1981 National Soccer League Cup Results
Researched by John Punshon and Andrew Howe, written by Greg Stock

| Results | Table | Top Scorers | Squads | NSL Cup | NSL Index

Round | New South Wales | 1 | 2 | 3 | Queensland | 1 | 2 | Victoria | 1 | 2 | Western | 1 | 2 | Quarter-Finals | Semi-Finals | Final

Sources: Australian Soccer Weekly, Soccer Action, Soccer World.

New South Wales Region Round One

Saturday March 21 1981
Memorial Park, Corrimal, Wollongong
Referee: Ken Small
Attendance: 815
Wollongong City
Jim Preston, Lee Adam, Chris Dunleavy, Billy de Graaf, Jeff Ainsworth, John Fleming, Jim McBreen, John Lathan (Ken Morton 46), Peter Tredinnick, Clive Campbell, Brian Turner
Coach: Ken Morton
Cautions: Adam, Fleming
Goals: Lathan 30, Campbell 80, Adam 90 pen
3-0 Downer Olympic (ACT)
Lasza Kocmar, Smith, Brendan Grosse, Kyrios, Bagan, Steward, Chris Tansey, Murphy, Williamson (George Campbell 61), Phil Redmond, Oscar Langone
Coach: nr
Caution: Langone; Red Card: Tansey 89

Sunday March 22 1981
Bruce Stadium, Canberra
Referee: Tim Davies
Attendance: 3,025
Canberra City
Richard Wilson, Mike O'Shea, Duncan Cole, John O'Shea, Roy Stark, Robbie O'Shea, Terry Byrne, Isaac Farrell, Don MacLaren (Johan Massa 79), Tony Brennan, Walter Valeri
Coach: George Murray
Cautions: Nil
Goals: Valeri 48, 64
2-1 Newcastle KB United
Phil Dando, Paul Reaney, Joe Senkalski, Arno Bertogna, Roy Drinkwater, Craig Mason (David Jones 67), Col Curran (John Sneddon 39), David Kamasz, Ian Buckley, Bob Mountford, Malcolm McClelland
Coach: Alan Vest
Cautions: Nil
Goal: Mountford 29

Sunday March 22 1981
International Sports Centre, Newcastle
Referee: Alf Rodway
Attendance: 1,310
Sydney City
Tony Pezzano, John Spanos, Steve O'Connor (Gerry Gomez 82), Ian Bruce, Joe Watson, Murray Barnes, Ken Boden, John Kosmina, Agenor Muniz, Jim Patikas, Ian Souness
Coach: Eddie Thomson
Caution: Boden
Goals: Boden 28 pen, 37, 86
3-0 Blacktown City
Bruce James, Robert Wheatley, Steve Pollard (Tony Rasmussen 31), Mike Milovanovic, Cliff Pointer, Stuart Selvage, Ricky Hormazabal, Branko Culina (Peter Cuk 60), Brian O'Donnell, Paul Burrows, Craig Wallace
Coach: Rale Rasic
Cautions: Burrows, Rasmussen, Hormazabal; Red Card: Hormazabal 82

Sunday March 22 1981
Macquarie Field, Newcastle
Referee: nr
Attendance: 2,000 (double-header)
Weston Bears (Northern New South Wales)
Lineup Included; David Miller, John J.Turnbull, Brett Gemmell; Sub: Nigl Debenham 91
Coach: Derek Thompson
Cautions: Nil
Goal: Miller 95
1-0 Rapid Wrest Point (Tasmania)
Lineup Included; Phil Kannegiesser
Coach: John Grimsey

Sunday March 22 1981
Macquarie Field, Newcastle
Referee: Alf Rodway
Attendance: 2,000 (double-header)
Edgeworth Eagles (Northern New South Wales)
Fred Musialik, Peter Kemp, John Blazjewski, Endacott, Andy Stankovic, Smyth, S.Bland, Beattie, John Georgeff, P.Griffith, Bowles
Coach: Peter Irving
Cautions: Nil
Goal: Kemp 62
1-2 Sydney Olympic
Peter Wilson, Danny Moulis, Billy Palmer, Ian Rowden, Jim Ziras, Peter Raskopoulos, Tom Gavin, Derek Laing, Mark Koussas, Mike Cross, Graham Jennings
Coach: Tommy Docherty
Cautions: Nil
Goals: Cross 55, Raskopoulos 87

Sunday March 29 1981
Everley Park, South Granville, Sydney
Referee: Richard Lorenc
Attendance: nr (double-header)
APIA Leichhardt
Greg Woodhouse, Rod Skellern, Mark Pullen, Peter Wilson, Col McAusland, Alan Hughes, Zdenko Kafta (John Bradley 70), Frank Leyden, Marshall Soper, Tony Morsello, Phil O'Connor
Coach: Willie Wallace
Cautions: Nil
Goals: Morsello 19, O'Connor 31, Soper 76
3-2 Auburn
David Bowman, Darren McInerney, Charlie Prgomelja, Wayne Bates, Chris Quigley, John McDonald, Terry Bertram, Peter Hill, Bob Allen, Mick Daley, Rod Brown
Coach: Ron Smithwaite
Cautions: Nil
Goals: Allen 1, Hill 51

Sunday March 29 1981
Everley Park, South Granville, Sydney
Referee: Gary Power
Attendance: nr (double-header)
Marconi
Alan Maher, Peter Brogan, Tony Henderson (Ivo Prskalo 46), Steve Calderan, Paul Degney, Gary Byrne, Hussein Housseini, Berti Mariani, Peter Sharne, Mark Jankovics, Dennis Colusso (Stuart Johnston 53)
Coach: Raul Blanco
Cautions: Henderson, Degney, Calderan; Red Card: Calderan 61
Goals: Jankovics 15, 62
2-1 Melita Eagles
Terry Greedy, Greg McCoy, Ernie Campbell, Phil Thompson (Jones 87), Vernon Darvill, John Stoddart, Mike Berry, Ray Farrugia, Vic Gauci (Don Allan 46), Hector Martinez, Bob McPherson
Coach: Vic Dalgleish
Cautions: Martinez, Allan; Red Card: Allan 84
Goal: Allan 51

Sunday March 29 1981
Seymour Shaw Park, Miranda, Sydney
Referee: nr
Attendance: nr
Canterbury Marrickville
Alex McPherson, G.Brown, John Karaspyros, Glen Laws, Mark Barton, John Lane, Neil Williams, Allan Bourke, Jim Basterfield, Ross Brown, John Pettas
Coach: John Xipolitas
Cautions: Nil
Goal: Brown 39
1-0 St. George
Mike Fraser, Dennis Duarte, Peter Terry, David Rylands, Steve McDonald, Mark Barton (David Skeen), John Davies, Willy Kanacki, Dez Marton, Barry Walker (Ernie Campbell), Peter Stone
Coach: Frank Arok
Cautions: Nil
 
New South Wales Region Round Two

Wednesday May 6 1981
Marconi Oval, Bossley Park, Sydney
Referee: Arthur Owens
Attendance: 2,000 (double-header)
Marconi
Alan Maher, Peter Brogan, Berti Mariani, Ivo Prskalo, Paul Degney, Tony Henderson, Gary Byrne, Hussein Housseini, Stuart Johnston, Mark Jankovics, Peter Sharne
Coach: Raul Blanco
Cautions: Nil
Goal: Byrne 62
1-0 Canterbury Marrickville
Alex McPherson, John Karaspyros, Glen Laws, Mark Barton, John Lane, Jim Binos, Neil Williams, Lakis Georgiou, Allan Bourke, Jim Basterfield, Chris Thamnidis
Coach: John Xipolitas
Cautions: Nil

Wednesday May 6 1981
Marconi Oval, Bossley Park, Sydney
Referee: Ken Allen
Attendance: 2,000 (double-header)
Sydney City
Tony Pezzano, Kevin Mullen, John Spanos, Steve O'Connor, Ian Bruce, Ian Souness, Joe Watson, Jim Cant (Murray Barnes 108), Ken Boden, John Kosmina, Hilton Silva (Willie Murray 74)
Coach: Eddie Thomson
Cautions: Nil
Goal: Boden 116
1-0 Weston Bears (Northern New South Wales)
Ossie Bellamy, David Stokes (Peter Killen 108), Mike Davies, David Miller, Ian Bannon, Itur, Johns, Brett Gemmell, John J.Turnbull, Dominic Marrone (Nigel Debenham 105), Morton
Coach: Derek Thompson
Cautions: Nil

Wednesday May 6 1981
Woonona Oval, Woonona, Wollongong
Referee: Tony Boskovic
Attendance: nr
After Extra Time
Wollongong City
Jim Preston, Peter Willis, Chris Dunleavy, Billy de Graaf, Jeff Ainsworth, Jim McBreen, Lee Adam, John Lathan (Jock Morlando 105), Peter Tredinnick, Glen Fontana (Paul Kay 55), John Fleming
Coach: Ken Morton
Caution: Tredinnick
Goals: McBreen 77, Tredinnick 90
2-4 APIA Leichhardt
Greg Woodhouse, Rod Skellern, Alan Hughes, Peter Wilson, Frank Cassachia, Zdenko Kafka, Frank Zaccomer, Col McAusland (John Coyne 117), Phil O'Connor, Tony Morsello, Marshall Soper
Coach: Willie Wallace
Cautions: Nil
Goals: O'Connor 75, Soper 89, 119, Kafka 100

Monday June 8 1981
Bruce Stadium, Canberra
Referee: Tim Davies
Attendance: 4,300
Canberra City
Richard Wilson, Mike O'Shea, Roy Stark (Isaac Farrell 68), Terry Byrne, Harry Williams (Ian Purdie 52), Duncan Cole, Ian Gibson, Robbie O'Shea, Don MacLaren, Walter Valeri, Tony Brennan
Coach: George Murray
Cautions: NilGoals: Gibson, MacLaren 63
2-4 Sydney Olympic
Peter Wilson, Danny Moulis, Jim Ziras, Ian Rowden, Mike Cross (Roy Cotton 65), Derek Laing, Peter Raskopoulos, Ken Wilson, Graham Jennings, Mark Koussas, Alan Scott
Coach: Tommy Dockerty
Cautions: Nil
Goals: Koussas 8, 40, K.Wilson, Rowden 25
Match Day Programme
 
New South Wales Region Round Three

Monday May 27 1981
Marconi Oval, Bossley Park, Sydney
Referee: Richard Lorenc
Attendance: nr
Marconi won 5-4 on penalties
Marconi
Alan Maher, Paul Degney, Ivo Prskalo, Berti Mariani, Peter Brogan, Tony Henderson, Gary Byrne, Hussein Housseini (Jim Muir 74), Peter Sharne, Eddie Krncevic, Mark Jankovics
Coach: Raul Blanco
Cautions: Prskalo, Byrne, Brogan
Goals: Sharne, Knrncevic
2 (5)-2 (4) Sydney City
Tony Pezzano, Kevin Mullen, John Spanos, Steve O'Connor, Ian Bruce, Jim Patikas (Jim Cant 79), Ian Souness, Murray Barnes, Joe Watson (Willie Murray 104), John Kosmina, Ken Boden
Coach: Eddie Thomson
Cautions: Spanos, Kosmina, Mullen
Goals: Boden 46, _

Tuesday June 16 1981
Sydney Sports Ground, Moore Park, Sydney
Referee: Chris Bambridge
Attendance: 5,765
APIA Leichhardt
Greg Woodhouse, Rod Skellern, Peter Wilson, Alan Hughes, John Coyne, Zdenko Kafka, John Bradley, Ian Gray, Phil O'Connor, Marshall Soper, Billy Pirie (Tony Morsello 77)
Coach: Willie Wallace
Cautions: Nil
Goals: O'Connor 35, Soper 72
2-1 Sydney Olympic
Peter Wilson, Danny Moulis (Mike Cross 64), Jim Ziras, Ian Rowden, Andy Scott, Ken Wilson, Peter Katholos, Peter Raskopoulos (Roy Cotton 46), Derek Laing, Mark Koussas, Graham Jennings
Coach: Tommy Docherty
Cautions: Nil
Goal: Cotton 78

Quarter Finalists: APIA Leichhardt & Marconi
 
Queensland Region Round One

Sunday February 8 1981
Perry Park, Bowen Hills, Brisbane
Referee: nr
Attendance: nr
Brisbane City
Martin Coe, Steve Perry, David Ratcliffe, Jimmy Dunne, Billy Wilkinson, Larry Gaffney, Frank Pimblett, Bobby Hamilton, Joe Palinkas, Paul Wilkinson, John McVeigh (Barry Kelso 69)
Coach: George Potter
Goal: Wilkinson 38
1-0 Mount Gravatt (Queensland)
Mark Davis, Steve Clark, Paul Yeuell, John Ferguson, Chris Corcoran, Rooney (Stewart 63), Fraser, Phil Thompson, Ian Head, Bevan Bohan, John Reid
Coach: Fred Robins

Wednesday April 29 1981
Townsville Sports Reserve, Townsville
Referee: A.Barrell
Attendance: 1,400
Townsville United (Queensland)
Phil Figgins, Kevin Johnson, Dale Whalley, David Costa, Hugh Montgomery, Mark Spiegelhauer, Frank Houston, Cliff Whiteside (White), Tom Walton, Brett Kitching (Michael Geoghegan), David Deakin
Coach: Tim White
0-3 Brisbane Lions
Tony Burley, Paul Ontong, Jim Hermiston, Col Bennett, John Ogden, Bobby Ferris, Jim McLean (Tom McGregor), Gerry Lindsay, Steve Konstantinou, Ron Millman, Lyle Bryce
Coach: Matt Carson
Goals: Ferris 32, 72, Whalley 89 Own Goal

Byes: Grange Thistle & Mareeba United
 
Queensland Region Round Two

Wednesday May 6 1981
Perry Park, Bowen Hills, Brisbane
Referee: Jack Wood
Attendance: 300
Brisbane Lions
Nigel Lownds, Paul Ontong, Jim Hermiston, Col Bennett, Alan Niven, Gerry Lindsay, Steve Hogg, Jim McLean, Lyle Bryce, Ron Millman, Bobby Ferris
Coach: Matt Carson
Goals: Cameron 17 Own Goal, Hermiston 32
2-0 Grange Thistle (Queensland)
John Ferguson, Keith Marsh, Mark Aponas, Huisdean Lazenby, Jim Cameron, Iain Fagan (John Paterson 65), Steve Dolan, Ricky Mangan, Kenny Gordon, Lon Pollock (Alistair Pagan 46), Wilson Maelaua
Coach: George Pagan
Goals: Samuels 58, 60, Drewes 88

Tuesday June 8 1981
Spencer Park, Newmarket, Brisbane
Referee: Col Amos
Attendance: 1,000
Brisbane City
Kim Wishart, Kevin Caldwell, David Ratcliffe, Jimmy Dunne, Billy Wilkinson, David Vincenzino, Frank Pimblett, Willie Conner, John McVeigh, Paul Wilkinson (Barry Kelso 80), Dominic Confessore
Coach: George Potter
Goals: P.Wilkinson 11, 44, McVeigh 83
3-0 Mareeba United (Queensland)
John Hardaker, Brian Stopford, Geoff Mayes, Ata, Michael Pirovich, Ray Junna, Manuel Ruiz, Paul Trovalusci, Tosoni, Papalexion (Waddington 67), Fa'arodo (Socin 46)
Coach: John Hardaker

Quarter Finalists: Brisbane City & Brisbane Lions
 
Victoria Region Round One

Wednesday March 4 1981
Olympic Park, Melbourne
Referee: Dennis Voutsinas
Attendance: 3,500 (double-header)
Hakoah St. Kilda (Victoria)
Mike Fryszer, Jimmy Wilson, Steve Gadsby, Anton Dosen, Sean Rooney, Gary Mallaghan (Les Thompson 78), Ian McNeil (Colin Allison 85), Stuart Blair, Stan Webster, Graham French, Michael Gesos
Coach: Fred Bunce
Goals: Dosen, French, Fantoma 84 Own Goal
3-2 Juventus (Victoria)
Alex Fantoma, Peter Donaldson, Andy McMillan, John Creany, Harry Hird, Charlie Smith, Lou Sannipoli, Fausto Tarquinio, Lucio Saisi (Mendo Ristovski 40), Bobby McGuinness, Fabio Incantalupo
Coach: Joe Wilson
Goals: Ristovski, Incantalupo

Wednesday March 4 1981
Olympic Park, Melbourne
Referee: Chris Bambridge
Attendance: 3,500 (double-header)
Preston Makedonia (Victoria)
Lou Kastner, Mike Rainey, Ljube Petrovski, John Higham, Steve Beech, Jeff Faulkner, John Little (Gary Ward 64), Claude Lucchesi, Robbie Cullen, Peter Ollerton, Doug Brown
Coach: Brian Edgeley
Goals: Ollerton 73, 85 pen, Brown 81
3-1 Footscray JUST
Dennis Boland, Jim Milne, Jim Kondarios, Kyri Kyriakouleas, Igor Hazabent, Slobodan Jovanovic, Joe Picioane, Chris Petrov (Vlatko Belic 70), Zoran Ilioski, Paul Simic (Dragan Vasic 60), Bruno Cozzella
Coach: Cedo Cirkovic
Goal: Cozzella 68

Wednesday March 11 1981
Olympic Park, Melbourne
Referee: Jim Fearn
Attendance: 6,300 (double-header)
Essendon Croatia (Victoria)
Peter Blasby, Steve Short, Steve Kokoska, Alan Kerr, Ante Bilaver, Joe Tront, Keith Adams, Ken Murphy, Ned Batinovic, Carl Gilder, Noel Mitten
Coach: Rocco Ille
Goals: Gilder 47, _, Mitten 79
3-1 Green Gully Ajax (Victoria)
Lou Denys, Peter Lewis, Stuart Cannell, John Gardiner, Steve Crilly, David Hogben, Gerry Bennett, Willie Vassallo, Kevin Wall, Gus MacLeod, Bill Morrey
Coach: Bobby McLachlan
Goal: MacLeod 48 pen

Wednesday March 11 1981
Olympic Park, Melbourne
Referee: Dennis Voutsinas
Attendance: 6,300 (double-header)
Heidelberg United
Jack Reilly, Bob Provan, John Yzendoorn, Pat Bannon, Arthur McMillan, Theo Selemidis, Ken Taylor, Jimmy Rooney, Gary Cole, Jamie Paton (Tom Tasevski 49), Andy Bozikas
Coach: Manny Poulakakis
Caution: Provan
Goals: Bozikas 52, Selemidis 71
2-0 South Melbourne
Peter Laumets, Arthur Xanthopoulos, Vince Bannon, Steve Blair, Billy Rogers, Alan Davidson, John Stevenson, Jim Shirra, George Christopoulos (Duncan Cummings 67), Alun Evans, Branko Buljevic
Coach: John Margaritis
Cautions: Nil
 
Victoria Region Round Two

Wednesday March 25 1981
Olympic Park, Melbourne
Referee: Jack Johnston
Attendance: 6,000 (double-header)
Hakoah St. Kilda (Victoria)
Mike Fryszer, Danny Davidson, Bill Jordanou, Anton Dosen, Sean Rooney, Stan Webster, Ian McNeill (Les Thompson 76), Stuart Blair, Richie McClunie, Graham French, Chris Kent
Coach: Fred Bunce
Goals: French 69, McClunie 81, Webster 90
3-1 Essendon Croatia (Victoria)
Peter Blasby, Steve Kokoska, Steve Short, Ante Bilaver, Keith Adams, Ned Batinovic (Danny Dezic 82), Joe Tront, Alan Kerr (Brian Keenan 76), Noel Mitten, Carl Gilder, Ken Murphy
Coach: Rocco Ille
Goal: Murphy 22

Wednesday March 25 1981
Olympic Park, Melbourne
Referee: Bob Mee
Attendance: 6,000 (double-header)
Heidelberg United
Jack Reilly, Arthur McMillan, John Yzendoorn, Bob Provan, Charlie Yankos, Theo Selemidis, Ken Taylor, Jimmy Rooney, Gary Cole, Jim Campbell, Andy Bozikas (Tom Tasevski 70)
Coach: Jimmy Rooney
Goal: Cole 63
1-1 Preston Makedonia
Lou Kastner, Gordon Flavell, Ljube Petrovski, John Higham, Steve Beech, Claude Lucchesi, Jeff Faulkner, Doug Brown, Robbie Cullen, Peter Ollerton, George McMillan (Mike Rainey 90)
Coach: Brian Edgeley
Goal: McMillan 52

Quarter Finalists: Hakoah St. Kilda & Heidelberg United
 
Western Region Round One

Sunday February 8 1981
Hindmarsh Stadium, Hindmarsh, Adelaide
Referee: nr
Attendance: nr
Adelaide City
Peter Marshall, Bugsy Nyskohus, David Jones, John Besir, Bobby Russell, Glen Dods, Gary Marocchi, Luciano Signore, John Nyskohus, David Mitchell, Charlie Villani (Brian Northcote)
Coach: Bob D'Ottavi
Goals: Mitchell 17, Marocchi 19, B.Nyskohus 76, Northcote 80
4-2 Croatia Adelaide (South Australia)
Jack Przybylski, Donnelly, Bruno Kotler, Peter Herd, Tommy Williams, Jamie Thompson, John Pope (Tony Jordan), Steve Lesan (Ilicic), Steve Caggiano, Robert Marwe, Hayes
Coach: Peter Jaksa
Goals: Williams 60, Caggiano 64

Wednesday March 11 1981
Hindmarsh Stadium, Hindmarsh, Adelaide
Referee: nr
Attendance: nr
West Adelaide
Martyn Crook, Zoran Maricic, Con Kambas, Peter Tymczyszyn, Vic Bozanic, Shraga Topaz (Neil McGachey), Graham Honeyman, Peter Boyle, Tim Brown, Lopez Manecas (George Koulianos), David Pillans
Coach: Billy Birch
Goals: Brown 53, Tymczyszyn 81 pen, Pillans 85
3-0 Parra Hills (South Australia)
Scott Prideaux, Stuart Gannon, Humphries, Frank Vizzari, John Fyfe, Tomlinson, Darren Moss, Brian Edwards, Jimmy Mitchell, Joe Mullen (Edwards), Barry Bell
Coach: Ewan Douglas

Byes: Cumberland United & Kingsway Olympic
 
Western Region Round Two

Sunday March 22 1981
Hindmarsh Stadium, Hindmarsh, Adelaide
Referee: Bobby Kerr
Attendance: 6,328 (double-header)
Adelaide City
Peter Marshall (Steve Peressin 78), Bugsy Nyskohus, David Jones (Chris Miller 52), John Perin, Bobby Russell, Gary Marocchi, John Nyskohus, David Mitchell, Peter Rankin, Charlie Villani, Greg Buch (Luciano Signore 72)
Coach: Bob D'Ottavi
Goals: Mitchell 22, 55, Villani 35
3-2 Kingsway Olympic (Western Australia)
Paul Drury, Steve Callaghan, Terpkos, Mark Schrandt, Derek Watt, Duncan Hill (Hazebroek 59), Stephen Skeets, Arthur Sharp, Len Dundo, Neil Garvey, Brynjulpson (Cooke 46)
Coach: nr

Sunday March 22 1981
Hindmarsh Stadium, Hindmarsh, Adelaide
Referee: Barry Harwood
Attendance: 6,328 (double-header)
West Adelaide
Martyn Crook, Zoran Maricic, Peter Tymczyszyn, Shraga Topaz, Vic Bozanic, Ian McKie, Neil McGachey, Peter Boyle, Tim Brown, Lopez Manecas (Graham Norris 63), David Pillans
Coach: Billy Birch
Goals: McGachey 48, Manecas 56, Norris 86
3-1 Cumberland United (South Australia)
Kevin Johnson, David Leane, Chris Hawes, Michael Ball, Steve Parks, Gary Reeves (Daryl Pankhurst 86), Daryl Evans, Tim Dobney, Gary Pankhurst, David Mahony (Simon Murdoch 76), Brian Welsh
Coach: John Evans
Goal: Mahoney 33

Quarter Finalists: Adelaide City & West Adelaide
 
Quarter-Finals

Wednesday June 3 1981
Richlands Stadium, Richlands, Brisbane
Referee: Dave Nugent
Attendance: 600
Brisbane Lions
Nigel Lownds, Paul Ontong, Jim Hermiston, Col Bennett, Alan Niven, Steve Hogg, Jim McLean, Bobby Ferris, Craig Low, Bob Latchford (Tom McGregor 10), Lyle Bryce (John Ogden 80)
Coach: Joe Gilroy
Caution: Lownds
Goal: Ferris 25
1-0 Hakoah St. Kilda (Victoria)
Mike Fryszer, Jimmy Wilson (Colin Allison 35), Danny Davidson (Les Nagy 30), Steve Gadsby, Richie McClunie, Anton Dosen, Les Thompson, Stan Webster, Graham French, Bill Jardanou, George Hannah
Coach: Fred Bunce
Caution: Jordanou; Red Card: Jordanou 70

Wednesday June 17 1981
Olympic Park, Melbourne
Referee: Tony Boskovic
Attendance: 2,000
Heidelberg United
Jeff Olver, Arthur McMillan, John Yzendoorn, Bob Provan, Jim Tansey, Theo Selemidis, Jim Campbell, Charlie Yankos, Jimmy Rooney, Jamie Paton, Gary Cole
Coach: Len McKendry
Cautions: Nil
0-1 Adelaide City
Steve Peressin, Bobby Russell, Bugsy Nyskohus, David Jones, Chris Miller, Charlie Villani, Gary Marocchi, Chris Manou (Brian Northcote 86), Sergio Melta, Justin Fashanu, David Mitchell
Coach: Bob D'Ottavi
Cautions: Mitchell, Villani
Goal: Fashinu 87

Wednesday June 17 1981
Hindmarsh Stadium, Hindmarsh, Adelaide
Referee: Jim Rossis
Attendance: 1,800
West Adelaide
Lineup Included; Martyn Crook, Zoran Maricic, Tom Totsikas, Vic Bozanic, Tim Brown, Graham Honeyman, Ian McGregor, George Koulianos (Vic Smythe 46), Aldo Lorenzoni (Peter Kowalski 66), Lopez Manecas
Coach: Peter Jaksa
Goals: Lorenzoni 18, Manecas 57, _, Smythe 88
4-2 Brisbane City
Martin Coe, Kevin Caldwell (David Vincenzino 85), Jimmy Dunne, David Ratcliffe, Billy Wilkinson, Frank Pimblett, Larry Gaffney, Bobby Hamilton, Joe Palinkas, Paul Wilkinson, John McVeigh (Barry Kelso 66)
Coach: George Potter
Caution: McVeigh
Goals: Caldwell 11, Hamilton 48

Wednesday July 8 1981
St. George Stadium, Rockdale, Sydney
Referee: Henry Witschge
Attendance: 3,800
APIA Leichhardt
Greg Woodhouse, Col McAusland, Alan Hughes, Peter Wilson, Mark Pullen, Zdenko Kafta, Ian Gray, Terry Butler, Tony Morsello, Marshall Soper, Phil O'Connor
Coach: Willie Wallace
Goal: Morsello 65
1-3 Marconi
Ron Corry, Peter Brogan, Tony Henderson, Berti Mariani, Paul Degney, Gary Byrne, Hussein Housseini, Stuart Johnston, Ian Hunter (Peter Sharne 56), Eddie Krncevic, Mark Jankovics
Coach: Raul Blanco
Goals: Krncevic 12, 63, 89
 
Semi-Finals

Wednesday July 29 1981
Hindmarsh Stadium, Hindmarsh, Adelaide
Referee: Barry Harwood
Attendance: 6,200
West Adelaide
Martyn Crook, Zoran Maricic, Con Kambas, Tom Forde, Vic Bozanic, Shraga Topaz (Tim Brown 39), Graham Honeyman, Ian McGregor, Lopez Manecas, Aldo Lorenzoni, Vic Smythe
Coach: Peter Jaksa
Cautions: Forde, Bozanic, Honeyman
Goal: Bozanic 62
1-0 Adelaide City
Steve Peressin, Bobby Russell, David Jones, John Perin, Bugsy Nyskohus, Charlie Villani (Justin Fashanu 75), Gary Marocchi, Sergio Melta, Brian Northcote, John Nyskohus, David Mitchell
Coach: Bob D'Ottavi
Cautions: Villani, Northcote

Wednesday August 5 1981
Marconi Oval, Bossley Park, Sydney
Referee: Peter Rampley
Attendance: 3,200
Marconi
Alan Maher, Peter Brogan, Paul Degney, Tony Henderson, Gary Byrne, Hussein Housseini, Berti Mariani, Mark Jankovics, Peter Sharne (Stuart Johnston 79), Eddie Krncevic, Ian Hunter
Coach: Raul Blanco
Cautions: Maher, Mariani
2-3 Brisbane Lions
Tony Scanlan, Paul Ontong, Col Bennett, Alan Niven, Jim Hermiston, Steve Hogg, Bobby Ferris, John Ogden, Billy Williamson, Calvin Daunt, Craig Low
Coach: Joe Gilroy
Caution: Daunt
Goals: Bennett 46, Williamson 59, 62
 
1981 National Soccer League Cup Final

Sunday September 20 1981
Bruce Stadium, Canberra
Referee: Chris Bambridge
Attendance: 6,132
Brisbane Lions
Nigel Lownds, Paul Ontong, Col Bennett, Jim Hermiston, Alan Niven, Bobby Ferris, Jim McLean, Steve Hogg, Calvin Daunt (John Ogden 75), Craig Low, Billy Williamson
Coach: Joe Gilroy
Cautions: Nil
Goals: Daunt 4, Ferris 75, Williamson 82 pen
3-1 West Adelaide
Martyn Crook, Zoran Maricic, Ian McKie, Shraga Topaz, Tom Forde, Graham Honeyman, Ian McGregor, Vic Smythe, Lopez Manecas (Aldo Lorenzoni 72), Jim Wright (Con Kambas 59), Peter Kowalski
Coach: Peter Jasksa
Cautions: Nil
Goal: Topaz 8
 

Last updated: 15 July 2021.