1965 Victorian Metropolitan League Division One Results |
---|
written by John Punshon
Sources: VSF Year Book 1965, VSF Year Book 1966
This set of results has been compiled by combining the fixtures and home grounds in the 1965 VSF Year Book with the results grid in the 1966 VSF Year Book. It assumes that the season was played according to schedule. Variations, where known, have been included.
Athena was formerly Collingwood
Home Team | v | Away Team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round One | ||||
Saturday, March 27, 1965. Yarra Park, Melbourne. | ||||
Athena | 2 | - | 2 | Dandenong City |
Saturday, March 27, 1965. Elwood Reserve, Elwood. | ||||
Austria | 0 | - | 4 | Alexander |
Saturday, March 27, 1965. Collier Reserve, Preston. | ||||
Makedonia | 3 | - | 0 | Coburg United |
Saturday, March 27, 1965. Ormond Park, Essendon. | ||||
Moonee Ponds | 3 | - | 2 | Oakleigh |
Saturday, March 27, 1965. Campbell Reserve, Coburg. | ||||
Moreland Thistle | 0 | - | 1 | Box Hill |
Saturday, March 27, 1965. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine. | ||||
Sunshine City | 0 | - | 1 | Sandringham City |
Round Two | ||||
Saturday, April 3, 1965. Venue not known. | ||||
Alexander | 3 | - | 1 | Sunshine City |
Saturday, April 3, 1965. Wembley Park, Box Hill. | ||||
Box Hill | 0 | - | 2 | Austria |
Saturday, April 3, 1965. Cole Reserve, Pascoe Vale. | ||||
Coburg United | 3 | - | 2 | Moonee Ponds |
Saturday, April 3, 1965. Dandenong Showgrounds, Dandenong. | ||||
Dandenong City | 4 | - | 0 | Moreland Thistle |
Saturday, April 3, 1965. Princes Highway, Oakleigh. | ||||
Oakleigh | 1 | - | 3 | Athena |
Saturday, April 3, 1965. Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton. | ||||
Sandringham City | 0 | - | 0 | Makedonia |
Round Three | ||||
Saturday, April 10, 1965. Yarra Park, Melbourne. | ||||
Athena | 3 | - | 1 | Coburg United |
Saturday, April 10, 1965. Dandenong Showgrounds, Dandenong. | ||||
Dandenong City | 1 | - | 1 | Oakleigh |
Saturday, April 10, 1965. Collier Reserve, Preston. | ||||
Makedonia | 1 | - | 0 | Alexander |
Saturday, April 10, 1965. Ormond Park, Essendon. | ||||
Moonee Ponds | 2 | - | 2 | Sandringham City |
Saturday, April 10, 1965. Campbell Reserve, Coburg. | ||||
Moreland Thistle | 0 | - | 1 | Austria |
Saturday, April 10, 1965. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine. | ||||
Sunshine City | 2 | - | 0 | Box Hill |
Round Four | ||||
Saturday, April 17, 1965. Venue not known. | ||||
Alexander | 4 | - | 3 | Moonee Ponds |
Saturday, April 17, 1965. Elwood Reserve, Elwood. | ||||
Austria | 1 | - | 1 | Sunshine City |
Saturday, April 17, 1965. Wembley Park, Box Hill. | ||||
Box Hill | 0 | - | 1 | Makedonia |
Saturday, April 17, 1965. Cole Reserve, Pascoe Vale. | ||||
Coburg United | 2 | - | 1 | Dandenong City |
Saturday, April 17, 1965. Princes Highway, Oakleigh. | ||||
Oakleigh | 2 | - | 0 | Moreland Thistle |
Saturday, April 17, 1965. Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton. | ||||
Sandringham City | 1 | - | 0 | Athena |
Round Five | ||||
Saturday, April 24, 1965. Yarra Park, Melbourne. | ||||
Athena | 1 | - | 0 | Alexander |
Saturday, April 24, 1965. Dandenong Showgrounds, Dandenong. | ||||
Dandenong City | 0 | - | 1 | Sandringham City |
Saturday, April 24, 1965. Collier Reserve, Preston. | ||||
Makedonia | 1 | - | 1 | Austria |
Saturday, April 24, 1965. Ormond Park, Essendon. | ||||
Moonee Ponds | 2 | - | 2 | Box Hill |
Saturday, April 24, 1965. Campbell Reserve, Coburg. | ||||
Moreland Thistle | 3 | - | 2 | Sunshine City |
Saturday, April 24, 1965. Princes Highway, Oakleigh. | ||||
Oakleigh | 3 | - | 2 | Coburg United |
Round Six | ||||
Saturday, May 1, 1965. Venue not known. | ||||
Alexander | 5 | - | 1 | Dandenong City |
Saturday, May 1, 1965. Elwood Reserve, Elwood. | ||||
Austria | 0 | - | 1 | Moonee Ponds |
Saturday, May 1, 1965. Wembley Park, Box Hill. | ||||
Box Hill | 4 | - | 0 | Athena |
Saturday, May 1, 1965. Cole Reserve, Pascoe Vale. | ||||
Coburg United | 0 | - | 2 | Moreland Thistle |
Saturday, May 1, 1965. Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton. | ||||
Sandringham City | 1 | - | 2 | Oakleigh |
Saturday, May 1, 1965. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine. | ||||
Sunshine City | 0 | - | 7 | Makedonia |
Round Seven | ||||
Saturday, May 8, 1965. Elwood Reserve, Elwood. | ||||
Austria | 2 | - | 1 | Sandringham City |
Saturday, May 8, 1965. Wembley Park, Box Hill. | ||||
Box Hill | 1 | - | 5 | Alexander |
Saturday, May 8, 1965. Collier Reserve, Preston. | ||||
Makedonia | 3 | - | 0 | Oakleigh |
Saturday, May 8, 1965. Ormond Park, Essendon. | ||||
Moonee Ponds | 2 | - | 2 | Dandenong City |
Saturday, May 8, 1965. Campbell Reserve, Coburg. | ||||
Moreland Thistle | 1 | - | 2 | Athena |
Saturday, May 8, 1965. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine. | ||||
Sunshine City | 1 | - | 1 | Coburg United |
Round Eight | ||||
Saturday, May 15, 1965. Yarra Park, Melbourne. | ||||
Athena | 1 | - | 1 | Austria |
Saturday, May 15, 1965. Cole Reserve, Pascoe Vale. | ||||
Coburg United | 2 | - | 0 | Sandringham City |
Saturday, May 15, 1965. Dandenong Showgrounds, Dandenong. | ||||
Dandenong City | 2 | - | 0 | Box Hill |
Saturday, May 15, 1965. Ormond Park, Essendon. | ||||
Moonee Ponds | 0 | - | 1 | Sunshine City |
Saturday, May 15, 1965. Campbell Reserve, Coburg. | ||||
Moreland Thistle | 1 | - | 1 | Makedonia |
Saturday, May 15, 1965. Princes Highway, Oakleigh. | ||||
Oakleigh | 0 | - | 3 | Alexander |
Round Nine | ||||
Saturday, May 22, 1965. Venue not known. | ||||
Alexander | 3 | - | 1 | Coburg United |
Saturday, May 22, 1965. Elwood Reserve, Elwood. | ||||
Austria | 0 | - | 2 | Dandenong City |
Saturday, May 22, 1965. Wembley Park, Box Hill. | ||||
Box Hill | 3 | - | 3 | Oakleigh |
Saturday, May 22, 1965. Collier Reserve, Preston. | ||||
Makedonia | 0 | - | 0 | Moonee Ponds |
Saturday, May 22, 1965. Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton. | ||||
Sandringham City | 0 | - | 0 | Moreland Thistle |
Saturday, May 22, 1965. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine. | ||||
Sunshine City | 3 | - | 3 | Athena |
Round Ten | ||||
Saturday, May 29, 1965. Yarra Park, Melbourne. | ||||
Athena | 1 | - | 3 | Makedonia |
Saturday, May 29, 1965. Cole Reserve, Pascoe Vale. | ||||
Coburg United | 2 | - | 3 | Box Hill |
Saturday, May 29, 1965. Dandenong Showgrounds, Dandenong. | ||||
Dandenong City | 0 | - | 1 | Sunshine City |
Saturday, May 29, 1965. Campbell Reserve, Coburg. | ||||
Moreland Thistle | 1 | - | 0 | Moonee Ponds |
Saturday, May 29, 1965. Princes Highway, Oakleigh. | ||||
Oakleigh | 0 | - | 1 | Austria |
Saturday, May 29, 1965. Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton. | ||||
Sandringham City | 1 | - | 8 | Alexander |
Round Eleven | ||||
Saturday, June 19, 1965. Venue not known. | ||||
Alexander | 6 | - | 1 | Moreland Thistle |
Saturday, June 19, 1965. Elwood Reserve, Elwood. | ||||
Austria | 1 | - | 4 | Cob,urg |
Saturday, June 19, 1965. Wembley Park, Box Hill. | ||||
Box Hill | 1 | - | 2 | Sandringham City |
Saturday, June 19, 1965. Collier Reserve, Preston. | ||||
Makedonia | 0 | - | 1 | Dandenong City |
Saturday, June 19, 1965. Ormond Park, Essendon. | ||||
Moonee Ponds | 1 | - | 0 | Athena |
Saturday, June 19, 1965. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine. | ||||
Sunshine City | 1 | - | 0 | Oakleigh |
Round Twelve | ||||
Saturday, June 26, 1965. Venue not known. | ||||
Alexander | 4 | - | 1 | Box Hill |
Saturday, June 26, 1965. Yarra Park, Melbourne. | ||||
Athena | 1 | - | 0 | Moreland Thistle |
Saturday, June 26, 1965. Cole Reserve, Pascoe Vale. | ||||
Coburg United | 3 | - | 1 | Sunshine City |
Saturday, June 26, 1965. Dandenong Showgrounds, Dandenong. | ||||
Dandenong City | 2 | - | 0 | Moonee Ponds |
Saturday, June 26, 1965. Princes Highway, Oakleigh. | ||||
Oakleigh | 2 | - | 2 | Makedonia |
Saturday, June 26, 1965. Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton. | ||||
Sandringham City | 1 | - | 4 | Austria |
Round Thirteen | ||||
Saturday, July 10, 1965. Venue not known. | ||||
Alexander | 1 | - | 1 | Austria |
Saturday, July 10, 1965. Wembley Park, Box Hill. | ||||
Box Hill | 2 | - | 2 | Moreland Thistle |
Saturday, July 10, 1965. Cole Reserve, Pascoe Vale. | ||||
Coburg United | 1 | - | 2 | Makedonia |
Saturday, July 10, 1965. Dandenong Showgrounds, Dandenong. | ||||
Dandenong City | 2 | - | 1 | Athena |
Saturday, July 10, 1965. Princes 2Highway, Oakleigh. | ||||
Oakleigh | 3 | - | 4 | Moonee Ponds |
Saturday, July 10, 1965. Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton. | ||||
Sandringham City | 2 | - | 1 | Sunshine City |
Round Fourteen | ||||
Saturday, July 17, 1965. Yarra Park, Melbourne. | ||||
Athena | 2 | - | 3 | Oakleigh |
Saturday, July 17, 1965. Elwood Reserve, Elwood. | ||||
Austria | 1 | - | 2 | Box Hill |
Saturday, July 17, 1965. Collier Reserve, Preston. | ||||
Makedonia | 4 | - | 0 | Sandringham City |
Saturday, July 17, 1965. Ormond Park, Essendon. | ||||
Moonee Ponds | 0 | - | 3 | Coburg United |
Saturday, July 17, 1965. Campbell Reserve, Coburg. | ||||
Moreland Thistle | 3 | - | 1 | Dandenong City |
Saturday, July 17, 1965. . | ||||
Sunshine City | 0 | - | 3 | Alexander |
Round Fifteen | ||||
Saturday, July 24, 1965. Venue not known. | ||||
Alexander | 1 | - | 0 | Makedonia |
Saturday, July 24, 1965. Elwood Reserve, Elwood. | ||||
Austria | 1 | - | 1 | Moreland Thistle |
Saturday, July 24, 1965. Wembley Park, Box Hill. | ||||
Box Hill | 4 | - | 1 | Sunshine City |
Saturday, July 24, 1965. Cole Reserve, Pascoe Vale. | ||||
Coburg United | 0 | - | 0 | Athena |
Saturday, July 24, 1965. Princes Highway, Oakleigh. | ||||
Oakleigh | 3 | - | 0 | Dandenong City |
Saturday, July 24, 1965. Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton. | ||||
Sandringham City | 3 | - | 3 | Moonee Ponds |
Round Sixteen | ||||
Saturday, August 7, 1965. Yarra Park, Melbourne. | ||||
Athena | 2 | - | 3 | Sandringham City |
Saturday, August 7, 1965. Dandenong Showgrounds, Dandenong. | ||||
Dandenong City | 0 | - | 3 | Coburg United |
Saturday, August 7, 1965. Collier Reserve, Preston. | ||||
Makedonia | 0 | - | 1 | Box Hill |
Saturday, August 7, 1965. Ormond Park, Essendon. | ||||
Moonee Ponds | 0 | - | 5 | Alexander |
Saturday, August 7, 1965. Campbell Reserve, Coburg. | ||||
Moreland Thistle | 7 | - | 2 | Oakleigh |
Saturday, August 7, 1965. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine. | ||||
Sunshine City | 1 | - | 2 | Austria |
Round Seventeen | ||||
Saturday, August 14, 1965. Venue not known. | ||||
Alexander | 0 | - | 1 | Athena |
Saturday, August 14, 1965. Elwood Reserve, Elwood. | ||||
Austria | 0 | - | 2 | Makedonia |
Saturday, August 14, 1965. Wembley Park, Box Hill. | ||||
Box Hill | 4 | - | 1 | Moonee Ponds |
Saturday, August 14, 1965. Cole Reserve, Pascoe Vale. | ||||
Coburg United | 2 | - | 1 | Oakleigh |
Saturday, August 14, 1965. Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton. | ||||
Sandringham City | 1 | - | 2 | Dandenong City |
Saturday, August 14, 1965. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine. | ||||
Sunshine City | 0 | - | 0 | Moreland Thistle |
Round Eighteen | ||||
Saturday, August 21, 1965. Yarra Park, Melbourne. | ||||
Athena | 2 | - | 2 | Box Hill |
Saturday, August 21, 1965. Dandenong Showgrounds, Dandenong. | ||||
Dandenong City | 2 | - | 2 | Alexander |
Saturday, August 21, 1965. Collier Reserve, Preston. | ||||
Makedonia | 0 | - | 0 | Sunshine City |
Saturday, August 21, 1965. Ormond Park, Essendon. | ||||
Moonee Ponds | 3 | - | 2 | Austria |
Saturday, August 21, 1965. Campbell Reserve, Coburg. | ||||
Moreland Thistle | 1 | - | 5 | Coburg United |
Saturday, August 21, 1965. Princes Highway, Oakleigh. | ||||
Oakleigh | 4 | - | 1 | Sandringham City |
Round Nineteen | ||||
Saturday, August 28, 1965. Venue not known. | ||||
Alexander | 0 | - | 2 | Oakleigh |
Saturday, August 28, 1965. Elwood Reserve, Elwood. | ||||
Austria | 2 | - | 2 | Athena |
Saturday, August 28, 1965. Wembley Park, Box Hill. | ||||
Box Hill | 1 | - | 2 | Dandenong City |
Saturday, August 28, 1965. Collier Reserve, Preston. | ||||
Makedonia | 4 | - | 1 | Moreland Thistle |
Saturday, August 28, 1965. Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton. | ||||
Sandringham City | 2 | - | 1 | Coburg United |
Saturday, August 28, 1965. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine. | ||||
Sunshine City | 7 | - | 1 | Moonee Ponds |
Round Twenty | ||||
Saturday, September 11, 1965. Yarra Park, Melbourne. | ||||
Athena | 4 | - | 2 | Sunshine City |
Saturday, September 11, 1965. Cole Reserve, Pascoe Vale. | ||||
Coburg United | 2 | - | 6 | Alexander |
Saturday, September 11, 1965. Dandenong Showgrounds, Dandenong. | ||||
Dandenong City | 3 | - | 2 | Austria |
Saturday, September 11, 1965. Ormond Park, Essendon. | ||||
Moonee Ponds | 1 | - | 5 | Makedonia |
Saturday, September 11, 1965. Campbell Reserve, Coburg. | ||||
Moreland Thistle | 2 | - | 0 | Sandringham City |
Saturday, September 11, 1965. Princes Highway, Oakleigh. | ||||
Oakleigh | 1 | - | 3 | Box Hill |
Round Twenty-One | ||||
Saturday, September 18, 1965. Venue not known. | ||||
Alexander | 1 | - | 0 | Sandringham City |
Saturday, September 18, 1965. Elwood Reserve, Elwood. | ||||
Austria | 1 | - | 0 | Oakleigh |
Saturday, September 18, 1965. Wembley Park, Box Hill. | ||||
Box Hill | 2 | - | 3 | Coburg United |
Saturday, September 18, 1965. Collier Reserve, Preston. | ||||
Makedonia | 2 | - | 2 | Athena |
Saturday, September 18, 1965. Ormond Park, Essendon. | ||||
Moonee Ponds | 1 | - | 0 | Moreland Thistle |
Saturday, September 18, 1965. Gardens Reserve, Sunshine. | ||||
Sunshine City | 0 | - | 2 | Dandenong City |
Round Twenty-Two | ||||
Saturday, September 25, 1965. Yarra Park, Melbourne. | ||||
Athena | 6 | - | 2 | Moonee Ponds |
Saturday, September 25, 1965. Cole Reserve, Pascoe Vale. | ||||
Coburg United | 2 | - | 2 | Austria |
Saturday, September 25, 1965. Dandenong Showgrounds, Dandenong. | ||||
Dandenong City | 1 | - | 2 | Makedonia |
Saturday, September 25, 1965. Campbell Reserve, Coburg. | ||||
Moreland Thistle | 0 | - | 1 | Alexander |
Saturday, September 25, 1965. Princes Highway, Oakleigh. | ||||
Oakleigh | 2 | - | 0 | Sunshine City |
Saturday, September 25, 1965. Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton. | ||||
Sandringham City | 2 | - | 4 | Box Hill |