 6, 1981. John McEwan Reserve, North Shepparton.
Shepparton City 1 - 2 Hawksburn
Goals: Palo 65, Laszlo 79
Saturday, June 6, 1981. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 1 - 3 Karingal United
Round Thirteen
Saturday, June 13, 1981. Trekardo Park, Ballarat.
Ballarat 2 - 3 North Geelong
Saturday, June 13, 1981. Koornang Reserve, Carnegie.
Hawksburn 0 - 3 Hawthorn Citizens
Saturday, June 13, 1981. Lalor Technical School, Lalor.
Lalor United 1 - 2 Shepparton City
Saturday, June 13, 1981. Barretts Road, Baxter.
Langwarrin 2 - 4 East Brunswick
Danzi (Di Biasi 46), Serpentino, Mancuso, Centorino, Madafferi, Bramante, Montesano, Mike Eary, Vamvoulidis, Patsakos, Furlano.
Saturday, June 13, 1981. Terrara Park, South Vermont.
Nunawading United
Rae, Malvaso, Di Lorenzo, D Milosevic, Ergnini, Di Piero, Clark, Mariani, van der Maat, De Melis, Torelli.
1 - 3 Karingal United
Saturday, June 13, 1981. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 1 - 0 Clayton
Round Fourteen
Saturday, June 20, 1981. Gardners Reserve, Clayton.
Clayton 0 - 2 Nunawading United
Rae, Malvaso, Di Lorenzo, Di Piero, Mariani, Ergnini, Battista, Frizziero, Kearney, Torelli, Herzog.
Saturday, June 20, 1981. Balfe Park, Brunswick.
East Brunswick
Danzi, Serpentino, Ianni, Centorino, Madafferi, Vamvoulidis, Bramante, Lucca, Mike Eary, Montesano, Patsakos.
2 - 2 Karingal United
Saturday, June 20, 1981. Smith Reserve, Hawthorn.
Hawthorn Citizens 2 - 2 Lalor United
Saturday, June 20, 1981. Barretts Road, Baxter.
Langwarrin 0 - 3 Hawksburn
Janos Ragany, Andy Sejmesi, Tibor Benedek, Frank Ceh (Frank Horvat 65), Andy Kazi, Drago Bulic, Peter Oslakovic (Istvan Laszlo 83), Joe Szabo, Laci Palo, Steve Bleskany, Steve Derek.
Goals: Szabo 14, Palo 20, Own goal 35
Saturday, June 20, 1981. John McEwan Reserve, North Shepparton.
Shepparton City 0 - 2 Ballarat
Saturday, June 20, 1981. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 0 - 2 North Geelong
Round Fifteen
Saturday, June 27, 1981. Trekardo Park, Ballarat.
Ballarat 3 - 2 Hawthorn Citizens
Saturday, June 27, 1981. Koornang Reserve, Carnegie.
Hawksburn 3 - 3 East Brunswick
Saturday, June 27, 1981. Ballam Park, Frankston.
Karingal United 2 - 0 Clayton
Saturday, June 27, 1981. Lalor Technical School, Lalor.
Lalor United 2 - 0 Langwarrin
Saturday, June 27, 1981. Terrara Park, South Vermont.
Nunawading United
Teacher, Malvaso, Tony Di Lorenzo, D Milosevic, Ergnini, Clark, Di Piero, Torelli, Mariani, Kearney, Michele Di Lorenzo.
2 - 2 North Geelong
Saturday, June 27, 1981. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 0 - 4 Shepparton City
Round Sixteen
Saturday, July 4, 1981. Koornang Reserve, Carnegie.
Hawksburn
Janos Ragany, Andy Sejmesi, Tibor Benedek, Joe Szabo, Andy Kazi, Drago Bulic, Steve Bleskany, Ferenc Palinkas, Laci Palo, Frank Ceh (Peter Oslakovic 59), Steve Derek.
Goals: Palo 23, 86, Morichonitov 25’og
3 - 3 Lalor United
Aco Stojanovski, N Morichonitov, Steve Trpkovski, George Josevski, Bill Petrevski, Pire Stojanovski, Bale Ristevski, Rade Ristevski, Ljubce Ilievski, Kire Veljanovski, Vasko Stojcevski (Toni Georgijevski 74).
Goals: R Ristevski 15, 19, B Ristevski 21
Saturday, July 4, 1981. Smith Reserve, Hawthorn.
Hawthorn Citizens 2 - 1 South Yarra
Saturday, July 4, 1981. Barretts Road, Baxter.
Langwarrin 0 - 1 Ballarat
Saturday, July 4, 1981. Thompsons Road, North Geelong.
North Geelong 2 - 1 Karingal United
Saturday, July 4, 1981. John McEwan Reserve, North Shepparton.
Shepparton City 3 - 2 Nunawading United
Teacher, Malvaso, Tony Di Lorenzo, D Milosevic, Ergnini, Clark, De Melis, Torelli, Mariani, Kearney, Michele Di Lorenzo.
Saturday, August 22, 1981. Balfe Park, Brunswick.
East Brunswick 2 - 0 Clayton
Round Seventeen
Saturday, July 11, 1981. Trekardo Park, Ballarat.
Ballarat 4 - 2 Hawksburn
Sandor Kazi, Andy Sejmesi, Tibor Benedek, Joe Szabo, Andy Kazi, Drago Bulic (Frank Ceh 79), Steve Kanton (Istvan Laszlo 79), Ferenc Palinkas, Laci Palo, Steve Bleskany, Steve Derek.
Goals: Palo 29, Palinkas 69
Saturday, July 11, 1981. Gardners Reserve, Clayton.
Clayton 1 - 4 North Geelong
Saturday, July 11, 1981. Ballam Park, Frankston.
Karingal United 3 - 3 Shepparton City
Saturday, July 11, 1981. Lalor Technical School, Lalor.
Lalor United 4 - 1 East Brunswick
Saturday, July 11, 1981. Terrara Park, South Vermont.
Nunawading United
Teacher, Drago Milosevic, Hemil, Dino Milosevic, Clark, Torelli (Michele Di Lorenzo 85), Kearney, Frizziero, Mariani, De Melis, Not known.
0 - 1 Hawthorn Citizens
Saturday, July 11, 1981. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 3 - 1 Langwarrin
Round Eighteen
Saturday, July 18, 1981. Balfe Park, Brunswick.
East Brunswick 3 - 1 North Geelong
Saturday, July 18, 1981. Koornang Reserve, Carnegie.
Hawksburn
Sandor Kazi, Andy Sejmesi, Tibor Benedek, Joe Szabo, Andy Kazi, Drago Bulic, Steve Kanton, Ferenc Palinkas, Frank Horvat, Steve Bleskany, Steve Derek (Frank Ceh 46).
0 - 1 South Yarra
Saturday, July 18, 1981. Smith Reserve, Hawthorn.
Hawthorn Citizens 1 - 0 Karingal United
Saturday, July 18, 1981. Lalor Technical School, Lalor.
Lalor United 0 - 5 Ballarat
Saturday, July 18, 1981. Barretts Road, Baxter.
Langwarrin 3 - 2 Nunawading United
Teacher, Hemil, Tony Di Lorenzo, D Milosevic, Ergnini, Kearney, Torelli, Michele Di Lorenzo, Frizziero, Clark, De Melis.
Saturday, July 18, 1981. John McEwan Reserve, North Shepparton.
Shepparton City 1 - 1 Clayton
Round Nineteen
Saturday, July 25, 1981. Trekardo Park, Ballarat.
Ballarat 4 - 2 East Brunswick
Saturday, July 25, 1981. Gardners Reserve, Clayton.
Clayton 2 - 2 Hawthorn Citizens
Saturday, July 25, 1981. Ballam Park, Frankston.
Karingal United 1 - 0 Langwarrin
Saturday, July 25, 1981. Thompsons Road, North Geelong.
North Geelong 4 - 0 Shepparton City
Saturday, July 25, 1981. Terrara Park, South Vermont.
Nunawading United
Teacher, Crivelli, Hemil, Tony Di Lorenzo, Ergnini, Clark, Frizziero, Mariani, Michele Di Lorenzo, Kearney, De Melis.
1 - 3 Hawksburn
Goals: Frank Horvat, Andy Kazi, Steve Bleskany
Saturday, July 25, 1981. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 2 - 3 Lalor United
Round Twenty
Saturday, August 1, 1981. Trekardo Park, Ballarat.
Ballarat 6 - 0 South Yarra
Saturday, August 1, 1981. Balfe Park, Brunswick.
East Brunswick 4 - 3 Shepparton City
Saturday, August 1, 1981. Koornang Reserve, Carnegie.
Hawksburn
Janos Ragany, Andy Sejmesi (Steve Derek), Tibor Benedek, Steve Kanton, Andy Kazi, Frank Ceh, Frank Horvat, Ferenc Palinkas, Laci Palo, Joe Szabo, Steve Bleskany.
Goals: Horvat 13, Bleskany 31
2 - 2 Karingal United
Saturday, August 1, 1981. Smith Reserve, Hawthorn.
Hawthorn Citizens 3 - 3 North Geelong
Saturday, August 1, 1981. Lalor Technical School, Lalor.
Lalor United
Petrovski, Pire Stojanovski (Aco Stojanovski), Steve Trpkovski, George Josevski, Bill Petrevski, Vasko Stojcevski, Toni Georgijevski, Boris Stojcevski, Ljubce Ilievski, Kire Veljanovski, Ristevski(Ljubce Kotevski).
0 - 0 Nunawading United
Teacher, Hemil, Tony Di Lorenzo, Drago Milosevic, Dino Milosevic, Malvaso, Frizziero, Mariani, Ergnini, Clark, Not known.
Saturday, August 1, 1981. Barretts Road, Baxter.
Langwarrin 4 - 0 Clayton
Round Twenty-One
Saturday, August 8, 1981. Gardners Reserve, Clayton.
Clayton 0 - 1 Hawksburn
Goal: Laci Paol 5
Saturday, August 8, 1981. Ballam Park, Frankston.
Karingal United 3 - 1 Lalor United
Goal: Ljubce Ilievski
Saturday, August 8, 1981. Thompsons Road, North Geelong.
North Geelong 2 - 0 Langwarrin
Saturday, August 8, 1981. Terrara Park, South Vermont.
Nunawading United
Teacher, Hemil, Malvaso, Dino Milosevic, Drago Milosevic, Ergnini, Tony Di Lorenzo, Kearney, Torelli, Frizziero, Clark.
1 - 1 Ballarat
Saturday, August 8, 1981. John McEwan Reserve, North Shepparton.
Shepparton City 0 - 0 Hawthorn Citizens
Saturday, August 8, 1981. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 2 - 4 East Brunswick
Round Twenty-Two
Saturday, August 15, 1981. Trekardo Park, Ballarat.
Ballarat 1 - 1 Karingal United
Saturday, August 15, 1981. Koornang Reserve, Carnegie.
Hawksburn 0 - 2 North Geelong
Goals: Dinko Palenka 3, Zeljko Djula 75
Saturday, August 15, 1981. Lalor Technical School, Lalor.
Lalor United 1 - 4 Clayton
Saturday, August 15, 1981. Barretts Road, Baxter.
Langwarrin 0 - 1 Shepparton City
Saturday, August 15, 1981. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 0 - 0 Nunawading United
Match probably not played
Hawthorn Citizens 0 - 0 East Brunswick