1961 Victorian Metropolitan League Division Two South Results

written by John Punshon
Sources: VASFA Year Book 1961, VSF Year Book 1962


This set of results has been compiled by combining the fixtures and home grounds in the 1961 VASFA Year Book with the results grid in the 1962 VSF Year Book. It assumes that the season was played according to schedule. Variations, where known, have been included.

Home Team v Away Team
Round One
Saturday, April 1, 1961. Victoria Road, Bayswater.
Bayswater 0 - 2 Prahran City
Saturday, April 1, 1961. Fairbairn Park, Ascot Vale.
Essendon 2 - 8 Moorabbin City
Saturday, April 1, 1961. Flinders Naval Depot, Crib Point.
Flinders Naval Depot 3 - 1 Rosebud
Saturday, April 1, 1961. Royal Park, Parkville.
Makedonia 2 - 1 Oakleigh
Saturday, April 1, 1961. Middle Park.
Park Rangers 4 - 4 Trident
Round Two
Monday, April 3, 1961. Victory Park, Bentleigh.
Moorabbin City 3 - 4 Flinders Naval Depot
Monday, April 3, 1961. Lord Reserve, Carnegie.
Oakleigh 3 - 0 Essendon
Monday, April 3, 1961. Como Park, South Yarra.
Prahran City 1 - 1 Park Rangers
Monday, April 3, 1961. Boneo Road, Rosebud.
Rosebud 0 - 1 Bayswater
Monday, April 3, 1961. Station Ground, Deer Park
Trident 0 - 2 Makedonia
Round Three
Saturday, April 8, 1961. Victoria Road, Bayswater.
Bayswater 2 - 4 Moorabbin City
Saturday, April 8, 1961. Flinders Naval Depot, Crib Point.
Flinders Naval Depot 0 - 2 Oakleigh
Saturday, April 8, 1961. Royal Park, Parkville.
Makedonia 6 - 0 Essendon
Saturday, April 8, 1961. Middle Park.
Park Rangers 0 - 1 Rosebud
Saturday, April 8, 1961. Como Park, South Yarra.
Prahran City 5 - 0 Trident
Round Four
Saturday, April 15, 1961. Fairbairn Park, Ascot Vale.
Essendon 0 - 4 Trident
Saturday, April 15, 1961. Royal Park, Parkville.
Makedonia 3 - 2 Flinders Naval Depot
Saturday, April 15, 1961. Victory Park, Bentleigh.
Moorabbin City 5 - 0 Park Rangers
Saturday, April 15, 1961. Lord Reserve, Carnegie.
Oakleigh 4 - 4 Bayswater
Saturday, April 15, 1961. Boneo Road, Rosebud.
Rosebud 3 - 1 Prahran City
Round Five
Saturday, April 22, 1961. Victoria Road, Bayswater.
Bayswater 1 - 3 Makedonia
Saturday, April 22, 1961. Flinders Naval Depot, Crib Point.
Flinders Naval Depot 0 - 2 Essendon
Saturday, April 22, 1961. Middle Park.
Park Rangers 4 - 4 Oakleigh
Saturday, April 22, 1961. Como Park, South Yarra.
Prahran City 6 - 5 Moorabbin City
Saturday, April 22, 1961. Station Ground, Deer Park
Trident 1 - 0 Rosebud
Round Six
Saturday, April 29, 1961. Fairbairn Park, Ascot Vale.
Essendon 1 - 0 Bayswater
Saturday, April 29, 1961. Flinders Naval Depot, Crib Point.
Flinders Naval Depot 1 - 4 Trident
Saturday, April 29, 1961. Royal Park, Parkville.
Makedonia 4 - 2 Park Rangers
Saturday, April 29, 1961. Victory Park, Bentleigh.
Moorabbin City 2 - 3 Rosebud
Saturday, April 29, 1961. Lord Reserve, Carnegie.
Oakleigh 2 - 1 Prahran City
Round Seven
Saturday, May 6, 1961. Victoria Road, Bayswater.
Bayswater 2 - 2 Flinders Naval Depot
Saturday, May 6, 1961. Middle Park.
Park Rangers 5 - 3 Essendon
Saturday, May 6, 1961. Como Park, South Yarra.
Prahran City 1 - 2 Makedonia
Saturday, May 6, 1961. Boneo Road, Rosebud.
Rosebud 1 - 3 Oakleigh
Saturday, May 6, 1961. Station Ground, Deer Park
Trident 2 - 1 Moorabbin City
Round Eight
Saturday, May 13, 1961. Victoria Road, Bayswater.
Bayswater 5 - 1 Trident
Saturday, May 13, 1961. Fairbairn Park, Ascot Vale.
Essendon 1 - 1 Prahran City
Saturday, May 13, 1961. Flinders Naval Depot, Crib Point.
Flinders Naval Depot 2 - 2 Park Rangers
Saturday, May 13, 1961. Royal Park, Parkville.
Makedonia 2 - 0 Rosebud
Saturday, May 13, 1961. Lord Reserve, Carnegie.
Oakleigh 1 - 1 Moorabbin City
Round Nine
Saturday, May 20, 1961. Victory Park, Bentleigh.
Moorabbin City 1 - 1 Makedonia
Saturday, May 20, 1961. Middle Park.
Park Rangers 2 - 0 Bayswater
Saturday, May 20, 1961. Como Park, South Yarra.
Prahran City 1 - 3 Flinders Naval Depot
Saturday, May 20, 1961. Boneo Road, Rosebud.
Rosebud 4 - 1 Essendon
Saturday, May 20, 1961. Station Ground, Deer Park
Trident 0 - 3 Oakleigh
Round Ten
Saturday, June 3, 1961. Victory Park, Bentleigh.
Moorabbin City 5 - 0 Essendon
Saturday, June 3, 1961. Lord Reserve, Carnegie.
Oakleigh 5 - 1 Makedonia
Saturday, June 3, 1961. Como Park, South Yarra.
Prahran City 4 - 1 Bayswater
Saturday, June 3, 1961. Boneo Road, Rosebud.
Rosebud 0 - 2 Flinders Naval Depot
Saturday, June 3, 1961. Station Ground, Deer Park
Trident 2 - 1 Park Rangers
Round Eleven
Saturday, June 24, 1961. Victoria Road, Bayswater.
Bayswater 10 - 1 Rosebud
Saturday, June 24, 1961. Fairbairn Park, Ascot Vale.
Essendon 1 - 4 Oakleigh
Saturday, June 24, 1961. Flinders Naval Depot, Crib Point.
Flinders Naval Depot 2 - 3 Moorabbin City
Saturday, June 24, 1961. Royal Park, Parkville.
Makedonia 1 - 0 Trident
Saturday, June 24, 1961. Middle Park.
Park Rangers 6 - 2 Prahran City
Round Twelve
Saturday, July 1, 1961. Fairbairn Park, Ascot Vale.
Essendon 1 - 3 Makedonia
Saturday, July 1, 1961. Victory Park, Bentleigh.
Moorabbin City 2 - 4 Bayswater
Saturday, July 1, 1961. Lord Reserve, Carnegie.
Oakleigh 3 - 0 Flinders Naval Depot
Saturday, July 1, 1961. Boneo Road, Rosebud.
Rosebud 2 - 5 Park Rangers
Saturday, July 1, 1961. Station Ground, Deer Park
Trident 2 - 3 Prahran City
Round Thirteen
Saturday, July 15, 1961. Victoria Road, Bayswater.
Bayswater 5 - 2 Oakleigh
Saturday, July 15, 1961. Flinders Naval Depot, Crib Point.
Flinders Naval Depot 1 - 4 Makedonia
Saturday, July 15, 1961. Middle Park.
Park Rangers 3 - 2 Moorabbin City
Saturday, July 15, 1961. Como Park, South Yarra.
Prahran City 9 - 2 Rosebud
Saturday, July 15, 1961. Station Ground, Deer Park
Trident 2 - 2 Essendon
Round Fourteen
Saturday, July 22, 1961. Fairbairn Park, Ascot Vale.
Essendon 4 - 3 Flinders Naval Depot
Saturday, July 22, 1961. Royal Park, Parkville.
Makedonia 0 - 0 Bayswater
Saturday, July 22, 1961. Victory Park, Bentleigh.
Moorabbin City 2 - 1 Prahran City
Saturday, July 22, 1961. Lord Reserve, Carnegie.
Oakleigh 3 - 1 Park Rangers
Saturday, July 22, 1961. Boneo Road, Rosebud.
Rosebud 6 - 0 Trident
Round Fifteen
Saturday, August 5, 1961. Victoria Road, Bayswater.
Bayswater 4 - 0 Essendon
Saturday, August 5, 1961. Middle Park.
Park Rangers 4 - 2 Makedonia
Saturday, August 5, 1961. Como Park, South Yarra.
Prahran City 1 - 4 Oakleigh
Saturday, August 5, 1961. Boneo Road, Rosebud.
Rosebud 0 - 2 Moorabbin City
Saturday, August 5, 1961. Station Ground, Deer Park
Trident 3 - 2 Flinders Naval Depot
Round Sixteen
Saturday, August 12, 1961. Fairbairn Park, Ascot Vale.
Essendon 2 - 8 Park Rangers
Saturday, August 12, 1961. Flinders Naval Depot, Crib Point.
Flinders Naval Depot 1 - 4 Bayswater
Saturday, August 12, 1961. Royal Park, Parkville.
Makedonia 3 - 2 Prahran City
Saturday, August 12, 1961. Victory Park, Bentleigh.
Moorabbin City
Walkover to Moorabbin City
- Trident
Walkover to Moorabbin City
Saturday, August 12, 1961. Lord Reserve, Carnegie.
Oakleigh 2 - 2 Rosebud
Round Seventeen
Saturday, August 19, 1961. Victory Park, Bentleigh.
Moorabbin City 0 - 3 Oakleigh
Saturday, August 19, 1961. Middle Park.
Park Rangers 4 - 3 Flinders Naval Depot
Saturday, August 19, 1961. Como Park, South Yarra.
Prahran City 4 - 0 Essendon
Saturday, August 19, 1961. Boneo Road, Rosebud.
Rosebud 1 - 3 Makedonia
Saturday, August 19, 1961. Station Ground, Deer Park
Trident 1 - 2 Bayswater
Round Eighteen
Saturday, August 26, 1961. Victoria Road, Bayswater.
Bayswater 2 - 2 Park Rangers
Saturday, August 26, 1961. Fairbairn Park, Ascot Vale.
Essendon 0 - 2 Rosebud
Saturday, August 26, 1961. Flinders Naval Depot, Crib Point.
Flinders Naval Depot 2 - 0 Prahran City
Saturday, August 26, 1961. Royal Park, Parkville.
Makedonia 4 - 1 Moorabbin City
Saturday, August 26, 1961. Lord Reserve, Carnegie.
Oakleigh
Walkover to Oakleigh
- Trident
Walkover to Oakleigh