1959 Victorian State League Results

written by John Punshon
Sources: The Age, The Sporting Globe, The Sun, VASFA Year Book 1960

Home Team v Away Team
Round One
Saturday March 28, 1959. Colonial Sugar Refinery, Yarraville.
Footscray Capri
Line-up included: Massese, Don, Capovecchio & Kyle
Goals: Dona, Capovecchio, Other scorers not known
4 - 6 Slavia Port Melbourne
Line-up included: Billy Cook, Jimmy Riach &Gottschlich
Goals: Billy Cook x 2, Jimmy Riach, Other scorers not known
Saturday March 28, 1959. Corio Oval, Eastern Park, Geelong East.
Geelong
Line-up included: De Francesco, Gennari, van der Mortel, Paterman & Ludovic
0 - 1 Juventus
Line-up included: Vitti, Picinich Trentini, Frank Barbazza & Bressan
Goal: Trentini
Saturday March 28, 1959. Showgrounds, Ascot Vale. Att: 2,000.
JUST
Line-up included: Joe Ruyters, Rezuk, K Schroeder & E mioMarinovic
0 - 3 Hakoah
Line-up included: Del Mannering, Anderson, Don Barker, Syd Thomas, Blackley & Walter Artner
Goals: John Anderson, Blackley, Don Barker
Saturday March 28, 1959. Olympic Park, Melbourne.
Moreland
Line-up included: Ron McNeil, Angus Drennan, Max McLeod, Duram Don Hodgson, Frank Loughran & Ted Smith
0 - 2 George Cross
Line-up included: Sacco J de Bono, Muscat, J Borg, Carroll., M Cachia, Lolly Vella, Hugh McVean & Danny Catania
Goals: M Cachia, Lolly Vella
Saturday March 28, 1959. Tracey's Speedway, Maribyrnong.
Maribyrnong-Polonia
Line-up included: Enzo Penzo, Remo Guardiani & Andrzej Czerkaski
Goal: Remo Guardiani
1 - 1 Box Hill
Line-up included: Radford, Dave Hunter, Wally Patterson & Pat Smith
Goal: Dave Hunter
Saturday March 28, 1959. Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne.
Yarra Park
Line-up included: H Vamvakas, Koukounaras, Jays, C Pikoulas & Hatzigeorgiou
Goals: C Pikoulas, Hatzigeorgiou x 2
3 - 4 Wilhelmina
Line-up included: Hans Petersen, Keuken, Cor Delgeorge, Rein Yntema & Pronk
Goals: Rein Yntema, Keuken x 3
Round Two
Monday March 30, 1959. Wembley Park, Box Hill.
Box Hill 3 - 2 Yarra Park
Monday March 30, 1959. Campbell Reserve, Moreland.
George Cross 1 - 1 Footscray Capri
Monday March 30, 1959. Middle Park.
Hakoah 1 - 1 Geelong
Monday March 30, 1959. Olympic Park, Melbourne. Referee: Tarduff.
Juventus
Line-up included: Aldo Trentini (sent off 70) & Frank Barbazza
Goals: Frank Barbazza, Trentini
2 - 2 Maribyrnong-Polonia
Line-up included: Frank Schwartz, Tony Zavattiero & Brunnbauer (sent off 70')
Goals: Frank Schwartz, Tony Zavattiero
Monday March 30, 1959. Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne.
Slavia Port Melbourne 3 - 1 JUST
Monday March 30, 1959. Hawthorn South Reserve, Gardiner.
Wilhelmina 6 - 3 Moreland
Round Three
Saturday April 4, 1959. Colonial Sugar Refinery, Yarraville.
Footscray Capri
Line-up included: Devetak, Greco, Fazekas & Zamola
Goals: Greco, Fazekas
2 - 7 Wilhelmina
Line-up included: Cor Morks, Bill Westerveld, Luyten, Hans Petersen & Keuken
Goals: Hans Petersen x 3, Keuken x 4
Saturday April 4, 1959. Corio Oval, Eastern Park, Geelong East.
Geelong
Line-up included: Ludovic, Karoly, Windt & Van den Berg
Goals: Karoly x 2, Ludovic x 2, Windt
5 - 0 Maribyrnong-Polonia
Line-up included: Enzo Penzo, Harry Capobus, Vince Parlatoni & Remo Guardiani
Saturday April 4, 1959. Middle Park.
Hakoah
Line-up included: Del Mannering, McIvor, Syd Thomas, John Anderson, Ellinghaus & Ken Reid
Goals: John Anderson, Ellinghaus
2 - 0 Slavia Port Melbourne
Line-up included: Alec Glennie, Terek, Petherick & Billy Cook
Saturday April 4, 1959. Campbell Reserve, Moreland.
Moreland
Line-up included: Laurie Stott, Frank Loughran, Dave Oxton, Don Hodgson, Godding & Ted Smith
Goals: Don Hodgson x 2, Godding, Frank Loughran
4 - 0 Box Hill
Line-up included: Andy McCulloch Huygen, Wally Patterson & Pat Smith
Saturday April 4, 1959. Olympic Park, Melbourne.
Yarra Park
Line-up included: H Vamvakas, E Tzanetos, G Diamantopoulos, C Diamantopoulos, C Licouresis, C Pikoulas & Vlahos
Goals: C Pikoulas, C Licouresis, Vlahos
3 - 4 Juventus
Line-up included: Picinich, Marini, Joe Frangioni, Saico, Aldo Trentini, Pepe Cubero, Frank Barbazza & Bressan
Goals: Frank Barbazza x 2, Bressan, Pepe Cubero
Sunday April 5, 1959. Olympic Park, Melbourne. Att. 4,500. Referee: Bill Curran.
JUST
Line-up included: Alex Beattie & Brenner
Goals: Alex Beattie pk, Brenner pk, Other scorers not known
4 - 0 George Cross
Line-up included: Lolly Vella (sent off) & J de Bono (sent off)
Round Four
Saturday, April 11, 1959. Wembley Park, Box Hill.
Box Hill
Line-up included: Radford, Wally Patterson, Andy McCulloch, Cunningham, Russell & Pat Smith
Goals: Andy McCulloch, Russell, Pat Smith
3 - 0 Footscray Capri
Line-up included: Pacor, Miccoli, Kyle, Fazekas & Wright
Saturday, April 11, 1959. Showgrounds, Ascot Vale.
Juventus
Line-up included: Vitti, Bressan, Frank Barbazza, Joe Frangioni, Saico & Scalamera
Goals: Bressan x 2, Scalamera
3 - 2 Moreland
Line-up included: Frank Loughran, Don Hodgson, Laurie Stott, Ron McNeil & Angus Drennan
Goals: Don Hodgson pen, Frank Loughran
Saturday, April 11, 1959. Tracey's Speedway, Maribyrnong.
Maribyrnong-Polonia
Line-up included: Brunnbauer
2 - 0 Yarra Park
Saturday, April 11, 1959. Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne.
Slavia Port Melbourne
Line-up included: Petherick, Alec Glennie, Billy Cook, Billy Bell & Pollock
Goals: Billy Cook, Billy Bell
2 - 2 Geelong
Line-up included: De Francesco, Salvalaggio, Juhasz & Windt
Goals: Windt, Juhasz
Saturday, April 11, 1959. Olympic Park, Melbourne.
Wilhelmina
Line-up included: Cor Morks, Bill Westerveld, Remmers, Luyten, Mike De Bruyckere, Keuken & Pronk
Goals: Keuken, Luyten x 2, K Pronk
4 - 4 JUST
Line-up included: Rakic, K Schroeder, Fabijanic, Tony Rodek, Emio Marinovic & Alex Beattie
Goals: Tony Rodek, Fabijanic x 2, E Marinovic
Sunday, April 12, 1959. Olympic Park, Melbourne. Referee: J Oliphant.
George Cross 4 - 2 Hakoah
Round Five
Saturday, April 18, 1959. Colonial Sugar Refinery, Yarraville. Referee: Geoff Harrison.
Footscray Capri
Line-up included: Dona, Devetak, Pacor, Greco & Rice
Goal: Greco
1 - 3 Juventus
Line-up included: Vitti, Marini, Frangioni, Frank Barbazza, Bressan, Boz & Vesnaver
Goals: Frank Barbazza x 2, Bressan
Saturday, April 18, 1959. Corio Oval, Eastern Park, Geelong East.
Geelong
Line-up included: Juhasz, Ludovic, van der Mortel & Windt
Goals: Juhasz, Ludovic, van der Mortel, Other scorer not known
4 - 2 Yarra Park
Line-up included: C Pikoulas & Vlahos
Goals: C Pikoulas, Vlahos
Saturday, April 18, 1959. Showgrounds, Ascot Vale.
JUST
Line-up included: Rakic, Emio Marinovic, Alex Beattie, Njegus & Tony Rodek
Goals: Alex Beattie x 5, Njegus, Other scorers not known
9 - 1 Box Hill
Line-up included: Radford, Andy McCulloch, Beggs & Pat Smith
Goal: Andy McCulloch
Saturday, April 18, 1959. Campbell Reserve, Moreland.
Moreland
Line-up included: Don Hodgson
Goal: Don Hodgson
1 - 1 Maribyrnong-Polonia
Line-up included: Phil Bruce
Goal: Phil Bruce
Saturday, April 18, 1959. Olympic Park, Melbourne. Referee: G Hockings.
Slavia Port Melbourne
Line-up included: Ray Barotajs, Terek,. Reinbold, Alec Glennie, Pollock, Brincau & Billy Cook
Goal: Pollock
1 - 1 George Cross
Line-up included: Sacco, Vince Muscat, Tony Vella, Hugh McVean Danny Catania & Bill Copeland
Goal: Danny Catania
Sunday, April 19, 1959. Olympic Park, Melbourne. Att: 9,000.
Hakoah
Line-up included: Hubert Maier
Goals: Hubert Maier x 2, Other scorers not known
5 - 3 Wilhelmina
Round Six
Saturday, May 2, 1959. Wembley Park, Box Hill.
Box Hill
Line-up included: Radford, White, Andy McCulloch, Angus Drennan, Moss & Pat Smith
Goal: Pat Smith
1 - 2 Hakoah
Line-up included: Del Mannering, Bill Harburn, Syd Thomas, Walter Artner & Ellinghaus
Goals: Ellinghaus, Walter Artner
Saturday, May 2, 1959. Campbell Reserve, Moreland.
George Cross
Line-up included: Tony Vella, Sacco, Morrow, Vince Muscat, M Cachia & Bill Copeland
Goals: Bill Copeland, M Cachia, Sacco x 2, Tony Vella
5 - 0 Geelong
Line-up included: De Francesco, Gennari, Salvalaggio, Kaman, Raffai, Windt & Ludovic,
Saturday, May 2, 1959. Olympic Park, Melbourne.
Juventus
Line-up included: Vitti, Marini, Frank Barbazza, Bressan, Joe Frangioni, Boz, Saico & Pepe Cubero
Goals: Bressan x 2, Boz, Saico
4 - 1 JUST
Line-up included: Joe Ruyters, Rezuk Gulin, Rakic, Fabijanic, Njegus (sent off) & Alex Beatti
Goal: Alex Beattie
Saturday, May 2, 1959. Tracey's Speedway, Maribyrnong.
Maribyrnong-Polonia
Line-up included: Bob Wemyss, Bob Zablocki, Enzo Bottari, Engelbogen & Phil Bruce
Goal: Enzo Bottari pk
1 - 1 Footscray Capri
Line-up included: Pacor, Greco, Devetak & Dona
Goal: Dona
Saturday, May 2, 1959. Hawthorn South Reserve, Gardiner.
Wilhelmina
Line-up included: Cor Morks, Bill Westerveld, Luyten, Mike De Bruyckere & Verschoor
Goals: Mike De Bruyckere, Verschoor x 2
3 - 2 Slavia Port Melbourne
Line-up included: Billy Bell & Billy Cook
Goals: Billy Bell, Billy Cook
Saturday, May 2, 1959. Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne.
Yarra Park
Line-up included: H Migos, Koukounaras, Jays & Vlahos
Goal: Vlahos
1 - 6 Moreland
Line-up included: Don Innard, Moore, Don Hodgson, Ted Smith & Frank Loughran
Goals: Don Hodgson x 2, Moore, Ted Smith, Frank Loughran x 2
Round Seven
Saturday, May 9, 1959. Colonial Sugar Refinery, Yarraville.
Footscray Capri
Line-up included: Henderson, Kyle, Dona, Zamola & Max McLeod
Goals: Zamola x 2, Dona, Max McLeod
4 - 5 Yarra Park
Line-up included: Jays, Hyndman, Vlahos, Mackie, C Licouresis & Hatzigeorgiou
Goals: Vlahos x 2, Mackie, C Licouresis, Hatzigeorgiou
Saturday, May 9, 1959. Campbell Reserve, Moreland.
George Cross
Line-up included: Falzon, L Sacco & Bill Copeland
Goals: Bill Copeland x 2
2 - 0 Wilhelmina
Line-up included: Cor Morks, Cor Delgeorge & Hans Petersen
Saturday, May 9, 1959. Olympic Park, Melbourne. Referee: Luigi Cadelli.
JUST
Line-up included: Rezuk,Gulin, Rakic, K Schroeder, Njegus, B Grgas, Emio Marinovic & Alex Beattie
Goal: Njegus
1 - 1 Maribyrnong-Polonia
Line-up included: Enzo Penzo, Bob Wemyss, Remo Guardiani & Karl Engelbogen
Goal: Karl Engelbogen
Saturday, May 9, 1959. Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne.
Slavia Port Melbourne
Line-up included: Billy Cook, Armstrong & John Berry
Goals: Armstrong x 2, Own goal
3 - 0 Box Hill
Line-up included: Radford, Angus Drennan & Pat Smith
Sunday, May 10, 1959. Corio Oval, Eastern Park, Geelong East.
Geelong 2 - 4 Moreland
Sunday, May 10, 1959. Olympic Park, Melbourne. Att: 8,000.
Hakoah
Line-up included: Hubert Maier
Goals: Hubert Maier x 2
2 - 1 Juventus
Line-up included: Pepe Cubero
Goal: Pepe Cubero
Round Eight
Saturday, May 16, 1959. Wembley Park, Box Hill.
Box Hill
Line-up included: Radford, Angus Drennan, Noel Kenny, Pat Smith, & John Bedford
0 - 3 George Cross
Line-up included: Steve Jankovic, Morrow, Vince Muscat, Tony Vella, Bill Copeland, Hugh McVean, Falzon & Sacco
Goals: Bill Copeland, Hugh McVean, Morrow
Saturday, May 16, 1959. Showgrounds, Ascot Vale.
Juventus
Line-up included: Vitti, Marini, Frangioni, Pepe Cubero, Bressan, Aldo Trentini & Saico
0 - 1 Slavia Port Melbourne
Line-up included: Ray Barotajs, Billy Bell, Billy Cook & Armstrong
Goal: Billy Bell
Saturday, May 16, 1959. Campbell Reserve, Moreland. Referee: Hocking.
Moreland
Line-up included: Azzopardi, Cullen, Don Hodgson,Laurie Stott, Dave Oxton, Moore,Drake & Ted Smith,
Goals: Ted Smith x 4, Don Hodgson x 3, Moore, Drake
9 - 1 Footscray Capri
Line-up included: Pacor, Rice, Devetak, Genegretti (sent off), Zamola (sent off) & Nagy
Goal: Rice
Saturday, May 16, 1959. Olympic Park, Melbourne..
Maribyrnong-Polonia
Line-up included: Henry Jakubowski, Harry Capobus, Remo Guardiani, Phil Bruce, Bob Wemyss, Enzo Bottari, Tony Zavattiero & Frank Schwartz
Goals: Phil Bruce, Enzo Bottari x 2
3 - 1 Hakoah
Line-up included: Del Mannering, Perry Hartley, Syd Thomas & John Anderson
Goal: John Anderson
Saturday, May 16, 1959. Hawthorn South Reserve, Gardiner.
Wilhelmina
Line-up included: Cor Morks, Brouwer, Hans Petersen, Keuken & Delgeorge,
Goals: Cor Delgeorge, Hans Petersen
2 - 0 Geelong
Line-up included: De Francesco, Gennari & Muir
Saturday, May 16, 1959. Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne.
Yarra Park
Line-up included: H Migos, Mackie, Hyndman & Lawrie
Goal: Hyndman
1 - 4 JUST
Line-up included: Waldbauer, B Basic, B Grgas, Njegus & Alex Beattie
Goals: Alex Beattie x 2, Njegus, Lawrie og
Round Nine
Saturday, May 23, 1959. Showgrounds, Ascot Vale. Referee: Bill Curran.
George Cross
Line-up included: Steve Jankovic, T Vella, Sacco, J Borg, Falzon & Bill Copeland
Goal: Tony Vella pk
1 - 0 Juventus
Line-up included: Vitti, Picinich, Joe Frangioni, Plateo, Graham Oughton, Frank Barbazza & Monty Tomblin
Saturday, May 23, 1959. Middle Park.
Hakoah
Line-up included: Syd Thomas, Perry Hartley, Walter Artner & Hubert Maier
Goals: Hubert Maier x 3
3 - 1 Yarra Park
Line-up included: Mackie, Xanthopoulos & C Licouresis
Goal: C Licouresis
Saturday, May 23, 1959. Showgrounds, Ascot Vale.
JUST
Line-up included: Waldbauer, Gulin, B Grgas, Emio Marinovic, Alex Beattie & Njegus
Goals: Alex Beattie x 2, Njegus
3 - 1 Moreland
Line-up included: Azzopardi, McColl, Don Hodgson, Dave Oxton, Moore, Frank Loughran & Ted Smith
Goal: Moore
Saturday, May 23, 1959. Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne.
Slavia Port Melbourne
Line-up included: Ray Barotajs, Terek, Reinbold, Alec Glennie, Jimmy Riach, Billy Bell, Armstrong, Gottschlich & Billy Cook
Goals: Billy Bell, Armstrong, Gottschlich
3 - 1 Maribyrnong-Polonia
Line-up included: Enzo Penzo, Henry Jakubowski, Bob Wemyss, Remo Guardiani, Phil Bruce & Enzo Bottari (sent off)
Goal: Remo Guardiani
Saturday, May 23, 1959. Hawthorn South Reserve, Gardiner.
Wilhelmina
Line-up included: Cor Morks, Bill Westerveld, Remmers, Verschoor, K Pronk, Keuken & Mike De Bruyckere
Goals: K Pronk x 2, Keuken x 2, Verschoor x 2
6 - 0 Box Hill
Line-up included: Radford, White, Angus Drennan & Pat Smith
Sunday, May 24, 1959. Corio Oval, Eastern Park, Geelong East.
Geelong 1 - 1 Footscray Capri
Round Ten
Saturday, June 6, 1959. Wembley Park, Box Hill.
Box Hill
Line-up included: Radford, Beggs, John Bedford, Huygen & Pairie
0 - 3 Juventus
Line-up included: Picinich, Pepe Cubero, Aldo Trentini, Frank Barbazza, Monty Tomblin & Saico
Goals: Pepe Cubero, Trentini, Monty Tomblin
Saturday, June 6, 1959. Campbell Reserve, Moreland.
George Cross
Line-up included: Tony Vella, Morrow, Bill Copeland, E Sacco, Hugh McVean & M Cachia
Goals: Bill Copeland, Hugh McVean
2 - 2 Yarra Park
Line-up included: Jays, Hatziigeorgiou, Hyndman & Vlahos
Goals: Hyndman, Vlahos
Saturday, June 6, 1959. Middle Park.
Hakoah
Line-up included: Del Mannering, Syd Thomas, Don Barker, Walter Artner, Johann Neuhold & Hubert Maier
Goals: Hubert Maier x 2 inc pk, Walter Artner
3 - 1 Footscray Capri
Line-up included: Pacor, Henderson, Sabbadini & Greco
Goal: Greco pk
Saturday, June 6, 1959. Showgrounds, Ascot Vale.
JUST
Line-up included: Joe Ruyters. Fabijanic, Tony Rodek, Njegus, Alex Beattie & Emio Marinovic
Goals: Njegus x 2, Alex Beattie, E Marinovic
4 - 1 Geelong
Line-up included: De Francesco, Gennari, Veres & Van den Berg
Goal: Veres
Saturday, June 6, 1959. Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne.
Slavia Port Melbourne
Line-up included: Ray Barotajs, Alec Glennie, Billy Bell, Jimmy Riach, Gottschlich & Armstrong
Goals: Billy Bell, Jimmy Riach
2 - 1 Moreland
Line-up included: Azzopardi, Laurie Stott, Godding, Dave Oxton, Moore, Frank Loughran & Ted Smith
Goal: Dave Oxton pk
Saturday, June 6, 1959. Olympic Park, Melbourne. Referee: Tardiff.
Wilhelmina
Line-up included: Cor Morks, Bill Westerveld, Luyten, Hans Petersen & K Pronk
Goals: Luyten x 3, Hans Petersen, K Pronk
5 - 2 Maribyrnong-Polonia
Line-up included: Enzo Penzo, Vince Parlatoni, Remo Guardiani, Harry Capobus, Frank Schwartz, Phil Bruce & Tony Zavattiero
Goals: Tony Zavattiero, Remo Guardiani
Round Eleven
Saturday, June 20, 1959. Campbell Reserve, Moreland.
George Cross
Line-up included: Steve Jankovic,Tony Vella, Carroll, Falzon, Danny Catania & P Zammit
Goals: Falzon x 2, Danny Catania, Tony Vella pen, P Zammit
5 - 4 Moreland
Line-up included: Ron McNeil, Don Hodgson, Moore & Frank Loughran
Goals: Steve Jankovic og, Don Hodgson, Moore, Frank Loughran
Saturday, June 20, 1959. Middle Park.
Hakoah
Line-up included: Del Mannering, Alexander, Syd Thomas, Perry Hartley, Ken Reid, McIvor, Blackley, Walter Artner & Hans Petersen
Goal: Walter Artner
1 - 1 JUST
Line-up included: Joe Ruyters, Rezuk, Gulin, Duske, K Schroeder, Fabijanic, Alex Beattie & Tony Rodek
Goal: Alex Beattie
Saturday, June 20, 1959. Olympic Park, Melbourne. Referee: Luigi Cadelli.
Juventus
Line-up included: Vitti, Joe Frangioni, Monty Tomblin, Frank Barbazza Scalamera & Aldo Trentini
Goals: Frank Barbazza x 2, Scalamera, Monty Tomblin, Trentini
5 - 1 Geelong
Line-up included: Zavattiero, Salvalaggio, van der Mortel, Ludovic, Juhasz & Stirman
Goal: Ludovic
Saturday, June 20, 1959. Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne.
Slavia Port Melbourne
Line-up included: Ray Barotajs, Terek, Alec Glennie, Gottschlich, Billy Bell, Billy Cook, Jimmy Riach & Armstrong
Goals: Billy Bell, Billy Cook, Gottschlich, Terek, Alec Glennie, Jimmy Riach
6 - 3 Footscray Capri
Line-up included: Middleness, Greco, Zamola, Abela & Reilly
Goals: Abela x 2, Reilly
Saturday, June 20, 1959. Hawthorn South Reserve, Gardiner.
Wilhelmina
Line-up included: Bill Westerveld, Cor Delgeorge, Luyten, Keuken & Mike De Bruyckere
Goals: Delgeorge x 4, Luyten x 4, Keuken x 3, Mike De Bruyckere
12 - 0 Yarra Park
Line-up included: H Vamvakas, E Tzanetos & Vlahos
Sunday, June 21, 1959. Olympic Park, Melbourne. Att: 3,500.
Box Hill
Goals: Scirers not known
2 - 3 Maribyrnong-Polonia
Line-up included: Remo Guardiani & Roch Dronia
Goals: Roch Dronia x 2, Remo Guardiani
Round Twelve
Saturday, June 27, 1959. Olympic Park, Melbourne. Referee: Luigi Cadelli.
Footscray Capri
Line-up included: Pacor, Anderson, Nagy, Zamola, Sabbadini, Reilly & Abela
Goal: Zamola
1 - 6 George Cross
Line-up included: Steve Jankovic, Vince Muscat, Falzon, Hugh McVean, Bill Copeland, Lolly Vella & J Borg
Goals: Hugh McVean x 3, Bill Copeland, Lolly Vella, J Borg
Saturday, June 27, 1959. Corio Oval, Eastern Park, Geelong East.
Geelong
Line-up included: De Francesco, Muir, Zavatterio, Stirman, van der Mortel & Windt
Goal: Windt
1 - 2 Hakoah
Line-up included: Del Mannering, Alexander, Syd Thomas,Perry Hartley, Blackley, Morris, Hubert Maier & Hans Petersen
Goals: Hubert Maier, Blackley
Saturday, June 27, 1959. Referee: Pat Ward.
JUST 0 - 2 Slavia Port Melbourne
Line-up included: Nikpalj, Gulin, Rakic, K Schroeder, Njegus & Emio Marinovic
Goals: Jimmy Riach, Billy Bell
Saturday, June 27, 1959. Campbell Reserve, Moreland.
Moreland
Line-up included: Ron McNeil, Don Hodgson, Moore, Ted Smith & Dave Oxton
Goals: Moore,Dave Oxton
2 - 5 Wilhelmina
Line-up included: Cor Morks, Bill Westerveld, Brouwer, Keuken, Luyten, Mike De Bruyckere & Cor Delgeorge
Goals: Mike De Bruyckere, Keuken x 2, Cor Delgeorge, Luyten
Saturday, June 27, 1959. Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne.
Yarra Park
Line-up included: H Vamvakas, Koukounaras, Hyndman & Jays
0 - 2 Box Hill
Line-up included: Radford, Angus Drennan, John Bedford, Beggs, Pat Smith, Noel Kenny & Russell
Goals: John Bedford, Beggs
Sunday, June 28, 1959. Olympic Park, Melbourne.
Maribyrnong-Polonia
Line-up included: Enzo Penzo, Roch Dronia & Kaz Szygalski
0 - 2 Juventus
Line-up included: Vitti, Joe Frangioni, Pepe Cubero & Monty Tomblin
Goals: Pepe Cubero, Monty Tomblin
Round Thirteen
Saturday, July 4, 1959. Wembley Park, Box Hill.
Box Hill
Line-up included: Radford, Beggs, Noel Kenny, Angus Drennan, Gerry Morrow, Walker & Huygen
0 - 3 Moreland
Line-up included: Norm Hobson, Ron McNeil Laurie Stott, Don Hodgson, Dave Oxton, Moore & Frank Loughran
Goals: Ron McNeil pk, Moore, Frank Loughran
Saturday, July 4, 1959. Showgrounds, Ascot Vale.
George Cross
Line-up included: Steve Jankovic, Vince Muscat, Tony Vella, Falzon, P Zammit & Bill Copeland
Goals: P Zammit x 3, Tony Vella pk, Bill Copeland, Falzon
6 - 0 JUST
Line-up included: Joe Ruyters, Gulin, Rakic, Rezuk & Alex Beattie
Saturday, July 4, 1959. Referee: Geoff Harrison.
Juventus
Line-up included: Vitti, Frangioni, Frank Barbazza, Pepe Cubero & Monty Tomblin
Goals: Frank Barbazza x 2, Pepe Cubero 2
4 - 1 Yarra Park
Line-up included: H Migos & Pikoulas (sent off 50')
Goal: C Pikoulas
Saturday, July 4, 1959. Tracey's Speedway, Maribyrnong.
Maribyrnong-Polonia
Line-up included: Dronia, Ryszard Szczepanski, Marian Gasior, Kaz Szygalski & Enzo Bottari
Goals: Roch Dronia, Marian Gasior, Kaz Szygalski, Enzo Bottari
4 - 0 Geelong
Line-up included: De Francesco, Van den Berg, Sergio Bassi, Jeremic & Zavattiero
Saturday, July 4, 1959. Olympic Park, Melbourne. Referee: Bill Curran.
Slavia Port Melbourne
Line-up included: Terek, Reinbold, Balish & Gottschlich
0 - 4 Hakoah
Line-up included: Syd Thomas, Blackley, Hubert Maier, Walter Artner, Morris & Petersen
Goals: Syd Thomas, Blackley, Hubert Maier, Walter Artner
Saturday, July 4, 1959. Hawthorn South Reserve, Gardiner.
Wilhelmina
Line-up included: Bill Westerveld, Luyten, Cor Delgeorge, Mike De Bruyckere, Keuken & Pronk
Goals: Cor Delgeorge x 3, Luyten, Mike De Bruyckere
5 - 1 Footscray Capri
Line-up included: Pacor, Devetak, Bob Wemyss, Zamola, Reilly & Abela
Goal: Reilly
Round Fourteen
Saturday, July 11, 1959. Henry Turner Reserve, Footscray
Footscray Capri
Line-up included: Pacor, Henderson, Bob Wemyss, Nagy, Max McLeod . Zamola, Abela & Kyle
0 - 2 Box Hill
Line-up included: Radford, Angus Drennan, Dave Hunter, Cunningham, Noel Kenny, John Bedford, Beggs, McKillop & Pat Smith
Goals: John Bedford, Pat Smith
Saturday, July 11, 1959. Corio Oval, Eastern Park, Geelong East. Referee: Pat Ward.
Geelong
Line-up included: Frank Castellani, Gennari, Zavattiero & Veres
0 - 2 Slavia Port Melbourne
Line-up included: Ray Barotajs, Balish, Billy Cook & Armstrong
Goals: Armstrong, Billy Cook
Saturday, July 11, 1959. Olympic Park, Melbourne. Referee: Luigi Cadelli.
Hakoah
Line-up included: Del Mannering, Syd Thomas, Perry Hartley, Walter Artner, Morris & Hans Petersen
Goals: Hans Petersen x 2, J Borg og
3 - 0 George Cross
Line-up included: Steve Jankovic, Sacco, Vince Muscat, J Borg, Tony Vella, Lolly Vella & Bill Copeland
Saturday, July 11, 1959. Showgrounds, Ascot Vale.
JUST
Line-up included: Rezuk, B Rozanic, Gulin, Fabijanic, Emio Marinovic, Alex Beattie & Tony Rodek
Goals: Tony Rodek x 2
2 - 2 Wilhelmina
Line-up included: Cor Morks, Bill Westerveld, Brouwer, Keuken & Mike De Bruyckere
Goals: Keuken x 2
Saturday, July 11, 1959. Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne.
Yarra Park
Line-up included: H Vamvakas, John Copeland & Jays
0 - 6 Maribyrnong-Polonia
Line-up included: Enzo Penzo, Vic Janczyk, Karl Engelbogen, Roch Dronia, Kaz Szygalski & Enzo Bottari
Goals: Vic Janczyk x 3, Roch Dronia, Kaz Szygalski, Enzo Bottari
Sunday, July 12, 1959. Olympic Park, Melbourne.
Moreland
Line-up included: Eric Heath
0 - 1 Juventus
Goal: Eric Heath og
Round Fifteen
Saturday, July 18, 1959. Wembley Park, Box Hill.
Box Hill
Line-up included: Radford, White, Angus Drennan, Dave Hunter, John Bedford, Beggs, Morris, Pat Smith & McKillop
Goal: John Bedford
1 - 0 JUST
Line-up included: Nikpalj, Rezuk, Waldbauer, Emio Marinovic, Alex Beattie & Tony Rodek
Saturday, July 18, 1959. Olympic Park, Melbourne.
George Cross
Line-up included: Camilleri, Vince Muscat, Tony Vella Lolly Vella, P Zammit, Hugh McVean, Falzon & Bill Copeland
Goals: Lolly Vella, P Zammit
2 - 0 Slavia Port Melbourne
Line-up included: Ray Barotajs, Vacirca, Reinbold, Brincau & Gottschlich
Saturday, July 18, 1959. Referee: George Pedler.
Juventus
Line-up included: Vitti, Saico, Aldo Trentini, Graham Oughton & Monty Tomblin
Goal: Monty Tomblin
1 - 1 Footscray Capri
Line-up included: Massese, Henderson, Bob Wemyss, Max McLeod, Zamola & Dona
Goal: Dona
Saturday, July 18, 1959. Tracey's Speedway, Maribyrnong.
Maribyrnong-Polonia
Line-up included: Enzo Penzo, Harry Capobus, Vince Parlatoni, Marian Gasior, Tony Zavattiero & Kaz Szygalski
Goals: Marian Gasior, Tony Zavattiero
2 - 1 Moreland
Line-up included: Norm Hobson, Eric Heath, Don Hodgson, Dave Oxton, Moore, Frank Loughran & Ted Smith
Goal: Ted Smith
Saturday, July 18, 1959. Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne.
Yarra Park
Line-up included: H Vamvakas, Mackie, Jays, John Copeland, Sertikas, Koukounaras & C Licouresis
Goals: Sertikas, Koukounaras, C Licouresis
3 - 4 Geelong
Line-up included: Frank Castellani, Muir Juhasz, Veres, Schneider, Stirman & Van den Berg
Goals: Juhasz x 2, Veres, Schneider
Sunday, July 19, 1959. Olympic Park, Melbourne.
Wilhelmina
Line-up included: Tony Noy & Cor Delgeorge
Goals: Cor Delgeorge x 4, Tony Noy, Other scorer not known
6 - 1 Hakoah
Line-up included: Hubert Maier
Goal: Maier
Round Sixteen
Saturday, July 25, 1959. Colonial Sugar Refinery, Yarraville.
Footscray Capri
Line-up included: Bob Wemyss, Henderson, Max McLeod, Zamola, Nagy, Dona & Kyle
0 - 3 Maribyrnong-Polonia
Line-up included: Enzo Penzo, Remo Guardiani, Roch Dronia, Vic Janczyk & Kaz Szygalski
Goals: Vic Janczyk, Kaz Szygalski, Roch Dronia
Saturday, July 25, 1959. Olympic Park, Melbourne. Referee: Tardiff.
Geelong
Line-up included: Muir, Gennari, Sergio Bassi, Veres, Van den Berg, Juhasz & Zavattiero
Goals: Veres, Van den Berg
2 - 3 George Cross
Line-up included: Vince Muscat, J Borg,Tony Vella Lolly Vella, Sacco, P Zammit,Falzon & Bill Copeland
Goals: Lolly Vella, P Zammit, Falzon
Saturday, July 25, 1959. Middle Park.
Hakoah
Line-up included: Del Mannering, Syd Thomas, Don Barker, Blackley, Walter Artner, Johann Neuhold, Hubert Maier, Hans Petersen & Ken Reid
Goals: Hubert Maier, Hans Petersen, Ken Reid
3 - 1 Box Hill
Line-up included: Radford, Angus Drennan, White (sent off), McKillop, Huygen, Noel Kenny, Beggs & Pat Smith
Goal: Beggs
Saturday, July 25, 1959. Campbell Reserve, Moreland.
Moreland
Line-up included: Norm Hobson, Don Hodgson, Frank Loughran, Moore, Ted Smith & Dave Oxton
Goals: Don Hodgson x 2, Frank Loughran x 2, Moore x 2, Ted Smith, Dave Oxton
8 - 0 Yarra Park
Line-up included: H Vamvakas, John Copeland & Vlahos
Saturday, July 25, 1959. Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne.
Slavia Port Melbourne
Line-up included: Ray Barotajs, Reinbold, John Berry, Alec Glennie, Billy Bell, Billy Cook & Armstrong,
Goal: Billy Cook
1 - 2 Wilhelmina
Line-up included: Cor Morks, Bill Westerveld, Tony Noy,Cor Delgeorge, Mike De Bruyckere & K Pronk
Goals: Mike De Bruyckere, Ray Barotajs og
Sunday, July 26, 1959. Olympic Park, Melbourne. Att: 7,000
JUST 0 - 4 Juventus
Line-up included: Pepe Cubero & Frank Barbazza
Goals: Frank Barbazza x 3, Pepe Cubero
Round Seventeen
Saturday, August 1, 1959. Wembley Park, Box Hill.
Box Hill
Line-up included: Radford, Angus Drennan, Dave Hunter, John Bedford, McKillop, Noel Kenny, Pat Smith & Russell
Goal: Noel Kenny
1 - 1 Slavia Port Melbourne
Line-up included: John Berry, Alec Glennie, Gottschlich, Armstrong & Billy Cook
Goal: Gottschlich
Saturday, August 1, 1959. Campbell Reserve, Coburg.
Juventus
Line-up included: Vitti, Picinich, Joe Frangioni, Graham Oughton, Frank Barbazza & Bressan
Goal: Frank Barbazza
1 - 0 Hakoah
Line-up included: Del Mannering, Syd Thomas, Don Barker, Perry Hartley, Hubert Maier & Hans Petersen
Saturday, August 1, 1959. Campbell Reserve, Moreland. Referee: George Pedler.
Moreland
Line-up included: Norm Hobson, Don Hodgson, Stewart, Moore, Frank Loughran & Ted Smith
Goals: Don Hodgson, Frank Loughran
2 - 0 Geelong
Line-up included: Van Beek, Gennari, Sergio Bassi, Veres, Varrasso & Zavattiero
Saturday, August 1, 1959. Tracey's Speedway, Maribyrnong. Referee: Bill Curran.
Maribyrnong-Polonia
Line-up included: Enzo Penzo, Marian Gasior, Harry Capobus, Remo Guardiani, Tony Zavattiero, Roch Dronia, Enzo Bottari & Kaz Szygalski
Goals: Marian Gasior, Kaz Szygalski
2 - 0 JUST
Line-up included: B Rozanic, Waldbauer, K Schroeder, Capovic & Tony Rodek,
Saturday, August 1, 1959. Olympic Park, Melbourne. Referee: Hutchinson.
Wilhelmina
Line-up included: Cor Morks (sent off), Sloothaak, Tony Noy, Cor Delgeorge, Luyten Mike De Bruyckere & K Pronk (sent off)
Goal: Cor Delgeorge
1 - 0 George Cross
Line-up included: Eddie Gili, Vince Muscat, J Borg,Tony Vella, Lolly Vella, L Sacco (sent off), P Zammit (sent off), Hugh McVean, Falzon & Danny Catania
Saturday, August 1, 1959. Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne.
Yarra Park
Line-up included: H Vamvakas, Lawrie, E Tzanetos, Mackie, C Licouresis & Hyndman
Goals: Mackie, Hyndman
2 - 2 Footscray Capri
Line-up included: Massese, Henderson, Sabbadini & Dona
Goals: Dona pk, Sabbadini
Round Eighteen
Saturday, August 8, 1959. Colonial Sugar Refinery, Yarraville.
Footscray Capri
Line-up included: Devetak, Bob Wemyss, Sabbadini, Max McLeod, Dona & Rice
0 - 0 Moreland
Line-up included: Cullen, Frank Loughran, Moore & Ted Smith
Saturday, August 8, 1959. Corio Oval, Eastern Park, Geelong East.
Geelong
Line-up included: Van Beek, Gennari, Varrasso, Veres, Van den Berg & Stirman
Goals: Van den Berg, Varrasso
2 - 4 Wilhelmina
Line-up included: Janssen, Rein Yntema, Cor Delgeorge, Mike De Bruyckere & Keuken
Goals: Cor Delgeorge x 3, Rein Yntema
Saturday, August 8, 1959. Campbell Reserve, Moreland.
George Cross
Line-up included: Steve Jankovic, Vince Muscat, Tony Vella, Lolly Vella, Hugh McVean, Bill Copeland & Danny Catania
Goals: Hugh McVean x 2, Tony Vella x 2 pks, Bill Copeland
5 - 2 Box Hill
Line-up included: Radford, Angus Drennan, Gerry Morrow, Dave Hunter, John Bedford, McKillop, Noel Kenny & Pat Smith
Goals: John Bedford, Gerry Morrow
Saturday, August 8, 1959. Olympic Park, Melbourne. Referee: Luigi Cadelli.
Hakoah
Line-up included: Del Mannering, Perry Hartley, Hubert Maier & Hans Petersen
Goal: Hans Petersen
1 - 0 Maribyrnong-Polonia
Line-up included: Enzo Penzo, Vic Janczyk, Harry Capobus Remo Guardiani, Vince Parlatoni, Ryszard Szczepanski, Roch Dronia, Enzo Bottari & Kaz Szygalski
Saturday, August 8, 1959. Showgrounds, Ascot Vale.
JUST
Line-up included: B Rozanic, Greco B Rozanic, K Schroeder, Capovic,Fabijanic, Emio Marinovic, Alex Beattie & Tony Rodek
Goals: Alex Beattie x 10, Tony Rodek, E Marinovic, Greco
13 - 1 Yarra Park
Line-up included: H Vamvakas, John Copeland, Lawrie, Vlahos, Jays & Pangidis
Goal: Vlahos
Saturday, August 8, 1959. Olympic Park, Melbourne.
Slavia Port Melbourne
Line-up included: Alec Glennie
Goal: Alec Glennie
1 - 1 Juventus
Line-up included: Frank Barbazza
Goal: Barbazza
Round Nineteen
Saturday, August 15, 1959. Wembley Park, Box Hill.
Box Hill
Line-up included: Radford,. Angus Drennan, Gerry Morrow, Young, John Bedford, Noel Kenny, Pat Smith
0 - 3 Wilhelmina
Line-up included: Janssen, Bill Westerveld, Brouwer, Rein Yntema, Luyten, Keuken & Mike De Bruyckere
Goals: Mike De Bruyckere x 2, Luyten
Saturday, August 15, 1959. Henry Turner Reserve, Footscray.
Footscray Capri
Line-up included: Massese, Sabbadini, Max McLeod, Rice & Dona
Goals: Rice x 2, Sabbadini
3 - 0 Geelong
Line-up included: Van Beek, Muir, Gennari, Sergio Bassi & Zavattiero
Saturday, August 15, 1959. Olympic Park, Melbourne. Referee: Geoff Harrison.
Moreland
Line-up included: Innard, Cullen, Laurie Stott, Stewart, Don Hodgson, Harry Richmond, Dave Oxton & Moore
Goals: Moore, Dave Oxton, Don Hodgson
3 - 1 JUST
Line-up included: .B Rozanic, Waldauer, Mandusi, K Schroeder, Greco, Milosevic & Fabijanic
Goal: Fabijanic
Saturday, August 15, 1959. Campbell Reserve, Coburg.
Maribyrnong-Polonia
Line-up included: Enzo Penzo, Vic Janczyk, Vince Parlatoni, Tony Zavattiero, Phil Bruce & Kaz Szygalski
0 - 0 Slavia Port Melbourne
Line-up included: Ray Barotajs, Petherick, Terek, Balish, John Berry, Alec Glennie, Billy Bell, Billy Cook & Armstrong
Saturday, August 15, 1959. Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne.
Yarra Park
Line-up included: H Vamvakas, Lawrie, Koukounaras, Jays, Mackie, E Tzanetos & C Licouresis
0 - 8 Hakoah
Line-up included: Syd Thomas, Don Barker, Blackley, Hubert Maier, Morris & Hans Petersen
Goals: Hubert Maier x 2, Syd Thomas x 2, Morris, Hans Petersen, Blackley, Koukounaras og
Sunday, August 16, 1959. Olympic Park, Melbourne. Att: 12,000. Referee: Hutchinson.
Juventus
Line-up included: Bressan & Monty Tomblin
Goals: Bressan, Monty Tomblin
2 - 2 George Cross
Line-up included: Lolly Vella & Bill Copeland
Goals: Lolly Vella, Bill Copeland
Round Twenty
Saturday, August 22, 1959. Corio Oval, Eastern Park, Geelong East.
Geelong
Line-up included: Van Beek. Gennari, Ludovic, Stirman, Windt & Van den Berg
Goal: Windt
1 - 1 Box Hill
Line-up included: Radford. White, Dave Hunter, John Bedford, Young Huygen, Noel Kenny & Pat Smith
Goal: Pat Smith
Saturday, August 22, 1959. Olympic Park, Melbourne. Referee: Bill Curran.
George Cross
Line-up included: J Borg, Vince Muscat, Tony Vella, Falzon, Busuttil, Bill Copeland & Danny Catania
Goal: Tony Vella
1 - 1 Maribyrnong-Polonia
Line-up included: Enzo Penzo, Marian Gasior, Harry Capobus, Remo Guardiani & Ryszard Szczepanski
Goal: Ryszard Szczepanski
Saturday, August 22, 1959. Middle Park. Referee: Hutchinson.
Hakoah
Line-up included: Del Mannering, Alexander, Syd Thomas, Ken Reid, Potts, Johann Neuhold, Hubert Maier & Hans Petersen
Goals: Hubert Maier x 2
2 - 0 Moreland
Line-up included: Norm Hobson, Don Hodgson, Dave Oxton Moore, Frank Loughran & Ted Smith
Saturday, August 22, 1959. Showgrounds, Ascot Vale.
JUST
Line-up included: B Rozanic, Gulin, Emio Marinovic, Grgas & Alex Beattie
0 - 1 Footscray Capri
Line-up included: Massese, Bob Wemyss & Rice
Goal: Rice
Saturday, August 22, 1959. Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne.
Slavia Port Melbourne
Line-up included: Ray Barotajs, Reinbold, Jimmy Riach, Gottschlich, Billy Bell, Billy Cook & Armstrong
Goals: Billy Cook x 3, Billy Bell x 3, Jimmy Riach x 2, Reinbold, Gottschlich, Armstrong, Ray Barotajs
12 - 0 Yarra Park
Line-up included: John Copeland & Lawrie
Saturday, August 22, 1959. Hawthorn South Reserve, Gardiner.
Wilhelmina
Line-up included: Janssen, Remmers & Keuken
Goals: Keuken 2
2 - 1 Juventus
Line-up included: Joe Frangioni, Saico & Pepe Cubero
Goal: Pepe Cubero
Round Twenty-One
Saturday, August 29, 1959. Henry Turner Reserve, Footscray.
Footscray Capri
Line-up included: Massese, Bob Wemyss, Max McLeod, Dona & Rice
Goals: Bob Wemyss, Dona
2 - 0 Hakoah
Line-up included: Del Mannering, Alexander, Don Barker, Perry Hartley, Blackley & Hans Petersen
Saturday, August 29, 1959. Corio Oval, Eastern Park, Geelong East.
Geelong
Line-up included: Van Beek, Gennari, Ludovic, Juhasz, Stirman, Varrasso & Veres
Goal: Veres
1 - 1 JUST
Line-up included: B Rozanic, Grgas & Alex Beattie
Goal: Alex Beattie
Saturday, August 29, 1959. Referee: Bill Curran.
Juventus
Line-up included: Vitti, Picinich, B Saico, Griggs, Plateo, Monty Tomblin & Pepe Cubero
Goal: Monty Tomblin
1 - 0 Box Hill
Line-up included: Radford, Angus Drennan, McKillop, Noel Kenny & Honan
Saturday, August 29, 1959. Campbell Reserve, Moreland.
Moreland
Line-up included: Norm Hobson, Cullen, Innard, Ron McNeil, Don Hodgson, Stewart, Dave Oxton Moore, Frank Loughran & Ted Smith
0 - 1 Slavia Port Melbourne
Line-up included: Ray Barotajs, Terek, John Berry, Alec Glennie, Jimmy Riach, Billy Bell & Billy Cook
Goal: Ray Barotajs pk
Saturday, August 29, 1959. Olympic Park, Melbourne. Referee: Pat Ward.
Maribyrnong-Polonia
Line-up included: Remo Guardiani, Ryszard Szczepanski, Roch Dronia, Tony Zavattiero, Enzo Bottari, Phil Bruce & Kaz Szygalski
Goals: Phil Bruce, Tony Zavattiero
2 - 3 Wilhelmina
Line-up included: Janssen. Erasmus, Bill Westerveld, Remmers, Tony Noy, Luyten & Keuken
Goals: Remmers, Luyten, Keuken
Saturday, August 29, 1959. Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne.
Yarra Park
Line-up included: H Vamvakas, John Copeland, Lawrie & Mackie
0 - 5 George Cross
Line-up included: Steve Jankovic, Vince Muscat, Lolly Vella,Falzon, P Zammit & Bill Copeland
Goals: Bill Copeland, P Zammit x 2, Lolly Vella, Falzon
Round Twenty-Two
Saturday, September 19, 1959. Wembley Park, Box Hill.
Box Hill
Line-up included: Radford, Wally Patterson, Dave Hunter, McKillop, John Bedford, Huygen, Noel Kenny & Pat Smith
Goals: Noel Kenny x 2, Huygen
3 - 0 Geelong
Line-up included: Van Beek, Windt & Van den Berg
Saturday, September 19, 1959. Henry Turner Reserve, Footscray.
Footscray Capri
Line-up included: Massese, Bob Wemyss, Sabbadini, Max McLeod, Dona & Rice
Goal: Rice
1 - 1 JUST
Line-up included: Rezuk, Waldbauer, B Basic, Njegus, Alex Beattie & Tony Rodek
Goal: Njegus
Saturday, September 19, 1959. Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne. Referee: Hutchinson.
Juventus
Line-up included: Vitti, Frangioni, Graham Oughton, Monty Tomblin, Vesnaver & Bressan,
Goals: Monty Tomblin x 3, Vesnaver, Bressan
5 - 1 Wilhelmina
Line-up included: Cor Morks, Erasmus, Nyholt, Van der Linden, Frank Stoffels & Missen
Goal: Van der Linden
Saturday, September 19, 1959. Olympic Park, Melbourne. Referee: Luigi Cadelli.
Maribyrnong-Polonia
Line-up included: Enzo Penzo, Marian Gasior, Vic Janczyk, Remo Guardiani, Vince Parlatoni, Ryszard Szczepanski, Tony Zavattiero & Phil Bruce
0 - 1 George Cross
Line-up included: Steve Jankovic, J Borg,Vince Muscat, Tony Vella, Lolly Vella, Hugh McVean & Falzon
Goal: Hugh McVean
Saturday, September 19, 1959. Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne.
Yarra Park
Walkover to Slavia Port Melbourne
- Slavia Port Melbourne
Walkover to Slavia Port Melbourne
Sunday, November 7, 1959. Olympic Park No. 2, Melbourne. Referee: George Pedler.
Moreland
Line-up included: Don Innard, Dave Oxton, Ted Smith & Don Hodgson
Goals: Dave Oxton, Ted Smith, Don Hodgson
3 - 7 Hakoah
Line-up included: Perry Hartley, Syd Thomas, Blackley, Walter Artner & Hans Petersen
Goals: Hartley pk, Blackley x 2, Artner x 2, Petersen, Thomas