1950 Victorian Division One Squads

Written by John Punshon

These squads are not official lists. They are based on names of players appearing in press reports.
Box Hill Brighton Footscray City Hakoah
Ground: Surrey Park, Box Hill

Goalkeepers
Alan Goddard
Alex Nicholson
Alan Gravell
Defenders
Lester Hutchinson
Jack Holborn
Bert Nicholson
Murfoot
Cyril Brown
Bill Tester
Forwards
Jim Nicholson
Jim McDonald
Jim Neil
Tom Davis
Julian Chrzanowski
Bob McFeeters
Position not known
Bartlett
Ground: Hurlingham Park, Brighton East

Goalkeepers
Bill Sinclair
Defenders
Norm Good
G Wilkinson
Bill McMurray
Tom Jack
Arthur Scott
Harry Orr
Forwards
Duncan McDougall
Harold Marsden
Eric Vucena
Dave Stoddardt
Bruce Langis
Neil Cameron
Bert Gamble
Alec Barr
Ross McKenzie
Position not known
Cameron
Eric Dobric
G Govaars
R Ristic
Reg Shrubsole
Dick Batchelor
Brian Thomas
Ground: Edwards Reserve, Spotswood

Goalkeepers
Frank Dawson
Antol Kiss
Defenders
John Denver
F Gibson
Fred Greig
Fred Dawson
Bill Lawrie
Davie Rhodes
Forwards
Jim Todd
John Baker
Harry Taylor
Zoul
Kerr
Position not known
Ballantyne
Kennedy
Laverty
Frank Zeedel
Brunnell
B Park
Ground: Olympic Park, Melbourne

Goalkeepers
Benzel
Essex
Clarrie Power
Defenders
Izzy Peters
Lester
Zoblieti
Haarbenberger
Moucha
Forwards
Kapstein
Magdalek
Djura
Burianek
Hawelka
Meyer
Joe Gottesman
Position not known
Kurtzweil
Moreland Park Rangers Prahran Sandringham City
Ground: Campbell Reserve, Coburg

Goalkeepers
TomBennett
Reg Parkhouse
Defenders
Eric Heath
Pat Clark
Murray
Marshall Lock
Joe Kennedy
Alec Nolan
Forwards
Bertie Grix
Jim Sharp
Bob Greenslades
Reg Hardman
Jim Fairweather
Voaren
Position not known
Bob Swoffer
Ground: Middle Park

Goalkeepers
Charlie Weight
Defenders
J Starkey
Jock Mackie
J Patterson
Dave Dickson
Howieson
W Guy
S Holder
Nelson
Forwards
Benny Mitchell
Stan Gillis
Ted Mulcahy
Alec Forrest
Jackie Wilson
P Clark
Position not known
R Cotterell
W Highett
R West
Ground: Como Park, South Yarra

Goalkeepers
Harry Ashworth
Defenders
S Cormack
Ivan Tait
Read
Derek Toms
Forwards
Verbeck
Vin Carter
Tolnai
Phil Venten
Lachman
Ron Taylor
Neale
Ground: Olive St Reserve, Hampton

Goalkeepers
Jim Davies
Jim Mackie
Defenders
Jack Davies
Ralph White
Ron Walker
Ken Farrow
Ted Cryer
Don Bingham
Forwards
Joe Wilson
Roger Parvin
Joe Bambro
Alf Finney
Bob Lomax
Position not known
Fred McQuague
Laurie Taylor
Walton
South Yarra Sunshine United
Ground: Fawkner Park, South Yarra

Goalkeepers
Noel Reynolds
Orr
Defenders
Wally Whittaker
TomSharp
Captain
John Durnian
Forwards
D Miller
Kevin Lott
Dave Stoddardt
Bob Sharman
Position not known
Bolton
Payne
Tainsh
Ground: Sunshine Park, Sunshine

Goalkeepers
Roberts
Fletcher
Defenders
Bobbie Clayton
A Harraden
Taylor
Angus Drennan
Les Bird
Lindsay Bird
Bill Kyle
Forwards
John Campbell
Hunter
Evans
Ron Lowe
Andy Kyle
Lindgren
Position not known
Thompson