1962 Victorian Division One South Results

written by John Punshon
Sources: Soccer News, VSF Year Book 1962, VSF Year Book 1963

This set of results has been compiled by combining the fixtures and home grounds in the 1962 VSF Year Book with the results grid in the 1963 VSF Year Book. It assumes that the season was played according to schedule. Variations, where known, have been included.

Home TeamvAway Team
Round One
Saturday, March 31, 1962. Ormond Esplanade, Elwood.
Austria-Melbourne 3 - 1 Brighton
Saturday, March 31, 1962. Victoria Road, Bayswater.
Bayswater 2 - 2 Dandenong City
Saturday, March 31, 1962. Barrett Reserve, Upper Ferntree Gully.
Ferntree Gully 3 - 1 Oakleigh
Saturday, March 31, 1962. Corio Oval, Geelong.
Geelong 2 - 1 Trident
Saturday, March 31, 1962. Burnley Park, Burnley.
Richmond 6 - 0 Yallourn
Saturday, March 31, 1962. RJ Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton.
Sandringham City 2 - 0 Makedonia
Round Two
Saturday, April 7, 1962. Elsternwick Park, Elsternwick.
Brighton 2 - 1 Bayswater
Saturday, April 7, 1962. Showgrounds, Dandenong.
Dandenong City 1 - 4 Richmond
Saturday, April 7, 1962. Royal Park, Parkville.
Makedonia 2 - 1 Geelong
Saturday, April 7, 1962. Wallace Avenue, Huntingdale.
Oakleigh 2 - 0 Austria-Melbourne
Saturday, April 7, 1962. Sassella Park, Deer Park.
Trident 1 - 4 Ferntree Gully
Saturday, April 7, 1962. Recreation Reserve, Yallourn.
Yallourn 1 - 1 Sandringham City
Round Three
Saturday, April 14, 1962. Ormond Esplanade, Elwood.
Austria-Melbourne 3 - 1 Trident
Saturday, April 14, 1962. Victoria Road, Bayswater.
Bayswater 0 - 0 Richmond
Saturday, April 14, 1962. Elsternwick Park, Elsternwick.
Brighton 0 - 3 Oakleigh
Saturday, April 14, 1962. Barrett Reserve, Upper Ferntree Gully.
Ferntree Gully 2 - 1 Makedonia
Saturday, April 14, 1962. Corio Oval, Geelong.
Geelong 1 - 6 Yallourn
Saturday, April 14, 1962. RJ Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton.
Sandringham City 3 - 0 Dandenong City
Round Four
Saturday, April 21, 1962. Showgrounds, Dandenong.
Dandenong City 5 - 0 Geelong
Saturday, April 21, 1962. Royal Park, Parkville.
Makedonia 1 - 4 Austria-Melbourne
Saturday, April 21, 1962. Wallace Avenue, Huntingdale.
Oakleigh 2 - 4 Bayswater
Saturday, April 21, 1962. Burnley Park, Burnley.
Richmond 6 - 1 Sandringham City
Saturday, April 21, 1962. Sassella Park, Deer Park.
Trident 2 - 2 Brighton
Saturday, April 21, 1962. Recreation Reserve, Yallourn.
Yallourn 2 - 3 Ferntree Gully
Round Five
Saturday, April 28, 1962. Ormond Esplanade, Elwood.
Austria-Melbourne 5 - 1 Yallourn
Saturday, April 28, 1962. Victoria Road, Bayswater.
Bayswater 0 - 1 Sandringham City
Saturday, April 28, 1962. Elsternwick Park, Elsternwick.
Brighton 4 - 1 Makedonia
Saturday, April 28, 1962. Barrett Reserve, Upper Ferntree Gully.
Ferntree Gully 2 - 5 Dandenong City
Saturday, April 28, 1962. Corio Oval, Geelong.
Geelong 1 - 5 Richmond
Saturday, April 28, 1962. Wallace Avenue, Huntingdale.
Oakleigh 6 - 0 Trident
Round Six
Saturday, May 5, 1962. Showgrounds, Dandenong.
Dandenong City 4 - 1 Austria-Melbourne
Saturday, May 5, 1962. Royal Park, Parkville.
Makedonia 1 - 1 Oakleigh
Saturday, May 5, 1962. Burnley Park, Burnley.
Richmond 4 - 2 Ferntree Gully
Saturday, May 5, 1962. RJ Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton.
Sandringham City 3 - 0 Geelong
Saturday, May 5, 1962. Sassella Park, Deer Park.
Trident 3 - 0 Bayswater
Saturday, May 5, 1962. Recreation Reserve, Yallourn.
Yallourn 1 - 3 Brighton
Round Seven
Saturday, May 12, 1962. Ormond Esplanade, Elwood.
Austria-Melbourne 1 - 1 Richmond
Saturday, May 12, 1962. Victoria Road, Bayswater.
Bayswater 4 - 1 Geelong
Saturday, May 12, 1962. Elsternwick Park, Elsternwick.
Brighton 2 - 2 Dandenong City
Saturday, May 12, 1962. Barrett Reserve, Upper Ferntree Gully.
Ferntree Gully 0 - 3 Sandringham City
Saturday, May 12, 1962. Wallace Avenue, Huntingdale.
Oakleigh 3 - 4 Yallourn
Saturday, May 12, 1962. Sassella Park, Deer Park.
Trident 1 - 4 Makedonia
Round Eight
Saturday, May 19, 1962. Showgrounds, Dandenong.
Dandenong City 2 - 1 Oakleigh
Saturday, May 19, 1962. Corio Oval, Geelong.
Geelong 3 - 2 Ferntree Gully
Saturday, May 19, 1962. Royal Park, Parkville.
Makedonia 2 - 2 Bayswater
Saturday, May 19, 1962. Burnley Park, Burnley.
Richmond 1 - 0 Brighton
Saturday, May 19, 1962. RJ Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton.
Sandringham City 0 - 3 Austria-Melbourne
Saturday, May 19, 1962. Recreation Reserve, Yallourn.
Yallourn 4 - 1 Trident
Round Nine
Saturday, May 26, 1962. Ormond Esplanade, Elwood.
Austria-Melbourne 5 - 1 Geelong
Saturday, May 26, 1962. Victoria Road, Bayswater.
Bayswater
Line-up included: Ashard, Eller, Hoefer, Imberger & M Preston
Goals: Ashard x 2, Preston, Eller
4 - 1 Ferntree Gully
Line-up included: Tony de Kort, Peters, John Slagter & Stamm
Goal: Peters
Saturday, May 26, 1962. Elsternwick Park, Elsternwick.
Brighton
Line-up included: Langdon, Macartney & Mace
0 - 1 Sandringham City
Line-up included: Bill Bell, Berner, Betts, Reid & Ruth
Goal: Betts
Saturday, May 26, 1962. Royal Park, Parkville.
Makedonia
Line-up included: Krashov, Valkanovski, Vournazos & Micevski
Goals: Micevski 8, 29
2 - 0 Yallourn
Saturday, May 26, 1962. Wallace Avenue, Huntingdale.
Oakleigh 0 - 3 Richmond
Saturday, May 26, 1962. Sassella Park, Deer Park.
Trident 5 - 4 Dandenong City
Round Ten
Saturday, June 2, 1962. Victoria Road, Bayswater.
Bayswater 0 - 2 Austria-Melbourne
Saturday, June 2, 1962. Showgrounds, Dandenong.
Dandenong City 3 - 1 Yallourn
Saturday, June 2, 1962. Barrett Reserve, Upper Ferntree Gully.
Ferntree Gully 3 - 4 Brighton
Saturday, June 2, 1962. Corio Oval, Geelong.
Geelong 3 - 4 Oakleigh
Saturday, June 2, 1962. Burnley Park, Burnley.
Richmond 5 - 2 Makedonia
Saturday, June 2, 1962. RJ Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton.
Sandringham City 5 - 0 Trident
Round Eleven
Saturday, June 9, 1962. Showgrounds, Dandenong.
Dandenong City 1 - 2 Makedonia
Saturday, June 9, 1962. Barrett Reserve, Upper Ferntree Gully.
Ferntree Gully 2 - 3 Austria-Melbourne
Saturday, June 9, 1962. Corio Oval, Geelong.
Geelong 1 - 5 Brighton
Saturday, June 9, 1962. Burnley Park, Burnley.
Richmond 4 - 0 Trident
Saturday, June 9, 1962. RJ Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton.
Sandringham City 6 - 1 Oakleigh
Saturday, June 9, 1962. Recreation Reserve, Yallourn.
Yallourn 3 - 2 Bayswater
Round Twelve
Saturday, June 16, 1962. Ormond Esplanade, Elwood.
Austria-Melbourne 2 - 7 Bayswater
Saturday, June 16, 1962. Elsternwick Park, Elsternwick.
Brighton 5 - 0 Ferntree Gully
Saturday, June 16, 1962. Royal Park, Parkville.
Makedonia 0 - 4 Richmond
Saturday, June 16, 1962. Wallace Avenue, Huntingdale.
Oakleigh 2 - 2 Geelong
Saturday, June 16, 1962. Sassella Park, Deer Park.
Trident 0 - 0 Sandringham City
Saturday, June 16, 1962. Recreation Reserve, Yallourn.
Yallourn 1 - 0 Dandenong City
Round Thirteen
Saturday, June 23, 1962. Elsternwick Park, Elsternwick.
Brighton 0 - 2 Austria-Melbourne
Saturday, June 23, 1962. Showgrounds, Dandenong.
Dandenong City 2 - 2 Bayswater
Saturday, June 23, 1962. Royal Park, Parkville.
Makedonia 1 - 1 Sandringham City
Saturday, June 23, 1962. Wallace Avenue, Huntingdale.
Oakleigh 0 - 1 Ferntree Gully
Saturday, June 23, 1962. Sassella Park, Deer Park.
Trident 1 - 1 Geelong
Saturday, June 23, 1962. Recreation Reserve, Yallourn.
Yallourn 2 - 2 Richmond
Round Fourteen
Saturday, June 30, 1962. Ormond Esplanade, Elwood.
Austria-Melbourne 1 - 1 Oakleigh
Saturday, June 30, 1962. Victoria Road, Bayswater.
Bayswater 1 - 1 Brighton
Saturday, June 30, 1962. Barrett Reserve, Upper Ferntree Gully.
Ferntree Gully 3 - 1 Trident
Saturday, June 30, 1962. Corio Oval, Geelong.
Geelong 3 - 2 Makedonia
Saturday, June 30, 1962. Burnley Park, Burnley.
Richmond 2 - 2 Dandenong City
Saturday, June 30, 1962. RJ Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton.
Sandringham City 3 - 1 Yallourn
Round Fifteen
Saturday, July 7, 1962. Showgrounds, Dandenong.
Dandenong City
Line-up included: Bill Bould
1 - 2 Sandringham City
Line-up included: Culbert, Les Hayball, Ward & Whitham
Goals: Culbert, Whitham
Saturday, July 7, 1962. Royal Park, Parkville.
Makedonia
Line-up included: Tom Kotsevski & D Vuno
Goals: D Vuno x 2
2 - 0 Ferntree Gully
Line-up included: Tony de Kort, Bill Peters & Peter Saes
Saturday, July 7, 1962. Wallace Avenue, Huntingdale.
Oakleigh 0 - 1 Brighton
Saturday, July 7, 1962. Burnley Park, Burnley.
Richmond
Line-up included: Neuckel, B Borman & Wekkeli
2 - 0 Bayswater
Line-up included: Preston, Hoeffer & Plumb
Saturday, July 7, 1962. Sassella Park, Deer Park.
Trident 0 - 6 Austria-Melbourne
Saturday, July 7, 1962. Recreation Reserve, Yallourn.
Yallourn 2 - 2 Geelong
Round Sixteen
Saturday, July 14, 1962. Ormond Esplanade, Elwood.
Austria-Melbourne 3 - 0 Makedonia
Saturday, July 14, 1962. Victoria Road, Bayswater.
Bayswater 3 - 0 Oakleigh
Saturday, July 14, 1962. Elsternwick Park, Elsternwick.
Brighton 6 - 0 Trident
Saturday, July 14, 1962. Barrett Reserve, Upper Ferntree Gully.
Ferntree Gully 0 - 0 Yallourn
Saturday, July 14, 1962. Corio Oval, Geelong.
Geelong 4 - 1 Dandenong City
Saturday, July 14, 1962. RJ Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton.
Sandringham City 5 - 2 Richmond
Round Seventeen
Saturday, July 21, 1962. Showgrounds, Dandenong.
Dandenong City 0 - 1 Ferntree Gully
Saturday, July 21, 1962. Royal Park, Parkville.
Makedonia
Line-up included: Alex Kostovski & N Vournazos.
Goal: Vournazos
1 - 1 Brighton
Line-up included: Hunt & Langdon
Goal: Langdon
Saturday, July 21, 1962. Burnley Park, Burnley.
Richmond 3 - 2 Geelong
Saturday, July 21, 1962. RJ Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton.
Sandringham City
Line-up included: Les Hayball, Greenhill, Whitham, Hyndman & Bill Bell
Goals: Bell, Hyndman
2 - 1 Bayswater
Goal: Hayball og
Saturday, July 21, 1962. Sassella Park, Deer Park.
Trident 2 - 1 Oakleigh
Saturday, July 21, 1962. Recreation Reserve, Yallourn.
Yallourn 1 - 2 Austria-Melbourne
Round Eighteen
Saturday, July 28, 1962. Ormond Esplanade, Elwood.
Austria-Melbourne 2 - 3 Dandenong City
Saturday, July 28, 1962. Victoria Road, Bayswater.
Bayswater
Line-up included: Eller, E Muesner, Plumb, M Preston & Winterling
Goals: Muesner x 4, Preston x 2, Eller, Plumb, Winterling
9 - 1 Trident
Saturday, July 28, 1962. Elsternwick Park, Elsternwick.
Brighton 5 - 2 Yallourn
Saturday, July 28, 1962. Barrett Reserve, Upper Ferntree Gully.
Ferntree Gully
Line-up included: Tony de Kort, John Slagter & Maurie Russell
2 - 3 Richmond
Saturday, July 28, 1962. Corio Oval, Geelong.
Geelong 3 - 2 Sandringham City
Saturday, July 28, 1962. Wallace Avenue, Huntingdale.
Oakleigh 3 - 2 Makedonia
Round Nineteen
Saturday, August 4, 1962. Showgrounds, Dandenong.
Dandenong City 1 - 1 Brighton
Saturday, August 4, 1962. Corio Oval, Geelong.
Geelong 5 - 1 Bayswater
Saturday, August 4, 1962. Royal Park, Parkville.
Makedonia 2 - 2 Trident
Saturday, August 4, 1962. Burnley Park, Burnley.
Richmond 0 - 0 Austria-Melbourne
Saturday, August 4, 1962. RJ Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton.
Sandringham City 2 - 1 Ferntree Gully
Saturday, August 4, 1962. Recreation Reserve, Yallourn.
Yallourn 1 - 1 Oakleigh
Round Twenty
Saturday, August 11, 1962. Ormond Esplanade, Elwood.
Austria-Melbourne 1 - 1 Sandringham City
Saturday, August 11, 1962. Victoria Road, Bayswater.
Bayswater 1 - 1 Makedonia
Saturday, August 11, 1962. Elsternwick Park, Elsternwick.
Brighton 1 - 1 Richmond
Saturday, August 11, 1962. Barrett Reserve, Upper Ferntree Gully.
Ferntree Gully 1 - 0 Geelong
Saturday, August 11, 1962. Wallace Avenue, Huntingdale.
Oaklejgh 2 - 0 Dandenong City
Saturday, August 11, 1962. Sassella Park, Deer Park.
Trident 0 - 4 Yallourn
Round Twenty-One
Saturday, August 18, 1962. Showgrounds, Dandenong.
Dandenong City 10 - 1 Trident
Saturday, August 18, 1962. Barrett Reserve, Upper Ferntree Gully.
Ferntree Gully 1 - 1 Bayswater
Saturday, August 18, 1962. Corio Oval, Geelong.
Geelong 0 - 2 Austria-Melbourne
Saturday, August 18, 1962. Burnley Park, Burnley.
Richmond 0 - 0 Oakleigh
Saturday, August 18, 1962. RJ Sillitoe Reserve, Hampton.
Sandringham City 1 - 1 Brighton
Saturday, August 18, 1962. Recreation Reserve, Yallourn.
Yallourn 2 - 1 Makedonia
Round Twenty-Two
Saturday, August 25, 1962. Ormond Esplanade, Elwood.
Austria-Melbourne 2 - 0 Ferntree Gully
Saturday, August 25, 1962. Victoria Road, Bayswater.
Bayswater 8 - 1 Yallourn
Saturday, August 25, 1962. Elsternwick Park, Elsternwick.
Brighton 3 - 2 Geelong
Saturday, August 25, 1962. Royal Park, Parkville.
Makedonia
Line-up included: Tom Kostevski
1 - 1 Dandenong City
Saturday, August 25, 1962. Wallace Avenue, Huntingdale.
Oakleigh
Line-up included: Tony Martines
2 - 2 Sandringham City
Line-up included: Laughton, Reid, Betts & Bill Bell
Goals: Betts, Reid
Saturday, August 25, 1962. Sassella Park, Deer Park.
Trident 0 - 1 Richmond