1953 Division One Results

Written by John Punshon
Note: Selected teams were published in the daily papers on Thursday mornings.
Often more than eleven players were named.

Division One Results
Home TeamvAway Team
Round One
Saturday, April 4, 1953. Surrey Park, Box Hill.
Box Hill
Selected team: Charlie Weight, Leach, Bob West, Vicek, Garland, John Bedford, J McPhee, Reynolds, Jack Overall, Evans, R McPhee.
0 - 5 JUST
Team selected from: Sajovic, Andjelkovic, Cernizza, Ralph Godfrey, Paul Pechout, Angus Drennan (c), Lachman, Senisen, Vlado Caldarevic, Peter Vidovic, Aldo Trentini & Dave Stoddardt.
Goals: Scorers not known
Saturday, April 4, 1953. Olympic Park, Melbourne. Att: 2,062.
Brighton
Selected team: Bob Dickason, Les Schofield, Cullen, Sid Thomas, Ralph Walker, Harry Sutherland (c), Rudi Balabanski, Devlin, Arthur Scott, Hewitt, Ross McKenzie.
Goals: Scorers not known
4 - 2 Hakoah
Line-up included: Bill Copeland.
Goals: B Copeland, Others scorer not known
Saturday, April 4, 1953. Venue: Not known.
Juventus
Selected team: Not published
Goals: Scorers not known
3 - 0 Park Rangers
Selected team: Eastway, Mackie, Bryan, Nelson, West, Roberts, Garrett, Manson, Mulcahy, Russell, Brien.
Saturday, April 4, 1953. Campbell Reserve, Coburg.
Moreland
Line-up included: Reg Hardman (sent off).
Goal: Scorer not known
1 - 2 Yallourn.
Selected team: Not published
Goals: Scorers not known
Saturday, April 4, 1953. Como Park, South Yarra.
Prahran
Team selected from: Ewing, Paul, Charlie Petherick, Bradit, Stubbs, Sturgeon, Joe Wilson, Thorrington, Peter Schipperheyn, Alex Barr, Brian Thomas, Baker & Joe Bambro.
Goals: Scorers not known
2 - 3 Footscray City
Line-up included: H Saxelby &Todd
Goals: H Saxelby x 2, Todd
Round Two
Monday, April 6, 1953. Henry Turner Reserve, Footscray.
Footscray City
Selected team: Not published
Goals: Scorers not known
4 - 2 Box Hill
Selected team: Not published
Goals: Scorers not known
Monday, April 6, 1953. St Kevins Oval, Heyington.
Hakoah
Line-up included: Bill Copeland.
Goals: B Copeland x 3
3 - 1 Moreland
Line-up included: Peter Clarke.
Goal: P Clarke
Monday, April 6, 1953. Olympic Park, Melbourne.
JUST
Line-up included: Peter Vidovic, Vlado Caldarevic, Dave Stoddardt & Aldo Trentini.
Goals: P Vidovic, V Caldarevic, D Stoddardt, A Trentini
4 - 3 Brighton
Line-up included: Devlin & Ross McKenzie.
Goals: Devlin, R McKenzie x 2
Monday, April 6, 1953. Middle Park.
Park Rangers
Line-up included: Colin McLeod.
Goal: C McLeod
1 - 2 Prahran
Selected team: Not published
Goals: Scorers not known
Monday, April 6, 1953. Yallourn.
Yallourn.
Selected team: Not published
0 - 3 Juventus
Selected team: Not published
Goals: Scorers not known
Round Three
Saturday, April 11, 1953. Surrey Park, Box Hill. Referee: B Simonovic.
Box Hill
Selected team: Bibich; Leach, Bob West; Garland, Jeff Harrison, Reynolds; Patterson, Jack Overall, Hunter, Bedford, R McPhee.
Goals: Hunter, Other scorers not known
3 - 1 Park Rangers
Team selected from: Harris; Mackie, Bryan; Nelson, Andre Waitzer, Featherstone; Garrett, Manson, Mulcahy, Colin McLeod, Roberts & West.
Goals: Scorer not known
Saturday, April 11, 1953. Hurlingham Park, Brighton East. Referee: L Seunis.
Brighton
Selected team: Bob Dickason; Les Schofield, Cullen; Sid Thomas, Ralph Walker, Arthur Scott; Rudi Balabanski, Devlin, Harry Sutherland (c), Hewitt, Ross McKenzie.
Goals: Thomas x 2, Other scorers not known
5 - 1 Footscray City
Team selected from: Bill Roberts, Les Bird (c), Brysden, Kerr, McIntosh, Fred Hayden, Baker, Smith, Harry Saxelby, Todd, Donnelly & Cox.
Goal: Scorer not known
Saturday, April 11, 1953. Olympic Park, Melbourne. Att: 3,531. Referee: W Bates.
Moreland
Team selected from: Cam Rough, Eric Heath (c), Bob Swoffer, Jim Sharpe, Stott, Alec Nolan, Peter Clarke, Joe Kennedy, Koster, Brown, Lee & Reg Hardman.
Goal: Brown
1 - 1 Juventus
Team selected from: Bruno Tessari; Ardia, Costa, Sabidussi, Bill Lawrie, Vivoli, Novaselich, Piva, Joe Plateo, George Pittoni (c), Scalamera & Muzzin.
Goal: Piva
Saturday, April 11, 1953. Como Park, South Yarra. Referee: J Oliphant.
Prahran
Team selected from: Ewing; Charlie Petherick, Hirst, Olifier, Stubbs, Alex Barr, Brian Thomas, Thorrington, Peter Schipperheyn, Joe Bambro, Joe Wilson (c) & Sturgeon.
Goals: Scorers not known
4 - 2 Yallourn.
Selected team: Not published
Goals: Scorers not known
Sunday, April 12, 1953. Yarra Park, Melbourne. Att: 7,500. Referee: D Gray.
JUST
Team selected from: Sajovic; Andjelkovic, Cernizza, Ralph Godfrey, Paul Pechout, Angus Drennan (c), Lachman, Senisen, Vlado Caldarevic, Peter Vidovic, Aldo Trentini & Dave Stoddardt.
Goals: Lachman x 2
2 - 5 Hakoah
Team selected from: Lorenzoni, Frank Moucha, Lester, Peters, Serge Bassi, Tom Jack (c), Vesovic, Karel Roubel, Joe Gottesman, Bill Copeland, Johnny Kurzwell (c), Ressler & Maerishel.
Goals: B Copeland x 3, J Kurzwell, Ressler
Round Four
Saturday, April 18, 1953. Henry Turner Reserve, Footscray. Referee: J Oliphant.
Footscray City
Selected team: Bill Roberts; Les Bird (c), Brysden; Kerr, McIntosh, Baker; Fred Hayden, Cox, Harry Saxelby, Todd, Donnelly.
0 - 10 JUST
Line-up included: Sajovic; Andjelkovic, Cernizza, Ralph Godfrey, Aldo Trentini & Dave Stoddardt.
Goals: D Stoddardt x 4, Other scorers not known
Saturday, April 18, 1953. Olympic Park, Melbourne. Att: 4,763. Referee: L Seunis.
Juventus
Team selected from: Ardia, Costa, Sabidussi, Rubini, Vivoli, Novaselich, Boz, Joe Plateo, George Pittoni (c), Scalamera, Muzzin & Bottari.
Goals: Burattini, Bottari, Other scorer not known
3 - 1 Hakoah
Selected team: Not published
Goal: Scorer not known
Saturday, April 18, 1953. Campbell Reserve, Coburg. Referee: Gaskell.
Moreland
Selected team: Cam Rough; Eric Heath, Bob Swoffer; Stott, Joe Kennedy, Alec Nolan; Peter Clarke, Jim Sharpe, Reg Hardman, Brown, Lee.
Goals: R Hardman x 5, P Clarke
6 - 1 Prahran
Team selected from: Ewing; Bakens, A Remmers, Tom Olifiers, Stubbs, Alex Barr, Brian Thomas, Thorrington, Peter Schipperheyn, Joe Bambro, Joe Wilson (c) & Hirst.
Goal: J Kennedy og
Saturday, April 18, 1953. Yallourn.
Yallourn.
Selected team: Not published
Goal: Scorer not known
1 - 1 Box Hill
Selected team: Not published
Goal: Scorer not known
Sunday, April 19, 1953. Olympic Park, Melbourne. Att: 3,000. Referee: George Gatt.
Park Rangers
Selected team: Not published.
Goal: Scorer not known
1 - 3 Brighton
Selected team: Bob Dickason; Les Schofield, Cullen; Sid Thomas, Ralph Walker, Arthur Scott; Rudi Balabanski, Devlin, Harry Sutherland (c) , Hewitt, Ross McKenzie.
Goals: Devlin, Other scorers not known
Round Five
Saturday, May 2, 1953. Surrey Park, Box Hill.
Box Hill
Selected team: Bibich; Garland, Bob West; Holden, Jeff Harrison, Wilkinson; Thompson, Boardman, Reynolds, Davis, R McPhee. Res: Jack Overall.
0 - 3 Moreland
Selected team: Cam Rough; Eric Heath (c), Bob Swoffer; Wemyss, Stott, Alec Nolan; Peter Clarke, Jim Sharpe, Reg Hardman, Brown, Bob McFeeters. Res: Les Gilbert.
Goals: R Hardman x 2, Other scorer not known
Saturday, May 2, 1953. Hurlingham Park, Brighton East
Brighton
Selected team: Bob Dickason; Les Schofield, Cullen; Sid Thomas, Ralph Walker, Arthur Scott; Thompson, Devlin, Harry Sutherland (c) , Hewitt, Ross McKenzie. Res: Ramsey.
Goals: H Sutherland x 4, Other scorers not known
6 - 4 Yallourn.
Selected team: Not published
Goals: Scorers not known
Saturday, May 2, 1953. St Kevins Oval, Heyington.
Hakoah
Line-up included: Ressler.
Goal: Ressler
1 - 0 Footscray City
Team selected from: G Brysden, Les Bird, Brysden, Kerr, McIntosh, McCall, Baker, Smith, Harry Saxelby, Ollison, Donnelly & Jim Darling.
Saturday, May 2, 1953. Yarra Park, Melbourne.
JUST
Selected team: Bruno Tessari; Andjelkovic, Cernizza; Ralph Godfrey, Paul Pechout, Angus Drennan; Vlado Caldarevic, Lachman, Dave Stoddardt, Peter Vidovic, Aldo Trentini.
Goals: Scorers not known
5 - 2 Park Rangers
Selected team: Not named
Goals: Scorers not known
Saturday, May 2, 1953. Royal Park, Parkville. Referee: B Simonovic.
Juventus
Team selected from: Ardia, Costa, Sabidussi, Novaselich, Vivoli, Rubini, Muzzin, Boz, Scalamera, George Pittoni, Bottari & Joe Plateo.
Goals: Scorers not known
4 - 3 Prahran
Selected team: Ewing; Hirst, Bakens; A Remmers, Stubbs, Tom Olifiers; Joe Wilson, Alex Barr, Peter Schipperheyn, Ron Taylor, Brian Thomas. Res: Thorrington.
Goals: Scorers not known
Round Six
Saturday, May 9, 1953. Royal Park, Parkville.
Juventus
Selected team: Not named
Goals: Scorers not known
2 - 1 Box Hill
Selected team: Bibich; Garland, Bob West; Holden, Jeff Harrison, Jack Overall; Thompson, Boardman, Reynolds, Davis, R McPhee.
Goal: Scorer not known
Saturday, May 9, 1953. Olympic Park, Melbourne.
Moreland
Selected team: Cam Rough; Eric Heath (c), Bob Swoffer; Wemyss, Stott, Alec Nolan; Peter Clarke, Jim Sharpe, Reg Hardman, Brown, Bob McFeeters.
Goals: R Hardman x 2, Other scorers not known
5 - 0 Brighton
Selected team: Bob Dickason; Les Schofield, Cullen; Sid Thomas, Ralph Walker, Arthur Scott; Bill McMurray, Devlin, Thompson, Hewitt, Ross McKenzie.
Saturday, May 9, 1953. Middle Park.
Park Rangers
Selected team: Not named
Goal: Scorer not known
1 - 3 Footscray City
Selected team: G Brysden; Les Bird, Brysden; Jim Darling, Dawson, McCall; Baker, Smith, Fred Hayden, Ollison, Donnelly.
Goals: Scorers not known
Saturday, May 9, 1953. Como Park, South Yarra. Att: 2,500.
Prahran
Selected team: Ewing; A Remmers, Bakens; Charlie Petherick, Stubbs, Tom Olifiers; Joe Wilson, Alex Barr, Peter Schipperheyn, Ron Taylor, Brian Thomas.
Goals: Scorers not known
2 - 2 Hakoah
Line-up included: Pat Clarke.
Goals: P Clarke, Other scorer not known
Saturday, May 9, 1953. Yallourn.
Yallourn.
Selected team: Not named
0 - 1 JUST
Team selected from: Bruno Tessari, Cernizza, A Andjelkovic, Ralph Godfrey, Paul Pechout, Angus Drennan, Vlado Caldarevic, Senisen, Dave Stoddardt, Lachman, Aldo Trentini & Peter Vidovic.
Goal: Scorer not known
Round Seven
Saturday, May 16, 1953. Surrey Park, Box Hill.
Box Hill
Team selected from: Bibich, Garland, Bob West, Holden, Jeff Harrison, Jack Overall, Thompson, Boardman, Reynolds, Davis, John Bedford & Leach.
Goals: Scorers not known
2 - 6 Prahran
Team selected from: Ewing, Paul, Hirst, Bakens, Charlie Petherick, Stubbs, Tom Olifiers, Joe Wilson, A Remmers, Peter Schipperheyn, Ron Taylor, Brian Thomas & Lammers.
Goals: Scorers not known
Saturday, May 16, 1953. Hurlingham Park, Brighton East. Att: 4,000. Referee: George Gatt.
Brighton
Selected team: Bob Dickason; Les Schofield, Cullen; Sid Thomas, Ralph Walker, Thompson; De Jong, Mailing, Devlin, Hewitt, Ross McKenzie.
0 - 2 Juventus
Team selected from: Ardia, Sabidussi, Costa, Novaselich, Vivoli, Rubini, Joe Plateo, George Pittoni, Bill Copeland, Boz, Bottari, Scalamera & Bradley.
Goals: Scorers not known
Saturday, May 16, 1953. Henry Turner Reserve, Footscray.
Footscray City
Team selected from: G Brysden, Les Bird, Brysden, Cox, McIntosh, McCall, Baker, Smith, M Bryden, Fred Hayden, Ollison, Donnelly.
0 - 1 Yallourn.
Selected team: Powell; Saxelby, Gunn; Clark, Roberts, McIntosh; Doyle, Watford, Burgess, Brown, Mihaly.
Goal: Scorer not known
Saturday, May 16, 1953. St Kevins Oval, Heyington.
Hakoah
Team selected from: Alan Goddard, Tom Jack, Frank Moucha, Serge Bassi, Maerishel, Vesovic, Karel Roubel, Joe Gottesman, Johnny Kurzwell, Pat Clarke, Ressler & Keyzer.
Goals: Scorers not known
7 - 1 Park Rangers
Selected team: Not published
Goal: Scorer not known
Saturday, May 16, 1953. Olympic Park, Melbourne.
JUST
Line-up included: Peter Vidovic, Dave Stoddardt & Aldo Trentini
Goals: P Vidovic, D Stoddardt, A Trentini
3 - 1 Moreland
Line-up included: Reg Hardman
Goal: R Hardman
Round Eight
Saturday, May 23, 1953. Surrey Park, Box Hill.
Box Hill
Selected team: Bibich; Holden, Bob West; Garland, Jeff Harrison, Jack Overall; Thompson, Reynolds, Boardman, Davis, Leach.
0 - 8 Hakoah
Team selected from: Alan Goddard, Tom Jack, Frank Moucha, Serge Bassi, Maerishel, Vesovic, Karel Roubel, Joe Gottesman, Johnny Kurzwell, Pat Clarke, Keyzer & Ressler.
Goals: Scorers not known
Saturday, May 23, 1953. Olympic Park, Melbourne. Att: 3,000.
JUST
Selected team: Not published
Goal: Own goal
1 - 3 Juventus
Team selected from: Ardia, Costa, Sabidussi, Novaselich, Vivoli, Rubini, Bottari, Scalamera, Bill Copeland, George Pittoni, Joe Plateo, Boz, Bradley.
Goals: Pittoni, B Copeland, Other scorer not known
Saturday, May 23, 1953. Campbell Reserve, Coburg.
Moreland
Selected team: Asling; Eric Heath (c), Bob Swoffer; Wemyss, Stott, Alec Nolan; Peter Clarke, Jim Sharpe, Reg Hardman, Brown, Bob McFeeters.
Goals: Scorers not known
4 - 0 Footscray City
Line-up included: G Brysden, Dawson, Cox, McIntosh, Jim Darling, Baker, Smith, Grant, Ollison & Bradley.
Saturday, May 23, 1953. Como Park, South Yarra.
Prahran
Team selected from: Ewing, Bakens, Hirst, Tom Olifiers, Stubbs, A Remmers, Ron Taylor, Bolton, Peter Schipperheyn, Thorrington, Joe Wilson & Paul.
Goals: Scorers not known
3 - 1 Brighton
Selected team: Not published
Goal: Scorer not known
Saturday, May 23, 1953. Yallourn.
Yallourn.
Selected team: Not published
Goals: Scorers not known
5 - 2 Park Rangers
Selected team: Not published
Goals: Scorers not known
Round Nine
Saturday, May 30, 1953. Hurlingham Park, Brighton East.
Brighton
Selected team: Bob Dickason; Les Schofield, John Robertson; Roger Parvin, Ralph Walker, Thompson; Reg Marsden, Hewitt, Devlin, Mailing, Bramble.
Goals: Scorers not known
2 - 1 Box Hill
Selected team: Bibich; Leach, Garland; Jeff Harrison, Dick Hoolihan, J McPhee; Boardman, Jack Overall, Reynolds, R McPhee, Bob West.
Goal: Scorer not known
Saturday, May 30, 1953. Olympic Park, Melbourne. Att: 2,775.
Footscray City
Team selected from: G Brysden, L Brysden, Cox, McIntosh, Jim Darling, Baker, Smith, Grant, Ollison, Bradley, Kerr.
Goal: Scorer not known
1 - 4 Juventus
Team selected from: Ardia, Costa, Sabidussi, Novaselich, Vivoli, Rubini, Bottari, Scalamera, Bill Copeland, Zabatier, Boz V Muzzin.
Goals: B Copeland x 3, Muzzin
Saturday, May 30, 1953. St Kevins Oval, Heyington.
JUST
Selected team: Bruno Tessari; Cernizza, Andjelkovic; Jakus, Paul Pechout, Ralph Godfrey; Senisen, Alempijevic, Dave Stoddardt, Peter Vidovic, Aldo Trentini.
Goals: Scorers not known
3 - 2 Prahran
Team selected from: Ewing, Bakens, Hirst, Tom Olifiers, Stubbs, A Remmers, Ron Taylor, Bolton, Peter Schipperheyn, Thorrington, Joe Wilson & Paul.
Goals: Schipperheyn x 2
Saturday, May 30, 1953. Middle Park.
Park Rangers
Selected team: Not published
Goals: Scorers not known
2 - 5 Moreland
Selected team: Asling; Eric Heath (c), Bob Swoffer; Wemyss, Stott, Alec Nolan; Peter Clarke, Jim Sharpe, Les Gilbert, Brown, Bob McFeeters.
Goals: Scorers not known
Saturday, October 3, 1953. Olympic Park, Melbourne.
Hakoah
Line-up included: Frank Moucha & Pat Clarke
Goals: Moucha pen, Clarke
2 - 1 Yallourn.
Line-up included: Capstaff
Goal: Capstaff
Round Ten
Saturday, June 13, 1953. Henry Turner Reserve, Footscray.
Footscray City
Selected team: Not published
Goals: Scorers not known
3 - 2 Prahran
Selected team: Ewing; Lammers, Bakens; Wilkinson, Stubbs, Tom Olifiers; Joe Wilson, Thorrington, Peter Schipperheyn, Dinther, Ron Taylor. Res: Brian Thomas.
Goals: Scorers not known
Saturday, June 13, 1953. St Kevins Oval, Heyington.
Hakoah
Selected team: Alan Goddard; Tom Jack, Frank Moucha; Serge Bassi, Maerishel, Vesovic; Karel Roubel, Joe Gottesman, Johnny Kurzwell, Ressler, Keyzer.
Goals: Gottesman, Other scorers not known
5 - 1 Brighton
Selected team: Bob Dickason; Les Schofield, John Robertson; Roger Parvin, Ralph Walker, Cullen or Thompson; Devlin, Sid Thomas, Harry Sutherland, Hewitt, Ross McKenzie.
Goal: McKenzie pk
Saturday, June 13, 1953. Olympic Park, Melbourne.
JUST
Selected team: Doenges; Andjelkovic, Ralph Godfrey; Jakus, Cernizza, Angus Drennan; Lachman, Steve Zakomarok, Aldo Trentini, Peter Vidovic, Senisen.
Goals: Godfrey 2 pks, Vidovic
3 - 4 Box Hill
Team selected from: Bibich, Holden, Bob West, Garland, Jeff Harrison, Jack Overall, Dick Hoolihan (sent off 30), Thompson, Reynolds, Boardman, Davis & Leach.
Goals: Overall, Boardman, Garland pk, Tester
Saturday, June 13, 1953. Middle Park.
Park Rangers
Selected team: Not published
0 - 7 Juventus
Selected team: Ardia; Costa, Bill Lawrie; Rubini, Vivoli, Bradley; Muzzin, Scalamera, Bottari, Bill Copeland, Joe Plateo.
Goals: B Copeland x 3, Muzzin x 3, Plateo
Saturday, June 13, 1953. Yallourn.
Yallourn.
Powell; Saxelby, Edmondson; Clark, Roberts, McIntosh; Doyle, Watford, Burgess, Brown, Campbell.
0 - 2 Moreland
Selected team: Not published
Goals: Scorers not known
Round Eleven
Saturday, June 20, 1953. Surrey Park, Box Hill.
Box Hill
Team selected from: Bibich, Holden, Leach, Garland, Jeff Harrison, Wing, Boardman, Bill Tester, Jack Overall, Reynolds, Paton & Dick Hoolihan.
Goal: Overall
1 - 1 Footscray City
Team selected from: G Brysden, Les Bird, T Brysden, Kerr, McIntosh, Jim Darling, M Bryden, Smith, Pater, Saxelby, Donnelly & Cox.
Goal: Leach og
Saturday, June 20, 1953. Olympic Park, Melbourne.
Juventus
Selected team: Ardia; Costa, Bill Lawrie; Rubini, Vivoli, Bradley; Muzzin, Scalamera, Bottari, Bill Copeland, Joe Plateo.
Goals: Pittoni x 2, Muzzin, B Copeland, Plateo
5 - 1 Yallourn.
Line-up included: Campbell.
Goal: Campbell
Saturday, June 20, 1953. Campbell Reserve, Coburg.
Moreland
Selected team: Cam Rough; Eric Heath (c), Bob Swoffer; Wemyss, Stott, Alec Nolan; Peter Clarke, Jim Sharpe, Brown, Reg Hardman, Bob McFeeters.
Goal: Pat Clarke og
1 - 1 Hakoah
Selected team: Alan Goddard; Pat Clarke, Frank Moucha; Serge Bassi, Tom Jack, Maerishel; Karel Roubel, Johnny Kurzwell, Joe Gottesman, Vesovic, Ressler.
Goal: Gottesman
Saturday, June 20, 1953. Como Park, South Yarra.
Prahran
Selected team: Ewing; Lammers, Bakens; A Remmers, Stubbs, Tom Olifiers; Joe Wilson, Thorrington, Peter Schipperheyn, Dinther, Ron Taylor.
Goals: Scorers not known
3 - 2 Park Rangers
Selected team: Not published
Goals: Scorers not known
Sunday, June 21, 1953. Olympic Park, Melbourne.
Brighton
Selected team: Arthur Scott; Roger Parvin, Ron Norris; Sid Thomas, Ralph Walker, Thompson; Rudi Balabanski, Joe Bambro, Harry Sutherland, Devlin, Ross McKenzie.
Goals: Devlin x 2, Sutherland
3 - 4 JUST
Selected team: F Ravangnan; Cernizza, Andjelkovic; Jakus, Paul Pechout; Ralph Godfrey; Senisen, Alempijevic, Dave Stoddardt, Steve Zakomarok, Aldo Trentini.
Goals: Alempijevic x 2 inc pk, A Trentini, D Stoddardt
Round Twelve
Saturday, July 4, 1953. Henry Turner Reserve, Footscray.
Footscray City
Selected team: Not published
0 - 1 Brighton
Selected team: Arthur Scott; Les Schofield, Ron Norris; Bob Dixon, Ralph Walker, Thompson; Rudi Balabanski, Joe Bambro, Devlin, Sid Thomas, Alex Barr.
Goal: Scorer not known
Saturday, July 4, 1953. Olympic Park, Melbourne. Att: 3,500.
Hakoah
Selected team: Not published
0 - 2 JUST
Line-up included: Alempijevic & Dave Stoddardt.
Goals: Alempijevic pk, D Stoddardt
Saturday, July 4, 1953. Middle Park.
Park Rangers
Selected team: Not published
Goal: Scorer not known
1 - 2 Box Hill
Selected team: Bibich, Holden, Leach, Garland, Jeff Harrison, Boardman; Bill Tester, Jack Overall, Reynolds, Paton, Trevanna.
Goals: Scorers not known
Saturday, July 4, 1953. Yallourn.
Yallourn.
Selected team: Not published
0 - 1 Prahran
Selected team: Ewing; Lammers, Bakens; A Remmers, Stubbs, Tom Olifiers; Joe Wilson, Thorrington, Peter Schipperheyn, Dinther, Ron Taylor.
Goal: Scorer not known
Sunday, July 5, 1953. Olympic Park, Melbourne. Att: 10,500.
Juventus
Selected team: Ardia; George Pittoni, Bill Lawrie; Rubini, Vivoli, Bradley; Muzzin, Scalamera, Bottari, Bill Copeland, Joe Plateo.
Goals: Scalamera, Other scorer not known
2 - 0 Moreland
Selected from: Not published
Round Thirteen
Saturday, July 11, 1953. Surrey Park, Box Hill.
Box Hill
Selected team: Bibich, Holden, Leach, Garland, Jeff Harrison, Dick Hoolihan; Boardman, Bill Tester, Jack Overall, Reynolds, Trevanna.
Goals: Scorers not known
7 - 1 Yallourn.
Selected team: Not published
Goal: Scorer not known
Saturday, July 11, 1953. Hurlingham Park, Brighton East.
Brighton
Selected team: Arthur Scott; Thompson, Bromwich; Bob Dixon, Ralph Walker, John Robertson; Devlin, Joe Bambro, Rudi Balabanski, Sid Thomas, Alex Barr.
Goals: Devlin, Balabanski 3
4 - 0 Park Rangers
Selected team: Not published
Saturday, July 11, 1953. St Kevins Oval, Heyington.
Hakoah
Team selected from: Alan Goddard, Pat Clarke, Frank Moucha, Serge Bassi, Tom Jack, Maerishel, Karel Roubel, Vesovic, Joe Gottesman, Josef Knopp, Ressler & Johnny Kurzwell.
Goal: Gottesman
1 - 0 Juventus
Selected team: Not published
Saturday, July 11, 1953. Yarra Park, Melbourne.
JUST
Selected team: Doenges; Andjelkovic, Gabel; Steve Zakomarok, Paul Pechout, Angus Drennan; Senisen, Jakus, Dave Stoddardt, Alempijevic, Aldo Trentini.
Goals: Scorers not known
3 - 0 Footscray City
Selected team: Not published
Saturday, July 11, 1953. Olympic Park, Melbourne.
Prahran
Selected team: Not published
Goals: Scorers not known
7 - 2 Moreland
Selected team: Cam Rough; Eric Heath (c), Reg Hardman; Wemyss, Stott, Alec Nolan; Peter Clarke, Jim Sharpe, Ramsay, Brown, Bob McFeeters.
Goals: Scorers not known
Round Fourteen
Saturday, July 25, 1953. Olympic Park, Melbourne. Referee: J Oliphant.
Juventus
Line-up included: Bill Copeland.
Goals: B Copeland x 2
2 - 2 Prahran
Selected team: Ewing; Lammers, Bakens; A Remmers, Stubbs, Tom Olifiers; Joe Wilson, Thorrington, Peter Schipperheyn, Dinther, Brian Thomas. Res: Wilkinson.
Goals: Thorrington, Schipperheyn
Saturday, July 25, 1953. Campbell Reserve, Coburg.
Moreland
Selected team: Asling; Eric Heath (c), Bob Swoffer; Wemyss, Stott, Alec Nolan; Peter Clarke, Jim Sharpe, Reg Hardman, Connor, Bob McFeeters
Goals: Scorers not known
6 - 2 Box Hill
Selected team: Bibich, Bob West, Leach, Garland, Jeff Harrison, Dick Hoolihan; Boardman, Bill Tester, Jack Overall, Reynolds, Trevanna.
Goals: Scorers not known
Saturday, July 25, 1953. Middle Park. Referee: Alter.
Park Rangers
Selected team: Not published
Goals: Scorers not known
3 - 2 JUST
Selected team: Doenges; Polic, Bill Drummond; Steve Zakomarok (sent off), Paul Pechout, Ralph Godfrey; Jakus, Stefanovic, Alempijevic, Peter Vidovic (c), Senisen.
Goals: Scorers not known
Saturday, July 25, 1953. Yallourn.
Yallourn.
Selected team: Not published
Goals: Scorers not known
2 - 2 Brighton
Selected team: Arthur Scott; Thompson, Bromwich; Sid Thomas, Ralph Walker, John Robertson; Rudi Balabanski, Joe Bambro, Harry Sutherland, Devlin, Mailing.
Goals: Scorers not known
Sunday, July 26, 1953. Olympic Park, Melbourne.
Footscray City
Selected team: G Brysden; Dawson, Smith; McIntosh, Jim Darling, M Bryden; Allison, Baker, Blakely, Donnelly, Les Bird.
Goals: Scorers not known
4 - 6 Hakoah
Selected team: Alan Goddard; Pat Clarke, Frank Moucha; Serge Bassi, Tom Jack, Maerishel; Karel Roubel, Johnny Kurzwell, Joe Gottesman, Vesovic, Ressler. Res: Josef Knopp.
Goals: Scorers not known
Round Fifteen
Saturday, August 1, 1953. Olympic Park, Melbourne.
Box Hill
Selected team: Not published
Goals: Scorers not known
3 - 3 Juventus
Selected team: Not published
Goals: Scorers not known
Saturday, August 1, 1953. Hurlingham Park, Brighton East.
Brighton
Line-up included: Rudi Balabanski.
Goals: R Balabanski, Other scorer not known
2 - 1 Moreland
Selected team: Not published
Goal: Scorer not known
Saturday, August 1, 1953. Henry Turner Reserve, Footscray.
Footscray City
Selected team: Not published
Goals: Scorers not known
2 - 1 Park Rangers
Selected team: Not published
Goal: Scorer not known
Saturday, August 1, 1953. St Kevins Oval, Heyington.
Hakoah
Selected team: Alan Goddard; Lester, Frank Moucha; Serge Bassi, Tom Jack, Maerishel; Karel Roubel, Johnny Kurzwell, Joe Gottesman, Vesovic, Ressler.
Goals: Gottesman x 4, Ressler x 3, Roubel x 2, Kurzwell
10 - 2 Prahran
Selected team: Ewing; Lammers, Bakens; A Remmers, Stubbs, Tom Olifiers; Joe Wilson, Thorrington, Peter Schipperheyn, Dinther, Ron Taylor.
Goals: Schipperheyn x 2
Saturday, August 1, 1953. Yarra Park, Melbourne.
JUST
Line-up included: Dave Stoddardt.
Goals: D Stoddardt x 3, Other scorers not known
5 - 2 Yallourn.
Selected team: Not published
Goals: Scorers not known
Round Sixteen
Saturday, August 15, 1953. Olympic Park, Melbourne.
Juventus
Line-up included: Plateo, Bill Copeland & Enzo Bottari.
Goals: Plateo x 2, B Copeland, Bottari x 2
5 - 1 Brighton
Line-up included: Alex Barr.
Goal: A Barr
Saturday, August 15, 1953. Middle Park.
Park Rangers
Line-up included: Mulcahy.
Goals: T Jack og, Mulcahy
2 - 5 Hakoah
Line-up included: Tom Jack, Joe Gottesman,Johnny Kurzwell & Karel Roubel.
Goals: Gottesman, Kurzwell, Roubel x 2, Other scorer not known
Saturday, August 15, 1953. Como Park, South Yarra.
Prahran
Selected team: Not published
Goals: Scorers not known
5 - 6 Box Hill
Selected team: Not published
Goals: Scorers not known
Saturday, August 15, 1953. Yallourn.
Yallourn.
Selected team: Not published
Goals: Scorers not known
3 - 2 Footscray City
Selected team: Not published
Goals: Scorers not known
Sunday, August 16, 1953. Olympic Park, Melbourne.
Moreland
Selected team: Not published
Goals: Scorers not known
2 - 1 JUST
Selected team: Not published
Goal: Scorer not known
Round Seventeen
Saturday, August 23, 1953. Olympic Park, Melbourne.
Brighton
Selected team: Not published
Goals: Scorers not known
4 - 6 Prahran
Line-up included: Peter Schipperheyn.
Goals: P Schipperheyn x 4, Other scorers not known
Sunday, September 13, 1953. St Kevins Oval, Heyington.
Hakoah
Selected team: Not published
Goals: Scorers not known
4 - 1 Box Hill
Selected team: Bibich; Holden, Leach; Garland, Jeff Harrison, Dick Houlihan; Boardman, Bill Tester, Jack Overall, Reynolds, Trevanna.
Goal: Scorer not known
Saturday, September 19, 1953. Henry Turner Reserve, Footscray.
Footscray City
Selected team: Bill Roberts; Copeland, Fred Hayden; Kerr, McIntosh, Jim Darling; Baker, M Bryden, Tannerhill, Blakely, Todd.
Goals: Scorers not known
3 - 2 Moreland
Team selected from: Asling, Eric Heath (c), Alec Nolan, Wemyss, Stott, Jim Sharpe, Peter Clarke, Connor, Reg Hardman, Brown, Bob McFeeters & Reid.
Goals: Scorers not known
Saturday, September 19, 1953. Olympic Park, Melbourne. Referee: J Oliphant.
Juventus
Selected team: F Ravanagh; Cernizza, Costa; Novaselich, Vivoli, Garbuio; Enzo Bottari, Scalamera, Bill Copeland, Boz, Joe Plateo.
Goals: E Bottari x 2 pk
2 - 3 JUST
Selected team: Doenges, Peter Vidovic, Ralph Godfrey; Steve Zakomarok, Paul Pechout, Angus Drennan; Jakus, Stefanovic, Dave Stoddardt, Alempijevic, Senisen.
Goals: Stefanovic, Other scorers not known
Saturday, September 19, 1953. Middle Park.
Park Rangers
Selected team: Not published
Goal: Scorer not known
1 - 5 Yallourn.
Selected team: Not published
Goals: Scorers not known
Round Eighteen
Saturday, August 30, 1953. Olympic Park, Melbourne.
Prahran
Selected team: Not published
Goals: Scorers not known
2 - 4 JUST
Line-up included: Alempijevic & Dave Stoddardt
Goals: Alempijevic x 2, D Stoddardt, Other scorer not known
Saturday, September 5, 1953. Campbell Reserve, Coburg.
Moreland
Selected team: Not published
Goals: Scorers not known
4 - 1 Park Rangers
Selected team: Not published
Goal: Scorer not known
Saturday, September 5, 1953. Yallourn.
Yallourn
Selected team: Not published
0 - 3 Hakoah
Selected team: Not published
Goals: Scorers not known
Sunday, September 6, 1953. Olympic Park, Melbourne.
Juventus
Selected team: Not published
Goals: Scorers not known
5 - 1 Footscray City
Selected team: Not published
Goal: Scorer not known
Sunday, September 20, 1953. Olympic Park, Melbourne.
Box Hill
Selected team: Not published
0 - 3 Brighton
Selected team: Arthur Scott; Thompson, Bob Dixon; Sid Thomas, Ralph Walker, Harry Sutherland; Reg Marsden, Carroll, Rudi Balabanski, Devlin, Ross McKenzie.
Goals: Scorers not known