1963 Victorian Division One South

written by John Punshon
Sources: Essendon Royals website, VSF Year Book 1963, VSF Year Book 1964

This set of results has been compiled by combining the fixtures and home grounds in the 1963 VSF Year Book with the results grid in the 1964 VSF Year Book. It assumes that the season was played according to schedule. Variations, where known, have been included.

Home Team v Away Team
Round One
Saturday, March 30, 1963. Elwood Park, Elwood.
Austria 3 - 0 Bayswater
Saturday, March 30, 1963. Eastern Park, Geelong East.
Geelong 2 - 3 Brighton
Saturday, March 30, 1963. Collier Street, East Preston.
Makedonia 2 - 3 Ferntree Gully
Saturday, March 30, 1963. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 0 - 5 Oakleigh
Saturday, March 30, 1963. Ormond Park, Moonee Ponds.
Triestina
B Lovric, Germano Strohhecker, Rino Zavattiero, Ierman, Alberto Del Fabbro, Serge Zamola, Lino Tribuzio, Pepe Cubero, Tony Cerni, Steve Salabassides, Aldo Trentini.
Goals: Cerni, Trentini
2 - 0 Sandringham City
Saturday, March 30, 1963. Recreation Reserve, Yallourn.
Yallourn 2 - 3 Dandenong City
Round Two
Saturday, April 6, 1963. Elizabeth Street, Bayswater.
Bayswater 2 - 5 Triestina
Line-up included: Bruno Tessari, Alberto Del Fabbro, Aldo Trentini, Pepe Cubero, Steve Salabassides & Tony Cerni.
Goals: Trentini x 2, Cubero, Salabassides, Cerni
Saturday, April 6, 1963. Dendy Park, East Brighton.
Brighton 1 - 2 Austria
Saturday, April 6, 1963. Showgrounds, Dandenong.
Dandenong City 5 - 1 Geelong
Saturday, April 6, 1963. Kings Park, Upper Ferntree Gully.
Ferntree Gully 2 - 1 Yallourn
Saturday, April 6, 1963. Davis Reserve, Huntingdale.
Oakleigh 4 - 0 Makedonia
Saturday, April 6, 1963. EJ Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton.
Sandringham City 4 - 0 South Yarra
Round Three
Saturday, April 13, 1963. Elwood Park, Elwood.
Austria 3 - 1 Dandenong City
Saturday, April 13, 1963. Elizabeth Street, Bayswater.
Bayswater 2 - 2 Brighton
Saturday, April 13, 1963. Eastern Park, Geelong East.
Geelong 1 - 4 Ferntree Gully
Saturday, April 13, 1963. Collier Street, East Preston.
Makedonia 0 - 2 Sandringham City
Saturday, April 13, 1963. Ormond Park, Moonee Ponds.
Triestina
Line-up included: Steve Salabassides, Tony Cerni & Pepe Cubero.
Goals: Salabassides, Cerni
2 - 0 South Yarra
Saturday, April 13, 1963. Recreation Reserve, Yallourn.
Yallourn 1 - 2 Oakleigh
Round Four
Monday, April 15, 1963. Dendy Park, East Brighton.
Brighton 0 - 2 Triestina
Line-up included: Lino Tribuzio & Pepe Cubero.
Goals: Tribuzio, Cubero
Monday, April 15, 1963. Showgrounds, Dandenong.
Dandenong City 2 - 2 Bayswater
Monday, April 15, 1963. Kings Park, Upper Ferntree Gully.
Ferntree Gully 4 - 5 Austria
Monday, April 15, 1963. Davis Reserve, Huntingdale.
Oakleigh 4 - 1 Geelong
Monday, April 15, 1963. EJ Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton.
Sandringham City 2 - 0 Yallourn
Monday, April 15, 1963. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 0 - 5 Makedonia
Round Five
Saturday, April 20, 1963. Elwood Park, Elwood.
Austria 1 - 0 Oakleigh
Saturday, April 20, 1963. Elizabeth Street, Bayswater.
Bayswater 3 - 1 Ferntree Gully
Saturday, April 20, 1963. Dendy Park, East Brighton.
Brighton 0 - 0 Dandenong City
Saturday, April 20, 1963. Eastern Park, Geelong East.
Geelong 1 - 3 Sandringham City
Saturday, April 20, 1963. Ormond Park, Moonee Ponds.
Triestina
Line-up included: Steve Salabassides, Tony Cerni, Pepe Cubero & Lino Tribuzio.
Goals: Salabassides, Cerni
2 - 0 Makedonia
Saturday, April 20, 1963. Recreation Reserve, Yallourn.
Yallourn 0 - 2 South Yarra
Round Six
Saturday, April 27, 1963. Showgrounds, Dandenong.
Dandenong City 0 - 4 Triestina
Line-up included: Lino Tribuzio, Aldo Trentini, Tony Cerni, Pepe Cubero &Steve Salabassides.
Goals: Tribuzio, Trentini, Cerni, Cubero, Salabassides
Saturday, April 27, 1963. Kings Park, Upper Ferntree Gully.
Ferntree Gully 3 - 2 Brighton
Saturday, April 27, 1963. Collier Street, East Preston.
Makedonia 1 - 5 Yallourn
Saturday, April 27, 1963. Davis Reserve, Huntingdale.
Oakleigh 5 - 1 Bayswater
Saturday, April 27, 1963. EJ Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton.
Sandringham City 1 - 3 Austria
Saturday, April 27, 1963. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 2 - 1 Geelong
Round Seven
Saturday, May 4, 1963. Elwood Park, Elwood.
Austria 3 - 1 South Yarra
Saturday, May 4, 1963. Elizabeth Street, Bayswater.
Bayswater 2 - 1 Sandringham City
Saturday, May 4, 1963. Dendy Park, East Brighton.
Brighton 0 - 1 Oakleigh
Saturday, May 4, 1963. Showgrounds, Dandenong.
Dandenong City 1 - 0 Ferntree Gully
Saturday, May 4, 1963. Eastern Park, Geelong East.
Geelong 5 - 2 Makedonia
Saturday, May 4, 1963. Ormond Park, Moonee Ponds.
Triestina
Line-up included: B Lovric, Tony Cerni, Steve Salabassides, Joe De Bono & Aldo Trentini.
Goals: Cerni, Salabassides, De Bono, Trentini
4 - 1 Yallourn
Round Eight
Saturday, May 11, 1963. Kings Park, Upper Ferntree Gully.
Ferntree Gully 1 - 4 Triestina
Line-up included: B Lovric, Tony Cerni, Tony De Bono (Morato) & Pepe Cubero
Goals: Cerni x 2, De Bono x 2
Saturday, May 11, 1963. Collier Street, East Preston.
Makedonia 0 - 4 Austria
Saturday, May 11, 1963. Davis Reserve, Huntingdale.
Oakleigh 0 - 1 Dandenong City
Saturday, May 11, 1963. EJ Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton.
Sandringham City 2 - 0 Brighton
Saturday, May 11, 1963. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 3 - 7 Bayswater
Saturday, May 11, 1963. Recreation Reserve, Yallourn.
Yallourn 2 - 4 Geelong
Round Nine
Saturday, May 18, 1963. Elwood Park, Elwood.
Austria 1 - 2 Yallourn
Saturday, May 18, 1963. Elizabeth Street, Bayswater.
Bayswater 3 - 2 Makedonia
Saturday, May 18, 1963. Dendy Park, East Brighton.
Brighton 0 - 1 South Yarra
Saturday, May 18, 1963. Showgrounds, Dandenong.
Dandenong City 0 - 1 Sandringham City
Saturday, May 18, 1963. Kings Park, Upper Ferntree Gully.
Ferntree Gully 4 - 5 Oakleigh
Saturday, May 18, 1963. Ormond Park, Moonee Ponds.
Triestina
Line-up included: Pepe Cubero & Joe De Bono (Lino Tribuzio).
Goals: Cubero x 2
2 - 0 Geelong
Round Ten
Saturday, May 25, 1963. Eastern Park, Geelong East.
Geelong 1 - 2 Austria
Saturday, May 25, 1963. Collier Street, East Preston.
Makedonia 2 - 2 Brighton
Saturday, May 25, 1963. Davis Reserve, Huntingdale.
Oakleigh 0 - 3 Triestina
Line-up included: B Lovric, Tony Cerni, Pepe Cubero, Del Fabbro, Aldo Trentini & Joe De Bono.
Goals: Cerni x 2, De Bono,
Saturday, May 25, 1963. EJ Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton.
Sandringham City 0 - 1 Ferntree Gully
Saturday, May 25, 1963. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 2 - 0 Dandenong City
Saturday, May 25, 1963. Recreation Reserve, Yallourn.
Yallourn 2 - 1 Bayswater
Round Eleven
Saturday, June 1, 1963. Elizabeth Street, Bayswater.
Bayswater 1 - 1 Geelong
Saturday, June 1, 1963. Dendy Park, East Brighton.
Brighton 3 - 4 Yallourn
Saturday, June 1, 1963. Showgrounds, Dandenong.
Dandenong City 0 - 3 Makedonia
Saturday, June 1, 1963. Kings Park, Upper Ferntree Gully.
Ferntree Gully 1 - 1 South Yarra
Saturday, June 1, 1963. Davis Reserve, Huntingdale.
Oakleigh 2 - 0 Sandringham City
Saturday, August 31, 1963. Elwood Park, Elwood.
Austria
Match played on June 1 was abandoned at half-time because of the state of the pitch
2 - 2 Triestina
Line-up included: Pepe Cubero, Steve Salabassides & Tony De Bono.
Goals: Cubero x 2
Match played on June 1 was abandoned at half-time because of the state of the pitch
Round Twelve
Saturday, June 15, 1963. Elizabeth Street, Bayswater.
Bayswater 3 - 2 Austria
Saturday, June 15, 1963. Dendy Park, East Brighton.
Brighton 2 - 0 Geelong
Saturday, June 15, 1963. Showgrounds, Dandenong.
Dandenong City 4 - 2 Yallourn
Saturday, June 15, 1963. Kings Park, Upper Ferntree Gully.
Ferntree Gully 1 - 1 Makedonia
Saturday, June 15, 1963. Davis Reserve, Huntingdale.
Oakleigh 2 - 0 South Yarra
Saturday, June 15, 1963. EJ Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton.
Sandringham City 1 - 3 Triestina
Line-up included: Tony Cerni & Pepe Cubero. 
Goals: Cerni x 2, Cubero
Round Thirteen
Saturday, June 22, 1963. Elwood Park, Elwood.
Austria 2 - 2 Brighton
Saturday, June 22, 1963. Eastern Park, Geelong East.
Geelong 2 - 3 Dandenong City
Saturday, June 22, 1963. Collier Street, East Preston.
Makedonia 0 - 1 Oakleigh
Saturday, June 22, 1963. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 1 - 0 Sandringham City
Saturday, June 22, 1963. Ormond Park, Moonee Ponds.
Triestina
Line-up included: Viti, Tony Cerni, Tony De Bono, Pepe Cubero, Ierman, Calazzo & Steve Salabassides.
Goals: Cerni, De Bono
2 - 1 Bayswater
Saturday, June 22, 1963. Recreation Reserve, Yallourn.
Yallourn 2 - 0 Ferntree Gully
Round Fourteen
Saturday, June 29, 1963. Dendy Park, East Brighton.
Brighton 2 - 0 Bayswater
Saturday, June 29, 1963. Showgrounds, Dandenong.
Dandenong City 0 - 2 Austria
Saturday, June 29, 1963. Kings Park, Upper Ferntree Gully.
Ferntree Gully 3 - 3 Geelong
Saturday, June 29, 1963. Davis Reserve, Huntingdale.
Oakleigh 3 - 1 Yallourn
Saturday, June 29, 1963. EJ Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton.
Sandringham City 1 - 1 Makedonia
Saturday, June 29, 1963. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 0 - 4 Triestina
Viti, Germano Strohhecker, Rino Zavattiero, Sergio Zamola, Alberto Del Fabbro, Ierman, Pepe Cubero, Steve Salabassides, Tony Cerni, Morato, Calazzo.
Goals: Trentini x 2, Del Bono x 2
Round Fifteen
Saturday, July 6, 1963. Elwood Park, Elwood.
Austria 5 - 2 Ferntree Gully
Saturday, July 6, 1963. Elizabeth Street, Bayswater.
Bayswater 1 - 2 Dandenong City
Saturday, July 6, 1963. Eastern Park, Geelong East.
Geelong 1 - 3 Oakleigh
Saturday, July 6, 1963. Collier Street, East Preston.
Makedonia 3 - 1 South Yarra
Saturday, July 6, 1963. Ormond Park, Moonee Ponds.
Triestina
Line-up included: Sergio Zamola, Morato & Tony Cerni.
Goals: Zamola, Morato, Cerni
3 - 1 Brighton
Saturday, July 6, 1963. Recreation Reserve, Yallourn.
Yallourn 1 - 1 Sandringham City
Round Sixteen
Saturday, July 13, 1963. Showgrounds, Dandenong.
Dandenong City 1 - 0 Brighton
Saturday, July 13, 1963. Kings Park, Upper Ferntree Gully.
Ferntree Gully 2 - 4 Bayswater
Saturday, July 13, 1963. Collier Street, East Preston.
Makedonia 3 - 2 Triestina
Viti, Germano Strohhecker, Mario Zavattiero, Sergio Zamola, Alberto Del Fabbro, Ierman, Calazzo, Pepe Cubero, Tony Cerni, Steve Salabassides, Morato
Goals: Cerni, Morato
Saturday, July 13, 1963. Davis Reserve, Huntingdale.
Oakleigh 1 - 1 Austria
Saturday, July 13, 1963. EJ Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton.
Sandringham City 11 - 1 Geelong
Saturday, July 13, 1963. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 5 - 2 Yallourn
Round Seventeen
Saturday, July 20, 1963. Elwood Park, Elwood.
Austria 4 - 0 Sandringham City
Saturday, July 20, 1963. Elizabeth Street, Bayswater.
Bayswater 3 - 2 Oakleigh
Saturday, July 20, 1963. Dendy Park, East Brighton.
Brighton 4 - 1 Ferntree Gully
Saturday, July 20, 1963. Eastern Park, Geelong East.
Geelong 0 - 0 South Yarra
Saturday, July 20, 1963. Ormond Park, Moonee Ponds.
Triestina
Viti, Sergio Zamola, Mario Zavattiero, Calazzo, Alberto Del Fabbro, Ierman, Morato, Pepe Cubero, Tony Cerni, Steve Salabassides, Tony De Bono. Sub: Lino Tribuzio
Goal: Cerni
1 - 0 Dandenong City
Saturday, July 20, 1963. Recreation Reserve, Yallourn.
Yallourn 0 - 2 Makedonia
Round Eighteen
Saturday, July 27, 1963. Kings Park, Upper Ferntree Gully.
Ferntree Gully 1 - 2 Dandenong City
Saturday, July 27, 1963. Collier Street, East Preston.
Makedonia 6 - 0 Geelong
Saturday, July 27, 1963. Davis Reserve, Huntingdale.
Oakleigh 1 - 0 Brighton
Saturday, July 27, 1963. EJ Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton.
Sandringham City 5 - 1 Bayswater
Saturday, July 27, 1963. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 1 - 1 Austria
Saturday, July 27, 1963. Recreation Reserve, Yallourn.
Yallourn 1 - 1 Triestina
Viti, Germano Strohhecker, Mario Zavattiero, Sergio Zamola, Alberto Del Fabbro, Ierman, Calazzo (Lino Tribuzio), Pepe Cubero, Tony Cerni, Morato, Tony De Bono
Goal: Cerni
Round Nineteen
Saturday, August 3, 1963. Elwood Park, Elwood.
Austria 0 - 0 Makedonia
Saturday, August 3, 1963. Elizabeth Street, Bayswater.
Bayswater 1 - 1 South Yarra
Saturday, August 3, 1963. Dendy Park, East Brighton.
Brighton 2 - 1 Sandringham City
Saturday, August 3, 1963. Showgrounds, Dandenong.
Dandenong City 1 - 1 Oakleigh
Saturday, August 3, 1963. Eastern Park, Geelong East.
Geelong 1 - 5 Yallourn
Saturday, August 3, 1963. Ormond Park, Moonee Ponds.
Triestina
Viti, Germano Strohhecker, Mario Zavattiero, Sergio Zamola, Alberto Del Fabbro, Fortomanos, Pepe Cubero, Steve Salabassides, Tony Cerni, Ierman, Tony De Bono, Martino
Goals: Cerni x 2, De Bono, Ierman, Salabassides
5 - 0 Ferntree Gully
Round Twenty
Saturday, August 10, 1963. Eastern Park, Geelong East.
Geelong 1 - 4 Triestina
Line-up included: Tony Cerni, Pepe Cubero & Alberto Del Fabbro.
Goals: Cerni x 3, Cubero
Saturday, August 10, 1963. Collier Street, East Preston.
Makedonia 1 - 0 Bayswater
Saturday, August 10, 1963. Davis Reserve, Huntingdale.
Oakleigh 2 - 0 Ferntree Gully
Saturday, August 10, 1963. EJ Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton.
Sandringham City 2 - 0 Dandenong City
Saturday, August 10, 1963. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 0 - 0 Brighton
Saturday, August 10, 1963. Recreation Reserve, Yallourn.
Yallourn 0 - 1 Austria
Round Twenty-One
Saturday, August 17, 1963. Elwood Park, Elwood.
Austria 9 - 0 Geelong
Saturday, August 17, 1963. Elizabeth Street, Bayswater.
Bayswater 2 - 2 Yallourn
Saturday, August 17, 1963. Dendy Park, East Brighton.
Brighton 3 - 1 Makedonia
Saturday, August 17, 1963. Showgrounds, Dandenong.
Dandenong City 3 - 0 South Yarra
Saturday, August 17, 1963. Kings Park, Upper Ferntree Gully.
Ferntree Gully 2 - 5 Sandringham City
Saturday, August 17, 1963. Ormond Park, Moonee Ponds.
Triestina
Line-up included: Tony De Bono.
Goal: De Bono
1 - 1 Oakleigh
Round Twenty-Two
Saturday, August 24, 1963. Eastern Park, Geelong East.
Geelong 1 - 5 Bayswater
Saturday, August 24, 1963. Collier Street, East Preston.
l\Iakedonia 1 - 0 Dandenong City
Saturday, August 24, 1963. EJ Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton.
Sandringham City 2 - 2 Oakleigh
Saturday, August 24, 1963. Fawkner Park, South Yarra.
South Yarra 3 - 4 Ferntree Gully
Saturday, August 24, 1963. Ormond Park, Moonee Ponds.
Triestina
Line-up included: Steve Salabassides, Tony Cerni, Tony De Bono, Lino Tribuzio & Germano Strohhecker.
Goals: Cerni x 2, Salabassides, De Bono, Tribuzio
5 - 2 Austria
Saturday, August 24, 1963. Recreation Reserve, Yallourn.
Yallourn 5 - 1 Brighton