1980 Victorian District League Cup Results

written by John Punshon
Sources: Il Globo, Soccer Action

Home Team v Away Team
Round One
Sunday, March 16, 1980.
Altona United 0 - 2 West Melbourne
Jose Cisterna, Jorge Calamino, Navarro, Carlos Garcia, Oscar Ruiz, Sarco, Nestor Sanchez, Valdez (Pacheco), S Refojos, Brizio, Not known.
Goals: Brizio, Calomino
Sunday, March 16, 1980.
Banksia
Won by Balaclava
- Balaclava
Won by Balaclava
Sunday, March 16, 1980.
Baxter
Won by Vermont
- Vermont
Won by Vermont
Sunday, March 16, 1980.
Burnley
Manuel Lopez, Letran, F Calle, Lochey, Guimarez, J Pinas, Hernando, Arturo Saavedra, Juan Calle, Ortiz, Saz.
Goals: Saavedra, Ortiz
2 - 1 Pascoe Vale
Goals: George Tilovski
Sunday, March 16, 1980.
Cheltenham
Won by Cheltenham
- West Geelong
Won by Cheltenham
Sunday, March 16, 1980.
Cranbourne
Won by Cranbourne
- North Melbourne
Won by Cranbourne
Sunday, March 16, 1980.
Diamond Creek
Won by Diamond Creek
- Yarraleen
Won by Diamond Creek
Sunday, March 16, 1980.
East Carlton
De Filippo, Mazzerbo, Pace, Indovino, Casagrande, Frank Barbieri, Saladino, Briffa, Colangeli, Gabriele, Barasso.
Goals: Colangeli 10, Saladino 40
2 - 1 Mitcham United
Sunday, March 16, 1980.
Monbulk
Won by Central City
- Central City
Won by Central City
Sunday, March 16, 1980.
Moonee Ponds
Won by Mossfiel Rangers
- Mossfiel Rangers
Won by Mossfiel Rangers
Sunday, March 16, 1980.
Noble Park
Won by Malvern City
- Malvern City
Won by Malvern City
Sunday, March 16, 1980.
North Sunshine
Won by North Sunshine
- Seaford United
Won by North Sunshine
Sunday, March 16, 1980.
West Brunswick
Luis Marino, Miguel Suarez, Sylveira, Grande, D’Angelo, Alvaro Salvo, Vezzoso (J La Greca), Rodriguez, Jorge Gonez, Pagani, Oscar Suarez.
4 - 2 Clarinda
Sunday, March 16, 1980.
Yarraville
Won by Yarraville
- Hampton Wanderers
Won by Yarraville
Byes: Central Brunswick, Parkmore
Round Two
Sunday, March 23, 1980.
Balaclava
Won by Mossfiel Rangers
- Mossfiel Rangers
Won by Mossfiel Rangers
Sunday, March 23, 1980.
Central City
Won by Cheltenham
- Cheltenham
Won by Cheltenham
Sunday, March 23, 1980.
Cranbourne
Won by Central Brunswick
- Central Brunswick
Won by Central Brunswick
Sunday, March 23, 1980.
East Carlton
De Filippo, Fava, Pace, Indovino, Casagrande, Briffa, S Saladino, Barasso, Mazzerbo, Gabriele, Colangeli.
Goals: Mazzerbo 7, 43, Colangeli 25
3 - North Sunshine
Sunday, March 23, 1980.
Malvern City
Pelios, Menidis, Petras, Prev, Koutrouvelis, Liarakos, Roubos, Skamangas, Samatzis, Georgiadis, Zervidis.
Goals: Georgiadis x 4, Skamangas x 2, Zervidis
7 - 0 Diamond Creek
Sunday, March 23, 1980.
Parkmore
Won by Yarraville
- Yarraville
Won by Yarraville
Sunday, March 23, 1980.
Vermont 1 - 4 Burnley
Manuel Lopez, Letran, Guimarez, F Calle, Budia, J Pinas, Hernando, Ortiz, Arturo Saavedra, Juan Calle, Saz.
Saturday, April 5, 1980. Churchill Reserve, St Albans. Att: 2,000 (est). Referee: John Fraser.
West Melbourne
Jose Cisterna, Carlos Garcia, Navarro, Montes, Ditto, Jorge Calamino, S Refojos (Pacheco), Brizio, Sarco, Alan Himsworth (Pereyra).
0 - 1 West Brunswick
Luis Marino, Vezzoso, Rodriguez, Grande, D’Angelo (Roberto Nin), J La Greca, Jorge Gonez, Alvaro Salvo, Oscar Suarez, Pagani, Chiapetti.
Quarter-Finals
Sunday, March 30, 1980.
Burnley 1 - 2 Mossfiel Rangers
Sunday, March 30, 1980.
Central Brunswick 2 - 0 Cheltenham
Sunday, March 30, 1980.
Yarraville
Won by Yarraville
- Malvern City
Won by Yarraville
Date not known, 1980.
East Carlton
Won by East Carlton
- West Brunswick
Won by East Carlton
Semi-Finals
Sunday, June 1, 1980. Chaplin Reserve, Sunshine. Referee: Stewart Mellings.
Central Brunswick
Lazzari, V Mirabelli, A Mirabelli, A Rizzo, Sonsini, Paul Quattrocelli, Mantini, Montagna, Salvatore, Esposito, Marangoudis.
0 - 1 East Carlton
De Filippo, Fava, Pace, Indovino, Casagrande, Frank Barbieri, Gabriele, Barbetta, Colangeli, Mazzerbo, Barasso (Di Berardino 46).
Sunday, June 1, 1980. Chaplin Reserve, Sunshine
Mossfiel Rangers
Kettensteiner, Clayton, Etheridge, A Parker, Martin, Williams, Protheroe, G Barron, Meredith, Stuttard, C Barron.
1 - 4 Yarraville
Apostolidis, Amanatidis, Terzakis, Meletis, Karapanagiotidis, Xanthopoulos, Papas, Hristodoulou, Sidiropoulos, Fakridas, Angelos. Sub:
Goals: Fakridas x 2, Sidiropoulos, Petrisi
1980 District League Cup Final
Sunday, October 19, 1980. SS Anderson Reserve, Port Melbourne. Referee: Jim Fokianos.
Yarraville 2 - 0 East Carlton
De Filippo, Fava, Pace, Indovino, Casagrande, Frank Barbieri, Di Berardino, Briffa, Mazzerbo (Barasso 46) , Colangeli, Gabriele (S Saladino 63).