1970 Dockerty Cup Results
Researched by John Punshon and written by Tony Persoglia

1969 | Results | Ampol Cup | State League Cup | Federation Cup | Index | 1971

Preliminary Round | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | Main Round | 1 | 2 | Semi-Finals | Final

Sources: Altona Star, The Age, Soccer News, Sunshine Advocate.

Preliminary Round One

Saturday March 21 1970
Gardens Reserve, Sunshine
Sunshine City
Line-up included: Steve Kokoska, Herb Seenan, Dale Norquay, Peter Hill, Mick Banagan, Kazi Piotrowski
0-1Heidelberg
 

Saturday March 21 1970
Selwyn Park, Sunshine
Game abandoned at half-time
Albion Rovers
 
P-PSpringvale
 
 
Preliminary Round One Replay

Saturday March 28 1970
Selwyn Park, Sunshine
Albion Rovers
 
1-4Springvale
 
 
Preliminary Round Two

Saturday March 28 1970
Wembley Park, Box Hill
Box Hill
Line-up included: Jimmy McCracken, Norman Voce, John Wilkes, Jimmy Coles, Grant McGregor, Don Hodgson, Peter Craig.
Goals: Own goal, Hodgson x 2, Craig x 2, Coles x 2, McGregor x 2, Voce, Wilkes
11-0University of Melbourne
Line-up included: Eldred

Saturday March 28 1970
Raynor Reserve, Oak Park
Broadmeadows City
 
0-5St Albans
 

Saturday March 28 1970
Gardiners Road Reserve, Clayton
Clayton
 
1-0Bayswater United
 

Saturday March 28 1970
Hume Reserve, North Geelong
After extra time
Corio
 
2-3Green Gully Ajax
 

Saturday March 28 1970
Dandenong Showgrounds, Dandenong
Dandenong City
 
7-0Croydon
 

Saturday March 28 1970
Lower Eltham Park, Eltham
After extra time
Eltham
Line-up included: Crampsey, John Lee, John Scott, Tony Tunstall, Micky Lister, Greg Szczepaniak
Goals: Lister x 2, Szczepaniak, Scott
4-4Brighton
Line-up included: Eddie Gibb, Gordon Hay, Harry Richmond, D Rodwell, Paul Bolton
Goals: Richmond x 2, Rodwell, Bolton

Saturday March 28 1970
Elwood Reserve, Elwood
Elwood Austria
 
8-1Doncaster Rovers
 

Saturday March 28 1970
Churchill Reserve, St Albans
Keilor City
 
6-1Ferntree Gully
 

Saturday March 28 1970
Monash University, Clayton
Monash University
 
0-5Western Suburbs I.C.I.
 

Saturday March 28 1970
Esther Park, Mooroolbark
Mooroolbark
 
4-3Coburg
 

Saturday March 28 1970
Royal Park, No. 2 Oval
After extra time
North Carlton Olympic
 
3-1Maribyrnong Triestina
 

Saturday March 28 1970
Albert Park, No. 7 Oval
Walkover to Park Rangers
Park Rangers
 
w-oYallourn
 

Saturday March 28 1970
Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton
Sandringham City
 
0-4Prahran City
 

Saturday March 28 1970
Gardens Reserve, Sunshine
After extra time
Sunshine City
Line-up included: Peter Hill, Mick Banagan, Kaz Piotrowski
Goal: Hill
1-2Altona City
Line-up included: Ian Roberts, Jim Baylish (Bobby Milloy), Frank Loughran, Steve Herman, Keane, Ray King, Ian Hynds, Harry van Ypren, Payne, Tommy Keen
Goals: Herman, Loughran

Saturday March 28 1970
Gardiners Reserve, Burwood
Waverley
 
2-5Ringwood United
 

Sunday April 19 1970
Collier Reserve, Preston
After extra time
Preston Makedonia
Line-up included: Slavko Datsevski. Coach: Slavko Datsevski
2-2Springvale
Line-up included: Terry Vowles, Hank Meyer
Goals: Vowles, Meyer
 
Preliminary Round Two Replays

Sunday April 26 1970
Dendy Park, Brighton East
Score not known
Brighton
 
w-oEltham
 

Sunday April 26 1970
Collier Reserve, Preston
Preston Makedonia
Line-up included: Kito Grozdanov. Coach: Slavko Datsevski
Goals: Grozdanov x 2
2-3Springvale
Line-up included: David Hyde, Hank Meyer, Paul Rubens
Goals: Meyer, Hyde pk, Rubens
 
Preliminary Round Three

Saturday May 2 1970
Dendy Park, Brighton East
Referee: Stewart Mellings
Brighton
 
1-6Box Hill
 

Saturday May 2 1970
Gardiners Road Reserve, Clayton
Referee: Lou Stafrace
Clayton
Line-up included: John Slade, Michael Davis
Goals: Davis x 2
2-0Yallourn
 

Saturday May 2 1970
Green Gully Reserve, St Albans
Referee: Jim Dixon
Green Gully Ajax
 
1-2Elwood Austria
 

Saturday May 2 1970
Esther Park, Mooroolbark
Referee: Salvino Del Colle
Mooroolbark
Line-up included: Davey Richardson, Vlado Klepac, Alan Irving, John Orr
Goals: Irving, Orr
2-3Springvale
Line-up included: Aldo Comin, Hank Meyer, Terry Vowles, Hans Rubens, Peter Conti
Cautions: Red card: Hank Meyer
Goals: Vowels, Rubens, Conti

Saturday May 2 1970
Como Park, Prahran
Referee: C Contini
Prahran City
 
2-1Dandenong City
 

Saturday May 2 1970
Jubilee Park, Ringwood
Referee: Bob Randall
Ringwood United
 
1-5Altona City
Ian Roberts, Ian Hynds, Craig Copley, Billy Omerod, Chris Karamatos, Steve Herman, Harry van Ypren, Tommy Keen, Bill Savage, Ray King, Jimmy Ackers
Goals: Savage x 2, King x 2 (1 pk), Herman

Saturday May 2 1970
Churchill Reserve, St Albans
Referee: Roger Lamb
St Albans
 
0-4Keilor City
Line-up included: Bill Szewczuk, Joe Grady, Kaz Klain, Eddie Kupisz
Goals: Klain x 2, Kupisz x 2

Saturday May 2 1970
I.C.I. Private Ovals, Deer Park
Referee: J Blake
Western Suburbs I.C.I.
Line-up included: Frank Bradley, George Maikousis, Jimmy Kypirtidis
Goals: Kypirtidis x 2, Own goal
3-1North Carlton Olympic
Line-up included: Con Gamvrelis
Goal: Gamvrelis
 
Preliminary Round Four

Saturday May 23 1970
Kim Reserve, Altona
After extra time
Referee: Bernie Finnegan
Attendance: 400 (est)
Altona City
Line-up included: Ian Roberts, Ian Hynds, Craig Copley, Tommy Keen, Bill Savage, Stuart Culbard, Chris Karamatos, Steve Herman, Ray King, Frank Loughran,
0-0Box Hill
Line-up included: Tommy McPherson, Grant McGregor, Peter Craig

Saturday May 23 1970
Como Park, Prahran
Referee: Geoff Harrison
Prahran City
Ward, Graham, Sayer, Geoff Sant, Wheeler, Colin Seedy, Steve Freund, Zoran Lararevic, Peter Arendt, Bill Radcliffe, Graeme Clamp
Cautions: Red card: Sayer
Goal: Sant
1-3Elwood Austria
Frank Peterson, Dadnda, Manfred Mahl, Ganglmair, Senn, John Webb, Barry Webb, Truszkowski, Walker, Kevin Walsh, Steve Brown
Goals: Walsh, Walker, B Webb

Saturday May 23 1970
Ross Reserve, Noble Park
Referee: George Pedler
Springvale
Line-up included: Paul Rubens
0-1Keilor City
Line-up included: O'Grady, Eddie Kupisz
Goal: Kupisz

Saturday May 23 1970
I.C.I. Private Ovals, Deer Park
Referee: Dave Wootten
Attendance: 200 (est)
Western Suburbs I.C.I.
Line-up included: George Maikousis, Jimmy Kypirtidis, Nick Adamidis
Goals: Maikousis pk, Adamidis, Kypirtidis, Other scorer not known
5-2Clayton
Line-up included: Tony Wordley, Archie Currie
Goals: Wordley, Currie
 
Preliminary Round Four Replays

Sunday May 31 1970
Wembley Park, Box Hill
After extra time
Box Hill
 
0-0Altona City
Line-up included: Ian Roberts, Bill Savage (Billy Coles 15), Stuart Culbard, Jimmy Ackers, Jimmy Allen

Sunday June 7 1970
Selwyn Park, Sunshine
After extra time
Altona City
Line-up included: Ian Roberts, Bobby Milloy, Jimmy Ackers, Bill Ormerod, Hans Dellamyn, Jimmy Allen, Steve Herman, Tommy Keen, Stuart Culbard, Billy Coles
0-0Box Hill
 

Thursday June 11 1970
Olympic Park, Melbourne
Altona City
Ian Roberts, Bobby Milloy, Jimmy Allen, Chris Karametos, Tommy Keen, Bill Ormerod, Hans Dellamyn, Frank Loughran, Harry van Ypren, Stuart Culbard, Steve Herman
Goal: Herman
1-3Box Hill
Line-up included: John Hagar, Tommy McPherson, John Brown, Peter Craig, Steve Atkins
Goals: Brown, Atkins x 2
 
Preliminary Round Five

Saturday June 13 1970
Hume Reserve, North Geelong
Referee: Jack Greenwood
Bell Park
Line-up included: Gino Tromba (Givoye), Dusan Saba, David Huddart, Joe Parks & Henry Jachens
Goals: Huddart 52, Parks 55, Jachens
3-1Morwell Rangers
0
Goal: Walker 33

Saturday June 13 1970
Wembley Park, Box Hill
Referee: C Contini
Box Hill
 
4-1Geelong
Ruck, R Hardy, Mitchell, Baird, Mighall, C Hardy, Warnock, Willey, Patrick, Cooper, Cuell

Saturday June 13 1970
Elwood Reserve, Elwood
After extra time
Referee: Lou Stafrace
Elwood Austria
Line-up included: Gross
2-2Keilor City
Line-up included: Eddie Kupisz, Stan Klain (John Szczepaniak), Wally Klain
Goals: S Klain 17, W Klain

Saturday June 13 1970
Monash Reserve, East Newborough
After extra time
Referee: Bob Randall
Newborough
 
3-3Western Suburbs I.C.I.
Line-up included: Duncan Triplett (Sammy Papashakis), Sammy Kagioglu, George Maikousis, Jimmy Kypirtidis
 
Preliminary Round Five Replays

Sunday June 21 1970
I.C.I. Private Ovals, Deer Park
Score not known
Western Suburbs I.C.I.
 
w-oNewborough
 

Sunday June 28 1970
Green Gully Reserve, St Albans
Elwood Austria
Line-up included: Frank Petersen
0-2Keilor City
Line-up included: Zenon Golonski, John Grady, Bob Kupisz, Wally Klain, Joe Szczepaniak
Goals: W Klain 55, Szczepaniak 70
 
Main Round One

Saturday July 4 1970
Middle Park Soccer Stadium, Middle Park
Referee: Roger Lamb
Attendance: 2,000 (double-header)
Croatia
Mike Kovacek (Dieter Voigt 46), Ray Wixey, Hugh Gunn, Bobby Symington, Brian Williams, Ivan Turicar (Billy Vojtek 46), Jimmy Pirzas, Billy McIntyre, Willie Armour, Jimmy Mackay, Gelemanovic
Goals: Armour 22, 32, McIntyre
3-0Western Suburbs I.C.I.
Koudilias, Dimitrios Lolios, Bill Cane, Savvas Kagioglou, Frank Bradley, C Adamidis, George Maikousis, Tsigiemdis, Nick Adamidis, Jimmy Kypyrtidis, A Cane

Saturday July 4 1970
Middle Park Soccer Stadium, Middle Park
Referee: Jim Dixon
Attendance: 2,000 (double-header)
George Cross
Lou Kastner (Makin), Kelly, Bobby McLachlan, John Gardiner, Ricks, Freideberg, John Sanchez, Kevin Walker, Ian Reid, Jimmy Smart, Dario Epifano
0-11Juventus
Jack Reilly, Pat Della Rocca, George Kinnell, Sandy Irvine (Dino De Marchi), Lakey, Gareth Salisbury, Jock Goodwin, Ron Frost, Bryan Thomson, Keith Webster, Tommy McColl
Goals: Goodwin 10, Thomson 13, 18, ??, 36, Frost ??, 72, McColl 68, 86, De Marchi 77, Salisbury ??\

Saturday July 4 1970
Olympic Park, Melbourne
Referee: Geoff Harrison
Attendance: 3,000 (double-header)
Fitzroy United Alexander
John Kennedy, Taki Xanthopoulos, Alec Glennie, Peter Selfe, Harry Valtsanis, Rakovalis, George Dolanitis, Kriaris, Jim Mangopoulos, Glykokalamos, Papagregoriou
Goals: Selfe 45, Dolanitis 50, 101
3-2Lions
Alex Tochel, Heeps (Frydlewicz), Reilly, Hugh Murney, Tommy Roseweir, Collinson, J Robertson, David McGuinness, van Zeist, Ian McCarthy, Eddie Butler
Goals: Butler 22, 33

Saturday July 4 1970
Olympic Park, Melbourne
Referee: Dave Wootten
Attendance: 3,000 (double-header)
Footscray J.U.S.T.
Jim Milosavljevic, Doug Utjesenovic, Dasovic, Evans, Billy Rice, Cedo Cirkovic, Dragojevic, Frank Micic, Dan Zoraja, Branko Buljevic, Dan Lukic
Goals: Micic 64, Zoraja 72
2-5Hakoah
Sandy Henderson, Douglas, Baker, Auchie Waaldyk, John O’Neill, Ian Bridgeman, Terry Lane, Bobby Roberston, Mike Clarey, Ray Smith, Gordon Cameron
Goals: Smith 7, 13, Clarey 26, Cameron x 2

Sunday July 5 1970
Middle Park Soccer Stadium, Middle Park
Bell Park
 
0-4Keilor City
Line-up included: Wally Klain, Eddie Kupicz & John Grady. Coach: Joe Menary
Goals: Klain x 2, Kupicz, Grady

Sunday July 5 1970
Middle Park Soccer Stadium, Middle Park
South Melbourne Hellas
Line-up included: Ulysses Kokkinos, Ernie Ackerley, Jim Armstrong.
Coach: Vic Janczyk
Goals: Ackerley, Armstrong
2-1Polonia
Line-up included: Mike Olinowski. Coach: Kaz Kowalec
Goal: Olinowski

Sunday July 5 1970
Jubilee Park, Ringwood
Box Hill
Line-up included: John Wilkes, Jimmy Young
Goal: Wilkes
1-0Melbourne
Line-up included: John Wallace

Sunday July 5 1970
Jubilee Park, Ringwood
Ringwood City
Line-up included: Alan Villers, Wim Spiekerman, Syd Steele
Coach: Brian Edgley
Goals: Villers, Steele
2-1Port Melbourne Slavia
Line-up included: Brian Adlam
Goal: Adlam
 
Main Round Two

Saturday August 8 1970
Middle Park Soccer Stadium, Middle Park
Referee: Lou Stafrace
Attendance: 3,000 (double-header)
Hakoah
Sandy Henderson, Gordon Douglas, David Baker, Alan Stenhouse, John O’Neill, Steve Gadsby, Ray Smith, Keith Fry, Mike Clarey, Bobby Robertson, Terry Lane
Coach: Jim Adam
Goal: Clarey 59
1-0Box Hill
John Hagar, Norm Voce, Alan Dewar, Jimmy McCracken, Jimmy Young, Grant McGregor, John Wilkes, John Brown, Peter Craig, Don Brownlie, Steve Atkins
Coach: John Brown

Saturday August 8 1970
Middle Park Soccer Stadium, Middle Park
Referee: Jim Dixon
Attendance: 3,000 (double-header)
Juventus
Jack Reilly, Pat Della Rocca, Bobby Thomson, Sandy Irvine, Keith Lakey, Bernie Docherty, Jock Goodwin, Keith Webster, Ron Frost (George Kinnell 26), Bryan Thomson, Dino De Marchi
Coach: Tony Boggi
Goals: B Thomson 55, De Marchi 67, Docherty 75, Kinnell 88
4-0Croatia
Dieter Voigt, Ray Wixey, Hugh Gunn (Ivan Turicar 72), Bobby Symington, Brian Williams, Billy McArthur, Jimmy Mackay, Billy McIntyre, Horst Rau, Billy Vojtek, Willie Armour
Coach: Mike Kiss

Sunday August 9 1970
Olympic Park, Melbourne
Keilor City
Zenon Golonski, Guenter Gerick, Joe Menary, Billy Szewczuk, Joe Scarecki, Bob Kupisz, Kajik Klain, Stan Klain, Eddie Kupicz, Stan Kovacs, John Grady
Coach: Joe Menary
Goals: Grady 9, K Klain 7?, E Kupicz 80
3-1Ringwood City
Nick van Egmond, Robert Bailey, Bobby Adam, Dick Ward, Richard Bens, David Pygall, Brian Edgeley, Archie Campbell (Syd Steele 52), Wim Spiekerman, Alan Villers, Fred Bunce
Coach: Brian Edgley
Goal: Menary 36og

Sunday August 9 1970
Olympic Park, Melbourne
South Melbourne Hellas
Dick Stephens, Alan Rutherford, David High, John Bedford, Steve Walker, Jim Pyrgolios, Jim Armstrong, David Gorrie, Ian Marshall, Ernie Ackerley (Geralis), John Gould
Coach: Vic Janczyk
Goals: Marshall 11, Armstrong 22, Gould 24, 77, 83, Ackerley 34pk, 38pk
7-1Fitzroy United Alexander
John Kennedy, Taki Xanthopoulos, George Dolanitis, K Xanthopoulos, Harry Valtsanis, Peter Selfe, Nick Racovalis (Mark Karapatsos), Jim Kriaris, Mike Glykokalamos, Aris Bligouras, Angelo Tsirogianis
Coach: Manny Poulakakis
Goal: Tsirogianis ?8
 
Semi-Finals

Sunday August 30 1970
Olympic Park, Melbourne
Referee: Hans Verniers
Juventus
Jack Reilly, George Kinnell, Sandy Irvine, Keith Lakey (Tommy McColl 40), Brian Docherty, Gareth Salisbury, Bryan Thomson, Alistair Sandison, Ron Frost, Dino Di Marchi
Coach: Tony Boggi
Goals: Kinnell 5, Sandison 17, 29, 57, 86, Frost 49, Szewczuk 55og, Docherty 83
8-2Keilor City
Zenon Golonski, Guenter Gerick, Joe Skarecki, Joe Menary, Billy Szewczuk, Bobby Kupisz, John Szepaniak, Eddie Kupicz, Stan Kovacs, Kaz Klain, John Grady
Coach: Joe Menary
Goals: Grady 6, Szczepaniak 69

Sunday August 30 1970
Olympic Park, Melbourne
Referee: Roger Lamb
South Melbourne Hellas
Dick Stephens, David High, Alan Rutherford, John Bedford, Steve Walker, Jim Pyrgolios, Jim Armstrong, Ernie Ackerley, Ian Marshall (John Daperis 27), David Gorrie, John Gould
Coach: Vic Janczyk
Goals: Pyrgolios 1, Gorrie 54
2-1Hakoah
Sandy Henderson, Gordon Douglas, David Baker, Steve Gadsby, John O’Neill, Alan Stenhouse, Keith Fry, Auke Waaldyk (Gordon Cameron 60), Mike Clarey, Cliff Portwood, Terry Lane
Coach: Jim Adam
Goal: Fry 42
 
Final

Sunday October 4 1970
Olympic Park, Melbourne
Referee: Geoff Harrison
Juventus
Jack Reilly, Pat Della Rocca, George Kinnell, Sandy Irvine, Keith Lakey, Jock Goodwin, Bernie Docherty, Gareth Salisbury, Tommy McColl, Bryan Thomson, Ron Frost (Alistair Sandison)
Coach: Tony Boggi
Goals: Irvine 49, Thomson 61
2-0South Melbourne Hellas
Tim Augur, David High, Alan Rutherford, John Bedford, Steve Walker, Jim Pyrgolios, Jim Armstrong, David Gorrie, Ernie Ackerley (Don Kyriazis 67), Ian Marshall, Geoff Gould
Coach: Vic Janczyk

Last updated: 3 January 2022.